An electric finish to the women’s Ronde van Vlaanderen saw Marta Bastianelli of Team Virtu Cycling claim the win in a small group sprint ahead of Annemiek van Vleuten and Cecile Ludwig. Sadly Mikayla Harvey was held up by a crash at a crucial point in the race, forcing her to withdraw, but she was part of a fantastic display from Bigla Pro Cycling that ended with a podium for Ludwig.

The 16th edition of the women’s Ronde van Vlaanderen took in 159.2km of racing, with ten bergs to tackle including the Muur-Kapelmuur, the Taaienberg, Kruisberg, Oude Kwaremont and finally the Paterberg before the flat run in to the finish.  The day began with a number of early crashes disrupting matters for several riders, with former champion Coryn Rivera of Team Sunweb and Chantal Blaak and Jip van den Bos of Boels Dolmans among those affected early on.  

A breakaway group of seven riders formed the break of the day, with Giulia Marchesini of Aromitalia Basso Bikes-Vaiano, Ilaria Sanguineti of Valcar Cylance, Silvia Valsecchi of BePink, Chanella Stougje of Hitec Products-Birk Sport, Sévérine Éraud of Doltcini-Van Eyck, Kseniya Dobrynina of Servetto Piumate-Beltrami TSA and Kylie Waterreus of Health Mate-Cyclelive forming the move that at one point had a sizeable 3 minute advantage over the peloton.

Bigla Pro Cycling, including Mikayla Harvey, were very prominent at the front of the peloton that closed rapidly to the break and with 67km to go had the break’s lead down to 1.36mins.  The group ahead were fragmenting after the climb of the Muur.  The workload in the peloton was shared between a number of teams with delegates from Canyon-SRAM, Trek-Segafredo, Mitchelton-SCOTT and Astana all among those leading the way.

Attacks from the peloton began with 62km to go and gradually the tempo raised with Alé Cipollini playing a more prominent role at the head of the race as the gap to the leaders dropped to 1.10mins with 52km to go.  As that unfolded at the front of the race, at the back a group of riders took a tumble including Mikayla Harvey of Bigla Pro Cycling; who was brought down and eventually forced out of the race..

The break were eventually brought back into the fold with just under 50km to go, but no sooner had she been brought back than on the climb of the Kanarieberg Tiffany Cromwell of Canyon-SRAM opened up the next flurry of attacks.  Cromwell would be caught and that spelled a bit of a lull in the aggression, but gradually the peloton was whittled down as the climbs of Oude Kwaremont and the Paterberg drew nearer.

It was a double joy for Italy as Alberto Bettiol took the men’s race, photo Sirotti

It was a surprise to see Marta Bastianelli launch the race-winning move from so far out.  Noted for her sprinting ability, the Italian put the hammer down on the Kwaremont, and forced a break of four to go clear.  Cecile Ludwig was very well positioned for the climb, sitting fifth wheel; but part way up the climb Bastianelli forced the issue and put Marianne Vos of CCC Team on the defensive, making her chase along with the rest who were by now at full stretch.  Approaching the top of the climb Ludwig took over from Bastianelli and as the race levelled out a group of four riders – Van Vleuten, Ludwig, Bastianelli and Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Canyon SRAM – formed at the front.  After making it over the Kwaremont Marianne Vos’ race was brought to an abrupt halt due to a flat rear tyre.

Onto the Paterberg it was Van Vleuten who led the way as the quartet became a trio with Niewiadoma dropping off the pace.  Ludwig was strong and comfortable to lead the way, but behind them Chantal Blaak led the chasers that included Ellen van Dijk and Sofia Bertizzolo to within touching distance of the three leaders.

What followed was 13km of furious chasing from Blaak, van Dijk, Niewiadoma and Bertizzolo; who closed in on the leaders bit by bit.  At one point the break’s lead was at 34 seconds but the chasers closed the gap before it climbed back out again and again.  With 5km to go the lead was 29 seconds, but by the 2.5km mark that lead was down to 19 seconds as the three leaders began to look around.  Van Vleuten launched the first attack from the break, ushering in the cat and mouse games for the leaders.  Ludwig and Bastianelli were onto her, but the sudden drop in pace allowed the chasing quartet to close a little more to 11 seconds with 1.2km to go.

Van Vleuten and Bastianelli led the way under the 1km to go banner, but it was Ludwig who took up the pace, before the Italian was forced to the front to lead out the sprint.  Despite being the favourite for the win out of the trio in the sprint, Bastianelli was forced to react to a powerful kick from a fair way off from Van Vleuten.  Ludgwig held of to Bastianelli’s wheel, but the European champion was too strong, coming around the Dutch rider with 50metres to go to claim the win.

