Vuelta a Espana stage 15 2016

Gianluca Brambilla has won stage 15 of the Vuelta a Espana. Brambilla won ahead of Nairo Quintana who dealt Chris Froome and the rest a severe blow in the fight for the red leader's jersey. Also featuring George Bennett and Sam Bewley.

0
1232
Nairo Quintana leads Gianluca Brambilla to the finish of stage 15 of the Vuelta a Espana, photo Sirotti

Gianluca Brambilla has won stage 15 of the Vuelta a Espana.  Brambilla won ahead of Nairo Quintana who dealt Chris Froome and the rest a severe blow in the fight for the red leader’s jersey.  Also featuring George Bennett and Sam Bewley.

 

Brambilla wins but has Quintana won the Vuelta?

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 2:54:30
2 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +3
3 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +25
4 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +28
5 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +31
6 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +34
7 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +53
8 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +1:16
9 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OBE +1:53
10 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +1:59
11 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +2:10
12 Andrew TALANSKY USA CDT +2:10
13 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +2:10
14 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +2:10
15 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:31
16 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +2:31
17 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +2:37
18 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +2:40
19 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +2:40
20 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +2:45
21 Simon YATES GBR OBE +2:47
22 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +2:49
23 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:49
24 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +2:49
25 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +3:00
26 Benjamin KING USA CDT +3:00
27 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +3:05
28 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +3:16
29 Romain HARDY FRA COF +3:16
30 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +3:24
31 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +4:38
32 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +5:13
33 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +5:53
34 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +6:10
35 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +10:12
36 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +10:12
37 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +10:12
38 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +10:12
39 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +10:12
40 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +10:12
41 Moreno MOSER ITA CDT +10:12
42 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +10:12
43 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +14:07
44 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +15:41
45 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +15:41
46 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM +15:41
47 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +15:41
48 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +15:41
49 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +19:01
50 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA +19:01
51 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +19:01
52 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +19:01
53 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE +19:01
54 Damien HOWSON AUS OBE +19:01
55 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +19:01
56 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +19:01
57 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +19:01
58 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +19:01
59 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +19:01
60 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +19:01
61 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +19:01
62 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +19:01
63 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +19:01
64 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +19:01
65 Chad HAGA USA TGA +19:01
66 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +19:01
67 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +19:01
68 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +19:01
69 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK +19:01
70 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +21:12
71 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +24:48
72 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +41:32
73 Sam BEWLEY NZL OBE +46:54
74 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +53:54
75 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +53:54
76 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +53:54
77 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +53:54
78 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +53:54
79 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +53:54
80 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +53:54
81 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +53:54
82 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +53:54
83 Romain CARDIS FRA DEN +53:54
84 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA +53:54
85 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +53:54
86 Pierre LATOUR FRA ALM +53:54
87 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +53:54
88 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +53:54
89 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +53:54
90 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +53:54
91 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM +53:54
92 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +53:54
93 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +53:54
94 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +53:54
95 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +53:54
96 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +53:54
97 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +53:54
98 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +53:54
99 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +53:54
100 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +53:54
101 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +53:54
102 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +53:54
103 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN +53:54
104 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +53:54
105 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +53:54
106 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +53:54
107 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +53:54
108 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +53:54
109 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +53:54
110 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +53:54
111 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +53:54
112 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +53:54
113 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +53:54
114 Christian KNEES GER SKY +53:54
115 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +53:54
116 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +53:54
117 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +53:54
118 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +53:54
119 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +53:54
120 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +53:54
121 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF +53:54
122 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +53:54
123 Jack HAIG AUS OBE +53:54
124 François BIDARD FRA ALM +53:54
125 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +53:54
126 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +53:54
127 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +53:54
128 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA +53:54
129 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +53:54
130 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +53:54
131 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +53:54
132 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA +53:54
133 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD +53:54
134 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER BOA +53:54
135 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE +53:54
136 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +53:54
137 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +53:54
138 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +53:54
139 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +53:54
140 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +53:54
141 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +53:54
142 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC +53:54
143 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +53:54
144 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +53:54
145 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +53:54
146 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +53:54
147 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +53:54
148 Gregor MUHLBERGER AUT BOA +53:54
149 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +53:54
150 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +53:54
151 Svein TUFT CAN OBE +53:54
152 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +53:54
153 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +53:54
154 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF +53:54
155 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +53:54
156 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +53:54
157 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +53:54
158 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +53:54
159 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +53:54
160 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +53:54
161 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +53:54
162 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +53:54
