Magnus Cort Nielsen has won yet another stage for Orica-BikeExchange.  Nielsen’s first ever grand tour stage win came ahead of Nikias Arndt and Jean-Pierre Drucker in stage 18 of the Vuelta a Espana.

 

Cort Nielsen sprints to Vuelta stage 18 win

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE 4:54:31
2 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +0
3 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC +0
4 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK +0
5 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +0
6 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +0
7 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER BOA +0
8 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +0
9 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +0
10 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +0
11 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +0
12 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +0
13 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN +0
14 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +0
15 Romain HARDY FRA COF +0
16 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
17 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +0
18 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +0
19 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +0
20 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +0
21 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +0
22 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
23 Christian KNEES GER SKY +0
24 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +0
25 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +0
26 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +0
27 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +0
28 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
29 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OBE +0
30 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +0
31 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +0
32 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
33 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +0
34 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +0
35 François BIDARD FRA ALM +0
36 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE +0
37 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +0
38 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +0
39 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
40 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +0
41 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +0
42 Andrew TALANSKY USA CDT +0
43 Simon YATES GBR OBE +0
44 Pierre LATOUR FRA ALM +0
45 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +0
46 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +0
47 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +0
48 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +0
49 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +0
50 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +0
51 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +0
52 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +0
53 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
54 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +0
55 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +0
56 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +0
57 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM +0
58 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +0
59 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +0
60 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +0
61 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +0
62 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +0
63 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +0
64 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +10
65 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +14
66 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +15
67 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +15
68 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +15
69 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +15
70 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +15
71 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +15
72 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +15
73 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +15
74 Damien HOWSON AUS OBE +15
75 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +15
76 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +15
77 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +15
78 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +15
79 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +15
80 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +15
81 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA +15
82 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +15
83 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +15
84 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +15
85 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +15
86 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +15
87 Moreno MOSER ITA CDT +15
88 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +15
89 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +15
90 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +15
91 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +15
92 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +15
93 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +15
94 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +21
95 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +21
96 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +24
97 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA +26
98 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +28
99 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA +30
100 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +43
101 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +43
102 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +43
103 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +46
104 Gregor MUHLBERGER AUT BOA +54
105 Sam BEWLEY NZL OBE +1:14
106 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +1:14
107 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +1:49
108 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +1:49
109 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +1:49
110 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +1:49
111 Benjamin KING USA CDT +1:49
112 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF +1:49
113 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +1:49
114 Chad HAGA USA TGA +1:49
115 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +1:49
116 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:49
117 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +1:49
118 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +1:49
119 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +1:49
120 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +1:49
121 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +2:30
122 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +2:32
123 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:40
124 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +2:40
125 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +2:40
126 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +2:40
127 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +2:42
128 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +2:45
129 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +3:24
130 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +3:24
131 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +3:24
132 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +3:24
133 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +3:24
134 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +3:24
135 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +3:24
136 Romain CARDIS FRA DEN +3:24
137 Svein TUFT CAN OBE +3:27
138 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +4:04
139 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +4:04
140 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +4:04
141 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +4:04
142 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +4:04
143 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +4:04
144 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA +5:32
145 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +5:32
146 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +5:32
147 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM +5:32
148 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +5:32
149 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +5:32
150 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +5:32
151 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +5:32
152 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +5:32
153 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +5:32
154 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +5:32
155 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF +5:32
156 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +5:32
157 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +5:32
158 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD +5:32
159 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +5:32
160 Jack HAIG AUS OBE +5:32
161 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +5:32
General classification after stage 18:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 74:30:03
