Greg van Avermaet spent about 230km out in the break, and the last few on his own to win stage 5 of the Tour de France and claim the yellow jersey, beating Thomas De Gendt and Rafal Majka.  Also featuring George Bennett, Greg Henderson and Shane Archbold.

 

 

Van Avermaet brilliance claims stage and yellow

 

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 5:31:36
2 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +2:34
3 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +5:04
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +5:04
5 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +5:07
6 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +5:07
7 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +5:07
8 Adam YATES GBR OBE +5:07
9 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +5:07
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +5:07
11 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +5:07
12 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +5:07
13 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +5:07
14 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +5:07
15 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +5:07
16 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +5:07
17 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +5:07
18 Fabio ARU ITA AST +5:07
19 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +5:07
20 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +5:07
21 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +5:07
22 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +5:07
23 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +5:07
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT +5:16
25 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +5:18
26 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +5:21
27 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +5:23
28 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +5:26
29 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +5:36
30 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +5:40
31 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +5:48
32 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +6:03
33 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +6:24
34 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +7:19
35 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +8:17
36 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +8:17
37 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +8:17
38 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +8:17
39 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +8:17
40 Diego ROSA ITA AST +8:17
41 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +8:17
42 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +8:17
43 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +10:18
44 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +10:18
45 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +10:18
46 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +10:18
47 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +10:18
48 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +12:35
49 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +13:01
50 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +13:01
51 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +13:05
52 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +13:19
53 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +13:19
54 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +13:19
55 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +13:19
56 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +13:36
57 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +13:45
58 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +13:45
59 Peter STETINA USA TFS +13:45
60 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +13:45
61 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +13:45
62 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +13:45
63 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +13:45
64 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +13:45
65 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +13:45
66 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +13:45
67 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +13:45
68 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +13:45
69 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +13:45
70 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +13:45
71 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +13:45
72 Alex HOWES USA CDT +13:45
73 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +13:45
74 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +13:45
75 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +13:54
76 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +14:00
77 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +14:58
78 Wout POELS NED SKY +17:59
79 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +17:59
80 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +19:02
81 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +21:05
82 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +23:45
83 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +23:45
84 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +23:45
85 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +23:45
86 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +23:45
87 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +23:45
88 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +23:45
89 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +23:45
90 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +23:45
91 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +23:45
92 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +23:45
93 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +23:45
94 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +23:45
95 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +23:45
96 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +23:45
97 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +23:45
98 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +23:45
99 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +23:45
100 Paul VOSS GER BOA +23:45
101 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +23:45
102 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +23:45
103 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +23:45
104 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +23:45
105 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +23:45
106 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +23:45
107 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +23:45
108 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +23:45
109 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +23:45
110 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +23:45
111 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +25:14
112 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +25:14
113 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +25:14
114 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +25:14
115 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +25:14
116 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +25:14
117 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +25:14
118 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +25:14
119 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +25:14
120 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +25:14
121 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +25:14
122 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +25:14
123 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +25:14
124 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +25:14
125 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +25:14
126 Matti BRESCHEL DEN CDT +25:14
127 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +25:14
128 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +25:14
129 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +25:14
130 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +25:14
131 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +25:14
132 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +25:14
133 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +25:14
134 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +25:14
135 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +25:14
136 William BONNET FRA FDJ +25:14
137 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +25:14
138 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +25:14
139 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +25:14
140 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +25:14
141 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +25:14
142 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +25:14
143 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +25:14
144 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +25:14
145 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +25:14
146 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +25:14
147 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +25:14
148 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +25:14
149 André GREIPEL GER LTS +25:14
150 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +25:14
151 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +25:14
152 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +25:14
153 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +25:14
154 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +25:14
155 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +25:14
156 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +25:14
157 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +25:14
158 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +25:14
159 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +25:14
160 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +25:14
161 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +25:14
162 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +25:14
162 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +25:14
164 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +25:14
165 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +25:14
166 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS +25:14
167 Edward THEUNS BEL TFS +25:14
168 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +25:14
169 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED CDT +25:14
170 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +25:14
171 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +25:14
172 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +25:14
173 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +25:44
174 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +25:59
175 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +25:59
176 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +26:01
177 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +27:58
178 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +28:34
179 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD +28:34
180 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +28:34
181 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +28:34
182 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD +28:34
183 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +28:34
184 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +28:34
185 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +28:34
186 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +28:34
187 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +28:34
188 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +28:34
189 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +28:34
190 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +28:34
191 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +28:34
192 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +28:34
193 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +28:34
194 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +28:34
195 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +28:34
196 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +28:34
197 Angelo TULIK FRA DEN +28:34
198 Michael MORKOV DEN KAT +33:14

 

 

