Cantabrian Michael Vink is on the cusp on a hard-earned SBS Bank Tour of Southland victory with two stages remaining in New Zealand’s most prestigious stage race.

After surviving everything the peloton could throw at him on today’s Mataura Licensing Trust 151km stage from Invercargill to Gore, Vink will be hoping it’s third time lucky tomorrow after finishing runner-up in the SBS Bank-sponsored race in 2016 and 2017.

“I’ve been runner up twice, third, fourth, seventh and ninth – I’ve been so, so close so many times and I feel like I’ve made every mistake in the book in this race so I feel like I’m due a win,” the affable Vink said.

“You just don’t know. Things can turn on their head so quickly on this tour – a bad night, a puncture, I’ll prepare for the worst and hope for the best.”

It was a relatively quiet stage today after the weather-battering the race has received this week, but there was a huge amount of pressure being applied on Vink and his WPC South-Joyride Apparel team, especially by the Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel team including defending champion James Piccoli and Hamish Bond.

With Vink, Bond and Sam Gaze catching the early break midway through the stage and Vink latching onto second-placed Bond’s wheel throughout, Piccoli was able to slip away on the Broughton St hill climb to take his second stage win in as many days and make up for some of the disappointment of his crash at the base of Coronet Peak on Wednesday.

“Today the plan was just to disrupt the race as much as we could to try and gain some time back on GC for Hamish,” Piccoli said.

“Unfortunately Mike Vink did a great job of defending today. We threw everything we had at him and we got close to making him vulnerable so we will keep fighting tomorrow. That’s why we are here, to fight and race our bikes. We won’t give up until the race is over.”

Vink, who leads Bond by 1min 32sec, Piccoli by 3min 03sec and Gaze by 3min 17sec, is a noted time trial rider and won’t expect to lose significant time over the short McConachie Shearing 13km course based around Winton.

That will leave him with a final 77km stage from Invercargill to Winton to defend the yellow jersey tomorrow afternoon.

“I think I’ve won that (time trial) three of four times, but I’ve never had to go up against Hamish Bond before, and a Hamish Bond who is in the GC battle. I’m going to ride as fast as I can, that’s the plan,” Vink said.

Today’s stage got underway with a nice moment when Southland’s junior world team pursuit champion Corbin Strong was honoured with a haka by his Southland Boys’ High school mates as the peloton passed the school.

Strong is placed second behind Ethan Batt in the under 23 classification, and ninth overall, with Batt having also virtually locked up the King of the Mountain jersey.

Southland’s Matt Zenovich has a big lead in the Sprint Ace classification, while Paul Odlin is the race’s leading over 35 rider.

 

Stage results:

