Sharlotte Lucas of TIBCO-SVB is underway at the Tour of Chongming Island, the latest UCI Women’s World Tour stage race.  The three-day stage race focuses around Chongming Xingcheng Park and saw Lorena Wiebes of Parkhotel Valkenburg take the opening stage win ahead of Lotte Kopecky and Nina Kessler.

Stage 1 of the 2019 Tour of Chongming Island took in a flat 102.7km that was primed for a bunch sprint finish.  Despite the basically pancake flat course there was one QOM climb to take on, with the category 4 climb going the way of Nina Kessler of TIBCO-SVB in what would prove a good day for TIBCO-SVB.

After a big crash before the second intermediate sprint, Jutatip Maneephan of Thailand Women’s Cycling took maximum points, before Tatsiana Sharakova of Minsk Cycling Club went on the attack, gaining a slender lead before being reeled back in with 75km covered.  Mitchelton-SCOTT, Lotto Soudal Ladies, Cogeas Mettler Pro Cycling and TIBCO-SVB were all among the action in the closing stages trying to light up the stage, but with the fast tempo set by the peloton it was always going to be difficult to build a successful breakaway.

With 15km to go the conditions began to play their part with crosswinds luring a break of four riders away, but with Parkhotel Valkenburg and Hitec Products-Birk Sport in control of the main field their lead lasted only a few kilometres.

The sprint for the finish saw 75 riders arrive at the finish together with Lorena Wiebes of Parkhotel Valkenburg taking out the sprint finish ahead of Lotte Kopecky of Lotto Soudal Ladies, with Nina Kessler taking third place.  Wiebes had to do it the hard way after her lead out train faded in the final 800m, jumping onto the wheel of Nina Kessler before taking off to the win.

Lucas finished safely in the bunch in 40th place, although with time bonuses accrued through the day, finds herself 15 seconds back on Wiebes overall.  Kessler currently is in the team’s strongest position, third place at 11 seconds and with the lead in the QOM classification.  With only one more QOM climb in today’s stage 2, if Kessler crosses the top in first place the jersey is hers.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1WIEBESLorenaNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG2:29:29
2KOPECKYLotteBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES2:29:29
3KESSLERNinaNED       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK2:29:29
4GARNERLucyGBR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT2:29:29
5TAGLIAFERROMartaITA       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT2:29:29
6ROYSarahAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT2:29:29
7SHARAKOVATatsianaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB2:29:29
8VANDENBROUCKESaartjeBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING2:29:29
9DE JONGDemiNED       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES2:29:29
10KONONENKOValeriyaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
11VAN DE REEMoniqueNED       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA2:29:29
12TENNIGLOMoniekNED       MITCHELTON SCOTT2:29:29
13ZABELINSKAYAOlgaUZB       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
14JEULANDPascaleFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING2:29:29
15VAN VELZENBryonyNED       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING2:29:29
16NGUYENThi ThatVIE       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES2:29:29
17VIECELILaraITA       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
18MARKUSKellyNED       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING2:29:29
19TEUTENBERGLea LinGER       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
20UNEKENLonnekeNED       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT2:29:29
21SOLOVEIGannaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
22MANEEPHANJutatipTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
23SUNJiajunCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA2:29:29
24RADOTIĆMiaCRO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA2:29:29
25ZHAOXi ShaCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING2:29:29
26RIJKESSarahAUT       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
27DOBRYNINAKseniiaRUS       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA2:29:29
28BERTEAUVictoireFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING2:29:29
29TSERAKHHannaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB2:29:29
30GONCHAROVAAlexandraRUS       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA2:29:29
31FELDMANNPernille LarsenNOR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT2:29:29
32RIPOLL SABATETeresaESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM2:29:29
33BALDUCCIFrancescaITA       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA2:29:29
34BRAAMDaniqueNED       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES2:29:29
35GÅSKJENNIngvildNOR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT2:29:29
36PUYixianCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING2:29:29
37LIUZixinCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA2:29:29
38SLIKRozanneNED       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK2:29:29
39NASKOVICHTaisaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB2:29:29
40LUCASSharlotteNZL       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK2:29:29
41MENESES GONZALEZJessenia AlejandraCOL       TEAM ILLUMINATE2:29:29
42LOPEZ MORALESBelenESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM2:29:29
43SHARHAOlenaUKR       
2:29:29
44ABRAMENKAAlinaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB2:29:29
45KIRÁLYMónikaHUN       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA2:29:29
46HÁJKOVÁMarkétaCZE       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA2:29:29
47NUNTANASupuksornTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
48KAMONKHONSarochaTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
49BATRIYAChanipornTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
50ALLENJessicaAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT2:29:29
51LUXiuyanCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA2:29:29
52CHAIRINKulachaTHA       TEAM ILLUMINATE2:29:29
53KNEBELEVAEkaterinaUZB       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
54LIJiaqiCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING2:29:29
55BOOGAARDMaaikeNED       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA2:29:29
56DOMAnneliesBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES2:29:29
57NAHIRNAAnnaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
58POTOKINAAnnaRUS       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA2:29:29
59SIMMONDSHayleyGBR       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA2:29:29
60NONTASINChanpengTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
61MALSEEDShannonAUS       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK2:29:29
62BRAVECUrskaSLO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA2:29:29
63LEUNGWing YeeHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA2:29:29
64LUMeiCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA2:29:29
65PANGYaoHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA2:29:29
66PILOTE-FORTINGabrielleCAN       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
67BIRYUKOVAJuliaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
68BAYMETOVARenataUZB       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
69SUNYuanCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA2:29:29
70BADEGRUBERAnnaAUT       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM2:29:29
71REISDanielaPOR       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING2:29:29
72YANGQianyuHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA2:29:35
73VAN VEENEstherNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG2:29:35
74HOFFMANNChantalLUX       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES2:29:37
75PEIXIAOWuCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING2:29:37
76UITERWIJK WINKELMeikeNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG2:29:49
77KARAGIANISDaphneUSA       TEAM ILLUMINATE2:35:28
78KLIACHINAOksanaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM2:36:52
79LUSiyingCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING2:36:54
80LEUNGHoi WahHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA2:36:54
81NGSze WingHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA2:36:54
82CHURSINAAnastasiiaRUS       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA2:36:54
83BADYKOVAGulnazRUS       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAM2:36:54
84MARKUSFemkeNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG2:36:54
85VAN DER MEERJanineNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG2:36:54
86BENITO PELLICERMireiaESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM2:36:54
87MANLYAlexandraAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT2:36:54
88DUEÑAS GOMEZYesi TatianaCOL       TEAM ILLUMINATE2:36:54
89BRUDERER COFINONicolleGUA       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK2:36:54
90FERRE FERNANDEZNoemiESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM2:36:54
91MILLARDLexieUSA       TEAM ILLUMINATE2:36:54
92ESCURSELL VALEROElisabetESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM2:36:54
93GOMEZ RAMOSDoloresESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM2:36:54
94LIANGHongyuCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING2:36:54
95MAYin YuHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA2:36:54
96KIPTSIKAVANastassiaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB2:36:54

SOMRATPhetdarinTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAMOTL

GARNERGraceGBR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORTDNF

BROWNGraceAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTTDNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here