Nick White has won stage 5 of the SBS Bank Tour of Southland, taking a small group win ahead of J-P van der Merwe and Alex Heaney; on a day where Michael Vink surged into the overall lead.

Also check out:

Vink rides his way into hot seat at SBS Bank Tour of Southland

Stage results:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Nick WHITE Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel3:25:50 (44.02 km/h)
2J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WAST
3Alex HEANEY PowernetST
4Michael VINK PlacemakersST
5Sam GUEST Petrotec-BlackmaxST
6Antonie VAN NOPPEN PowernetST
7Campbell PITHIE ITMST
8Ryan THOMAS Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
9Jordan KERBY Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
10Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda FruzioST
11Adrien MERKT Vet4FarmST
12Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh00:05
13Ollie JONES Powernet00:25
14Hamish SCHRUERS PowernetST
15Joshua ALDRIDGE C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
16Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
17Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh00:39
18Tom SEXTON Business South01:44
19James HARVEY Placemakers01:51
20Ethan BATT Placemakers04:22
21George JACKSON ITM07:21
22Darcy PIROTTA Velofit AustraliaST
23Ben OLIVER Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
24Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
25Corbin STRONG Team Skoda FruzioST
26Eder FRAYRE Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
27Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4FarmST
28Bryce LANIGAN Velofit AustraliaST
29Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda FruzioST
30Sam FOX Petrotec-BlackmaxST
31Glenn HADEN Coupland’s BakeriesST
32Paul ODLIN PowernetST
33Blake TAIT-JONES Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
34William GREEN Business SouthST
35Simon IMBODEN Vet4FarmST
36Scott TRAYHURN ITMST
37Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4FarmST
38Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax07:26
39Conor MURTAGH Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
40Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh07:48
41Timothy HARVEY Velofit AustraliaST
42Bas SITTERS Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
43Rhys ROBOTHAM ITMST
44Dylan LONGRIDGE Vet4Farm07:55
45Felix DONNELLY Business SouthST
46Ari SCOTT Team Skoda FruzioST
47Samuel MILLER Support Clean Sport07:59
48Luke MCDERMOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
49Andrew KING Powernet09:08
50Morgan SMITH HR Building09:24
51Cyrus MONK Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel09:39
52Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
53Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
54Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s BakeriesST
55Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda FruzioST
56Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
57Max JONES Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
58Joshua HAGGERTY PlacemakersST
59Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WA10:24
60James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh13:18
61Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
62Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s BakeriesST
63Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
64Hamish KEAST Placemakers15:12
65Dylan KENNETT PlacemakersST
66Todd SATCHELL Velofit Australia15:45
67Elar KALDA SiS-Santini-WA26:03
68Joshua PAGE Coupland’s Bakeries28:53
69Patrick WALLE Support Clean SportST
70Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA30:24
71William FINDLAY Petrotec-BlackmaxST
72Tim HENSHAW C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting30:28
73Travis KANE Business SouthST
74Daniel BRIDGEWATER C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
75Ben CANNON C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
76Hayden RANKIN HR BuildingST
77Neil CLEGHORN Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
78Ioan FULLER Petrotec-BlackmaxST
79Jake MARRYATT Support Clean SportST
80Michael HARRIS ITMST
81Matthew HARVEY Velofit AustraliaST
82Tony DOHERTY SiS-Santini-WAST
83Nick BEGG Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
84Myles GIBSON Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
85Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
86Griffyn SPENCER Business SouthST
87Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
88Brendan HOUSLER Support Clean SportST
89David MCCORMICK HR BuildingST
90Hugo JONES Business South30:33
91Shane POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
92Reon NOLAN ITMST
93Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda FruzioST
94Noah BOGLI Vet4FarmST
95Joel MACMILLAN Central Benchmakers-Willbike30:38

