Andre Greipel has won stage 4 of the OVO Energy Tour of Britain.  The ‘gorilla’ took the win ahead of Sacha Modolo and Patrick Bevin.  Also featuring Dion Smith, James Oram, Hayden McCormick, Ryan Christensen and James Fouche.

 

Also check out:

McCormick wins most aggressive award, Bevin extends lead with 3rd

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL 4:22:04
2 MODOLO Sacha ITA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
3 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
4 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
5 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
6 LIEPINS Emils LAT        ONE PRO CYCLING +00
7 CARDIS Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
8 MCLAY Daniel GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
9 TENNANT Andrew GBR        CANYON EISBERG +00
10 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +00
11 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
12 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
13 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
14 ROJAS José ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
15 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
16 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
17 DOWNEY Mark IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +00
18 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
19 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +00
20 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
21 SWIFT Connor GBR        MADISON GENESIS +00
22 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR +00
23 SCHMIDT WÜRTZ Mads DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
24 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        CANYON EISBERG +00
25 STEDMAN Maximilian GBR        CANYON EISBERG +00
26 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
27 SIMION Paolo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
28 GUARDINI Andrea ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
29 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
30 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
31 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
32 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
33 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR +00
34 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX        BMC RACING TEAM +00
35 WILLIAMS Peter GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +00
36 SHAW James GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
37 TOWNSEND Rory GBR        CANYON EISBERG +00
38 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
39 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
40 CARBONI Giovanni ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
41 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
42 MEURISSE Xandro BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
43 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        LOKOSPHINX +00
44 ANTONINI Simone ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
45 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
46 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
47 VAN EMDEN Jos NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
48 BAYLIS Thomas GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +00
49 SWIFT Ben GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +00
50 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +00
51 CARTHY Hugh John GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
52 PICHOT Alexandre FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
53 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
54 HOLMES Matthew GBR        MADISON GENESIS +00
55 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
56 PYM George GBR        MADISON GENESIS +00
57 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
58 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
59 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
60 MOULD Jonathan GBR        JLT CONDOR +00
61 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
62 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
63 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
64 TONELLI Alessandro ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
65 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +00
66 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
67 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
68 TEGGART Matthew IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +00
69 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
70 WRIGHT Fred GBR          +00
71 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
72 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
73 NALLY Joseph GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +00
74 LATHAM Christopher GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +00
75 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
76 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
77 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
78 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
79 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +00
80 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +00
81 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY +00
82 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
83 ORAM James NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +00
84 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
85 WILLIAMS Stephen GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +00
86 HANDLEY Richard GBR        MADISON GENESIS +00
87 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
88 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
89 OURSELIN Paul FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
90 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +00
91 BRESCHEL Matti DEN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +22
92 BOSTOCK Matthew GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +32
93 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +32
94 MCCORMICK Hayden NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +38
95 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +44
96 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +44
97 FOUCHE James NZL        TEAM WIGGINS +44
98 GARDIAS Dexter GBR        CANYON EISBERG +44
99 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +44
100 MCNALLY Mark GBR        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +44
101 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +44
102 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +44
103 PATON Alex GBR        CANYON EISBERG +44
104 ROWSELL Erick GBR        MADISON GENESIS +57
105 BARBIN Enrico ITA        BARDIANI CSF +01:03
106 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR        MADISON GENESIS +01:07
107 HOFLAND Moreno NED        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:07
108 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:30
109 FERNANDES NEVES José POR        W52/FC PORTO +01:33
110 EEKHOFF Nils NED        DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB +00
111 HAYTER Ethan GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +00
112 MOSES Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +03:14
113 BRIGGS Graham GBR        JLT CONDOR +03:14
114 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +03:50
115 BOUWMAN Koen NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +03:50

