Daryl Impey of Mitchelton-SCOTT has won stage 4 of the Santos Tour Down Under; out-sprinting overall leader Patrick Bevin of CCC Team and Luis Leon Sanchez of Astana.  Also featuring George Bennett and Tom Scully.

 

Also check out:

Second for Bevin, sixth for Bennett, stage for Impey after Corkscrew climb

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:03:27
2 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
3 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
4 GUERREIRO Ruben POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
5 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
6 BENNETT George NZL        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
7 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
8 WOODS Michael CAN        EF Education First +00
9 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
10 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        TEAM SKY +00
11 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
12 GIBBONS Ryan RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
13 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
14 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +00
15 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
16 POGAČAR Tadej SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
17 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
18 PORTE Richie AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
19 POLANC Jan SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
20 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
21 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +21
22 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +21
23 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ +21
24 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21
25 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +21
26 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +21
27 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21
28 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +32
29 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +32
30 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        AUSTRALIA +32
31 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +32
32 CAVAGNA Rémi FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +32
33 HARPER Chris AUS        AUSTRALIA +32
34 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +32
35 MORABITO Steve SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +32
36 HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR        LOTTO SOUDAL +32
37 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +32
38 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +34
39 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +49
40 GESINK Robert NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +49
41 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +49
42 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:02
43 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        EF Education First +01:02
44 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:05
45 SCOTSON Miles AUS        GROUPAMA – FDJ +01:15
46 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:15
47 CHEVRIER Clément FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:25
48 KNOX James GBR        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +01:25
49 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:25
50 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:25
51 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:25
52 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:25
53 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:48
54 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +02:05
55 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:21
56 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:21
57 BALLERINI Davide ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:53
58 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +02:53
59 FRANKINY Kilian SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +02:53
60 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +02:53
61 DUPONT Hubert FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:53
62 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +02:53
63 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +02:53
64 WHITE Nicholas AUS        AUSTRALIA +02:53
65 WHELAN James AUS        EF Education First +02:53
66 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR        GROUPAMA – FDJ +03:10
67 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +03:10
68 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +03:10
69 VINCENT Léo FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +03:10
70 ELISSONDE Kenny FRA        TEAM SKY +03:10
71 LEEZER Thomas NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +03:23
72 MULLEN Ryan IRL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +03:23
73 BOARO Manuele ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:23
74 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:23
75 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +03:23
76 OWSIAN Lukasz POL        BMC RACING TEAM +04:04
77 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:04
78 MORTON Lachlan AUS        EF Education First +04:04
79 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +04:04
80 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        Team Jumbo – Visma +04:04
81 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:04
82 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:04
83 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:04
84 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +04:04
85 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +04:04
86 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +04:04
87 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +04:34
88 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +04:34
89 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:34
90 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:34
91 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA +04:34
92 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:34
93 TOOVEY Ayden AUS        AUSTRALIA +04:34
94 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +04:34
95 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +04:34
96 BLYTHE Adam GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +05:36
97 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +05:36
98 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +05:36
99 CLARKE William AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +05:36
100 GEDIMINAS Bagdonas LTU        AG2R LA MONDIALE +05:40
101 LEA Jason AUS        AUSTRALIA +05:40
102 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +06:07
103 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF Education First +06:07
104 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF Education First +06:07
105 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:07
106 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +06:07
107 VAN DER PLOEG Neil AUS        AUSTRALIA +06:41
108 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +06:41
109 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +06:55
110 SIEBERG Marcel GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +06:55
111 HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR        TEAM SKY +06:55
112 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:55
113 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:55
114 BAUHAUS Phil GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +06:55
115 BOL Cees NED        TEAM SUNWEB +06:59
116 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +06:59
117 VAN POPPEL Danny NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +06:59
118 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:59
119 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +07:38
120 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +07:38
121 MØRKØV Michael DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +07:38
122 VIVIANI Elia ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +07:38
123 GATTO Oscar ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +07:38
124 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +07:38
125 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:18
126 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +08:18
127 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:18
128 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF Education First +08:18
129 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +08:18
130 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +08:47
131 SAJNOK Szymon POL        BMC RACING TEAM +08:47
132 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +08:49

