Sam Crome of Bennelong SwissWellness has taken the win in stage 4 of the Herald Sun Tour.  Crome sprinted to the win ahead of Cameron Meyer of Mitchelton-Scott and Ruben Guerreiro of Trek-Segafredo; with Esteban Chaves taking the overall win.  Also featuring Ryan Christensen, Nick Miller, Michael Vink, Shane Archbold, Joseph Cooper, Hamish Schreurs, Brad Evans, Alex Frame, Alexander Ray and Nicholas Reddish.

 

Chaves completes Sun Tour triumph & leads clean sweep

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 CROME Sam AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 03:37:34
2 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 03:37:34
3 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO 03:37:34
4 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR 03:37:34
5 JENSEN August NOR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03:37:34
6 WARBASSE Lawrence USA        AQUA BLUE SPORT 03:37:34
7 MARTIN Oliver AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 03:37:34
8 OVETT Freddy AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 03:37:34
9 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN          03:37:34
10 NEILANDS Krists LAT        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03:37:34
11 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 03:37:34
12 HARPER Chris AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 03:37:34
13 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 03:37:34
14 MAWDITT Lionel AUS        AUSTRALIA 03:37:34
15 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 03:37:34
16 EVANS Alexander AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 03:37:34
17 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO 03:37:34
18 WHITEHOUSE Daniel GBR        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 03:37:53
19 MEIJERS Jeroen NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 03:37:53
20 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 03:38:16
21 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 03:38:17
22 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL        AQUA BLUE SPORT 03:38:20
23 MAGENNIS Liam AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 03:38:30
24 TUCKNOTT Reece AUS        AUSTRALIA 03:38:30
25 VINK Michael NZL        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 03:38:48
26 BICKEL Mathew AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 03:39:01
27 VAN EMPEL Etienne NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 03:39:05
28 WILLIAMS Tyler USA        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03:39:15
29 WHELAN James AUS        AUSTRALIA 03:39:17
30 LANE Patrick AUS        AUSTRALIA 03:39:19
31 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 03:39:19
32 WHITE Calan AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 03:39:19
33 ETXABE LETURIA Jokin ESP        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 03:39:19
34 EARLE Nathan AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03:39:25
35 MILLER Nick NZL        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 03:39:50
36 KONING Peter NED        AQUA BLUE SPORT 03:40:23
37 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR 03:40:23
38 WATSON Calvin AUS        AQUA BLUE SPORT 03:40:23
39 YATES Theodore AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 03:40:23
40 MONK Cyrus AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 03:40:23
41 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 03:40:23
42 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03:40:23
43 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 03:40:30
44 KENT-SPARK Oliver AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 03:41:02
45 ROBINSON Tom AUS          03:41:02
46 THOMAS Ryan AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 03:43:09
47 RICE Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA 03:43:21
48 GIACOPPO Anthony AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 03:43:31
49 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 03:43:31
50 DONOHOE Alistair AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 03:43:31
51 BUDDING Martijn NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 03:43:31
52 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 03:43:31
53 COOPER Joseph NZL        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 03:43:31
54 BAYLY Cameron AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 03:43:31
55 CLANCY Edward GBR        JLT CONDOR 03:43:31
56 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR 03:43:31
57 FEATONBY Jesse AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 03:43:31
58 ROSS Mathew AUS        AUSTRALIA 03:43:31
59 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 03:46:06
60 VON HOFF Steele AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 03:46:06
61 SCHREURS Hamish NZL        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03:46:06
62 EVANS Brad NZL        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 03:47:30
63 LYONS Angus AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 03:47:30
64 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO 03:48:21
65 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN        AQUA BLUE SPORT 03:49:14
66 COYLE Jesse AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 03:53:11
67 RAY Alexander NZL        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 03:53:30
68 RICHARDS Kane AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 03:53:54
69 ANDREWS Benjamin AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 03:53:54
70 REDDISH Nicholas NZL        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 03:53:54
71 SHAW Stuart AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 03:53:54
72 WHITE Liam AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 03:53:54
73 KAESLER Tom AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 03:53:54
74 SUTTON Jack AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 03:54:46
75 ARIESEN Tim NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 03:56:22
76 GOLDSTEIN Roy ISR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03:56:22
  NOBLE Jonathon AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM DNF
  ORCHARD Toby AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST DNF
  KAMPERS Aidan AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST DNF
  MACKAY Ashley AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST DNF
  DRAKE Amarni AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST DNF
  STRACHAN Joel AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER DNF
  PENG Yuan Tang TPE        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER DNF
  LAYTON Cameron AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER DNF
  EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT DNF
  DE GREEF Robbert NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ DNF
  GIBSON Matthew GBR        JLT CONDOR DNF
  BIBBY Ian GBR        JLT CONDOR DNF
  BRIGGS Graham GBR        JLT CONDOR DNF
  EIKELAND Ken-Levi NOR        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING DNF
  HISHINUMA Yukinori JPN        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING DNF
  LIVINGSTONE Peter AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE DNF
  BERENDS Ethan AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE DNF
  WHITFIELD Sean AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING DNF
  SCHUURHUIS Rien NED        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING DNF
  WHITE Nicholas AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING DNF

