Fabio Jakobsen of Deceuninck-Quick Step has continued his team’s furious collection of race wins, taking his second consecutive Scheldeprijs win ahead of Max Walscheid of Team Sunweb and Chris Lawless of Team Sky.

Kiwis Hamish Schreurs of the Israel Cycling Academy and Alex Frame of Trek-Segafredo lined up for the 202.3km sprinter’s classic that Scheldeprijs had become renowned for.  The race was pancake flat from start to finish and has been a favourite stomping ground of the likes of Marcel Kittel and Mark Cavendish in the past.  Rather than a break of the day being able to dictate matters on the front of the race, the windy conditions produced a number of splits in the peloton over the course of the day.  

There were a number of attackers during the race, with Dries De Bondt of Corendon-Circus and Kenneth Vanbilsen of Cofidis going off the front approaching 60km to go.  Behind them BORA-Hansgrohe and Trek-Segafredo were playing prominent roles on the front of the peloton, but showing no signs of urgency in bringing the break back for the time being.

Arkea-Samsic got in amongst the action at the front of the bunch, trying to peg back the break as the two leaders continued to dangle ahead of the major contenders.  Across the finish line with two laps of the finishing circuit remaining the gap to the peloton was at 1.16mins, and that dropped to below a minute with 28km to go.  With 20km to go the gap had gone down to 19 seconds, and at the bell lap the break were well within the sights of the peloton that continued to be pulled along by the likes of BORA-Hansgrohe, Deceuninck-Quick Step and Trek-Segafredo.

Hamish Schreurs was in the thick of the action at Scheldeprijs, photo Sirotti

De Bondt was the last man standing from the breakaway, as Vanbilsen fell back.  By now though the field were at full stretch, getting ready for the bunch sprint finish.  A big crash took out a number of riders from contention including Marcel Kittel, while up ahead as De Bondt was brought back Dimension Data’s Edvald Boasson Hagen attacked.  He had Lionel Taminiaux of Wallonie Bruxelles for company briefly, but the Norwegian was visibly strongest, and he raced away to a 10 second lead with 5km to go.


Despite the chaos the crash had caused though, the peloton were still looking goof ford the sprint, although Boasson Hagen wasn’t going down without a fight.  Finally he was caught with 3km to go.  Deceuninck-Quick Step hit the front from there and drilled the front of the race in a messy looking format.  Florian Senechal led the sprint out, but it was a mix of UAE Team Emirates and BORA-Hansgrohe who led the way to the final sprint.  

Christopher Lawless looked powerful when he made his move, but Fabio Jakobsen timed his effort to perfection to come through and sprint to the win ahead of Walscheid and the Brit.  Hamish Schreurs finished in a large group containing Ryan Mullen and Julien Vermote; just a few seconds behind Jakobsen.

Edvald Boasson Hagen was aggressive late in the race, attacking solo and holding a gap until the peloton swept him up, photo Sirotti

