Aaron Gate headed into stage 2 from Vlasenica to Brčko with a 7 second advantage over Attila Valter of CCC Development Team.  Today’s journey of 151km was expected to end in a big bunch sprint, with just one categorised climb after 115km and then a largely downhill-flat run in to the line.  

In the same fashion as stage 1 it took a long time for any breakaway to go clear, with no move able to get away after 40km.  In fact 70km into the stage there was nothing able to escape and even over the climb of the day the sprinters hung tough and EvoPro Racing set about keeping a high tempo that deterred moves from going clear.  

It would all come down to a big bunch sprint in the end, and Wouter Wippert, himself a Santos Tour Down Under stage winner, was not to be denied.  The Dutchman claimed his first win of the season with a big kick down the right hand side that saw him take the win a couple of bike lengths clear of Patrick Haller of Heizomat Rad-Net and Pawel Franczak of Voster Uniwheels Team.

Kiwis Luke Mudgway (33rd) and Aaron Gate (37th) finished safely in the peloton at the same time as their teammate, keeping Gate in yellow with the same 7 second advantage over Valter.  EvoPro Racing also continue to lead the team standings with a 3 second lead over CCC Development Team and 5 seconds over Sangemini-Trevigiani-MG.Kvis.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1WIPPERTWouterNED       EVOPRO RACING3:22:40
2HALLERPatrickGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE3:22:40
3FRANCZAKPawelPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM3:22:40
4GROSSERAaronGER       BIKE AID 3:22:40
5SALZMANNJodokAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS3:22:40
6MAIKINRomanRUS       MINSK CYCLING CLUB3:22:40
7BONIFAZIOLeonardoITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS3:22:40
8BURCHIOFedericoITA       D’AMICO UM TOOLS3:22:40
9MOSCAJacopoITA       D’AMICO UM TOOLS3:22:40
10ANIOLKOWSKIStanislawPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM3:22:40
11HATZChristopherGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM3:22:40
12FRANZMarcelGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE3:22:40
13AUERDanielAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS3:22:40
14TOTÒPaoloITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS3:22:40
15PUCCIONIDarioITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS3:22:40
16JENKORobertSLO       SLOVENIA3:22:40
17VEBERMaticSLO       SLOVENIA3:22:40
18KATRAŠNIKGašperSLO       ADRIA MOBIL3:22:40
19HILLBenjaminAUS       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC3:22:40
20LODERERTimonGER       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 3:22:40
21BELLANJurajSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA3:22:40
22KALABADušanSRB       SERBIA3:22:40
23ČANECKYMarekSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA3:22:40
24DINAMártonHUN       HUNGARY3:22:40
25ESTRADA CELISEduardoCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN3:22:40
26TYBORPatrikSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA3:22:40
27HRINKOWDominikAUT       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 3:22:40
28FETTERErikHUN       HUNGARY3:22:40
29OROCITOFranco GabrielARG       D’AMICO UM TOOLS3:22:40
30VALTERAttilaHUN       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM3:22:40
31WOLFJustinGER       BIKE AID 3:22:40
32BARTATomasCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV3:22:40
33MUDGWAYLukeNZL       EVOPRO RACING3:22:40
34TYRPEKLKarelCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV3:22:40
35OBERSTEINERFlorianGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM3:22:40
36DI SANTEAntonioITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS3:22:40
37GATEAaronNZL       EVOPRO RACING3:22:40
38HOLLERNikodemusGER       BIKE AID 3:22:40
39HAMMERSCHMIDMarvinAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH3:22:40
40RYBAJanCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA3:22:40
41PLUCINSKILeszekPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM3:22:40
42CRISTADanielROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA3:22:40
43STACHOWIAKAdamPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM3:22:40
44KNAUERFlorenzGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM3:22:40
45HOLLANDMichaelAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH3:22:40
46FEELEYDaireIRL       EVOPRO RACING3:22:40
47CAÑAVERAL VARGASJohnatanCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN3:22:40
48RUČIGAJŽigaSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC3:22:40
49MONKCyrusAUS       EVOPRO RACING3:22:40
50BANASZEKAdrianPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM3:22:40
51TRACZSzymonPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM3:22:40
52GROŠELJMaticSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC3:22:40
53TSCHERNOSTERJanGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE3:22:40
54PITZANTIOrlandoITA       D’AMICO UM TOOLS3:22:40
55KOLBStefanAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS3:22:40
56HOLLMANNJuriGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE3:22:40
57BRANDLMEIERStefanGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM3:22:40
58STACCHIOTTIRiccardoITA       GIOTTI VICTORIA3:22:40
59SHUMOVNikolaiBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB3:22:40
60HAMMERSCHMIDRaphaelAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH3:22:40
61MORENO RAMIREZJohanCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN3:22:40
62VARHANOVSKYJakubSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA3:22:40
63GUYTimothyAUS       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC3:22:40
64CULLYJan AndrejSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA3:22:40
65PRAHAljažSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC3:22:40
66STROKAUVasiliBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB3:22:40
67GRUBERJulianAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH3:22:40
68SCHLEMMERLukasAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS3:22:40
69ROHDELeonGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE3:22:40
70GEßNERJakobGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE3:22:40
71ECHTERMANNLeonGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM3:22:40
72HARINGMartinSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA3:22:40
73VESELINOVIĆDušanSRB       SERBIA3:22:40
74SCHINNAGELJohannesGER       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS3:22:40
75HORVATŽigaSLO       ADRIA MOBIL3:22:40
76LAKOTALukaSLO       SLOVENIA3:22:40
77HERNANDEZ GOMEZBrayanCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN3:22:40
78HOČEVARKristjanSLO       SLOVENIA3:22:40
79PEKALAPiotrPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM3:22:40
80KOBAYASHIMarinoJPN       GIOTTI VICTORIA3:22:40
81VAN ENGELENAdneNED       BIKE AID 3:22:40
82RITZINGERFelixAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS3:22:40
83TREUBELPascalGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE3:22:40
84JITARUCiprian IoanROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA3:23:03
85PSZCZOLARSKIWojciechPOL       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV3:23:03
86GALOVIĆAndrejSRB       SERBIA3:23:03
87SZATMÁRYAndrásHUN       HUNGARY3:23:03
88PÖLLStefanAUT       AUSTRIA3:23:03
89KUSTADINCHEVRomanRUS       D’AMICO UM TOOLS3:23:03
90VASBalázsHUN       HUNGARY3:23:03
91MIKŠANÍKVladimírCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV3:23:03
92DOBREVlad-NicolaeROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA3:23:11
93ĐURIĆÐordeSRB       SERBIA3:23:17
94LICHNOVSKÝLuděkCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV3:23:17
95RAJOVICDusanSRB       ADRIA MOBIL3:23:17
96ALAFACIEugenioITA       EVOPRO RACING3:23:17
97SCARTEZZINIMicheleITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS3:23:17
98WALKOWIAKKacperPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM3:23:17
99RAFFAELEAngeloITA       D’AMICO UM TOOLS3:23:17
100JARCAljažSLO       ADRIA MOBIL3:23:17
101BICHLMANNDanielGER       BIKE AID 3:23:17
102KONINGPeterNED       BIKE AID 3:23:17
103KOMARMateuszPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM3:23:17
104MAHDARMartinSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA3:23:17
105FIALAPetrCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA3:23:17
106QUIROZ AYALAOscar AdalbertoCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN3:23:17
107FILUTÁSViktorHUN       HUNGARY3:23:30
108STABENTHEINERRiccardoAUT       AUSTRIA3:23:30
109VRHOVNIKLukaSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC3:23:30
110UMHALLERThomasAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH3:23:30
111FRIEDLNilsAUT       AUSTRIA3:23:30
112KLISURIĆStevaSRB       SERBIA3:23:30
113DIMAEmilROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA3:23:30
114ROŠKARTimSLO       SLOVENIA3:23:30
115SALVIETTINiccolo’ITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS3:23:30
116SOBALYauhenBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB3:23:30
117PAPOKSiarheiBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB3:23:30
118SCHNAPKAMatthiasGER       BIKE AID 3:23:30
119HOFERAndreasAUT       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 3:23:30
120KUMPMarkoSLO       ADRIA MOBIL3:23:30
121TACIAKMateuszPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM3:23:30
122KÖCKDanielAUT       AUSTRIA3:23:30
123PERDavidSLO       ADRIA MOBIL3:23:30
124STEFANOVIĆStefanSRB       SERBIA3:23:30
125DANILOVIĆMarkoSRB       SERBIA3:23:30
126RUGOVACDenisCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV3:23:30
127PAPIERSKIDamianPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM3:23:30
128MUÑOZ PEREZWilliam DavidCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN3:23:30
129DINADánielHUN       HUNGARY3:23:30
130PARMAKrzysztofPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM3:24:06
131VERMEULENMoranAUT       AUSTRIA3:24:08
132RECKENDORFERLukasAUT       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 3:24:08
133VIEHBERGERLukasAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH3:24:08
134SKOKAnžeSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC3:24:19
135STÖHRPavelCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA3:24:42
136SCHURANMichalCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA3:24:42
137DOLNÍČEKMarekCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV3:24:51
138SAGADINLukaSLO       SLOVENIA3:24:51
139RAJCHARTJanCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA3:25:15
140GRATZERAlexanderAUT       AUSTRIA3:25:28
141PACURARVlad-LucianROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA3:25:28
142JARAMILLO VELEZDiego AlejandroCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN3:25:52
143ROGINARadoslavCRO       ADRIA MOBIL3:22:40
144KALOJÍROSTomášCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA3:27:41
145ZHUPAEugertALB       EVOPRO RACING3:27:41
146PORZNERManuelGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM3:27:41
147GÖNCZYGergőHUN       HUNGARY3:29:11
148ČOTARLukaSLO       SLOVENIA3:30:02
149MASTALLERStefanAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH3:30:02
150STÖHRJanCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA3:22:40

FREIBERGERMarkusAUT       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG DNF

WAWRZYNIAKKarolPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAMDNF

GÖTZINGERValentinAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERSDNS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here