1 James PICCOLIKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 3:23:53 (44.44 km/h)
2 Dylan KENNETTPlacemakers 00:11
3 Nick WHITEAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
4 Jensen PLOWRIGHTAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
5 Darcy PIROTTAVelofit-Santic Racing ST
6 Carne GROUBETotalPOS Solutions ST
7 Joel WALSHOlphert Contracting ST
8 Michael VINKWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
9 Ryan CHRISTENSENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
10 Ben OLIVEROlphert Contracting ST
11 Corbin STRONGTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
12 Connor BROWNPowernet ST
13 Sam GAZEPowernet ST
14 Hamish BONDKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
15 Jordan SCHMIDTVelofit-Santic Racing ST
16 Thomas HUBBARDPlacemakers ST
17 Paul ODLINPowernet ST
18 Steve NICHOLLSFinance Now ST
19 John WANSINKITM ST
20 Jesse FEATONBYAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
21 Alex HEANEYPowernet ST
22 Josh KUYSTENPowernet ST
23 Brad EVANSWPC South-Joyride Apparel 00:16
24 Matt ZENOVICHPlacemakers 00:21
25 Tom SEXTONBusiness South 00:26
26 Joel YATESTeam Skoda Fruzio 00:33
27 Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd 00:37
28 Cyrus MONKKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 01:26
29 Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
30 Blake TAIT-JONESCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 01:33
31 Glenn HADENVet4Farm ST
32 Antony NALDERAdair Craik Accountants ST
33 Jacob LANGHAMVelofit-Santic Racing ST
34 Todd SATCHELLMagnesium Pur ST
35 Jasper ALBRECHTVelofit-Santic Racing ST
36 Mathew UPTONVelofit-Santic Racing ST
37 Julian THOMSONOlphert Contracting ST
38 Kees DUYVESTEYNCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
39 Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
40 Ethan BATTWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
41 Burnie MCGRATHAdair Craik Accountants ST
42 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDSTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
43 Campbell PITHIEITM ST
44 Scott THOMASTotalPOS Solutions ST
45 Max JONESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
46 William GREENBusiness South ST
47 Blake SUNDEAdair Craik Accountants 01:37
48 Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:39
49 Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 02:28
50 Kane RICHARDSITM 02:48
51 Alex VOGELVet4Farm ST
52 Michael VOGELMagnesium Pur ST
53 Sam MOBBERLEYTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
54 Justus ERLERAdair Craik Accountants 03:11
55 Brett GRIEVETalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 03:32
56 Hamish KEASTPlacemakers 05:44
57 Marcus CULEYPlacemakers 08:41
58 Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
59 James FOUCHECreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
60 Nicholas MAGILLVet4Farm ST
61 Tristan MARGUETVet4Farm 09:45
62 Mark O’BRIENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 10:55
63 Ioan FULLERTotalPOS Solutions ST
64 Joshua HAGGERTYPlacemakers 12:41
65 Nathan BELLFinance Now 14:55
66 Nicholas COSTELLOITM ST
67 William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
68 Andreas BATZEKMagnesium Pur ST
69 Jake MARRYATTFinance Now ST
70 Reuben SOARESFinance Now ST
71 Felix DONNELLYBusiness South ST
72 Luke SHAWTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
73 Travis KANEBusiness South ST
74 Liam CAPPELVet4Farm ST
75 Brandon CONWAYOlphert Contracting ST
76 Guy CARTERCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
77 Roman VAN UDENCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
78 Rinze SCHUURMANSTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
79 Ollie JONESPowernet ST
80 Lionel MAWDITTTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
81 Luke MCDERMOTTCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
82 Tim CHAPMANCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
83 Nicholas ROSSTotalPOS Solutions ST
84 Corey GREENBERGMagnesium Pur ST
85 Tilman STEGERMagnesium Pur ST
86 Maxmillian PRIEWICHMagnesium Pur ST
87 Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
88 Josh PAGEBusiness South ST
89 Andrew KINGWPC South-Joyride Apparel 15:42
90 Oliver MARTINWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
91 Daniel ALCOCKITM DNS

 

General classification after stage 5:

1 Michael VINKWPC South-Joyride Apparel 18:11:56
2 Hamish BONDKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 01:34
3 James PICCOLIKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 03:09
4 Sam GAZEPowernet 03:13
5 Ryan CHRISTENSENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 04:58
6 Matt ZENOVICHPlacemakers 06:25
7 Ethan BATTWPC South-Joyride Apparel 06:47
8 Paul ODLINPowernet 07:02
9 Corbin STRONGTeam Skoda Fruzio 09:09
10 Jesse FEATONBYAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
11 Connor BROWNPowernet 09:15
12 Ben OLIVEROlphert Contracting 09:55
13 Nick WHITEAardvark Excavators Ltd 10:30
14 Glenn HADENVet4Farm 12:14
15 Jordan SCHMIDTVelofit-Santic Racing 14:31
16 Alex HEANEYPowernet 15:02
17 Campbell PITHIEITM 15:51
18 Julian THOMSONOlphert Contracting 15:56
19 Tom SEXTONBusiness South 16:31
20 Blake SUNDEAdair Craik Accountants 16:40
21 Kane RICHARDSITM 16:46
22 Joel WALSHOlphert Contracting 17:09
23 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDSTeam Skoda Fruzio 17:37
24 Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd 17:38
25 Brad EVANSWPC South-Joyride Apparel 19:28
26 Jensen PLOWRIGHTAardvark Excavators Ltd 21:12
27 Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 21:25
28 Marcus CULEYPlacemakers 22:17
29 Steve NICHOLLSFinance Now 22:38
30 James FOUCHECreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 23:12
31 Darcy PIROTTAVelofit-Santic Racing 23:43
32 Joel YATESTeam Skoda Fruzio 23:45
33 Dylan KENNETTPlacemakers 25:30
34 Oliver MARTINWPC South-Joyride Apparel 25:46
35 Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd 26:02
36 Scott THOMASTotalPOS Solutions 26:35
37 Sam MOBBERLEYTeam Skoda Fruzio 26:41
38 Mathew UPTONVelofit-Santic Racing 27:16
39 Jasper ALBRECHTVelofit-Santic Racing 28:08
40 John WANSINKITM 33:21
41 Cyrus MONKKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 33:34
42 Burnie MCGRATHAdair Craik Accountants 34:42
43 Kees DUYVESTEYNCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 35:42
44 Brett GRIEVETalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 37:44
45 Mark O’BRIENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 38:55
46 Carne GROUBETotalPOS Solutions 41:00
47 Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 44:39
48 Josh KUYSTENPowernet 44:44
49 Rinze SCHUURMANSTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 45:32
50 Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd 45:35
51 Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers-Willbike 47:57
52 Ollie JONESPowernet 48:29
53 Antony NALDERAdair Craik Accountants 48:48
54 Todd SATCHELLMagnesium Pur 49:23
55 Thomas HUBBARDPlacemakers 49:45
56 Corey GREENBERGMagnesium Pur 50:13
57 William GREENBusiness South 51:22
58 Andrew KINGWPC South-Joyride Apparel 52:15
59 Jacob LANGHAMVelofit-Santic Racing 53:09
60 Michael VOGELMagnesium Pur 55:15
61 Jake MARRYATTFinance Now 56:23
62 Max JONESTeam Skoda Fruzio 57:31
63 Tristan MARGUETVet4Farm 58:39
64 Roman VAN UDENCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 58:50
65 Justus ERLERAdair Craik Accountants 59:12
66 Reuben SOARESFinance Now 1:02:20
67 Alex VOGELVet4Farm 1:02:28
68 Hamish KEASTPlacemakers 1:03:15
69 Joshua HAGGERTYPlacemakers 1:04:46
70 Blake TAIT-JONESCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 1:06:57
71 Felix DONNELLYBusiness South 1:10:06
72 Liam CAPPELVet4Farm 1:11:48
73 Lionel MAWDITTTeam Skoda Fruzio 1:13:01
74 Nicholas COSTELLOITM 1:15:13
75 Josh PAGEBusiness South 1:16:10
76 Nicholas MAGILLVet4Farm 1:25:45
77 Nathan BELLFinance Now 1:26:44
78 Luke MCDERMOTTCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 1:29:11
79 Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 1:31:20
80 Tilman STEGERMagnesium Pur 1:33:28
81 Travis KANEBusiness South 1:37:21
82 Brandon CONWAYOlphert Contracting 1:38:28
83 Maxmillian PRIEWICHMagnesium Pur 1:38:51
84 Nicholas ROSSTotalPOS Solutions 1:43:28
85 Guy CARTERCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 1:44:40
86 Ioan FULLERTotalPOS Solutions 1:45:02
87 William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 1:50:42
88 Andreas BATZEKMagnesium Pur 1:51:08
89 Luke SHAWTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 1:54:40
90 Tim CHAPMANCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 2:03:09
91 Daniel ALCOCKITM DNS

Sprint classification after stage 5:

1 Matt ZenovichPlacemakers 67 pts
2 James FoucheCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 37
3 Ollie JonesPowernet 29
4 Alex VogelVet4Farm 28
5 Kevin GirkinsKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 19
6 Jordan GilmoreCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 17
7 Paul OdlinPowernet 15
8 Dylan KennettPlacemakers 13
9 Morgan SmithAardvark Excavators Ltd 11
10 Jensen PlowrightAardvark Excavators Ltd 11
11 Hamish BondKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 10
12 Ethan BattWPC South-Joyride Apparel 9
13 Cyrus MonkKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 8
14 Blake SundeAdair Craik Accountants 7
15 Ioan FullerTotalPOS Solutions 5
16 Scott ThomasTotalPOS Solutions 5
17 Paul WrightCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 5
18 Thomas HubbardPlacemakers 4
19 Michael VinkWPC South-Joyride Apparel 3
20 Liam CappelVet4Farm 3
21 Nick WhiteAardvark Excavators Ltd 3
22 Kees DuyvesteynCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 3
23 Sam MobberleyTeam Skoda Fruzio 2
24 Connor BrownPowernet 2
25 Ben OliverOlphert Contracting 2
26 Oliver MartinWPC South-Joyride Apparel 2
27 Roman Van UdenCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 2
28 Guy CarterCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 2
29 Tim ChapmanCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 2
30 Sam GazePowernet 1
31 Ryan ChristensenKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 1
32 Jesse FeatonbyAardvark Excavators Ltd 1
33 Sascha Bondarenko-EdwardsTeam Skoda Fruzio 1
34 Brad EvansWPC South-Joyride Apparel 1
35 Marcus CuleyPlacemakers 1
36 Mark O’BrienKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 1
37 Antony NalderAdair Craik Accountants 1
38 Tristan MarguetVet4Farm 1
39 Hamish KeastPlacemakers 1
40 Josh PageBusiness South 1

