Rigoberto Uran has won stage 9 of the Tour de France on a day that saw Richie Porte, Geraint Thomas and others crash out, the French hope for the green jersey miss the time cut, and George Bennett move into 10th place overall.  Also featuring Patrick Bevin, Dion Smith and Jack Bauer.

 

George Bennett breaks into top ten in Tour de France

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 URAN Rigoberto COL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 5:07:22
2 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM SUNWEB +00
3 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +00
4 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
5 ARU Fabio ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
6 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
7 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:15
8 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY +01:15
9 MARTIN Daniel IRL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +01:15
10 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:15
11 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT +01:15
12 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +03:32
13 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY +03:32
14 MEINTJES Louis RSA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +03:32
15 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:19
16 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:19
17 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY +04:19
18 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +04:19
19 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +04:19
20 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:19
21 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:50
22 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:17
23 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +06:17
24 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +07:13
25 BETANCUR Carlos COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +07:13
26 FEILLU Brice FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +08:07
27 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        LOTTO SOUDAL +08:07
28 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +08:07
29 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +12:56
30 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +12:56
31 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:19
32 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB +14:19
33 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +14:19
34 KREUZIGER Roman CZE        ORICA – SCOTT +18:21
35 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +18:21
36 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +18:21
37 DOMONT Axel FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:21
38 TEN DAM Laurens NED        TEAM SUNWEB +21:53
39 MOINARD Amael FRA        BMC RACING TEAM +25:04
40 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:04
41 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:04
42 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +25:04
43 BRAJKOVIC Janez SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +26:07
44 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:07
45 ZEITS Andrey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +26:07
46 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +27:10
47 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +27:10
48 GILBERT Philippe BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +27:10
49 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +27:10
50 PAUWELS Serge BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +27:10
51 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +27:10
52 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +27:10
53 MARTENS Paul GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +27:10
54 MINNAARD Marco NED        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +27:10
55 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:10
56 VOECKLER Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +27:10
57 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +27:10
58 ŠTYBAR Zdenek CZE        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +27:10
59 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +27:10
60 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +27:10
61 GESBERT Elie FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +27:10
62 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +27:10
63 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM +27:10
64 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +27:10
65 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:10
66 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +27:10
67 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        ORICA – SCOTT +27:10
68 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +27:10
69 CINK Ondrej CZE        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +27:10
70 PINOT Thibaut FRA        FDJ +27:10
71 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +27:10
72 VICHOT Arthur FRA        FDJ +27:10
73 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +27:10
74 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +27:10
75 CLARKE Simon AUS        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:10
76 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +27:10
77 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +27:10
78 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +27:10
79 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +27:10
80 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM +27:10
81 DEGAND Thomas BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +27:10
82 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +27:10
83 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +27:10
84 BOUET Maxime FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +27:10
85 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +27:10
86 BEVIN Patrick NZL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:10
87 IMPEY Daryl RSA        ORICA – SCOTT +27:10
88 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:10
89 CATALDO Dario ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +27:10
90 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +27:10
91 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:10
92 BACKAERT Frederik BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +27:10
93 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +27:10
94 HARDY Romain FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +27:10
95 MOLARD Rudy FRA        FDJ +27:10
96 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert CRO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +27:10
