Peter Sagan claimed his first stage win of this year’s Santos Tour Down Under, winning the reduced bunch sprint ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez of Astana and Daryl Impey of Mitchelton-SCOTT.  Also featuring Patrick Bevin, George Bennett and Tom Scully.

 

Also check out:

Bevin defends lead, Sagan edges Sanchez for stage

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE 3:46:06
2 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
3 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
4 VAN POPPEL Danny NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
5 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
6 POLANC Jan SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
7 GUERREIRO Ruben POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
8 POGAČAR Tadej SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
9 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
11 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
12 GIBBONS Ryan RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
13 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
14 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +00
15 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
16 BENNETT George NZL        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
17 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
18 WOODS Michael CAN        EF Education First +00
19 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
20 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
21 HARPER Chris AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
22 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
23 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
24 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
25 MORABITO Steve SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
26 HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
27 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
28 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        TEAM SKY +00
29 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
30 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
31 PORTE Richie AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
32 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
33 KNOX James GBR        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
34 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
35 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
36 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
37 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
38 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +07
39 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +07
40 CAVAGNA Rémi FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +07
41 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        AUSTRALIA +07
42 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +07
43 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +07
44 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +07
45 GESINK Robert NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +07
46 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +07
47 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +07
48 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +20
49 WHELAN James AUS        EF Education First +26
50 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +41
51 TOOVEY Ayden AUS        AUSTRALIA +41
52 SCOTSON Miles AUS        GROUPAMA – FDJ +55
53 ELISSONDE Kenny FRA        TEAM SKY +56
54 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +56
55 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +01:25
56 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:27
57 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:59
58 MORTON Lachlan AUS        EF Education First +02:20
59 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:15
60 BAUHAUS Phil GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:15
61 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:15
62 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +03:15
63 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +03:15
64 DUPONT Hubert FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:15
65 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:15
66 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +03:36
67 MULLEN Ryan IRL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:07
68 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:07
69 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:07
70 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:07
71 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL        LOTTO SOUDAL +04:07
72 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF Education First +04:30
73 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF Education First +04:30
74 WHITE Nicholas AUS        AUSTRALIA +04:30
75 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +05:23
76 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +05:23
77 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +05:23
78 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +05:23
79 LEEZER Thomas NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +05:36
80 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +07:07
81 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +07:16
82 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +08:15
83 LEA Jason AUS        AUSTRALIA +08:15
84 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        EF Education First +10:06
85 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +10:06
86 FRANKINY Kilian SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +10:06
87 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:06
88 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +10:06
89 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +10:06
90 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:06
91 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:06
92 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +10:06
93 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:26
94 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:26
95 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +11:26
96 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA +11:39
97 SIEBERG Marcel GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +12:30
98 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:30
99 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:30
100 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +12:30
101 BLYTHE Adam GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +12:30
102 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:30
103 VINCENT Léo FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +12:30
104 BALLERINI Davide ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:30
105 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR        GROUPAMA – FDJ +12:30
106 HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR        TEAM SKY +12:30
107 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:30
108 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +12:30
109 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:30
110 OWSIAN Lukasz POL        BMC RACING TEAM +12:30
111 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:30
112 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:30
113 CLARKE William AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:30
114 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:30
115 VIVIANI Elia ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +12:30
116 GATTO Oscar ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +12:30
117 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +12:30
118 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:30
119 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +12:30
120 MØRKØV Michael DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +12:30
121 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +12:30
122 BOL Cees NED        TEAM SUNWEB +12:30
123 CHEVRIER Clément FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:30
124 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        Team Jumbo – Visma +12:50
125 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +13:28
126 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +13:28
127 VAN DER PLOEG Neil AUS        AUSTRALIA +13:28
128 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF Education First +13:28
129 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +13:28
130 BOARO Manuele ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:03
131 GEDIMINAS Bagdonas LTU        AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:23
132 SAJNOK Szymon POL        BMC RACING TEAM +20:34
  KANTER Max GER        TEAM SUNWEB DNF