General classification:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 18:34:09
2 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 18:34:35
3 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 18:34:48
4 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO 18:34:50
5 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 18:35:12
6 HARPER Chris AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 18:35:18
7 CROME Sam AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 18:35:57
8 EVANS Alexander AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 18:36:03
9 NEILANDS Krists LAT        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 18:36:11
10 OVETT Freddy AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 18:36:13
11 MAWDITT Lionel AUS        AUSTRALIA 18:36:14
12 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO 18:36:20
13 MEIJERS Jeroen NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 18:37:24
14 WARBASSE Lawrence USA        AQUA BLUE SPORT 18:37:31
15 WHELAN James AUS        AUSTRALIA 18:38:07
16 EARLE Nathan AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 18:38:16
17 WHITEHOUSE Daniel GBR        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 18:38:24
18 VINK Michael NZL        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 18:38:48
19 LANE Patrick AUS        AUSTRALIA 18:39:13
20 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR 18:39:42
21 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 18:40:12
22 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 18:40:42
23 MARTIN Oliver AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 18:41:03
24 WHITE Calan AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 18:41:22
25 MONK Cyrus AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 18:41:26
26 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 18:42:27
27 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 18:42:54
28 BAYLY Cameron AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 18:43:10
29 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 18:43:52
30 MILLER Nick NZL        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 18:44:18
31 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 18:45:40
32 BUDDING Martijn NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 18:47:03
33 WATSON Calvin AUS        AQUA BLUE SPORT 18:49:24
34 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR 18:49:53
35 WILLIAMS Tyler USA        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 18:51:02
36 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 18:51:24
37 JENSEN August NOR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 18:51:46
38 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN        AQUA BLUE SPORT 18:52:22
39 LYONS Angus AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 18:54:27
40 ETXABE LETURIA Jokin ESP        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 18:55:45
41 TUCKNOTT Reece AUS        AUSTRALIA 18:56:11
42 ROSS Mathew AUS        AUSTRALIA 18:56:26
43 KENT-SPARK Oliver AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 18:56:35
44 ROBINSON Tom AUS          18:57:12
45 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL        AQUA BLUE SPORT 18:58:36
46 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR 18:58:52
47 THOMAS Ryan AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 18:59:29
48 MAGENNIS Liam AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 19:00:06
49 GIACOPPO Anthony AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 19:00:44
50 YATES Theodore AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 19:00:46
51 RICE Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA 19:01:11
52 VON HOFF Steele AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 19:01:45
53 COOPER Joseph NZL        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 19:02:13
54 DONOHOE Alistair AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 19:02:27
55 BICKEL Mathew AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 19:02:35
56 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 19:02:37
57 SCHREURS Hamish NZL        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 19:04:11
58 CLANCY Edward GBR        JLT CONDOR 19:05:23
59 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN          19:06:00
60 RICHARDS Kane AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 19:07:28
61 VAN EMPEL Etienne NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 19:08:26
62 EVANS Brad NZL        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 19:08:29
63 FEATONBY Jesse AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 19:08:53
64 KONING Peter NED        AQUA BLUE SPORT 19:09:13
65 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 19:12:32
66 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO 19:13:04
67 SHAW Stuart AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 19:15:59
68 RAY Alexander NZL        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 19:16:00
69 WHITE Liam AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 19:16:04
70 ANDREWS Benjamin AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 19:16:43
71 REDDISH Nicholas NZL        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 19:16:47
72 COYLE Jesse AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 19:20:47
73 ARIESEN Tim NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 19:21:19
74 GOLDSTEIN Roy ISR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 19:22:07
75 SUTTON Jack AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 19:28:10
76 KAESLER Tom AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 19:31:58

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here