97 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +27:10
98 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +27:10
99 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +27:10
100 MATTHEWS Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +27:10
101 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +27:10
102 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +27:10
103 TALANSKY Andrew USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:10
104 BROWN Nathan USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:10
105 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +27:10
106 MORENO BAZAN Javier ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +27:10
107 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +27:10
108 LE GAC Olivier FRA        FDJ +27:10
109 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:10
110 VACHON Florian FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +27:10
111 HOWSON Damien AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +27:10
112 GRIVKO Andrey UKR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +29:15
113 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +29:15
114 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +29:15
115 BAUER Jack NZL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +29:15
116 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +29:15
117 ALBASINI Michael SUI        ORICA – SCOTT +29:15
118 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29:15
119 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        ORICA – SCOTT +29:15
120 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +31:23
121 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +31:23
122 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +31:23
123 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31:23
124 CURVERS Roy NED        TEAM SUNWEB +33:12
125 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:12
126 TIMMER Albert NED        TEAM SUNWEB +33:12
127 IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +33:12
128 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +33:12
129 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +33:12
130 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM +33:12
131 WELLENS Tim BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +33:12
132 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +33:12
133 GRUZDEV Dmitriy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:53
134 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam ETH        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +35:53
135 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +36:11
136 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +36:21
137 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +36:21
138 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +37:26
139 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +37:26
140 VERMOTE Julien BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +37:26
141 PETIT Adrien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +37:26
142 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +37:26
143 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +37:26
144 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +37:26
145 SWIFT Ben GBR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +37:26
146 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +37:26
147 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +37:26
148 SENECHAL Florian FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +37:26
149 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +37:26
150 LEMOINE Cyril FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +37:26
151 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +37:26
152 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +37:26
153 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +37:26
154 KITTEL Marcel GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +37:26
155 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +37:26
156 EISEL Bernhard AUT        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +37:26
157 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +37:26
158 CLAEYS Dimitri BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +37:26
159 BURGHARDT Marcus GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +37:26
160 PICHON Laurent FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +37:26
161 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +37:26
162 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +37:26
163 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +37:26
164 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +37:26
165 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +37:26
166 BOZIC Borut SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +37:26
167 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +37:26
168 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        TEAM SUNWEB +37:26
169 HERRADA Jesus ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +37:26
170 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +37:26
171 BOLE Grega SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +37:26
172 FELLINE Fabio ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +37:26
173 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +37:26
174 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +37:26
175 PHINNEY Taylor USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +37:26
176 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +37:26
177 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +37:26
178 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +37:26
179 MCLAY Daniel GBR        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +37:26
180 GENE Yohann FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +37:26
181 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +37:49
OTL TRENTIN Matteo ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS  
OTL SAGAN Juraj SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE  
OTL DELAGE Mickael FRA        FDJ  
OTL DEMARE Arnaud FRA        FDJ  
OTL KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU        FDJ  
OTL RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA  
OTL GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA        FDJ  
OTL VAN EMDEN Jos NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO  
DNF PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM  
DNF THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY  
DNF MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES  
DNF GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO  

