Jack Bauer of Cannondale-Drapac has won stage 5 of the Tour of Britain.  The Kiwi took the win ahead of Amal Moinard and Erick Rowsell.  Also featuring Dion Smith, Hayden McCormick and Taylor Gunman.

 

Bauer beats the break in Bath

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Jack BAUER NZL CDT 4:45:25
2 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
3 Erick ROWSELL GBR MGT +0
4 Caleb EWAN AUS OBE +0
5 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +0
6 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFS +0
7 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS +0
8 Daniel MCLAY GBR GBR +0
9 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR +0
10 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR +0
11 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
12 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR +0
13 Nicolas VEREECKEN BEL SKT +0
14 Dion SMITH NZL ONE +0
15 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +0
16 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +0
17 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +0
18 Martijn TUSVELD NED TGA +0
19 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +0
20 Marco MARCATO ITA WGG +0
21 Jacopo MOSCA ITA TFS +0
22 Steven LAMPIER GBR JLT +0
23 Russell DOWNING GBR JLT +0
24 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +0
25 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR WGN +0
26 Bjorn THURAU GER WGG +0
27 Thomas STEWART GBR MGT +0
28 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +0
29 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +0
30 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +0
31 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR GBR +0
32 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +0
33 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR WGN +0
34 Steele VON HOFF AUS ONE +0
35 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +0
36 Xandro MEURISSE BEL WGG +0
37 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER CDT +8
38 Ian BIBBY GBR NPC +8
39 Peter WILLIAMS GBR ONE +8
40 Guillaume MARTIN FRA WGG +8
41 Edmund BRADBURY GBR NPC +8
42 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +8
43 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG +8
44 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +8
45 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR +8
46 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED CDT +8
47 Daniel PEARSON GBR WGN +8
48 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD +8
49 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS +8
50 Diego RUBIO ESP CJR +8
51 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +8
52 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OBE +8
53 Alistair SLATER GBR JLT +8
54 Gabriel CULLAIGH GBR GBR +8
55 Mark STEWART GBR GBR +8
56 Hector SAEZ BENITO ESP CJR +16
57 Jacob SCOTT GBR SKT +23
58 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +25
59 Adam BLYTHE GBR GBR +28
60 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR +29
61 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +29
62 Hayden MCCORMICK NZL ONE +37
63 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +41
64 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +41
65 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS +42
66 Ryan MULLEN IRL CDT +45
67 Oliver WOOD GBR GBR +48
68 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +48
69 Taylor EISENHART USA BMC +52
70 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +52
71 Jorge ARCAS PENA ESP MOV +52
72 Loic VLIEGEN BEL BMC +52
73 Luka MEZGEC SLO OBE +52
74 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS +52
75 Wout POELS NED SKY +52
76 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +52
77 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR +52
78 Jochem HOEKSTRA NED TGA +52
79 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +52
80 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +56
81 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL ONE +56
82 André GREIPEL GER LTS +1:09
83 Mark MCNALLY GBR WGG +1:11
84 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +1:24
85 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ +1:29
86 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD +1:32
87 Alessandro TONELLI ITA BAR +1:36
88 Emiel WASTYN BEL SKT +1:39
89 Robert POWER AUS OBE +1:48
90 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR NPC +2:00
91 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +2:01
92 Thomas MOSES GBR JLT +2:03
93 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY +2:10
94 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +2:10
95 Oliver KET-SPARK AUS SKT +2:18
96 Matthew HOLMES GBR MGT +2:18
97 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR MGT +2:53
98 Christopher LATHAM GBR WGN +3:47
99 Damien SHAW IRL SKT +3:47
100 Taylor Karl GUNMAN NZL MGT +3:47
101 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +4:25
102 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD +4:25
103 Owain DOULL GBR WGN +4:25
104 Danny VAN POPPEL NED SKY +4:25
105 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR NPC +4:25
106 Dale APPLEBY GBR NPC +4:25
107 Bradley WIGGINS GBR WGN +4:25
108 James SHAW GBR LTS +4:28
109 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS +4:28
110 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +4:28
111 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +5:44
112 Liam STONES GBR NPC +6:05
113 Conor DUNNE IRL JLT +6:05
114 Alexandre BLAIN FRA MGT +8:24
115 Kristian HOUSE GBR ONE +8:24
116 Jasper BOVENHUIS NED SKT +8:24
117 Michael HEPBURN AUS OBE +16:18
118 Alexander EDMONSON AUS OBE +16:18
DNF Graham BRIGGS GBR JLT  
DNS Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA  

 