Results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1JAKOBSENFabioNED       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 04:26:45
2WALSCHEIDMaximilian RichardGER       TEAM SUNWEB00:00:00
3LAWLESSChristopherGBR       TEAM SKY00:00:00
4HOFSTETTERHugoFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS00:00:00
5JANSRoyBEL       CORENDON – CIRCUS00:00:00
6BOECKMANSKrisBEL       VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS00:00:00
7HALLERMarcoAUT       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:00:00
8LIEPINSEmilsLAT       WALLONIE BRUXELLES00:00:00
9PHILIPSENJasperBEL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES00:00:00
10MOSCHETTIMatteoITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:00:00
11VAN GENECHTENJonasBEL       VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS00:00:00
12VAN TRIJPMaartenNED       CORENDON – CIRCUS00:00:00
13BROCHNER NIELSENNicolai PhilipDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM00:00:00
14DUPONTTimothyBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM00:00:00
15CAPIOTAmauryBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE00:00:00
16NAESENLawrenceBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:00:00
17MCLAYDanielGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST00:00:00
18PLANCKAERTBaptisteBEL       WALLONIE BRUXELLES00:00:00
19WOUTERSEnzoBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:00:00
20CARDISRomainFRA       DIRECT ENERGIE00:00:00
21GREIPELAndréGER       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC00:00:00
22VAN ROOYKennethBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE00:00:00
23PEDERSENCasper PhillipDEN       TEAM SUNWEB00:00:00
24DEMPSTERZakkariAUS       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY00:00:00
25ACKERMANNPascalGER       BORA – HANSGROHE00:00:00
26MØRKØVMichaelDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:00:00
27VAN STAEYENMichaëlBEL       ROOMPOT – CHARLES00:00:00
28NOPPEChristopheBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE00:00:00
29TIMMERMANSJustinNED       ROOMPOT – CHARLES00:00:00
30SELIGRüdigerGER       BORA – HANSGROHE00:00:00
31PICHOTAlexandreFRA       DIRECT ENERGIE00:00:00
32MAESNikolasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:00:00
33VAN ASBROECKTomBEL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY00:00:00
34DEWULFStanBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:00:00
35SCHILLINGERAndreasGER       BORA – HANSGROHE00:00:09
36WALLINRasmus BøghDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM00:00:11
37GARELAdrienFRA       VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS00:00:12
38ERMENAULTCorentinFRA       VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS00:00:12
39MENTENMilanBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE00:00:17
40VERMOTEJulienBEL       TEAM DIMENSION DATA00:00:17
41RUSSOClémentFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC00:00:17
42LEYSENSenneBEL       ROOMPOT – CHARLES00:00:17
43BURGAUDEAUMathieuFRA       DIRECT ENERGIE00:00:17
44RICKAERTJonasBEL       CORENDON – CIRCUS00:00:17
45VAN LERBERGHEBertBEL       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS00:00:17
46DE KORTKoenNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:00:17
47MORICEJulienFRA       VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS00:00:17
48MULLENRyanIRL       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:00:17
49SCHREURSHamishNZL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY00:00:17
50VAN GOETHEMBrianNED       LOTTO SOUDAL00:00:17
51HOLLENSTEINRetoSUI       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:00:17
52THOMSONJay RobertRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA00:00:17
53FERRARIRobertoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES00:00:20
54JANSE VAN RENSBURGReinardtRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA00:00:22
55DEBUSSCHEREJensBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:00:22
56KRAGH ANDERSENAsbjørnDEN       TEAM SUNWEB00:00:24
57PHINNEYTaylorUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST00:00:27
58ZABELRickGER       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:00:30
59POLITTNilsGER       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:00:30
60SAGANJurajSVK       BORA – HANSGROHE00:00:31
61SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:00:31
62KEISSEIljoBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:00:31
63VAN WINDENDennisNED       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY00:00:31
64BOLCeesNED       TEAM SUNWEB00:00:31
65VERMEERSCHGianniBEL       CORENDON – CIRCUS00:00:40
66THEUNSEdwardBEL       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:00:40
67MOSCONGianniITA       TEAM SKY00:00:42
68PETITAdrienFRA       DIRECT ENERGIE00:00:42
69CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES00:00:49
70BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES00:01:03
71PASQUALONAndreaITA       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM00:01:03
72VANMARCKESepBEL       EF EDUCATION FIRST00:01:06
73MØRCH KONGSTADTobiasDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM00:01:09
74VEYHETorkilDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM00:01:16
75VINJEBOEmil NygaardDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM00:01:16
76ARNDTNikiasGER       TEAM SUNWEB00:01:16
77LEMOINECyrilFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS00:01:16
78CURVERSRoyNED       TEAM SUNWEB00:01:31
79KÄMNALennardGER       TEAM SUNWEB00:01:31
80DE BONDTDriesBEL       CORENDON – CIRCUS00:01:39
81HAGENEdvald BoassonNOR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA00:01:39
82TAMINIAUXLionelBEL       WALLONIE BRUXELLES00:01:39
83DEHAESKennyBEL       WALLONIE BRUXELLES00:01:39
84MARTINELLIDavideITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:01:46
85HODEG CHAGUIAlvaro JoseCOL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:01:46
86RENSHAWMarkAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA00:01:50
87DOULLOwainGBR       TEAM SKY00:02:12
88BLYTHEAdamGBR       LOTTO SOUDAL00:02:12
89FORTINFilippoITA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS00:02:12
90OWENLoganUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST00:02:23
91SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE00:02:40
92GHYSRobbeBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE00:02:44
93REIJNENKielUSA       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:03:05
94BIERMANSJentheBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:04:36
95VAN DEN BERGJuliusNED       EF EDUCATION FIRST00:04:36
96DECLERCQTimBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 00:04:36
97STANNARDIanGBR       TEAM SKY00:04:36
98LECROQJérémyFRA       VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS00:04:36
99KITTELMarcelGER       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN00:04:36
100BODNARMaciejPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE00:04:36
101PEDERSENMadsDEN       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:05:46
102WILLEMSThimoBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE00:05:46
103ASSELMANJesperNED       ROOMPOT – CHARLES00:06:01
104BURGHARDTMarcusGER       BORA – HANSGROHE00:06:01
105VANSPEYBROUCKPieterBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM00:06:01
106VANBILSENKennethBEL       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS00:06:01
107FRISONFrederikBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL00:06:01
108BONNAMOURFranckFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC00:06:01
109BACKAERTFrederikBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM00:06:01
110RIOUAlanFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC00:06:01
111VACHONFlorianFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC00:06:01
112TILLERRasmus FossumNOR       
00:11:05

WIRTGENTomLUX       WALLONIE BRUXELLESDNF

GUERNALECThibaultFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSICDNF

FEILLUBriceFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSICDNF

SIXFranklinBEL       WALLONIE BRUXELLESDNF

MOLLYKennyBEL       WALLONIE BRUXELLESDNF

BRESCHELMattiDEN       EF EDUCATION FIRSTDNF

DE DECKERAlfdanBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAMDNF

KREDERWesleyNED       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAMDNF

MANZINLorrenzoFRA       VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELSDNF

STEELSStijnBEL       ROOMPOT – CHARLESDNF

OLIVEIRAIvoPOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATESDNF

OLIVEIRARuiPOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATESDNF

DEVRIENDTTomBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAMDNF

WAEYTENSZicoBEL       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITSDNF

KNEESChristianGER       TEAM SKYDNF

GANNAFilippoITA       TEAM SKYDNF

HANSENLasse NormanDEN       CORENDON – CIRCUSDNF

HALVORSENKristofferNOR       TEAM SKYDNF

STALLAERTJoeriBEL       CORENDON – CIRCUSDNF

LIGTHARTPimNED       DIRECT ENERGIEDNF

WEEMAESSashaBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISEDNF

SELLIERSimonFRA       DIRECT ENERGIEDNF

MINALIRiccardoITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMYDNF

PERRYBenjaminCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMYDNF

MAGNUSSONKimSWE       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAMDNF

JØRGENSENMathias NorsgaardDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAMDNF

VAN POPPELBoyNED       ROOMPOT – CHARLESDNF

FRAMEAlexNZL       TREK – SEGAFREDODNF

MODOLOSachaITA       EF EDUCATION FIRSTDNF

MATHISMarcoGER       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITSDNF

BONIFAZIONiccolòITA       DIRECT ENERGIEDNF

GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATADNS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here