 

General classification after stage 9:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY 38:26:28
2 ARU Fabio ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
3 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +51
4 URAN Rigoberto COL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +55
5 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:37
6 MARTIN Daniel IRL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +01:44
7 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT +02:02
8 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:13
9 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY +03:06
10 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +03:53
11 MEINTJES Louis RSA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +05:00
12 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +05:15
13 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +05:30
14 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY +06:18
15 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY +06:55
16 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +06:58
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +07:56
18 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +08:46
19 BETANCUR Carlos COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +10:34
20 FEILLU Brice FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +11:43
21 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM SUNWEB +14:11
22 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +15:23
23 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +18:44
24 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +20:02
25 KREUZIGER Roman CZE        ORICA – SCOTT +21:06
26 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +21:08
27 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +22:55
28 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +23:05
29 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        LOTTO SOUDAL +25:44
30 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +26:10
31 TALANSKY Andrew USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29:11
32 PAUWELS Serge BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29:14
33 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM +29:28
34 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +31:24
35 DEGAND Thomas BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +31:50
36 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        ORICA – SCOTT +32:03
37 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +32:58
38 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +33:25
39 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +34:51
40 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +36:30
41 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +36:38
42 HARDY Romain FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +36:52
43 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +37:26
44 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +37:40
45 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +38:34
46 BRAJKOVIC Janez SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +39:28
47 TEN DAM Laurens NED        TEAM SUNWEB +39:39
48 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +40:27
49 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert CRO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +42:04
50 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +42:40
51 MINNAARD Marco NED        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +42:50
52 CINK Ondrej CZE        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +43:22
53 VICHOT Arthur FRA        FDJ +43:30
54 MOLARD Rudy FRA        FDJ +43:39
55 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +43:43
56 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +43:55
57 CLARKE Simon AUS        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +46:39
58 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +47:32
59 BROWN Nathan USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +48:04
60 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +49:19
61 ZEITS Andrey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +49:37
62 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +49:44
63 BOUET Maxime FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +50:19
64 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +50:22
65 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +50:27
66 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +50:44
67 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +51:01
68 PINOT Thibaut FRA        FDJ +52:02
69 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        ORICA – SCOTT +52:04
70 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +54:19
71 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +54:26
72 IMPEY Daryl RSA        ORICA – SCOTT +55:44
73 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +56:01
74 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB +56:27
75 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +56:51
76 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +57:07
77 HOWSON Damien AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +57:45
78 GILBERT Philippe BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +57:59
79 MOINARD Amael FRA        BMC RACING TEAM +58:14
80 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +58:27
81 DOMONT Axel FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +58:31
82 ŠTYBAR Zdenek CZE        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +59:13
83 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +59:38
84 MARTENS Paul GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:00:15
85 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +1:00:38
86 BEVIN Patrick NZL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:00:38
87 MATTHEWS Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +1:01:13
88 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:01:28
89 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:01:31
90 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +1:01:37
91 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:02:23
92 ALBASINI Michael SUI        ORICA – SCOTT +1:02:55
93 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:02:56
94 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:03:03
95 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:03:37
96 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:04:27
97 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:04:50
98 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +1:04:57
99 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:05:27
100 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:05:52
101 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +1:05:56
102 CATALDO Dario ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:05:58
103 VACHON Florian FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:06:42
104 GESBERT Elie FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:06:46
105 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:07:42
106 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:08:24
107 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +1:09:03
108 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +1:09:03
109 MORENO BAZAN Javier ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:09:23
110 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:09:28
111 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:10:42
112 WELLENS Tim BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:11:50
113 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:12:03
114 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:12:16
115 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +1:12:38
116 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:12:52
117 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:12:54
118 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +1:13:00
119 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:13:05
120 HERRADA Jesus ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:13:10
121 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:13:43
122 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:14:22
123 FELLINE Fabio ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:14:43
124 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:14:47
125 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:14:49
126 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +1:14:55
127 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:15:01
128 BAUER Jack NZL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:15:23
129 BURGHARDT Marcus GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:16:02
130 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:16:21
131 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam ETH        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:17:23
132 VOECKLER Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:17:47
133 GRUZDEV Dmitriy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:18:07
134 BACKAERT Frederik BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +1:18:16
135 SWIFT Ben GBR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:18:45
136 GRIVKO Andrey UKR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:19:06
137 IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:19:32
138 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:20:22
139 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:20:54
140 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +1:21:07
141 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:21:09
142 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:21:22
143 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +1:23:34
144 BOLE Grega SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:23:47
145 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:24:19
146 LEMOINE Cyril FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:24:25
147 PICHON Laurent FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:24:26
148 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:24:57
149 PETIT Adrien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:25:05
150 KITTEL Marcel GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:26:09
151 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +1:26:30
152 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:26:57
153 VERMOTE Julien BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:27:57
154 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        TEAM SUNWEB +1:27:57
155 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:28:20
156 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:28:33
157 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +1:29:10
158 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:29:21
159 GENE Yohann FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:29:42
160 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:29:45
161 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:29:51
162 CURVERS Roy NED        TEAM SUNWEB +1:30:54
163 EISEL Bernhard AUT        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:30:55
164 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:30:58
165 MCLAY Daniel GBR        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:31:04
166 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:31:48
167 SENECHAL Florian FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:32:24
168 PHINNEY Taylor USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:33:35
169 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:34:12
170 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:34:55
171 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:35:33
172 BOZIC Borut SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:35:41
173 TIMMER Albert NED        TEAM SUNWEB +1:37:31
174 CLAEYS Dimitri BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:38:25
175 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:39:27
176 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +1:40:51
177 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:41:10
178 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:41:43
179 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:51:39
180 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +1:56:00
181 LE GAC Olivier FRA        FDJ +1:56:55

 

