James Fouche claimed the gold medal and national title in the U19 men’s time trial at the Vittoria Club Road National Championships in Alexandra.  Fouche was a tour de force over the course as he thrashed the opposition to stand head and shoulders above the rest.

The under 19 men raced over the longer 25 kilometre course in Alexandra, after the younger categories took on the shorter distance of 15km, and it was James Fouche (Counties Manukau Cycling) who delivered an imperious performance to take the win in 34:52.  He finished more than a minute ahead of Robert Stannard (Bike Manawatu) in second (35:53), with Kees Duyvesteyn (Cycling Otago) taking the bronze in 36:09.

Hugo Jones (Pegasus Cycling Inc) secured fourth place 15 seconds behind Duyvesteyn, while Ethan Batt (Tasman Wheelers Inc) just edged out Tom Sexton (Cycling Southland Inc) to round out the top 5.

Results:

Pos. Rider Team Time

1

James Fouche Counties Manukau

34.52

2

Robert Stannard Bike Manawatu

35.53

3

Kees Duyvesteyn Cycling Otago

36.09

4

Hugo Jones Pegasus Cycling Inc

36.24

5

Ethan Batt Tasman Wheelers Inc

36.43

6

Tom Sexton Cycling Southland Inc

36.43

7

Carne Groube Bike Manawatu

36.50

8

Campbell Stewart Bike Manawatu

36.57

9

Michael Carswell Counties Manukau

36.58

10

Sam Thorpe-Loversuch Cycling CHB

37.06

11

Jesse Young Timaru Cycling Club

37.16

12

Bradley Leitch Counties Manukau

37.20

13

Joshua Scott Papanui Cycling Club

37.34

14

Blake Sunde North Harbour Cycling

37.39

15

Jack Pedler Cycling Southland Inc

38.14

16

Hayden Strong Cycling Southland Inc

38.23

17

Liam Sherlock Port NIcholson Poneke

38.33

18

William Sutherland Cycling Southland Inc

38.33

19

Samuel Miller Cycling Southland Inc

38.39

20

Liam Cappel Counties Manukau

39.06

21

Louis Brown Pegasus Cycling Inc

39.19

22

Hamish McHugh-Smith Central Otago – Wakatipu

39.21

23

Jack Carruthers Cycling CHB

39.21

24

Chris Denholm Bike Manawatu

39.30

25

Matt Nunn Cycling Southland Inc

39.43

26

Joshua Achten Ramblers Cycling Club

40.03

27

Joe Hutchinson Canterbury Time Trial Association

40.21

28

Jakob Lester Cycling New Plymouth

40.59

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here