It seems the absence of Marcel Kittel is having precious little impact on German sprinting dominance at the Giro d’Italia, with André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) claiming his third sprint win in the 2016 edition of the race. Greipel was dominant once more, with Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge) having to settle for second, followed by Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo). However, in what should come as a relief to the other sprinters in the race ,Greipel also announced that stage 12 would be his final stage of the race, as he packed his bags ahead of the mountains that lie on the horizon. There was no change in the overall classification, with Bob Jungels (Etixx-QuickStep) retaining his race lead.
The 182 kilometre stage 12 from Noale to Bibione offered little in the way of challenge to the riders, with the profile barely showing a ripple on the way to the finish, making it a day custom made for the sprinters. The finish would feature two circuits of eight kilometres in the city centre of Bibione, which would make positioning in the peloton of utmost importance on the way to the finish line.
However, the weather stepped in to provide a challenge, as the heavens opened, soaking the race and seeing all the riders start out in their rain gear.
Daniel Oss (BMC) was brave enough to take on the weather, and attacked solo, with Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) managing to bridge across to him to make it a leading group of two. However, with Lotto-Soudal having marked the stage as one for their man Greipel, the break was never going to be allowed a significant lead. However, the sprinters’ teams were not keen on bringing them back too quickly either, lest another, more dangerous move attempted to go clear once the catch had been made, and the two were left to dangle off the front until, with some 22 kilometres to go, they were brought back into the fold.
Due to the technical nature of the finishing circuit and the wet weather that had dominated the early part of the stage, the decision was made to neutralise the final lap of the circuit, with everyone’s time being taken as they crossed the finish line to start the final circuit. This meant that the teams and riders working for the general classification could sit back and relax on the final circuit, rather than trying to mix with the sprinters and their teams, thereby easing overcrowding at the front of the race.
Of course, Lotto-Soudal took absolute control of the peloton on the finishing circuits, keeping Greipel perfectly positioned throughout while keeping the pace high enough to discourage anyone from attacking on the tight city circuit. As they headed into the final couple of hundred metres, Lampre-Merida tried their best to move their man Sacha Modolo up to the front, but Lotto-Soudal were having none of it and kept the lead going into the final corner. As they came out of the corner, with some 200 metres or so to go, Greipel opened up, moving across to the barriers on the right hand side of the road, as there was a crosswind blowing from left to right. That would mean that anyone wanting to pass him would have to do so into the wind. Ewan, the only rider still in contact with Greipel, had a look between Greipel and the barriers, but there was never going to be any room to get through there, and the crosswind, combined with Greipel’s massive power, meant that going the other way around was not an option.
Greipel crossed the line in first, with Ewan in second, and Nizzolo well back in third, followed by Modolo and Alexander Porsev (Katusha).
This was to be a last hurrah for Greipel in the 2016 Giro, as he announced that he was heading home to recover and prepare for the Tour de France, rather than try to drag himself through the looming mountains.
The neutralised final lap meant that there were no gaps to upset matters in the overall classification, with Jungels retaining his lead of 24 seconds over Andrey Amador (Movistar) in second, with his team mate Alejandro Valverde in third at 1:07 off the race lead

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTS 4:16 AM
2 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE +0
3 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS +0
4 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +0
5 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
6 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ +0
7 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ +0
8 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
9 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +0
10 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +0
11 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +0
12 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +0
13 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL +0
14 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS +0
15 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA +0
16 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS +0
17 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS +0
18 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +0
19 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR +0
20 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
21 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +0
22 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC +0
23 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +0
24 Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE +0
25 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM +0
26 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +0
27 Christian KNEES GER SKY +0
28 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS +0
29 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL +0
30 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR +0
31 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +0
32 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +0
33 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
34 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV +0
35 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +0
36 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
37 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ +0
38 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
39 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
40 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
41 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS +0
42 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +0
43 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
44 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +0
45 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +0
46 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ +0
47 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +0
48 Artur ERSHOV RUS GAZ +0
49 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ +0
50 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ +0
51 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +0
52 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +0
53 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +0
54 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
55 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +0
56 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM +0
57 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +0
58 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP +0
59 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +0
60 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD +0
61 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +0
62 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP +0
63 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +0
64 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT +0
65 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +0
66 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS +0
67 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +0
68 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK +0
69 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +0
70 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM +0
71 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
72 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +0
73 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +0
74 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT +0
75 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +0
76 Cheng JI CHN TGA +0
77 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +0
78 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +0
79 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
80 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +0
81 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +0
82 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +0
83 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +0
84 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +0
85 Roger KLUGE GER IAM +0
86 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ +0
87 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ +0
88 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +0
89 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +0
90 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +0
91 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +0
92 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ +0
93 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +0
94 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +0
95 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +0
96 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +0
97 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK +0
98 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +0
99 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD +0
100 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +0
101 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ +0
102 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +0
103 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +0
104 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM +0
105 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK +0
106 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL +0
107 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +0
108 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +0
109 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV +0
110 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +0
111 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT +0
112 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL +0
113 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST +0
114 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ +0
115 Songezo JIM RSA DDD +0
116 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC +0
117 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +0
118 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR +0
119 Grega BOLE SLO NIP +0
120 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP +0
121 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT +0
122 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT +0
123 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
124 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +0
125 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +0
126 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT +0
127 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST +0
128 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL +0
129 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +0
130 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +0
131 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL +0
132 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP +0
133 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT +0
134 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +0
135 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +0
136 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP +0
137 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP +0
138 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +0
139 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT +0
140 Nathan BROWN USA CPT +0
141 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +0
142 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +0
143 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS +0
144 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +0
145 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +0
146 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +0
147 Chad HAGA USA TGA +0
148 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +0
149 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ +0
150 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
151 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +0
152 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR +0
153 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +0
154 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS +0
155 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR +0
156 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +0
157 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC +0
158 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM +0
159 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT +0
160 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +0
161 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +0
162 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +0
163 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS +0
164 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +0
165 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +0
166 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +0
167 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC +2:47
168 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL +2:47
169 Liam BERTAZZO ITA WIL +1:03
170 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +2:47
171 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +2:47
172 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +2:22
173 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS +2:47
174 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE +0
175 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
176 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +4:14
177 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ +4:14
178 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +4:14
179 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP +4:14
180 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ +4:14
181 Marc SARREAU FRA FDJ +6:34
DNS Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST

 

General classification after stage 12:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 49:32:20
2 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +24
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:07
4 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ +1:07
5 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +1:09
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +2:01
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +2:25
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +2:43
9 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS +2:45
10 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +2:47
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT +3:12
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +3:39
13 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS +3:56
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +4:01
15 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +4:27
16 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD +4:33
17 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ +4:59
18 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +4:59
19 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT +5:49
20 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS +7:21
21 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +9:42
22 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD +9:58
23 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +10:05
24 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +12:52
25 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY +13:31
26 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +13:42
27 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +14:38
28 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT +15:27
29 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +17:14
30 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +20:20
31 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY +21:00
32 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +21:05
33 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS +21:49
34 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS +24:50
35 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +25:29
36 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT +26:43
37 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK +26:53
38 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +27:18
39 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +29:49
40 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +30:23
41 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +30:45
42 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ +30:49
43 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST +31:27
44 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA +31:48
45 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD +32:53
46 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +34:37
47 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +35:45
48 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +36:40
49 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV +38:49
50 Nathan BROWN United States CPT +38:56
51 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP +42:04
52 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC +44:25
53 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT +45:10
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +45:15
55 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +45:57
56 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT +49:14
57 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +49:17
58 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST +52:11
59 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK +52:28
60 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS +53:25
61 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +53:44
62 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR +56:02
63 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL +56:38
64 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE +57:41
65 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +57:46
66 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK +59:03
67 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS +59:17
68 Axel DOMONT France ALM +59:26
69 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD +59:27
70 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +59:49
71 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS +1:01:17
72 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM +1:01:24
73 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +1:02:24
74 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +1:03:32
75 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL +1:03:40
76 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +1:04:09
77 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS +1:04:47
78 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS +1:04:49
79 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:05:13
80 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS +1:05:16
81 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +1:06:41
82 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ +1:07:32
83 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ +1:08:00
84 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK +1:08:07
85 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA +1:08:10
86 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP +1:08:40
87 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:08:47
88 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC +1:08:49
89 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT +1:08:55
90 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP +1:09:06
91 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:09:18
92 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE +1:09:39
93 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS +1:09:48
94 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ +1:10:28
95 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ +1:10:28
96 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM +1:11:35
97 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT +1:12:00
98 Chad HAGA United States TGA +1:12:24
99 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD +1:12:30
100 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS +1:13:22
101 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD +1:13:24
102 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +1:13:27
103 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL +1:15:31
104 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL +1:15:42
105 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM +1:16:05
106 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC +1:16:14
107 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +1:16:51
108 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR +1:17:35
109 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ +1:17:36
110 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +1:18:20
111 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK +1:18:36
112 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY +1:18:37
113 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL +1:18:59
114 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +1:19:03
115 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +1:19:03
116 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV +1:19:47
117 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:20:53
118 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC +1:21:42
119 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM +1:22:12
120 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +1:22:37
121 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS +1:23:22
122 Liam BERTAZZO Italy WIL +1:23:25
123 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +1:23:43
124 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL +1:23:57
125 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR +1:24:44
126 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +1:25:26
127 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ +1:25:38
128 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ +1:26:14
129 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT +1:26:24
130 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM +1:27:15
131 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS +1:27:22
132 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +1:27:25
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +1:27:46
134 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +1:28:09
135 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +1:28:18
136 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP +1:29:30
137 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV +1:29:50
138 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +1:29:53
139 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ +1:30:35
140 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT +1:31:04
141 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST +1:31:32
142 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ +1:34:32
143 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia OGE +1:34:44
144 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR +1:36:45
145 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT +1:37:02
146 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ +1:37:08
147 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS +1:37:49
148 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC +1:38:36
149 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ +1:38:43
150 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD +1:38:47
151 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA +1:39:21
152 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +1:40:02
153 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:40:51
154 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ +1:41:02
155 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL +1:41:36
156 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +1:41:40
157 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:42:13
158 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +1:42:49
159 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR +1:43:29
160 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP +1:44:28
161 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +1:45:21
162 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE +1:45:26
163 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM +1:46:56
164 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +1:47:00
165 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ +1:47:44
166 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +1:47:46
167 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD +1:48:02
168 Biel KADRI France ALM +1:48:36
169 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ +1:48:38
170 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ +1:48:43
171 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP +1:51:14
172 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA +1:53:40
173 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +1:53:49
174 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +1:56:54
175 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP +1:57:28
176 Marc SARREAU France FDJ +2:03:34
177 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP +2:05:16
178 Artur ERSHOV Russia GAZ +2:05:30
179 Cheng JI China TGA +2:06:21
180 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS +2:07:37
181 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM +2:10:13

 

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here