Points classification after stage 9:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 KITTEL Marcel GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 212
2 MATTHEWS Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 160
3 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL 130
4 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 113
5 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 73
6 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 66
7 MARTIN Daniel IRL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 58
8 ARU Fabio ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM 56
9 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY 56
10 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 54
11 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 44
12 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 41
13 SWIFT Ben GBR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 39
14 BACKAERT Frederik BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 37
15 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 35
16 URAN Rigoberto COL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 33
17 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM SUNWEB 28
18 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE 28
19 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO 27
20 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE 26
21 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 25
22 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        LOTTO SOUDAL 24
23 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 23
24 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM 23
25 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE 23
26 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 22
27 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 22
28 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 21
29 PETIT Adrien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 21
30 PHINNEY Taylor USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 21
31 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 20
32 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 20
33 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 20
34 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT 20
35 MCLAY Daniel GBR        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 20
36 BROWN Nathan USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 19
37 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM 19
38 GILBERT Philippe BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 19
39 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 19
40 HARDY Romain FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 18
41 KREUZIGER Roman CZE        ORICA – SCOTT 17
42 BOUET Maxime FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 17
43 ŠTYBAR Zdenek CZE        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 17
44 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 17
45 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17
46 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 17
47 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 15
48 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 15
49 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 15
50 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY 15
51 PICHON Laurent FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 15
52 GENE Yohann FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 15
53 BAUER Jack NZL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 14
54 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY 13
55 MEINTJES Louis RSA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13
56 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 13
57 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 13
58 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB 13
59 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL 13
60 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 13
61 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 13
62 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 12
63 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO 11
64 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY 11
65 BETANCUR Carlos COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 10
66 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 10
67 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 10
68 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 10
69 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 9
70 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 9
71 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 8
72 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE 8
73 VOECKLER Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 8
74 BOZIC Borut SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 8
75 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 7
76 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 6
77 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 6
78 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 6
79 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 6
80 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 5
81 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB 5
82 MOLARD Rudy FRA        FDJ 4
83 WELLENS Tim BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 4
84 GRIVKO Andrey UKR        ASTANA PRO TEAM 4
85 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY 3
86 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE 3
87 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE 3
88 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB 3
89 BOLE Grega SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3
90 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3
91 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL 3
92 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY 2
93 IMPEY Daryl RSA        ORICA – SCOTT 2
94 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 1
95 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 1
96 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        TEAM SUNWEB 1

 

 

Mountains classification after stage 9:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM SUNWEB 60
2 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 30
3 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 27
4 MARTIN Daniel IRL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 23
5 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 18
6 PINOT Thibaut FRA        FDJ 17
7 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY 16
8 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 15
9 ARU Fabio ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM 14
10 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 12
11 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 11
12 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE 10
13 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 8
14 FEILLU Brice FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 7
15 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 6
16 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 6
17 PAUWELS Serge BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5
18 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 4
19 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM 4
20 BROWN Nathan USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 3
21 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 3
22 MATTHEWS Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 3
23 WELLENS Tim BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 3
24 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 2
25 PHINNEY Taylor USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 2
26 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 2
27 URAN Rigoberto COL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 2
28 HERRADA Jesus ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 2
29 BOUET Maxime FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 1
30 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 1
31 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT 1
32 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM 1
33 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM 1
34 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 1

 

 

Young rider classification after stage 9:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT 38:28:30
2 MEINTJES Louis RSA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:58
3 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:28
4 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +06:44
5 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +13:21
6 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +16:42
7 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +32:49
8 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +41:53
9 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +47:42
10 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +52:17
11 HOWSON Damien AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +55:43
12 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +59:26
13 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:00:21
14 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:00:54
15 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +1:03:54
16 GESBERT Elie FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:04:44
17 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +1:10:58
18 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:11:03
19 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:12:47
20 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +1:12:53
21 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:12:59
22 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:14:19
23 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:18:20
24 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:26:31
25 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:27:19
26 MCLAY Daniel GBR        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:29:02
27 SENECHAL Florian FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:30:22
28 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:33:31
29 LE GAC Olivier FRA        FDJ +1:54:53

 

George Bennett – top 10 in Paris ‘a dream’

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here