Dylan Kennett has won the 10th edition of the Tour of Taihu Lake.  The St George Continental Cycling Team was victorious by 23 seconds ahead of Boris Vallée of Wanty-Gobert and Matthias Brändle of Israel Cycling Academy.

After successfully defending the overall lead over the tough fifth stage of the race, all that remained for Dylan Kennett and St George Continental Cycling was a 73.6km trek starting and finishing in Jinhu on what was a pancake flat stage.  As usual attacks were hard to really get established with He Jiang of Hengxiang Cycling Team making what looked like the most promising move early on as he went up the road solo.  The Chinese rider had a 12.06min buffer to the orange leader’s jersey so while Thomas Hubbard led the peloton there was no urgency to bring him back.

Still, by the time 60km had passed it was gruppo compacto again as St George Continental Cycling, assisted by Wanty-Gobert, kept the pace high.  Finally a move did go lear from Etienne van Empel of Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM.  He managed to build a lead of 34 seconds with 44km to go as there was no change in the peloton.  The risk as far as the rest of the field were concerned was strongest for Wanty-Gobert with just one intermediate sprint on offer at 39.5km to go.

Eventually van Empel was caught but Vallée was only able to pick up the third place time bonus at the sprint behind Itamar Einhorn of Israel Cycling Academy and Matteo Pelucchi of Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec.  Kennett didn’t contest the intermediate sprint, knowing that his time buffer was big enough not to need to exert himself.

St George Continental Cycling continued to lead as the finish line drew closer, and despite a solo move from Hengxiang Cycling Team and then a small group of riders who attacked with just over 20km to go, there was no threat to Kennett’s lead.  The break still had a 30 second lead with 9km to go, and at one point it looked like this move might be the most promising in terms of causing an upset out of the entire tour.  Finally, though, with around 2km to go the catch was made.

Israel Cycling Academy took control of the peloton from here with Dylan Kennett well positioned, and even putting in a long-range dig to lead out his teammate Blake Quick; until Roy Eefting led out the sprint for Memil-CCN Pro Cycling.  In the end though it was a messy dash for the line between a handful of teams with Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec having two riders in contention for the sprint in Marco Benfatto and Matteo Pelucchi.  In the end Pelucchi sat up just before the line, allowing his teammate to cross the line first and take the final stage win.

Dylan Kennett finished safely in the bunch to secure the overall title.  The 24 year old also took the win in the points classification while St George Continental – with Michael Vink fifth overall, Matt Zenovich 10th and Ryan Cavanagh 11th – did enough to take out the team classification.

After taking his first UCI stage race title Kennett reflected on the race win.  “Last year after getting a taste of this race, I was hungry to come back and have a crack at it, and it’s been a team built around me and it’s nice to pull it off and stay safe today.  It was tempting to celebrate a bit last night but we knew we couldn’t until it was over.”

“The teamwork by far has to be the highlight, it shows that if you work hard as a team you get the rewards.

“For a small team who all work jobs – and I’m the only one who doesn’t work a job – it’s a bit of pocket money for the boys!  We’re so proud of them.”