General classification after stage 4:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM 15:25:11
2 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +06
4 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +16
5 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +16
6 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +16
7 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16
8 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16
9 CARTHY Hugh John GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +23
10 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26
11 SCHMIDT WÜRTZ Mads DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +50
12 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +50
13 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        LOKOSPHINX +50
14 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +53
15 ROJAS José ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +53
16 MEURISSE Xandro BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +53
17 VAN EMDEN Jos NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +53
18 STEDMAN Maximilian GBR        CANYON EISBERG +53
19 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +53
20 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +53
21 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +53
22 HAYTER Ethan GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +53
23 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR +53
24 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +53
25 TONELLI Alessandro ITA        BARDIANI CSF +55
26 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +01:12
27 SHAW James GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:28
28 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:44
29 SWIFT Connor GBR        MADISON GENESIS +01:46
30 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:53
31 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +02:59
32 WILLIAMS Stephen GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +02:59
33 MODOLO Sacha ITA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +03:30
34 LIEPINS Emils LAT        ONE PRO CYCLING +03:32
35 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +03:36
36 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:36
37 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +03:36
38 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:42
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +03:42
40 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +03:42
41 HOLMES Matthew GBR        MADISON GENESIS +03:43
42 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +03:52
43 ORAM James NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +04:16
44 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +04:27
45 OURSELIN Paul FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +04:27
46 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +04:27
47 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        CANYON EISBERG +04:38
48 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +04:59
49 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +04:59
50 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:59
51 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +04:59
52 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX        BMC RACING TEAM +04:59
53 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY +04:59
54 MCCORMICK Hayden NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +05:03
55 BRESCHEL Matti DEN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +05:21
56 BARBIN Enrico ITA        BARDIANI CSF +05:30
57 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +06:31
58 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +06:34
59 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +06:35
60 CARBONI Giovanni ITA        BARDIANI CSF +06:35
61 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +06:35
62 EEKHOFF Nils NED        DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB +06:35
63 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +06:35
64 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +06:35
65 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +07:31
66 MCNALLY Mark GBR        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +08:47
67 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +08:54
68 SWIFT Ben GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +09:12
69 WRIGHT Fred GBR          +09:12
70 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        TEAM SUNWEB +09:12
71 CARDIS Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +09:39
72 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +10:01
73 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:30
74 DOWNEY Mark IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +11:32
75 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +11:56
76 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR +12:14
77 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:16
78 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +12:16
79 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +13:44
80 FOUCHE James NZL        TEAM WIGGINS +13:51
81 HANDLEY Richard GBR        MADISON GENESIS +13:57
82 ROWSELL Erick GBR        MADISON GENESIS +14:54
83 TEGGART Matthew IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +14:58
84 SIMION Paolo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +15:07
85 ANTONINI Simone ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +15:07
86 HOFLAND Moreno NED        LOTTO SOUDAL +16:14
87 BOUWMAN Koen NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16:57
88 BOSTOCK Matthew GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +17:28
89 GUARDINI Andrea ITA        BARDIANI CSF +17:33
90 BAYLIS Thomas GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +17:33
91 MOULD Jonathan GBR        JLT CONDOR +17:41
92 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +17:44
93 MCLAY Daniel GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +17:44
94 TENNANT Andrew GBR        CANYON EISBERG +17:44
95 NALLY Joseph GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +17:44
96 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +17:44
97 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +18:14
98 WILLIAMS Peter GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +18:22
99 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +18:28
100 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:55
101 PICHOT Alexandre FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +20:10
102 PYM George GBR        MADISON GENESIS +20:10
103 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +20:54
104 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +21:16
105 LATHAM Christopher GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +21:19
106 FERNANDES NEVES José POR        W52/FC PORTO +21:42
107 PATON Alex GBR        CANYON EISBERG +22:19
108 GARDIAS Dexter GBR        CANYON EISBERG +22:23
109 TOWNSEND Rory GBR        CANYON EISBERG +22:27
110 MOSES Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +23:08
111 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR        MADISON GENESIS +23:38
112 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +28:16
113 BRIGGS Graham GBR        JLT CONDOR +28:31
114 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29:42
115 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +33:55

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here