Mountains classification after stager 5:

1 Ethan BattWPC South-Joyride Apparel 48 pts
2 James PiccoliKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 21
3 Matt ZenovichPlacemakers 21
4 Michael VinkWPC South-Joyride Apparel 15
5 Thomas HubbardPlacemakers 15
6 Hamish BondKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 15
7 Nick WhiteAardvark Excavators Ltd 10
8 Ioan FullerTotalPOS Solutions 8
9 Sam GazePowernet 8
10 Ryan ChristensenKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 8
11 Jensen PlowrightAardvark Excavators Ltd 6
12 Brett GrieveTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 6
13 Morgan SmithAardvark Excavators Ltd 6
14 Scott ThomasTotalPOS Solutions 6
15 Kevin GirkinsKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 5
16 Jesse FeatonbyAardvark Excavators Ltd 4
17 Tom SextonBusiness South 4
18 Brad EvansWPC South-Joyride Apparel 4
19 Joel YatesTeam Skoda Fruzio 4
20 Jake MarryattFinance Now 4
21 Alex VogelVet4Farm 4
22 Mark O’BrienKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 3
23 Ben OliverOlphert Contracting 3
24 Sascha Bondarenko-EdwardsTeam Skoda Fruzio 2
25 Max JonesTeam Skoda Fruzio 2

Young rider classification after stage 5:

1 Ethan BATTWPC South-Joyride Apparel 18:18:43
2 Corbin STRONGTeam Skoda Fruzio 09:09
3 Connor BROWNPowernet 09:15
4 Nick WHITEAardvark Excavators Ltd 10:30
5 Jordan SCHMIDTVelofit-Santic Racing 14:31
6 Campbell PITHIEITM 15:51
7 Tom SEXTONBusiness South 16:31
8 Blake SUNDEAdair Craik Accountants 16:40
9 Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd 17:38
10 Jensen PLOWRIGHTAardvark Excavators Ltd 21:12
11 James FOUCHECreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 23:12
12 Darcy PIROTTAVelofit-Santic Racing 23:43
13 Joel YATESTeam Skoda Fruzio 23:45
14 Jasper ALBRECHTVelofit-Santic Racing 28:08
15 John WANSINKITM 33:21
16 Burnie MCGRATHAdair Craik Accountants 34:42
17 Kees DUYVESTEYNCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 35:42
18 Carne GROUBETotalPOS Solutions 41:00
19 Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 44:39
20 Max JONESTeam Skoda Fruzio 57:31
21 Reuben SOARESFinance Now 1:02:20
22 Alex VOGELVet4Farm 1:02:28
23 Hamish KEASTPlacemakers 1:03:15
24 Felix DONNELLYBusiness South 1:10:06
25 Liam CAPPELVet4Farm 1:11:48
26 Tilman STEGERMagnesium Pur 1:33:28
27 Brandon CONWAYOlphert Contracting 1:38:28
28 Ioan FULLERTotalPOS Solutions 1:45:02
29 Luke SHAWTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 1:54:40

Team classification after stage 5:

1 Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 54:44:56
2 WPC South-Joyride Apparel 08:16
3 Powernet 10:36
4 Aardvark Excavators Ltd 26:42
5 Team Skoda Fruzio 27:26
6 Placemakers 28:55
7 Olphert Contracting 31:53
8 ITM 37:49
9 Velofit-Santic Racing 55:10
10 Adair Craik Accountants 1:17:43
11 Vet4Farm 1:23:30
12 Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 1:41:11
13 TotalPOS Solutions 1:44:37
14 Business South 2:07:36
15 Finance Now 2:11:32
16 Magnesium Pur 2:22:46
17 Central Benchmakers-Willbike 2:30:32
18 Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 2:35:35

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here