 

General classification after stage 3:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM 10:20:09
2 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +01
3 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +09
4 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +10
5 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +11
6 VAN POPPEL Danny NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +15
7 POLANC Jan SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
8 GIBBONS Ryan RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
9 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +15
10 BENNETT George NZL        Team Jumbo – Visma +15
11 WOODS Michael CAN        EF Education First +15
12 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
13 GUERREIRO Ruben POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
14 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +15
15 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ +15
16 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
17 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +15
18 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        TEAM SKY +15
19 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +15
20 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
21 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15
22 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
23 POGAČAR Tadej SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
24 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15
25 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
26 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +15
27 PORTE Richie AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +15
28 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +15
29 MORABITO Steve SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +15
30 HARPER Chris AUS        AUSTRALIA +15
31 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15
32 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
33 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
34 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
35 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +15
36 HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR        LOTTO SOUDAL +15
37 KNOX James GBR        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +15
38 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +22
39 GESINK Robert NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +22
40 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +22
41 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +22
42 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        AUSTRALIA +22
43 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +22
44 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +22
45 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +22
46 CAVAGNA Rémi FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +22
47 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +22
48 WHELAN James AUS        EF Education First +41
49 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +56
50 TOOVEY Ayden AUS        AUSTRALIA +56
51 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +01:05
52 SCOTSON Miles AUS        GROUPAMA – FDJ +01:10
53 ELISSONDE Kenny FRA        TEAM SKY +01:11
54 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:11
55 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +01:40
56 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:42
57 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +02:57
58 BAUHAUS Phil GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:30
59 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:30
60 DUPONT Hubert FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:30
61 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:30
62 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:30
63 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +03:30
64 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +03:30
65 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +03:51
66 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:22
67 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:22
68 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:22
69 MULLEN Ryan IRL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:54
70 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL        LOTTO SOUDAL +05:02
71 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +05:38
72 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +05:38
73 WHITE Nicholas AUS        AUSTRALIA +05:38
74 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +05:38
75 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +05:38
76 LEEZER Thomas NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +05:51
77 MORTON Lachlan AUS        EF Education First +05:52
78 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF Education First +06:14
79 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF Education First +06:39
80 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +07:21
81 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +08:14
82 LEA Jason AUS        AUSTRALIA +08:25
83 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +08:30
84 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +10:21
85 FRANKINY Kilian SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +10:21
86 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:21
87 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +10:21
88 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:21
89 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +10:21
90 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +10:21
91 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:21
92 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        EF Education First +11:01
93 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:38
94 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:41
95 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +11:41
96 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA +11:54
97 VIVIANI Elia ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +12:29
98 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +12:39
99 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:39
100 HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR        TEAM SKY +12:43
101 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:43
102 VINCENT Léo FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +12:44
103 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR        GROUPAMA – FDJ +12:45
104 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:45
105 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:45
106 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:45
107 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +12:45
108 OWSIAN Lukasz POL        BMC RACING TEAM +12:45
109 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:45
110 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:45
111 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:45
112 BALLERINI Davide ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:45
113 CHEVRIER Clément FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:45
114 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +12:45
115 CLARKE William AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:45
116 MØRKØV Michael DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +12:45
117 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +12:45
118 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:45
119 SIEBERG Marcel GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +13:09
120 BLYTHE Adam GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +13:15
121 BOL Cees NED        TEAM SUNWEB +13:17
122 GATTO Oscar ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +13:28
123 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +13:37
124 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +13:39
125 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +13:41
126 VAN DER PLOEG Neil AUS        AUSTRALIA +13:43
127 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF Education First +13:43
128 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +13:43
129 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        Team Jumbo – Visma +14:01
130 BOARO Manuele ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:33
131 GEDIMINAS Bagdonas LTU        AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:38
132 SAJNOK Szymon POL        BMC RACING TEAM +20:49

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here