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +3:37
3 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OBE +3:57
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK +4:02
5 Simon YATES Great Britain OBE +6:03
6 Andrew TALANSKY United States CDT +7:34
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +8:12
8 Davide FORMOLO Italy CDT +8:13
9 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +8:28
10 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS +8:52
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +9:03
12 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +11:02
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR +11:13
14 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +11:44
15 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +12:32
16 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +13:48
17 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +15:56
18 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS +20:11
19 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +24:50
20 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +29:36
21 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +30:33
22 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +34:05
23 Romain HARDY France COF +34:46
24 Matvey MAMYKIN Russia KAT +47:39
25 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS +48:53
26 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +50:03
27 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +51:17
28 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +59:42
29 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY +1:00:08
30 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS +1:06:23
31 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:07:02
32 Pierre LATOUR France ALM +1:07:56
33 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +1:08:11
34 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:08:24
35 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD +1:08:42
36 Yury TROFIMOV Russia TNK +1:16:29
37 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +1:19:49
38 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +1:21:26
39 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +1:22:27
40 Maxime BOUET France EQS +1:23:08
41 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:24:14
42 Damien HOWSON Australia OBE +1:24:15
43 Axel DOMONT France ALM +1:24:19
44 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +1:29:35
45 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:30:23
46 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM +1:30:32
47 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +1:30:47
48 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM +1:30:56
49 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK +1:31:42
50 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +1:33:24
51 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ +1:33:40
52 Dario CATALDO Italy AST +1:36:10
53 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA +1:36:55
54 Romain SICARD France DEN +1:39:54
55 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA +1:40:59
56 Benjamin KING United States CDT +1:45:10
57 Julien BERNARD France TFS +1:51:27
58 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:59:21
59 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +2:00:19
60 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +2:02:09
61 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS +2:02:20
62 Davide VILLELLA Italy CDT +2:03:37
63 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF +2:03:46
64 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS +2:09:06
65 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OBE +2:11:03
66 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +2:12:39
67 Michael GOGL Austria TNK +2:17:06
68 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +2:17:55
69 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD +2:19:25
70 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +2:20:12
71 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +2:29:06
72 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Spain CJR +2:35:00
73 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT +2:36:41
74 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN +2:37:57
75 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany BOA +2:40:02
76 Chad HAGA United States TGA +2:40:54
77 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR +2:41:21
78 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +2:41:41
79 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD +2:42:16
80 Odd Christian EIKING Norway FDJ +2:45:16
81 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CDT +2:45:32
82 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS +2:45:42
83 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST +2:47:24
84 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +2:47:41
85 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:48:10
86 Lilian CALMEJANE France DEN +2:49:00
87 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM +2:49:20
88 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA +2:49:22
89 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +2:49:27
90 Simon GERRANS Australia OBE +2:50:00
91 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM +2:50:16
92 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +2:51:07
93 François BIDARD France ALM +2:52:02
94 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT +2:52:07
95 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +2:52:10
96 Moreno MOSER Italy CDT +2:52:11
97 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium LTS +2:52:16
98 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS +2:53:33
99 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA +2:56:06
100 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +2:57:09
101 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +2:58:37
102 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC +3:00:36
103 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +3:01:38
104 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM +3:02:43
105 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS +3:04:04
106 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +3:06:44
107 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +3:06:56
108 Daniele BENNATI Italy TNK +3:07:02
109 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +3:07:12
110 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM +3:07:12
111 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +3:10:08
112 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS +3:10:13
113 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS +3:15:51
114 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS +3:17:47
115 Jack HAIG Australia OBE +3:19:41
116 Gregor MUHLBERGER Austria BOA +3:20:45
117 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TNK +3:21:07
118 Scott THWAITES Great Britain BOA +3:21:35
119 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS +3:24:14
120 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFS +3:26:16
121 Michal GOLAS Poland SKY +3:26:30
122 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +3:29:02
123 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +3:29:16
124 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ +3:31:36
125 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +3:34:17
126 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR +3:35:43
127 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +3:37:28
128 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS +3:39:58
129 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR +3:41:53
130 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT +3:42:44
131 Jerome COUSIN France COF +3:43:02
132 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV +3:44:38
133 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA +3:46:23
134 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS +3:48:36
135 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA +3:48:55
136 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OBE +3:49:46
137 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +3:54:16
138 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +3:55:17
139 Ryan ANDERSON Canada DEN +3:55:18
140 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OBE +4:00:07
141 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS +4:02:23
142 Loïc CHETOUT France COF +4:02:50
143 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM +4:06:36
144 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC +4:08:25
145 Sven erik BYSTRØM Norway KAT +4:08:37
146 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD +4:10:56
147 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ +4:12:55
148 Brian NAULEAU France DEN +4:15:26
149 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +4:17:56
150 Romain CARDIS France DEN +4:18:56
151 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ +4:20:59
152 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +4:22:23
153 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS +4:22:52
154 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD +4:23:43
155 Rudiger SELIG Germany BOA +4:24:18
156 Julien MORICE France DEN +4:25:18
157 Michael SCHWARZMANN Germany BOA +4:28:01
158 Nick DOUGALL South Africa DDD +4:28:01
159 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +4:28:05
160 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA +4:31:37
161 Svein TUFT Canada OBE +4:34:08

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here