Zdenek Stybar has continued Deceuninck-Quick Step’s run of wins in one-day classics, taking his second win of the classics campaign at E3 BinckBank Classic ahead of Wout van Aert of Jumbo-Visma and Greg van Avermaet of CCC Team.

204km in length and starting and finishing Harelbeke, the 62nd edition of E3 BinckBank Classic took in 16 bergs and 10 cobbled sectors before the finish.  Notable climbs included Oude Kwaremont and the Paterberg, with the last of the climbs to tackle would be the Tiegemberg at 184.5km, with 19.5km still to cover.

The break of the day established after 30km of racing with Marc Hirschi of Team Sunweb and Jaime Castrillo of Movistar the World Tour delegates in the move that otherwise consisted of Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise’s Thomas Sprengers, Aksel Nommela and Lionel Taminiaux of Wallonie Bruxells, Stijn Steels of Roompot-Charles, Mihkel Räim of Israel Cycling Academy and Ludwig De Winter of Wanty-Groupe Gobert.  The break’s advantage grew to around a maximum of 5 minutes before Deceuninck-Quick Step began pegging the break back.  

Peter Sagan had an uncharacteristic off-day, losing his teammates early and then cracking at crunch point, photo Sirotti

As expected the arrival of a section of cobbles or a climb led to a rise in tempo, with Deceuninck-Quick Step and BORA-Hansgrohe contstants on the front of the race.  Daniel Oss was very prominent for Peter Sagan, with Team Sky also involved in the action.  On the climb of the Taaienberg with 80km to go the gap to the leading eight – who’d still managed to remain together – was down to around 3 minutes as the peloton began to break up.  A big surge from Sagan was in part to blame for a big split in the peloton at this point too as the attacks flew.  

With 70km to go, and the gap down to 2 minutes, Jack Bauer of Mitchelton-SCOTT was very visible on the front of the race as an attack went up the road from Philippe Gilbert.  The pattern developing was that skirmish after skirmish went up the road, lasting a very brief while and taking a little time out of the break each time.  

65km from the finish Zdenek Stybar attacked on the climb of the Boigneberg, stretching the group a little more, but this time his move all but evaporated the advantage of the breakaway who had just 30 seconds in hand now.  Bob Jungels was the next to make a serious impact from the chasers, attacking solo to try and bridge across to the break which finally fractured on the climb of Stationberg.  Jungels succeeded and together with the rest of the break enjoyed a 30 second advantage with 55km left.

Bob Jungels put in a big attack from a long way out and almost took it to the line, before playing domestique for teammate Stybar, photo Sirotti

Jasha Sutterlin of Movistar and Nils Politt of Katusha-Alpecin made a big effort to bridge the gap too, doing so with 47km to go; while a brief lull in the pace in the peloton allowed the break’s lead to climb back up to and over a minute again; although the break’s numbers were dwindling as Politt, Sutterlin, Jungels made up half of the break of six.  Behind them Mitchelton-SCOTT and CCC Team were leading the way on the front of the peloton, showing the sure form of Matteo Trentin and Greg van Avermaet; while EF Education First’s Tom Scully was also visible towards the front.

The climb up the Paterberg with 43km to go saw Bob Jungels take the initiative, dragging the group along and breaking the leaders up a little bit more; as behind him Greg van Avermaet looked to do the same with the peloton.  His effort saw a major split in the bunch that resulted in 11 riders go with him and drop in with him from the breakaway remnants; as Jungels dropped all but Hirschi, Sutterlin and Politts with 41km to go and with the gap still sitting at a minute.

Onto Oude Kwaremont, 2200m of cobbled climb and the gap was again coming down as Jens Keukeleire of Lotto Soudal tried to break free of the group of major contenders.  Ultimately he wasn’t successful, but he did manage to whittle down the group a little more and begin to put Peter Sagan on the ropes a bit.  Through the climb and onto the tarmac the gap had come down to 37 seconds with 36km left to cover.  