163 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +53:54
164 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +53:54
DNS Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD  
General classification after stage 15:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 61:36:07
2 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +3:37
3 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OBE +3:57
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +4:02
5 Simon YATES GBR OBE +5:07
6 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +6:12
7 Andrew TALANSKY USA CDT +6:43
8 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +7:17
9 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +7:23
10 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +7:39
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +8:05
12 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +9:45
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +10:09
14 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +11:06
15 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +11:44
16 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +12:48
17 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +13:55
18 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +17:25
19 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +19:57
20 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +22:48
21 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +31:53
22 Romain HARDY FRA COF +31:54
23 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +32:56
24 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +37:38
25 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +40:49
26 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +42:13
27 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +48:14
28 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +48:36
29 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +53:39
30 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +55:06
31 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +56:35
32 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +1:02:08
33 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +1:02:39
34 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +1:02:42
35 Pierre LATOUR FRA ALM +1:02:50
36 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +1:04:28
37 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +1:07:44
38 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +1:10:42
39 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +1:12:28
40 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +1:12:39
41 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +1:16:52
42 Damien HOWSON AUS OBE +1:17:00
43 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA +1:17:03
44 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +1:17:41
45 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +1:22:20
46 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +1:22:39
47 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +1:22:47
48 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +1:24:07
49 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +1:25:26
50 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +1:26:40
51 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +1:29:00
52 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +1:29:40
53 Benjamin KING USA CDT +1:34:42
54 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +1:35:20
55 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +1:36:18
56 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +1:37:04
57 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +1:44:50
58 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +1:46:36
59 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +1:50:20
60 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +1:50:28
61 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:50:30
62 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +1:54:52
63 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +1:58:59
64 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +1:59:16
65 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE +1:59:31
66 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +1:59:37
67 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF +2:03:17
68 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +2:06:45
69 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +2:14:02
70 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +2:14:06
71 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +2:14:12
72 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +2:21:39
73 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +2:25:41
74 Chad HAGA USA TGA +2:25:58
75 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +2:26:08
76 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +2:31:08
77 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +2:31:09
78 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +2:32:29
79 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +2:33:27
80 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +2:33:57
81 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +2:35:15
82 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +2:37:42
83 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +2:37:47
84 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +2:37:58
85 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM +2:39:07
86 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA +2:39:58
87 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +2:40:54
88 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +2:41:08
89 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +2:41:22
90 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2:41:25
91 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +2:41:40
92 François BIDARD FRA ALM +2:42:15
93 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +2:42:21
94 Moreno MOSER ITA CDT +2:42:51
95 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +2:43:04
96 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +2:43:56
97 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +2:44:19
98 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +2:44:49
99 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +2:44:58
100 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:45:12
101 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +2:46:19
102 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +2:46:46
103 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +2:46:59
104 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +2:48:36
105 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +2:49:56
106 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +2:50:49
107 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK +2:52:56
108 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM +2:54:55
109 Jack HAIG AUS OBE +2:58:04
110 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +2:58:07
111 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +2:58:51
112 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +2:59:06
113 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +2:59:49
114 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +3:00:28
115 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +3:01:12
116 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +3:04:58
117 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +3:05:58
118 Gregor MUHLBERGER AUT BOA +3:08:13
119 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +3:10:56
120 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +3:11:30
121 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +3:12:00
122 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +3:15:11
123 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +3:15:31
124 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +3:16:44
125 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA +3:18:38
126 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +3:19:46
127 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +3:21:25
128 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +3:22:34
129 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +3:25:10
130 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +3:26:05
131 Christian KNEES GER SKY +3:26:35
132 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +3:29:41
133 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +3:30:04
134 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +3:33:05
135 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +3:33:12
136 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +3:35:18
137 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +3:37:59
138 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +3:40:10
139 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN +3:43:10
140 Sam BEWLEY NZL OBE +3:43:48
141 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +3:45:42
142 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF +3:46:53
143 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE +3:47:56
144 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +3:49:18
145 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +3:49:41
146 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +3:49:48
147 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC +3:52:28
148 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +3:54:43
149 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +3:54:53
150 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +3:57:59
151 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +3:58:12
152 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +3:59:16
153 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +3:59:59
154 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +4:00:54
155 Romain CARDIS FRA DEN +4:02:21
156 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +4:03:45
157 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +4:05:53
158 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +4:05:55
159 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +4:06:29
160 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD +4:06:29
161 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA +4:09:12
162 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER BOA +4:12:25
163 Svein TUFT CAN OBE +4:13:02
164 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +4:15:44
Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here