Herald Sun Tour stage 3 results

Esteban Chaves took the stage and moved into the overall lead in stage 3 of the Herald Sun Tour.  Chaves finished ahead of Alexander Evans and Ruben Guerreiro, also leading a Mitchelton-Scott clean sweep on GC ahead of Cameron Meyer and Damien Howson.  Also featuring Ryan Christensen, Michael Vink, Alexander Ray, Brad Evans, Joseph Cooper, Nick Miller, Nicholas Reddish, Hamish Schreurs Alex Frame.

0
292
Esteban Chaves was dominant on the final climb that saw him take the stage and race lead, photo Con Chronis

Esteban Chaves took the stage and moved into the overall lead in stage 3 of the Herald Sun Tour.  Chaves finished ahead of Alexander Evans and Ruben Guerreiro, also leading a Mitchelton-Scott clean sweep on GC ahead of Cameron Meyer and Damien Howson.  Also featuring Ryan Christensen, Michael Vink, Alexander Ray, Brad Evans, Joseph Cooper, Nick Miller, Nicholas Reddish, Hamish Schreurs Alex Frame.

 

Brad Evans returns to KOM lead in Sun Tour stage 3\

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 05:53:55
2 EVANS Alexander AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 05:54:37
3 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO 05:55:04
4 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 05:55:04
5 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 05:55:04
6 EARLE Nathan AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 05:55:04
7 OVETT Freddy AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 05:55:04
8 NEILANDS Krists LAT        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 05:55:04
9 WHELAN James AUS        AUSTRALIA 05:55:04
10 CROME Sam AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 05:55:04
11 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 05:55:04
12 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 05:55:07
13 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO 05:55:07
14 MAWDITT Lionel AUS        AUSTRALIA 05:55:07
15 HARPER Chris AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 05:55:10
16 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 05:56:37
17 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 05:57:19
18 WARBASSE Lawrence USA        AQUA BLUE SPORT 05:57:19
19 LANE Patrick AUS        AUSTRALIA 05:57:19
20 MEIJERS Jeroen NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 05:57:19
21 MONK Cyrus AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 05:57:19
22 BAYLY Cameron AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 05:57:31
23 VINK Michael NZL        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 05:57:31
24 WHITE Calan AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 05:57:31
25 WHITEHOUSE Daniel GBR        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 05:57:46
26 FEATONBY Jesse AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 05:58:59
27 BIBBY Ian GBR        JLT CONDOR 05:59:39
28 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 05:59:59
29 BUDDING Martijn NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 05:59:59
30 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 05:59:59
31 MILLER Nick NZL        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 05:59:59
32 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR 05:59:59
33 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 05:59:59
34 ETXABE LETURIA Jokin ESP        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 06:00:38
35 MARTIN Oliver AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 06:00:40
36 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN        AQUA BLUE SPORT 06:01:14
37 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR 06:01:14
38 LYONS Angus AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 06:02:55
39 BERENDS Ethan AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 06:04:38
40 WATSON Calvin AUS        AQUA BLUE SPORT 06:05:24
41 WILLIAMS Tyler USA        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 06:07:31
42 BICKEL Mathew AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 06:08:29
43 DONOHOE Alistair AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 06:10:27
44 KENT-SPARK Oliver AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 06:10:27
45 WHITE Nicholas AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 06:10:27
46 ROSS Mathew AUS        AUSTRALIA 06:10:27
47 TUCKNOTT Reece AUS        AUSTRALIA 06:10:27
48 RICHARDS Kane AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 06:10:27
49 KAESLER Tom AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 06:10:27
50 REDDISH Nicholas NZL        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 06:10:27
51 ANDREWS Benjamin AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 06:10:27
52 JENSEN August NOR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 06:10:27
53 ROBINSON Tom AUS          06:10:27
54 GIBSON Matthew GBR        JLT CONDOR 06:10:27
55 DE GREEF Robbert NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 06:10:27
56 COOPER Joseph NZL        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 06:10:27
57 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 06:10:27
58 KAMPERS Aidan AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 06:10:27
59 KONING Peter NED        AQUA BLUE SPORT 06:13:35
60 SUTTON Jack AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 06:13:35
61 VON HOFF Steele AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 06:13:47
62 SHAW Stuart AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 06:13:47
63 YATES Theodore AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 06:13:47
64 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 06:13:47
65 WHITE Liam AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 06:13:47
66 GOLDSTEIN Roy ISR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 06:13:47
67 LIVINGSTONE Peter AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 06:13:47
68 RICE Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA 06:13:47
69 HISHINUMA Yukinori JPN        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 06:13:47
70 THOMAS Ryan AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 06:13:47
71 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR 06:13:47
72 CLANCY Edward GBR        JLT CONDOR 06:13:47
73 SCHREURS Hamish NZL        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 06:13:47
74 LAYTON Cameron AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 06:13:47
75 GIACOPPO Anthony AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 06:13:47
76 MAGENNIS Liam AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 06:13:47
77 DRAKE Amarni AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 06:13:47
78 EIKELAND Ken-Levi NOR        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 06:13:47
79 ORCHARD Toby AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 06:13:47
80 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN          06:13:47
81 RAY Alexander NZL        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 06:13:47
82 EVANS Brad NZL        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 06:13:47
83 COYLE Jesse AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 06:13:47
84 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL        AQUA BLUE SPORT 06:14:48
85 ARIESEN Tim NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 06:22:26
86 VAN EMPEL Etienne NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 06:22:26
87 STRACHAN Joel AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 06:22:26
88 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO 06:22:26
89 WHITFIELD Sean AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 06:22:26
90 BRIGGS Graham GBR        JLT CONDOR 06:23:35
91 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 06:23:35
