LottoNL-Jumbo have emerged victorious in the team time trial, winning ahead of Quick-Step Floors and Katusha-Alpecin.  Primoz Roglic took over the race lead from Patrick Bevin in the process.  Also featuring Dion Smith, Hayden McCormick, James Oram, Ryan Christensen and James Fouche.

 

Also check out:

LottoNL-Jumbo excel against the clock as Roglic dethrones Bevin

McCormick wins most aggressive award, Bevin extends lead with 3rd

 

Stage result:

Rank Team Result
1 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 19’37″23
2 QUICK – STEP FLOORS 19’53″72
3 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 19’57″73
4 TEAM SKY 20’03″57
5 MOVISTAR TEAM 20’13″62
6 BMC RACING TEAM 20’17″84
7 MITCHELTON – SCOTT 20’31″98
8 TEAM SUNWEB 20’43″15
9 DIRECT ENERGIE 20’47″30
10 GREAT BRITAIN 20’55″94
11 LOTTO SOUDAL 20’56″51
12 TEAM DIMENSION DATA 20’59″31
13 TEAM WIGGINS 21’02″28
14 WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 21’05″45
15 ONE PRO CYCLING 21’10″85
16 CANYON EISBERG 21’20″70
17 TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 21’21″29
18 MADISON GENESIS 21’27″55
19 BARDIANI CSF 21’41″20
20 JLT CONDOR 21’51″40

 

General classification after stage 5:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 15:45:04
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +06
3 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16
4 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +24
5 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +26
6 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +34
7 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +36
8 VAN EMDEN Jos NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +37
9 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +37
10 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +42
11 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        LOKOSPHINX +54
12 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +01:06
13 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:32
14 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +01:36
15 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +01:47
16 CARTHY Hugh John GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +01:51
17 HAYTER Ethan GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +01:55
18 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:56
19 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +02:02
20 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +02:05
21 MEURISSE Xandro BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +02:05
22 ROJAS José ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:12
23 STEDMAN Maximilian GBR        CANYON EISBERG +02:20
24 SHAW James GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +02:31
25 TONELLI Alessandro ITA        BARDIANI CSF +02:43
26 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +02:50
27 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR +02:51
28 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +02:59
29 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:13
30 SWIFT Connor GBR        MADISON GENESIS +03:20
31 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:56
32 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +04:00
33 WILLIAMS Stephen GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +04:01
34 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +04:02
35 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:14
36 SCHMIDT WÜRTZ Mads DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:18
37 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:20
38 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +04:27
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +04:36
40 LIEPINS Emils LAT        ONE PRO CYCLING +04:49
41 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +05:03
42 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY +05:09
43 HOLMES Matthew GBR        MADISON GENESIS +05:17
44 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +05:19
45 OURSELIN Paul FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +05:21
46 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +05:23
47 ORAM James NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +05:33
48 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        CANYON EISBERG +06:05
49 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +06:08
50 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +06:11
51 BRESCHEL Matti DEN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +06:49
52 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +06:55
53 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +06:55
54 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +07:12
55 BARBIN Enrico ITA        BARDIANI CSF +07:18
56 EEKHOFF Nils NED        DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB +07:25
57 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +07:41
58 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +07:41
59 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +08:21
60 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +08:22
61 CARBONI Giovanni ITA        BARDIANI CSF +08:23
62 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX        BMC RACING TEAM +08:42
63 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        TEAM SUNWEB +10:02
64 MCCORMICK Hayden NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +10:11
65 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +10:11
66 SWIFT Ben GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +10:14
67 WRIGHT Fred GBR          +10:14
68 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +10:18
69 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +10:34
70 MCNALLY Mark GBR        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +11:17
71 DOWNEY Mark IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +12:41
72 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +12:59
73 CARDIS Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +13:12
74 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13:37
75 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +13:44
76 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR +14:12
77 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +14:47
78 FOUCHE James NZL        TEAM WIGGINS +15:00
79 HANDLEY Richard GBR        MADISON GENESIS +15:31
80 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:08
81 ANTONINI Simone ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
82 ROWSELL Erick GBR        MADISON GENESIS +16:28
83 BOUWMAN Koen NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16:41
84 SIMION Paolo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +16:55
85 HOFLAND Moreno NED        LOTTO SOUDAL +17:17
86 TEGGART Matthew IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +18:48
87 BAYLIS Thomas GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +18:50
88 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +19:08
89 BOSTOCK Matthew GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +19:35
90 WILLIAMS Peter GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +19:39
91 MOULD Jonathan GBR        JLT CONDOR +19:39
92 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:59
93 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +20:18
94 GUARDINI Andrea ITA        BARDIANI CSF +20:33
95 NALLY Joseph GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +20:52
96 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21:08
97 TENNANT Andrew GBR        CANYON EISBERG +21:18
98 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +21:21
99 PYM George GBR        MADISON GENESIS +23:10
100 FERNANDES NEVES José POR        W52/FC PORTO +23:10
101 LATHAM Christopher GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +23:32
102 GARDIAS Dexter GBR        CANYON EISBERG +23:50
103 TOWNSEND Rory GBR        CANYON EISBERG +23:54
104 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +24:04
105 PICHOT Alexandre FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +24:08
106 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +24:21
107 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR        MADISON GENESIS +25:12
108 MOSES Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +26:09
109 PATON Alex GBR        CANYON EISBERG +26:55
110 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29:46
111 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +30:07
112 BRIGGS Graham GBR        JLT CONDOR +30:29
113 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +36:55

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here