General classification after stage 5:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 25:34:46
2 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +5:11
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +5:13
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +5:14
5 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +5:17
6 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +5:17
7 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +5:17
8 Fabio ARU Italy AST +5:17
9 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +5:17
10 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +5:17
11 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +5:17
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +5:17
13 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +5:17
14 Romain BARDET France ALM +5:17
15 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +5:17
16 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +5:17
17 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT +5:26
18 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +5:28
19 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +5:28
20 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +5:28
21 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +5:28
22 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +5:57
23 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +6:08
24 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +6:30
25 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK +6:38
26 Cyrille GAUTIER France ALM +6:55
27 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +7:02
28 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +7:20
29 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +8:01
30 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC +8:44
31 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +8:44
32 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +8:44
33 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +8:44
34 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +9:08
35 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +9:38
36 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +9:39
37 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +10:12
38 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +10:43
39 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +10:45
40 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +10:51
41 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +11:03
42 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +11:03
43 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +12:17
44 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +12:39
45 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +13:22
46 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +13:26
47 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +13:55
48 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF +13:55
49 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +14:04
50 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +14:06
51 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CDT +14:12
52 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +14:17
53 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +14:30
54 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +14:43
55 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +14:47
56 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +15:08
57 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +15:23
58 Peter STETINA United States TFS +15:35
59 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +15:40
60 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT +15:52
61 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +16:09
62 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +16:22
63 Diego ROSA Italy AST +16:42
64 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +17:52
65 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OBE +18:36
66 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +18:52
67 Romain SICARD France DEN +19:29
68 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +19:44
69 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC +20:20
70 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +20:23
71 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +22:10
72 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +22:10
73 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +22:43
74 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +23:03
75 Florian VACHON France FVC +23:20
76 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +23:37
77 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA +23:55
78 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +23:55
79 Brice FEILLU France FVC +24:36
80 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN +25:02
81 Simon GERRANS Australia OBE +25:24
82 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +25:24
83 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE +25:24
84 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +25:34
85 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +25:34
86 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +26:05
87 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +26:26
88 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +26:42
89 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +26:43
90 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +26:45
91 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +26:46
92 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +26:46
93 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +26:47
94 Edward THEUNS Belgium TFS +27:03
95 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +27:09
96 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC +27:20
97 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ +27:37
98 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +27:50
99 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +28:08
100 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +28:16
101 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark CDT +28:16
102 William BONNET France FDJ +28:16
103 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +28:44
104 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +29:02
105 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +29:08
106 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFS +29:09
107 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +29:13
108 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OBE +29:15
109 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +29:15
110 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +29:17
111 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +29:19
112 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +29:22
113 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +29:27
114 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CDT +29:27
115 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +29:31
116 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +29:40
117 Bryan COQUARD France DEN +29:41
118 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands CDT +29:42
119 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OBE +29:43
120 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +29:51
121 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +29:55
122 Armindo FONSECA France FVC +30:05
123 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD +30:09
124 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKLY +30:09
125 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +30:18
126 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +30:26
127 Alex HOWES United States CDT +30:45
128 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS +30:52
129 Anthony DELAPLACE France FVC +31:13
130 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +31:13
131 Nicolas EDET France COF +31:15
132 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +31:24
133 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +31:38
134 Marcel KITTEL Germany EQS +31:59
135 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +32:15
136 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +32:15
137 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA +32:19
138 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +32:40
139 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +32:48
140 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OBE +32:51
141 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +32:52
142 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +32:55
143 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +33:07
144 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +33:30
145 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +33:33
146 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +33:36
147 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +33:42
148 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CDT +33:48
149 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +34:16
150 Jerome COUSIN France COF +34:22
151 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS +34:31
152 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +34:35
153 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC +34:39
154 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +34:44
155 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +34:59
156 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +35:01
157 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +35:12
158 Angelo TULIK France DEN +35:20
159 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +35:22
160 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC +35:35
161 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +35:35
162 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +35:55
163 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +36:04
164 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +36:13
165 Adrien PETIT France DEN +36:16
166 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OBE +36:33
167 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ +36:48
168 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD +36:49
169 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +36:59
170 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +36:59
171 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +37:15
172 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +37:18
173 Borut BOZIC Slovenia COF +37:52
174 Yohann GENE France DEN +37:58
175 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +38:14
176 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC +38:20
177 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +38:38
178 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +38:43
179 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS +39:21
180 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA +39:43
181 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +39:44
182 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OBE +39:58
183 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +40:05
184 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +40:07
185 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +40:15
186 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +40:36
187 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +40:42
188 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +42:14
189 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +42:37
190 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +42:38
191 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +42:39
192 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand BOA +43:56
193 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +44:18
194 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +44:49
195 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +45:58
196 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +52:14
197 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +56:09
198 Michael MORKOV Denmark KAT +1:10:25

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here