General classification after stage 5:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 23:07:29
2 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +6
3 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +1:03
4 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +1:03
5 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +1:04
6 Xandro MEURISSE Belgium WGG +1:08
7 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +1:12
8 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA +1:12
9 Jacopo MOSCA Italy TFS +1:16
10 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY +1:16
11 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC +1:17
12 Guillaume MARTIN France WGG +1:20
13 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain WGN +3:00
14 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain MGT +4:30
15 Jack BAUER New Zealand CDT +4:33
16 Dion SMITH New Zealand ONE +4:41
17 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany CDT +4:41
18 Marco MARCATO Italy WGG +4:41
19 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain GBR +4:43
20 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain JLT +4:43
21 Edmund BRADBURY Great Britain NPC +4:45
22 Ian BIBBY Great Britain NPC +4:49
23 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR +4:51
24 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +4:51
25 Thomas STEWART Great Britain MGT +4:55
26 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands CDT +5:01
27 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal CJR +5:03
28 Daniel PEARSON Great Britain WGN +5:03
29 Martijn TUSVELD Netherlands TGA +5:05
30 Hector SAEZ BENITO Spain CJR +5:25
31 Nicolas VEREECKEN Belgium SKT +5:31
32 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR +5:31
33 Russell DOWNING Great Britain JLT +5:31
34 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +5:39
35 Diego RUBIO Spain CJR +5:47
36 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +5:56
37 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG +6:00
38 Loic VLIEGEN Belgium BMC +6:12
39 Jochem HOEKSTRA Netherlands TGA +6:20
40 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +6:44
41 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ +8:11
42 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +8:37
43 James SHAW Great Britain LTS +9:30
44 Alistair SLATER Great Britain JLT +11:00
45 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +13:03
46 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain GBR +13:28
47 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +13:31
48 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +13:40
49 Mark STEWART Great Britain GBR +13:42
50 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC +14:05
51 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia OBE +14:05
52 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland ONE +14:09
53 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +14:28
54 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +14:42
55 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFS +14:57
56 Jacob SCOTT Great Britain SKT +15:19
57 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +15:26
58 Gabriel CULLAIGH Great Britain GBR +15:26
59 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +15:27
60 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +16:19
61 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS +16:34
62 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OBE +16:45
63 Marcel SIEBERG Germany TLJ +16:57
64 Taylor EISENHART United States BMC +17:26
65 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ Spain CJR +17:45
66 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +17:58
67 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +18:50
68 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD +19:17
69 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS +19:21
70 Robert POWER Australia OBE +19:48
71 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands SKY +20:02
72 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain WGN +20:06
73 Steele VON HOFF Australia ONE +20:13
74 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR +20:42
75 Matthew HOLMES Great Britain MGT +21:29
76 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain ONE +21:31
77 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +21:35
78 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS +21:58
79 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS +22:33
80 Thomas MOSES Great Britain JLT +22:36
81 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +22:50
82 Alessandro TONELLI Italy BAR +23:20
83 Jorge ARCAS PENA Spain MOV +24:14
84 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +24:41
85 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR +26:51
86 Caleb EWAN Australia OBE +27:06
87 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain GBR +27:19
88 Bjorn THURAU Germany WGG +27:51
89 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain WGG +28:02
90 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain NPC +29:02
91 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD +29:54
92 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +30:44
93 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS +30:54
94 Damien SHAW Ireland SKT +30:59
95 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain NPC +31:23
96 Dale APPLEBY Great Britain NPC +31:37
97 Ryan MULLEN Ireland CDT +33:18
98 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +33:20
99 Oliver WOOD Great Britain GBR +33:22
100 Oliver KET-SPARK Australia SKT +33:29
101 Conor DUNNE Ireland JLT +34:14
102 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +34:32
103 Taylor Karl GUNMAN New Zealand MGT +35:15
104 Hayden MCCORMICK New Zealand ONE +35:32
105 Jasper BOVENHUIS Netherlands SKT +36:34
106 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD +37:10
107 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD +38:36
108 Liam STONES Great Britain NPC +39:00
109 Christopher LATHAM Great Britain WGN +40:13
110 Owain DOULL Great Britain WGN +40:57
111 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain WGN +42:28
112 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY +42:46
113 Alexandre BLAIN France MGT +43:18
114 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain ONE +44:56
115 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain MGT +45:03
116 Alexander EDMONSON Australia OBE +52:50
117 Michael HEPBURN Australia OBE +1:00:18
118 Emiel WASTYN Belgium SKT +1:10:04

 

Photo:  Cannondale-Drapac

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here