Harry WAINE Petrotec-BlackmaxDNF

Alistair BURNETT HR BuildingDNF

Steve RHODES HR BuildingDNF

Robbie HUCKER Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelDNS

Fraser HEWETT C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingDNS

Nick KERGOZOU Coupland’s BakeriesDNS

General classification after stage 5:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Michael VINK Placemakers18:26:06
2Alex HEANEY Powernet02:06
3Hamish SCHRUERS Powernet03:33
4Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda Fruzio04:25
5Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh04:48
6Antonie VAN NOPPEN Powernet05:16
7Eder FRAYRE Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel06:34
8Nick WHITE Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel06:36
9Corbin STRONG Team Skoda Fruzio07:09
10Adrien MERKT Vet4Farm09:20
11Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNI10:30
12Paul ODLIN Powernet12:44
13Glenn HADEN Coupland’s Bakeries13:31
14Joshua ALDRIDGE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting13:47
15Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh13:49
16Ben OLIVER Central Benchmakers-Willbike14:17
17Ollie JONES Powernet15:11
18William GREEN Business South17:30
19Simon IMBODEN Vet4Farm17:56
20Conor MURTAGH Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel18:10
21Sam FOX Petrotec-Blackmax18:15
22James HARVEY Placemakers18:22
23Ethan BATT Placemakers20:01
24Sam GUEST Petrotec-Blackmax22:10
25Dylan LONGRIDGE Vet4Farm22:44
26Blake TAIT-JONES Central Benchmakers-Willbike24:09
27Ryan THOMAS Base Solutions Racing-WCNI24:32
28Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4Farm25:03
29Tom SEXTON Business South25:52
30J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WA26:06
31Campbell PITHIE ITM26:14
32Rhys ROBOTHAM ITM26:31
33Bas SITTERS Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo26:34
34Cyrus MONK Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel27:09
35Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4Farm30:11
36Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel30:24
37Darcy PIROTTA Velofit Australia30:26
38Ari SCOTT Team Skoda Fruzio31:27
39Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting31:50
40Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda Fruzio31:59
41Samuel MILLER Support Clean Sport34:33
42Max JONES Base Solutions Racing-WCNI35:25
43James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh35:44
44Jordan KERBY Base Solutions Racing-WCNI35:52
45Felix DONNELLY Business South38:51
46Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda Fruzio39:08
47Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s Bakeries40:57
48Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax42:22
49Scott TRAYHURN ITM42:27
50Jake MARRYATT Support Clean Sport43:09
51Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-Willbike44:29
52Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh45:21
53Timothy HARVEY Velofit Australia47:32
54Elar KALDA SiS-Santini-WA48:44
55Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNI49:15
56Luke MCDERMOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh49:19
57Noah BOGLI Vet4Farm50:02
58Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WA51:35
59Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries52:19
60Bryce LANIGAN Velofit Australia52:36
61Matthew HARVEY Velofit Australia53:55
62Dylan KENNETT Placemakers55:32
63George JACKSON ITM56:50
64Hamish KEAST Placemakers57:04
65Joel MACMILLAN Central Benchmakers-Willbike1:00:57
66Ioan FULLER Petrotec-Blackmax1:01:24
67Morgan SMITH HR Building1:02:31
68Andrew KING Powernet1:03:23
69Michael HARRIS ITM1:06:39
70Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda Fruzio1:09:01
71Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNI1:09:41
72Todd SATCHELL Velofit Australia1:10:52
73Nick BEGG Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:11:29
74Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:15:15
75Brendan HOUSLER Support Clean Sport1:15:48
76Hugo JONES Business South1:16:05
77Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:16:56
78Griffyn SPENCER Business South1:20:27
79Joshua HAGGERTY Placemakers1:20:33
80William FINDLAY Petrotec-Blackmax1:21:30
81Tony DOHERTY SiS-Santini-WA1:22:32
82Patrick WALLE Support Clean Sport1:23:27
83Travis KANE Business South1:24:09
84Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh1:24:41
85Daniel BRIDGEWATER C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting1:26:02
86Ben CANNON C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting1:28:41
87Tim HENSHAW C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting1:29:18
88Reon NOLAN ITM1:29:50
89Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA1:30:03
90Shane POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:32:58
91Neil CLEGHORN Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:33:53
92Joshua PAGE Coupland’s Bakeries1:35:14
93Myles GIBSON Central Benchmakers-Willbike1:38:34
94Hayden RANKIN HR Building1:52:13
95David MCCORMICK HR Building2:05:39

Points classification:

Pos.Rider/TeamPoints
1Tom Sexton Business South61 pts
2Ollie Jones Powernet42
3James Fouche Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh34
4Brendan Housler Support Clean Sport19
5Paul Wright Central Benchmakers-Willbike18
6Nick White Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel17
7Madi Hartley-Brown Coupland’s Bakeries16
8James Harvey Placemakers14
9Ioan Fuller Petrotec-Blackmax12
10Theo Gilbertson Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh10
11Hamish Schruers Powernet10
12George Jackson ITM7
13Alex Heaney Powernet7
14Jordan Kerby Base Solutions Racing-WCNI6
15Henry Levett Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh6
16Kees Duyvesteyn Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh5
17Corbin Strong Team Skoda Fruzio3
18Bailey O’Donnell Team Skoda Fruzio3
19Myles Gibson Central Benchmakers-Willbike3
20Campbell Pithie ITM3
21Liam Cappel Coupland’s Bakeries3
22Adrien Merkt Vet4Farm2
23Ben Oliver Central Benchmakers-Willbike2
24Cyrus Monk Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel2
25Jayden Kuijpers Team Skoda Fruzio2
26Samuel Miller Support Clean Sport2
27Oliver Stenning SiS-Santini-WA2
28Griffyn Spencer Business South2
29Joshua Haggerty Placemakers2
30Travis Kane Business South2
31Reon Nolan ITM2
32Michael Vink Placemakers1
33Conor Murtagh Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel1
34Ryan Thomas Base Solutions Racing-WCNI1
35Rhys Robotham ITM1
36Felix Donnelly Business South1
37Dylan Kennett Placemakers1
38Hamish Keast Placemakers1

Mountains classification:

Pos.Rider/TeamPoints
1Ollie Jones Powernet35 pts
2Ioan Fuller Petrotec-Blackmax27
3Eder Frayre Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel20
4Paul Wright Central Benchmakers-Willbike18
5Brendan Housler Support Clean Sport12
6Corbin Strong Team Skoda Fruzio10
7Sam Guest Petrotec-Blackmax9
8Theo Gilbertson Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh8
9Henry Levett Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh8
10Nick White Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel7
11Campbell Pithie ITM7
12Max Jones Base Solutions Racing-WCNI6
13Adrien Merkt Vet4Farm6
14Jake Marryatt Support Clean Sport6
15James Harvey Placemakers5
16Michael Vink Placemakers4
17Hamish Schruers Powernet4
18Tom Sexton Business South4
19Liam Cappel Coupland’s Bakeries4
20Conor Murtagh Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel3
21Antonie Van Noppen Powernet2
22Ethan Batt Placemakers2
23J-P Van Der Merwe SiS-Santini-WA2
24James Fouche Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh2
25Joel MacMillan Central Benchmakers-Willbike2
26Kees Duyvesteyn Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh1
27Samuel Ritchie Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1

Young rider classification:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda Fruzio18:30:31
2Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh04:48
3Antonie VAN NOPPEN Powernet05:16
4Corbin STRONG Team Skoda Fruzio07:09
5Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNI10:30
6Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh13:49
7Simon IMBODEN Vet4Farm17:56
8Sam FOX Petrotec-Blackmax18:15
9Ethan BATT Placemakers20:01
10Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4Farm25:03
11Tom SEXTON Business South25:52
12J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WA26:06
13Campbell PITHIE ITM26:14
14Rhys ROBOTHAM ITM26:31
15Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4Farm30:11
16Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel30:24
17Ari SCOTT Team Skoda Fruzio31:27
18Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting31:50
19Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda Fruzio31:59
20Samuel MILLER Support Clean Sport34:33
21James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh35:44
22Felix DONNELLY Business South38:51
23Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda Fruzio39:08
24Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s Bakeries40:57
25Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax42:22
26Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-Willbike44:29
27Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh45:21
28Timothy HARVEY Velofit Australia47:32
29Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNI49:15
30Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WA51:35
31Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries52:19
32Bryce LANIGAN Velofit Australia52:36
33Matthew HARVEY Velofit Australia53:55
34George JACKSON ITM56:50
35Hamish KEAST Placemakers57:04
36Michael HARRIS ITM1:06:39
37Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda Fruzio1:09:01
38Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNI1:09:41
39Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:15:15
40Hugo JONES Business South1:16:05
41Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:16:56
42Griffyn SPENCER Business South1:20:27
43Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh1:24:41
44Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA1:30:03

Team classification:

Pos.TeamTime
1Powernet55:28:56
2Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel13:22
3Team Skoda Fruzio18:51
4Placemakers23:11
5Vet4Farm35:37
6Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh38:09
7Base Solutions Racing-WCNI45:05
8Petrotec-Blackmax51:34
9Central Benchmakers-Willbike58:16
10ITM1:02:06
11Coupland’s Bakeries1:03:56
12Business South1:08:39
13Velofit Australia1:25:29
14SiS-Santini-WA1:51:56
15C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting1:52:41
16Support Clean Sport2:19:16
17Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo2:41:18
18HR Building4:49:16

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here