Greg Van Avermaet rode a strong race and forced the decisive moves of the day, photo Sirotti

The group behind the Jungels breakaway was made up of Wout van Aert of Jumbo-Visma, Alberto Bettiol of EF Education First, Greg Van Avermaet of CCC Team, Matteo Trentin of Mitchelton-SCOTT, Oliver Naesen of AG2R La Mondiale, Peter Sagan of BORA-Hansgrohe, Zdenek Stybar of Deceuninck-Quick Step and Jens Kuekeleire of Lotto Soudal.  They had 20 seconds in hand on the next group on the road with 32km to go; but they were still holding the leading quartet out at 37 seconds; and with just the Tiegemberg climb and the cobbled sector of the Karnemelkbeekstraat to come.

Jungels was visibly too strong for his companions, and he dropped the rest; preferring to go on solo as the gap began to look like it might have potential to stick.  With 20km to go Jungels was 37 seconds up on the chase group behind; with Greg van Avermaet launching another acceleration.  As he did so Peter Sagan cracked, latching onto another group behind.  Van Avermaet’s powerful kick drew out a chase group of four riders also including Wout van Aert, Alberto Bettiol and Zdenek Stybar; the latter who was never going to work to bring back his teammate.

It was a very strong tactical move from Deceuninck-Quick Step who still had Jungels leading by 22 seconds, but with Stybar in the first chase group and Gilbert in the second.  Steadily the gap to Jungels came down to 10 seconds with 10km to go, and with 6.5km to cover the catch was made and the five riders pressed onwards.

Wout van Aert, Zdenek Stybar and Greg Van Avermaet on the podium after E3 BinckBank Classic, photo Sirotti

Attacks from the new leading group would inevitably come, with Stybar launching with 3.5km to go and then Jungels also putting in a move.  With 2km to go Stybar attacked and this time Jungels couldn’t reply.  Van Aert, Van Avermaet and Bettiol could and with 1.5km to go it was Bettiol leading the rest of the group.

At the 1km to go banner Jungels caught up again, and this time he sailed through to try and play lead out man to Stybar.  The Luxembourg national champion led the way to the sprint with Van Avermaet on his wheel, and it was the Belgian Van Avermaet leading the kick for home, Stybar was straight onto him though and he powered through to take the win with Van Aert on his wheel to take second place while Van Avermaet took third place.

Jack Bauer finished as part of the big peloton that sprinted home for 19th place; led home by Marco Haller, with Tom Scully crossing the line in a group containing Ian Stannard.