Van Vleuten took second with Ludwig third, while behind them Sofia Bertizzolo led home Ellen Van Dijk, Katarzyna Niewiadoma and Chantal Blaak for 4th-7th.

Results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1BASTIANELLIMartaITA       TEAM VIRTU CYCLING04:16:50
2VAN VLEUTENAnnemiekNED       MITCHELTON SCOTT00:00:00
3LUDWIGCecilie UttrupDEN       BIGLA00:00:00
4BERTIZZOLOSofiaITA       TEAM VIRTU CYCLING00:00:07
5VAN DIJKEllenNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:00:07
6NIEWIADOMAKatarzynaPOL       CANYON / /SRAM RACING 00:00:07
7BLAAKChantalNED       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM00:00:10
8BRENNAUERLisaGER       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:00:55
9BRANDLucindaNED       TEAM SUNWEB00:00:55
10PIETERSAmyNED       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM00:00:55
11CAVALLIMartaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLING00:00:55
12PALADINSorayaITA       ALE CIPOLLINI00:00:55
13ELVINGracieAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT00:00:55
14KLEINLisaGER       CANYON / /SRAM RACING 00:00:55
15JACKSONAlisonCAN       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK00:00:55
16DE VUYSTSofieBEL       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG00:00:55
17LONGO BORGHINIElisaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:00:55
18HEINEVitaNOR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT00:00:55
19MACKAIJFloortjeNED       TEAM SUNWEB00:00:55
20SPRATTAmandaAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT00:00:58
21CECCHINIElenaITA       CANYON / /SRAM RACING 00:01:00
22VOSMarianneNED       CCC – LIV00:01:55
23FAHLINEmiliaSWE       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:01:55
24KOSTERAnouskaNED       TEAM VIRTU CYCLING00:01:55
25LELEIVYTERasaLTU       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO 00:01:55
26CONFALONIERIMaria GiuliaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLING00:01:55
27VAN DE VELDEJulieBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES00:01:55
28MAGNALDIEricaITA       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:01:55
29WINDERRuthUSA       TREK – SEGAFREDO00:02:49
30KIRCHMANNLeahCAN       TEAM SUNWEB00:02:49
31KOREVAARJeanneNED       CCC – LIV00:02:49
32KOPECKYLotteBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES00:03:26
33ROYSarahAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT00:03:48
34SIERRAArlenisCUB       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM00:03:48
35CHAPMANBrodieAUS       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK00:03:48
36GUDERZOTatianaITA       BEPINK00:03:48
37LETHJulieDEN       BIGLA00:03:48
38YONAMINEEriJPN       ALE CIPOLLINI00:03:51
39KASPERRomyGER       ALE CIPOLLINI00:03:51
40KUIJPERSEvyNED       CCC – LIV00:04:38
41D`HOOREJolienBEL       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM00:04:38
42KNETEMANNRoxaneNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG00:04:38
43HOSKINGChloeAUS       ALE CIPOLLINI00:04:38
44DUVALEugénieFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:04:38
45WILDKirstenNED       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:04:38
46CHURSINAAnastasiiaRUS       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA00:04:38
47THOMASLeahUSA       BIGLA00:04:38
48NILSSONHannaSWE       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA00:04:38
49VAN DEN STEENKellyBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES00:04:38
50ERAUDSeverineFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:04:38
51GILLOWSharaAUS       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:04:38
52VANDENBULCKEJesseBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:04:38
53DE JONGDemiNED       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES00:04:38
54PINTARUrskaSLO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA00:04:38
55REISDanielaPOR       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:04:38
56RIJKESSarahAUT       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:05:18
57VIECELILaraITA       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:05:18
58SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZAneESP       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:05:18
59MOOLMAN-PASIOAshleighRSA       CCC – LIV00:05:51
60MAJERUSChristineLUX       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM00:05:51
61DIDERIKSENAmalieDEN       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM00:06:21
62RAGUSAKatiaITA       BEPINK00:06:21
63DEMEYValerieBEL       CCC – LIV00:06:24
64CROMWELLTiffanyAUS       CANYON / /SRAM RACING 00:06:24
65LIPPERTLianeGER       TEAM SUNWEB00:06:24
66PERSICOSilviaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLING00:06:24
67BIANNICAudeFRA       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN00:06:24
68PIRRONEElenaITA       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM00:06:24
69DE GASTBelleNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG00:07:41
70VAN VELZENBryonyNED       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:07:41
71SCHWEINBERGERKathrinAUT       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAM00:07:41
72PEÑUELA MARTINEZDiana CarolinaCOL       ALE CIPOLLINI00:07:41
73CHRISTMASDanielleGBR       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES00:07:41
74SPEROTTOMaria VittoriaITA       BIGLA00:07:41
75WATERREUSKylieNED       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAM00:07:41
76GUAZZINIVittoriaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLING00:07:41
77SALAZAR VAZQUEZLizbeth YareliMEX       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM00:07:41
78JEULANDPascaleFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:07:41
79CIPRIANICarmelaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO 00:07:41
80DOMAnneliesBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES00:07:41
81VANDENBROUCKESaartjeBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:07:41
82LORVIKIngridNOR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT00:07:41
83RAAIJMAKERSMaritNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG00:07:41
84BEGGINSofiaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO 00:07:41
85GONZALEZ BLANCOAliciaESP       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN00:07:41
86POTOKINAAnnaRUS       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA00:07:41
87MARKUSRiejanneNED       CCC – LIV00:07:41
88LONGYKAAnjaSLO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA00:07:41
89BUIJSMANNinaNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG00:07:41
90VAN VEENEstherNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG00:07:41
91GROSSETETEMaëlleFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:07:41
92SLIKRozanneNED       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK00:07:41
93STEPHENSLaurenUSA       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK00:07:41
94BECKERCharlotteGER       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:07:41
95KITCHENLaurenAUS       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:07:41
96GUARISCHIBarbaraITA       TEAM VIRTU CYCLING00:07:41
97MUSTONENSaraSWE       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAM00:07:41
98RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZGloriaESP       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN00:07:53
99GUTIERREZ RUIZSheylaESP       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN00:07:53
100TERUEL RIBESAlbaESP       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN00:07:53