 

General classification after stage 4:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM 13:23:30
2 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +07
3 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +11
4 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +21
5 GIBBONS Ryan RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21
6 POLANC Jan SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21
7 BENNETT George NZL        Team Jumbo – Visma +21
8 GUERREIRO Ruben POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +21
9 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21
10 WOODS Michael CAN        EF Education First +21
11 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +21
12 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +21
13 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        TEAM SKY +21
14 POGAČAR Tadej SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21
15 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +21
16 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +21
17 PORTE Richie AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +21
18 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +21
19 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +28
20 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +39
21 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ +42
22 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +42
23 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +42
24 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +42
25 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +42
26 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +47
27 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +48
28 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +49
29 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +53
30 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +53
31 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +53
32 HARPER Chris AUS        AUSTRALIA +53
33 MORABITO Steve SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +53
34 HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR        LOTTO SOUDAL +53
35 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        AUSTRALIA +01:00
36 CAVAGNA Rémi FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +01:00
37 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:10
38 GESINK Robert NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +01:17
39 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:26
40 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:36
41 KNOX James GBR        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +01:46
42 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +02:00
43 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +02:16
44 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:22
45 SCOTSON Miles AUS        GROUPAMA – FDJ +02:30
46 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:49
47 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:21
48 WHELAN James AUS        EF Education First +03:40
49 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:55
50 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +04:05
51 ELISSONDE Kenny FRA        TEAM SKY +04:27
52 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +05:01
53 TOOVEY Ayden AUS        AUSTRALIA +05:36
54 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +05:50
55 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +05:51
56 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +05:53
57 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +05:55
58 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:28
59 DUPONT Hubert FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:29
60 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL        LOTTO SOUDAL +06:33
61 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +06:43
62 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +07:07
63 VAN POPPEL Danny NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +07:20
64 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +07:23
65 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +08:10
66 MULLEN Ryan IRL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +08:23
67 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +08:32
68 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +08:32
69 WHITE Nicholas AUS        AUSTRALIA +08:34
70 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +09:07
71 LEEZER Thomas NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +09:20
72 MORTON Lachlan AUS        EF Education First +10:02
73 BAUHAUS Phil GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +10:31
74 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11:31
75 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:47
76 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +11:51
77 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        EF Education First +12:09
78 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:23
79 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF Education First +12:27
80 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +12:40
81 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +12:43
82 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF Education First +12:52
83 FRANKINY Kilian SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +13:20
84 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +13:20
85 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +13:20
86 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +13:22
87 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +13:52
88 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +13:56
89 LEA Jason AUS        AUSTRALIA +14:11
90 CHEVRIER Clément FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:16
91 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +14:16
92 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:01
93 BALLERINI Davide ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:44
94 VINCENT Léo FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +16:00
95 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR        GROUPAMA – FDJ +16:01
96 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +16:03
97 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16:14
98 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +16:18
99 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA +16:34
100 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +16:49
101 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:55
102 OWSIAN Lukasz POL        BMC RACING TEAM +16:55
103 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:55
104 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +17:19
105 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +17:22
106 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +17:25
107 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +17:25
108 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17:25
109 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        Team Jumbo – Visma +18:11
110 CLARKE William AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +18:27
111 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +18:45
112 BLYTHE Adam GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +18:57
113 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +18:58
114 BOARO Manuele ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:02
115 HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR        TEAM SKY +19:44
116 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:46
117 SIEBERG Marcel GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +20:10
118 VIVIANI Elia ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +20:13
119 BOL Cees NED        TEAM SUNWEB +20:22
120 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +20:24
121 MØRKØV Michael DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +20:29
122 VAN DER PLOEG Neil AUS        AUSTRALIA +20:30
123 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:07
124 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +21:09
125 GATTO Oscar ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +21:12
126 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +21:23
127 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +21:27
128 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +21:40
129 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +22:05
130 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF Education First +22:07
131 GEDIMINAS Bagdonas LTU        AG2R LA MONDIALE +22:24
132 SAJNOK Szymon POL        BMC RACING TEAM +29:42

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here