The start list has been released for the 2019 Grassroots Trust New Zealand Cycle Classic.  Defending champion Hayden McCormick will wear number 1 with his new BridgeLane team which features former champion Joseph Cooper.

 

Also check out:

Sandoval rates 2019 NZ Cycle Classic field the best ever

EvoPro Racing gunning for Grassroots Trust NZ Cycle Classic title

Reigning New Zealand Cycle Classic champion returns to defend title

 

Team BridgeLane – Australia

Team manager: Tom Petty

  1. Hayden McCormick – New Zealand
  2. Joseph Cooper – New Zealand
  3. Ben Van Dam – Australia
  4. Peter Livingstone – Australia
  5. Ben Metcalfe – Australia
  6. Lionel Mawditt – Australia
James Oram will return to the New Zealand Cycle Classic, a race he has previously worn the leader’s yellow jersey at, photo: Dave Lintott / lintottphoto.co.nz

New Zealand National Team

Team manager: Marc Prutton

11.  James Oram – New Zealand

12.  Ryan Christensen – New Zealand

13.  Regan Gough – New Zealand

14.  Jordan Kerby – New Zealand

15.  Ethan Batt – New Zealand

16.  Ben Hamilton – New Zealand

 

AISAN Racing Team – Japan

Team manager Takumi Beppu

21.  Tomohiro Hayakawa – Japan

22.  Kota Sumiyoshi – Japan

23.  Shotaro Watanabe – Japan

24.  Hayato Okamoto – Japan

25.  Ken Nakagawa – Japan

26.  Frederic Monier – France

 

Swiss National Team 

Team manager: Mickael Bouget

31.  Stefan Bissegger – Switzerland

32.  Frank Pasche – Switzerland

33.  Lukas Rüegg – Switzerland

34.  Théry Schir – Switzerland

35.  Cyrille Thièry – Switzerland

 

Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team – Australia

Team manager: Agostino Giramondo

41.  Thomas Bolton – Australia

42.  Theodore Yates – Australia

43.  Liam White – Australia

44.  Liam Magennis – Australia

45.  Oliver Martin – Australia

46.  Jenson Plowright – Australia

 

Pro Racing Sunshine Coast – Australia

Team manager Ben Kersten

51.  Amarni Drake – Australia

52.  Ashley Mackay – Australia

53.  Taj Jones – Australia

54.  Zack Gilmore – Australia

55.  Kai Chapman – Australia

56.  Matthew Rice – Australia

Wouter Wippert comes from a rich history of top flight racing, including stage honours at the Santos Tour Down Under, photo provided

EvoPro Racing – Ireland

Team manager: Morgan Fox

61.  Wouter Wippert – Netherlands

62.  Matthew Teggart – Ireland

63.  Aaron Gate – New Zealand

64.  Shane Archbold – New Zealand

65.  Luke Mudgway – New Zealand

66. Daniel Whitehouse – New Zealand

 

KINAN Cycling Team – Japan

Team manager: Tetsuya Ishida

71.  Thomas Lebas – France

72.  Yasuharu Nakajima – Japan

73.  Jim Okudo – Japan

74.  Hiroshi Tsubaki – Japan

75.  Yudai Arashiro – Japan

76.  Masaki Yamamoto – Japan

 

Oliver’s Real Food Racing – Australia

Team manager: Sam Layzell

81.  Jesse Featonby – Australia

82.  Fintan Conway – Australia

83.  William Hodges – Australia

84.  Jones Campbell – Australia

85.  Karl Michelin-Beard – Australia

86.  Jack Sutton – Australia

Dylan Kennett celebrates a convincing win in the bunch sprint at stage 2 of the Tour of Poyang Lake, photo China Bike Race

St George Continental Cycling Team – Australia

Team manager: Dan Waluszewski

91.  Daniel Gandy – Australia

92.  Thomas Hubbard – New Zealand

93.  Dylan Kennett – New Zealand

94.  Blake Quick – Australia

95.  Michael Vink – New Zealand

96.  Mathew Zenovich – New Zealand

 

Futuro Pro Cycling – Australia

Team manager: Andrew Morrison

101.  Thomas Coates – Australia

102.  Christopher Williams – Australia

103.  Michael Bettany – Australia

101.  Samuel Cook – New Zealand

105.  Daniel Busbridge – New Zealand

106.  Cameron Layton – Australia

 

Team Nero Bianchi – Australia

Team manager: Luke Manion

111.   Christopher Miller – Australia

112.   Jay Vine – Australia

113.  Sam Bascombe – Australia

114.  Sam Hill – Australia

115.  Jordan Louis – Australia

116.  Rylee Field – Australia

Morgan Smith secures victory in stage 2 of the SBS Bank Tour of Southland, photo James Jubb/Studio Jubb

Team Rauland – Australia

Team manager: Colin Iremonger

121.  Morgan Smith – New Zealand

122.  Gene Richards – Australia

123.  Shaun Falzarano – Australia

124.  Nicholas Thornley – New Zealand

125.  Paul Wright – New Zealand

126.  Kees Duyvesteyn – New Zealand 

 

GPM-Stulz Australia

Team manager: Trent Wilson

131.  Ivory Cameron – Australia

132.  Roberts Cameron – Australia

133.  Bailey Harrison – Australia

134. Thomas Green – Australia

135.  Riley Flemming – Australia

136.  Joel Walsh – Australia

 

AMR Renault Racing – Australia

Team manager Russell Menzies

141.  Ben Spenceley – Australia

142.  Connor Reardon – Australia

143.  Liam Edwards – Australia

144.  Blake Sunde – New Zealand

145.  Jake Marryatt – New Zealand

146.  William Green – New Zealand

Jayden Kuijpers of Team Skoda Fruzio crosses the line to win round 4 of the Grassroots Trust Team Championship, photo Ed Wright/RoadCycling.co.nz

Team Skoda – Fruzio – New Zealand

Team Manager: Brad Tilby

151.  Jayden Kuijpers – New Zealand

152.  Max Jones – New Zealand

153.  Joel Yates – New Zealand

154.  Alex West – New Zealand

155.  Ben Oliver – New Zealand

156.  Ollie Jones – New Zealand

 

GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles – New Zealand

Team manager: Blair Taylor

161.  Alex Heaney – New Zealand

162.  Theo Gilbertson – New Zealand

163.  Michael Torckler – New Zealand

164.  Liam Cappel – New Zealand

165.  Logan Griffin – New Zealand

166.  James Harvey – New Zealand

 

Mobile Communications Services – New Zealand

Team Manager: Rosey Acker

171.  James Krzanich – New Zealand

172.  Ioan Fuller – New Zealand

173.  Brad Jones – New Zealand

174.  Jack Walsh – New Zealand

175.  Blake Tait-Jones – New Zealand

176.  Madi Hartley-Brown – New Zealand

 

Winger Suzuki – New Zealand 

Team manager: Josh Page

181.  Reuben Soares – New Zealand

182.  Carne Groube – New Zealand

183.  Calvin Standrill – New Zealand

184.  Frank Sutton – New Zealand

185.  Matt Webb-Smith – New Zealand

186.  Dan Furminger – New Zealand

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here