KESSLERNinaNED       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANKDNF

BORGHESILetiziaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO DNF

BALDUCCIMichelaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO DNF

SCHWEINBERGERChristinaAUT       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAMDNF

VAN HAAFTENKirstieNED       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAMDNF

DELBAEREFienBEL       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAMDNF

BALDUCCIFrancescaITA       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSADNF

KIRÁLYMónikaHUN       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSADNF

GONCHAROVAAlexandraRUS       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSADNF

FOURNIERRoxaneFRA       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMENDNF

BALSAMOElisaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLINGDNF

MARCHESINIGiuliaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO DNF

PATTAROFrancescaITA       BEPINKDNF

STEIGENGANicoleNED       BEPINKDNF

PERINIChiaraITA       BEPINKDNF

AMIALIUSIKAlenaBLR       CANYON / /SRAM RACING DNF

SOLVANGJulieNOR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORTDNF

CORDON RAGOTAudreyFRA       TREK – SEGAFREDODNF

STOUGJEChanellaNED       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORTDNF

TAGLIAFERROMartaITA       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORTDNF

VALSECCHISilviaITA       BEPINKDNF

ALZINIMartinaITA       BIGLADNF

RIVERACorynUSA       TEAM SUNWEBDNF

SOEKJuliaNED       TEAM SUNWEBDNF

LEPISTÖLotta PauliinaFIN       TREK – SEGAFREDODNF

RYANAlexisUSA       CANYON / /SRAM RACING DNF

MALLING SIGGAARDChristinaDEN       TEAM VIRTU CYCLINGDNF

PAWLOWSKAKatarzynaPOL       TEAM VIRTU CYCLINGDNF

SANGUINETIIlariaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLINGDNF

ALLENJessicaAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTTDNF

FELDMANNPernille LarsenNOR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORTDNF

QUAGLIOTTONadiaITA       ALE CIPOLLINIDNF

DOBRYNINAKseniiaRUS       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSADNF

HARVEYMikaylaNZL       BIGLADNF

RADOTIĆMiaCRO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANADNF

BOOGAARDMaaikeNED       BTC CITY LJUBLJANADNF

VAN DEN BOSJipNED       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAMDNF

POTAPOVAFainaKAZ       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAMDNF

UMUTZHANOVAMakhabbatKAZ       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAMDNF

BLAISMarie SoleilCAN       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAMDNF

WORRACKTrixiGER       TREK – SEGAFREDODNF

TENNIGLOMoniekNED       MITCHELTON SCOTTDNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here