Results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1ŠTYBARZdeněkCZE       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 04:46:05
2VAN AERTWoutBEL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA00:00:00
3VAN AVERMAETGregBEL       CCC TEAM00:00:00
4BETTIOLAlbertoITA       EF EDUCATION FIRST00:00:00
5JUNGELSBobLUX       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:00:03
6POLITTNilsGER       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:01:04
7TRENTINMatteoITA       MITCHELTON – SCOTT00:01:04
8NAESENOliverBEL       AG2R LA MONDIALE00:01:04
9SÜTTERLINJashaGER       MOVISTAR TEAM00:01:04
10HIRSCHIMarcSUI       TEAM SUNWEB00:01:04
11GILBERTPhilippeBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:01:33
12LANGEVELDSebastianNED       EF EDUCATION FIRST00:01:33
13COLBRELLISonnyITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA00:01:33
14KEUKELEIREJensBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:01:33
15TERPSTRANikiNED       DIRECT ENERGIE00:01:37
16BENOOTTiesjBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:01:42
17SAGANPeterSVK       BORA – HANSGROHE00:01:42
18LAMPAERTYvesBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:01:45
19HALLERMarcoAUT       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:02:49
20NIELSENMagnus CortDEN       ASTANA PRO TEAM00:02:49
21KRISTOFFAlexanderNOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES00:02:49
22DEGENKOLBJohnGER       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:02:49
23GARCIA CORTINAIvanESP       BAHRAIN – MERIDA00:02:49
24PLANCKAERTBaptisteBEL       WALLONIE BRUXELLES00:02:49
25SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:02:49
26BARBEROCarlosESP       MOVISTAR TEAM00:02:49
27MOHORICMatejSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA00:02:49
28VAN ASBROECKTomBEL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY00:02:49
29MAESNikolasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:02:49
30HOLLENSTEINRetoSUI       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:02:49
31VAN GESTELDriesBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE00:02:49
32GODONDorianFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE00:02:49
33VAN POPPELDannyNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA00:02:49
34DEMAREArnaudFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ00:02:49
35VANDENBERGHStijnBEL       AG2R LA MONDIALE00:02:49
36DEWULFStanBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:02:49
37OSSDanielITA       BORA – HANSGROHE00:02:49
38DILLIERSilvanSUI       AG2R LA MONDIALE00:02:49
39ANDERSENMichael ValgrenDEN       TEAM DIMENSION DATA00:02:49
40PÖSTLBERGERLukasAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE00:02:49
41PRADES REVERTEREduardESP       MOVISTAR TEAM00:02:49
42BACKAERTFrederikBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM00:02:49
43WIRTGENTomLUX       WALLONIE BRUXELLES00:02:49
44DE VREESELaurensBEL       ASTANA PRO TEAM00:02:49
45JANSENAmund GrøndahlNOR       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA00:02:49
46CALMEJANELilianFRA       DIRECT ENERGIE00:02:49
47BYSTRØMSven ErikNOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES00:02:49
48ASGREENKasperDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:02:49
49SPRENGERSThomasBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE00:02:49
50BAUERJackNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT00:02:49
51TEUNISSENMikeNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA00:02:49
52WISNIOWSKILukaszPOL       CCC TEAM00:02:49
53HOULEHugoCAN       ASTANA PRO TEAM00:02:49
54ROWELukeGBR       TEAM SKY00:02:49
55VAN HOOYDONCKNathanBEL       CCC TEAM00:02:49
56KÜNGStefanSUI       GROUPAMA – FDJ00:02:49
57JUUL JENSENChristopherDEN       MITCHELTON – SCOTT00:02:49
58STUYVENJasperBEL       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:02:49
59HAUSSLERHeinrichAUS       BAHRAIN – MERIDA00:02:49
60KEISSEIljoBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:02:49
61THEUNSEdwardBEL       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:02:49
62PIBERNIKLukaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA00:02:49
63KORENKristijanSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA00:02:59
64VERMOTEJulienBEL       TEAM DIMENSION DATA00:03:46
65KUZNETSOVViacheslavRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:03:46
66STEELSStijnBEL       ROOMPOT – CHARLES00:03:46
67DUNNEConorIRL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY00:03:46
68TOUZEDamienFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS00:03:46
69ARCASJorgeESP       MOVISTAR TEAM00:03:46
70VANBILSENKennethBEL       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS00:03:46
71NAESENLawrenceBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:03:46
72RÄIMMihkelEST       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY00:03:46
73TAMINIAUXLionelBEL       WALLONIE BRUXELLES00:03:46
74SCHÄRMichaelSUI       CCC TEAM00:03:46
75NÕMMELAAkselEST       WALLONIE BRUXELLES00:03:46
76DE KORTKoenNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:03:46
77EENKHOORNPascalNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA00:03:48
78DRUCKERJean-PierreLUX       BORA – HANSGROHE00:03:48
79MOSCONGianniITA       TEAM SKY00:03:48
80BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY00:10:39
81CASTRILLO ZAPATERJaimeESP       MOVISTAR TEAM00:10:39
82DECLERCQBenjaminBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE00:10:39
83LIGTHARTPimNED       DIRECT ENERGIE00:10:39
84PAASSCHENSMathijsNED       WALLONIE BRUXELLES00:10:39
85WAEYTENSZicoBEL       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS00:10:39
86WYNANTSMaartenBEL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA00:10:39
87SCOTSONMilesAUS       GROUPAMA – FDJ00:10:39
88LEYSENSenneBEL       ROOMPOT – CHARLES00:10:39
89WALSCHEIDMaximilian RichardGER       TEAM SUNWEB00:10:39
90STANNARDIanGBR       TEAM SKY00:10:39
91GANNAFilippoITA       TEAM SKY00:10:39
92PASQUALONAndreaITA       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM00:10:39
93BOOMLarsNED       ROOMPOT – CHARLES00:10:39
94HEPBURNMichaelAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT00:10:39
95DE WINTERLudwigBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM00:10:39
96TILLERRasmus FossumNOR       
00:10:39
97VAN DER HOORNTacoNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA00:10:39
98SCULLYTomNZL       EF EDUCATION FIRST00:10:39
99MARCATOMarcoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES00:10:39

DUVALJulienFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE

FRISONFrederikBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL

STORKFlorianGER       TEAM SUNWEB

KRAGH ANDERSENSørenDEN       TEAM SUNWEB

ASSELMANJesperNED       ROOMPOT – CHARLES

VAN GOETHEMBrianNED       LOTTO SOUDAL

PHILIPSENJasperBEL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES

VAN LERBERGHEBertBEL       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

VAN GINNEKENSjoerdNED       ROOMPOT – CHARLES

ROELANDTSJurgenBEL       MOVISTAR TEAM

KRAGH ANDERSENAsbjørnDEN       TEAM SUNWEB

VAN SCHIPJan WillemNED       ROOMPOT – CHARLES

FORTINFilippoITA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

CARRETEROHectorESP       MOVISTAR TEAM

LEMOINECyrilFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

FRAMEAlexNZL       TREK – SEGAFREDO

GOLDSTEINRoyISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY

AFFINIEdoardoITA       MITCHELTON – SCOTT

GEDIMINASBagdonasLTU       AG2R LA MONDIALE

KIRSCHAlexLUX       TREK – SEGAFREDO

ENGERSondre HolstNOR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY

SAGANJurajSVK       BORA – HANSGROHE

BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES

DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE

BODNARMaciejPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE

BURGHARDTMarcusGER       BORA – HANSGROHE

VAN KEIRSBULCKGuillaumeBEL       CCC TEAM

PEDERSENMadsDEN       TREK – SEGAFREDO

VAN HOECKEGijsBEL       CCC TEAM

DEMPSTERZakkariAUS       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY

GRADEKKamilPOL       CCC TEAM

TIMMERMANSJustinNED       ROOMPOT – CHARLES

KONOVALOVASIgnatasLTU       GROUPAMA – FDJ

LE GACOlivierFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ

SINKELDAMRamonNED       GROUPAMA – FDJ

HAGENEdvald BoassonNOR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA

EISELBernhardAUT       TEAM DIMENSION DATA

JULESJustinFRA       WALLONIE BRUXELLES

THOMSONJay RobertRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA

VENTERJacoRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA

OLIVEIRAIvoPOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES

PLANCKAERTEmielBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE

OWENLoganUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST

GAUDINDamienFRA       DIRECT ENERGIE

PICHOTAlexandreFRA       DIRECT ENERGIE

TURGISAnthonyFRA       DIRECT ENERGIE

TULIKAngeloFRA       DIRECT ENERGIE

GHYSRobbeBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE

SMITWillem JakobusRSA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN

BIERMANSJentheBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN

DE VYLDERLindsayBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE

SCHMIDT WÜRTZMadsDEN       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN

LAENGENVegard StakeNOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES

HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB

BAUGNIESJeromeBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM

VLIEGENLoïcBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM

CURVERSRoyNED       TEAM SUNWEB

TRATNIKJanSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA

MEZGECLukaSLO       MITCHELTON – SCOTT

ALLEGAERTPietBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE

SCOTSONCallumAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT

BALLERINIDavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM

BIZHIGITOVZhandosKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM

GUARNIERIJacopoITA       GROUPAMA – FDJ

GRUZDEVDmitriyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM

VANMARCKESepBEL       EF EDUCATION FIRST

DEVRIENDTTomBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM

DE GENDTAimeBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM

LAWLESSChristopherGBR       TEAM SKY

DOULLOwainGBR       TEAM SKY

BASSOLeonardoITA       TEAM SKY

SPENGLERLukasSUI       WALLONIE BRUXELLES

DOCKERMitchellAUS       EF EDUCATION FIRST

HOFLANDMorenoNED       EF EDUCATION FIRST

LAPORTEChristopheFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

GIDICHYevgeniyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here