92 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 06:26:36
93 NOBLE Jonathon AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 06:26:50
94 SCHUURHUIS Rien NED        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 06:26:50
95 PENG Yuan Tang TPE        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 06:26:50
96 MACKAY Ashley AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 06:27:32
General classification after stage 3:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 14:56:35
2 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 14:57:07
3 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 14:57:14
4 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO 14:57:20
5 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 14:57:41
6 HARPER Chris AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 14:57:44
7 EVANS Alexander AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 14:58:29
8 CROME Sam AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 14:58:33
9 NEILANDS Krists LAT        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 14:58:37
10 OVETT Freddy AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 14:58:39
11 MAWDITT Lionel AUS        AUSTRALIA 14:58:40
12 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO 14:58:46
13 WHELAN James AUS        AUSTRALIA 14:58:50
14 EARLE Nathan AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 14:58:51
15 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 14:58:56
16 MEIJERS Jeroen NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 14:59:31
17 BAYLY Cameron AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 14:59:39
18 LANE Patrick AUS        AUSTRALIA 14:59:54
19 WARBASSE Lawrence USA        AQUA BLUE SPORT 14:59:57
20 VINK Michael NZL        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 15:00:04
21 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 15:00:12
22 WHITEHOUSE Daniel GBR        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 15:00:31
23 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 15:00:53
24 MONK Cyrus AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 15:01:05
25 WHITE Calan AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 15:02:03
26 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR 15:02:08
27 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 15:02:09
28 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15:02:31
29 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN        AQUA BLUE SPORT 15:03:08
30 BIBBY Ian GBR        JLT CONDOR 15:03:20
31 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 15:03:29
32 MARTIN Oliver AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 15:03:29
33 BUDDING Martijn NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 15:03:32
34 MILLER Nick NZL        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 15:04:28
35 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR 15:06:22
36 LYONS Angus AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 15:06:58
37 WATSON Calvin AUS        AQUA BLUE SPORT 15:09:01
38 BERENDS Ethan AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 15:09:23
39 WILLIAMS Tyler USA        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15:11:47
40 ROSS Mathew AUS        AUSTRALIA 15:12:55
41 DE GREEF Robbert NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 15:13:03
42 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 15:13:07
43 RICHARDS Kane AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 15:13:34
44 GIBSON Matthew GBR        JLT CONDOR 15:13:55
45 JENSEN August NOR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15:14:12
46 KENT-SPARK Oliver AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 15:15:33
47 VON HOFF Steele AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 15:15:39
48 ROBINSON Tom AUS          15:16:10
49 THOMAS Ryan AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 15:16:20
50 ETXABE LETURIA Jokin ESP        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 15:16:26
51 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 15:16:31
52 GIACOPPO Anthony AUS        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 15:17:13
53 TUCKNOTT Reece AUS        AUSTRALIA 15:17:41
54 RICE Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA 15:17:50
55 SCHREURS Hamish NZL        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15:18:05
56 KAMPERS Aidan AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 15:18:16
57 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR 15:18:29
58 COOPER Joseph NZL        BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS CYCLING TEAM 15:18:42
59 DONOHOE Alistair AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 15:18:56
60 WHITE Nicholas AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 15:18:58
61 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL        AQUA BLUE SPORT 15:20:16
62 YATES Theodore AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 15:20:23
63 EVANS Brad NZL        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 15:21:01
64 MAGENNIS Liam AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 15:21:36
65 CLANCY Edward GBR        JLT CONDOR 15:21:52
66 SHAW Stuart AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 15:22:05
67 WHITE Liam AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 15:22:10
68 DRAKE Amarni AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 15:22:17
69 LAYTON Cameron AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 15:22:22
70 RAY Alexander NZL        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 15:22:30
71 ANDREWS Benjamin AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 15:22:49
72 REDDISH Nicholas NZL        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 15:22:53
73 BICKEL Mathew AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 15:23:34
74 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO 15:24:43
75 ARIESEN Tim NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 15:24:57
76 FEATONBY Jesse AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 15:25:22
77 GOLDSTEIN Roy ISR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15:25:45
78 LIVINGSTONE Peter AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 15:25:58
79 ORCHARD Toby AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 15:26:10
80 COYLE Jesse AUS        MOBIUS BRIDGELANE 15:27:36
81 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN          15:28:26
82 KONING Peter NED        AQUA BLUE SPORT 15:28:50
83 VAN EMPEL Etienne NED        ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 15:29:21
84 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 15:30:11
85 WHITFIELD Sean AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 15:30:40
86 EIKELAND Ken-Levi NOR        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 15:31:19
87 NOBLE Jonathon AUS        BRISBANE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 15:32:11
88 SUTTON Jack AUS        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 15:33:24
89 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 15:34:16
90 MACKAY Ashley AUS        AUSTRALIAN CYCLING ACADEMY – RIDE SUNSHINE COAST 15:35:02
91 PENG Yuan Tang TPE        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 15:35:34
92 HISHINUMA Yukinori JPN        INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING 15:36:04
93 KAESLER Tom AUS        DRAPAC EF P/B CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 15:38:04
94 SCHUURHUIS Rien NED        OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING 15:42:42
95 STRACHAN Joel AUS        TEAM MCDONALDS DOWNUNDER 15:43:03
96 BRIGGS Graham GBR        JLT CONDOR 15:45:46

 

Photo: Con Chronis 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here