Check out the current start list for the 2018 New Zealand Cycle Classic.  This year’s edition sees the return of 2017 champion Joseph Cooper with his Bennelong SwissWellness Cycling Team.  Riders from seven nations around the world, New Zealand, Australia, England, South Africa, Denmark, Ireland, Switzerland and Great Britain, will all be taking on the Wairarapa road and each other.

Joseph Cooper reclaimed the yellow jersey for IsoWhey Sports-SwissWellness in stage 4 of the NZ Cycle Classic 2017, photo Dave Lintott

Bennelong SwissWelness Cycling Team

Team Manager: Andrew Christie-Johnston

1

Joseph Cooper New Zealand

2

Brendon Davies South Africa

3

Jason Lea Australia

4

Michael Frieberg Australia

5

Chris Harper Australia

6

Nathan Elliot Australia

 

JLT-Condor

Team Manager: John Herety

11

Edmund Bradbury Great Britain

12

Robert McCarthy Ireland

13

Ian Bibby Great Britain

14

Thomas Stuart Great Britain

15

Alistair Slater Great Britain

16

Mathew Gibson Great Britain

 

Stefan Bissegger will be part of the Swiss National Team at the New Zealand Cycle Classic, photo provided

Swiss National Team

Manager: Ross Machejefski

21

Stefan Bissegger Switzerland

22

Loic Perizzolo Switzerland

23

Frank Pasche Switzerland

24

Thery Schir Switzerland

25

Gael Suter Switzerland

26

Cyrille Thiery Switzerland

 

Michael Vink won the 2014 New Zealand Cycle Classic, photo provided

Brisbane Continental Cycling Team 

Team Manager: Josh Prete

31

Jordan Kerby Australia

32

Michael Vink New Zealand

33

Thomas Robinson Australia

34

Oliver Smith Australia

35

Ryan Thomas Australia

36

Mitch Neumann Australia

 

Australian Cycling Academy – Ride Sunshine Coast

Team Manager:  Ben Kersten

41

Michael Potter Australia

42

Kelland O’Brien Australia

43

Aidan Kampers Australia

44

Tobias Orchard Australia

45

Cameron Scott Australia

46

Scott Welsford Australia

 

Keagan Girdlestone is driven for world, Olympic and Tour de France success, photo rickoshayphotos

Oliver’s Real Food Racing 

Manager: Samuel Layzell

51

Karl Michelin-Beard New Zealand

52

Nicholas Reddish New Zealand

53

Sean Whitfield Australia

54

Russell Gill Australia

55

Carsten Chapman Australia

56

Benjamin Andrews Australia

 

GPM Stulz

Team Manager: Trent Wilson

61

Aaron Watts Australia

62

Harrison Bailey Australia

63

Joel Walsh Australia

64

Cameron Roberts Australia

65

Tasman Nankervis Australia

66

Tom Green Australia

 

Brad Evans wins stage 2 of the 2016 NZCC, photo provided

mobius BridgeLane

Team Manager: Tom Petty

71

Jesse Coyle Australia

72

Alistair Donohoe Australia

73

Brad Evans New Zealand

74

Peter Livingstone Australia

75

Angus Lyons Australia

76

Dylan Newbery Australia

 

Team Skoda Racing

Team Manager: Dan Waluszewski

81

Alex West Palmerston North

82

Robert Stannard  Australia 

83

Ben Hamilton Auckland

84

Bradley Leitch Auckland

85

Harry Waine Palmerston North

86

Max Jones Christchurch

 

Alex West will line up for Team Skoda Racing at the NZCC 2018, photo Don Kennedy

Team Frezzor

Team Manager: Darien Rush

91

Alexander Ray Auckland

92

Jason Thomason New Plymouth

93

Campbell Pithie Christchurch

94

Kees Duyvesteyn Christchurch

95

Keagan Girdlestone Christchurch

96

Mitchell Kinghorn Palmerston North

 

Sign Factory Team 

Team Manager: Jef Churchward

101

Logan Mort Auckland

102

Steve Furminger Auckland

103

Dan Furminger Auckland

104

Mike Carswell Auckland

105

Bryn Thron George Auckland

106

Steve Lampier England

 

Dave Rowlands celebrates taking the masters win in round 3 of the Calder Stewart Series, photo rickoshayphotos

 

Trust House Cycling

Team Manager: Brett Kennedy

111

Ben Cannon Invercargill

112

Tristin Hinz New Plymouth

113

Sam Guest Dunedin

114

Jack Carruthers Waipukurau

115

Oliver Young Auckland

116

Jack Walsh Invercargill

 

Team Wizwireless

Team Manager: Gillian Krzanich

121

Ioan Fuller Dunedin

122

Blake Tait Jones Invercargill

123

Max Newton Auckland

124

Reuben Soares Auckland

125

Laurence Kerby Auckland

126

James Krzanich Auckland

 

MCS Cycling Team

Team Manager: Adrian Head

131

Jack McNely Auckland

132

Blake Sunde Auckland

133

Jordan Gilmore Cromwell

134

Julian Thomson Australia

135

Austin Head Auckland

136

Jacob Sievwright Palmerston North

 

Fagan Motors Cycling Team

Team Manager: Samantha Michael

141

Calvin Standrill Wellington

142

Dave Rowlands Wellington

143

Antony Nalder Wellington

144

Matias Fitzwater Hamilton

145

Jake Marryatt Christchurch

146

Boris Clark Te Awamutu

 

Rotorua Racing 

Team Manager: John Lee

151

Cosmo Bloor Rotorua

152

Daniel Busbridge Rotorua

153

Mathias Mortenson Denmark

154

Leighton Taylor Australia

155

William Findlay Christchurch

156

Dylan McKenna Australia

 

Luke Mudgway rode for the National Team at last year’s Cycle Classic, photo Katie Farman

Tank Guy/Bikebox Team

Team Manager: Sam Gardner

161

Brett Grieve Christchurch

162

Ian Eagle Fielding

163

Glenn Haden Wanganui

164

Matthew Webb-Smith Wellington

165

Liam Cappel Auckland

166

Alex Quirk Brisbane

 

New Zealand National Team

  James Oram New Zealand
  Luke Mudgway New Zealand
  Hayden McCormick New Zealand
  Taylor Gunman New Zealand
  Joel Yates New Zealand
  TBA New Zealand

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here