General classification:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1KENNETTDylanNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM13:42:25
2VALLEEBorisBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM13:42:48
3BRÄNDLEMatthiasAUT       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY13:42:52
4RÄIMMihkelEST       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY13:42:54
5VINKMichaelNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM13:43:00
6CIMAImerioITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’13:43:03
7JONESBrentonAUS       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13:43:04
8SEVILLA RIVERAOscar MiguelESP       MEDELLIN13:43:05
9TUREKDanielCZE       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY13:43:07
10ZENOVICHMathewNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM13:43:07
11CAVANAGHRyanAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM13:43:08
12OYOLA OYOLARobigzon LeandroCOL       MEDELLIN13:43:08
13CIMADamianoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’13:43:14
14ROLDAN ORTIZWeimar AlfonsoCOL       MEDELLIN13:43:15
15DEGANDThomasBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM13:43:16
16BRANDSamGBR       TEAM NOVO NORDISK13:43:16
17PLANETCharlesFRA       TEAM NOVO NORDISK13:43:16
18KREDERWesleyNED       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM13:43:17
19BOUGLASGeorgiosGRE       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO13:43:18
20ZAKARIAAkmal HakimMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING13:43:19
21VAN MELSENKevinBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM13:43:20
22ROCHASRémyFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13:43:20
23PERONAndreaITA       TEAM NOVO NORDISK13:43:21
24BERGSTRÖM FRISKErikSWE       MEMIL PRO CYCLING13:43:21
25VAN WINDENDennisNED       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY13:43:23
26PACIONILucaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM13:43:23
27DUARTE AREVALOFabio AndresCOL       MEDELLIN13:43:23
28EZQUERRA MUELAJesusESP       BURGOS – BH13:43:24
29VENCHIARUTTINicolaITA       CYCLING TEAM FRIULI ASD13:43:26
30SPREAFICOMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC13:43:27
31VAN EMPELEtienneNED       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM13:43:27
32FUENTES PANIEGOAngelESP       BURGOS – BH13:43:27
33MADRAZO RUIZAngelESP       BURGOS – BH13:43:27
34CHENChien LiangTPE       MEMIL PRO CYCLING13:43:27
35TEJADA CANACUEHarold AlfonsoCOL       MEDELLIN13:43:28
36MAIKINRomanRUS       MINSK CYCLING CLUB13:43:28
37LOZANO RIBADavidESP       TEAM NOVO NORDISK13:43:29
38RAGGIOLucaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM13:43:30
39BEVILACQUAMattiaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM13:43:31
40FONZIGiuseppeITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM13:43:32
41ARERUYAJosephRWA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13:43:34
42CARRSimonGBR       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13:43:35
43REGUIGUIYoucefALG       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM13:43:40
44MOHD SHUKRIMuhammad Shaiful AdlanMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING13:43:40
45DELETTREAlexandreFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13:43:41
46ITOMasakazuJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’13:43:41
47WALTERSBaileyAUS       MEMIL PRO CYCLING13:43:42
48DE ROSASimoneITA       
13:43:42
49FILOSIIuriITA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13:43:42
50OTHMANMuhamad Afiq HuznieMAS       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM13:43:42
51BRADBURYEdmundGBR       MEMIL PRO CYCLING13:43:48
52TRONDSENTrond HåkonNOR       TEAM COOP13:43:52
53SIERRA SANCHEZYecid ArturoCOL       TIANYOUDE HOTEL CYCLING TEAM 13:43:53
54LIHuCHN       TIANYOUDE HOTEL CYCLING TEAM 13:44:01
55MISBAHMuhsin Al RedhaMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING13:44:04
56PELUCCHIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC13:45:38
57VARGAS ALZATEWalter AlejandroCOL       MEDELLIN13:45:43
58SAMOILAUBranislauBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB13:45:47
59VOLKERSSamuelAUS       MEMIL PRO CYCLING13:45:59
60VOSEKALNSAndrisLAT       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM13:46:00
61YANMengCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM13:46:03
62VILELARicardoPOR       BURGOS – BH13:46:04
63ZHANGZhengCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM13:46:05
64MIAOChengshuoCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM13:46:05
65YUZeCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM13:46:06
66BOLJetseNED       BURGOS – BH13:46:10
67VORGANOVEduardRUS       MINSK CYCLING CLUB13:46:12
68GUBingchengCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM13:46:16
69DENGPenghaiCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM13:46:21
70PEÑALVER ANIORTEManuelESP       BURGOS – BH13:46:26
71LIZisenCHN       TIANYOUDE HOTEL CYCLING TEAM 13:46:32
72POLIUmbertoITA       TEAM NOVO NORDISK13:46:48
73STROKAUVasiliBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB13:46:59
74QUICKBlakeAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM13:47:04
75BAILijunCHN       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO13:47:06
76ABD RASIMMohamad Saari AmriMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING13:47:12
77PAPOKSiarheiBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB13:47:15
78BATMUNKHMaral-ErdeneMGL       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM13:47:26
79YOSHIDAHayatoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’13:47:54
80IRVINEDeclanAUS       TEAM NOVO NORDISK13:49:35
81VIELMattiaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC13:49:37
82ROSDIMohd Nor UmardiMAS       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM13:50:12
83EINHORNItamarISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY13:51:50
84NISHIMURAHirokiJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’13:53:34
85BENFATTOMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC13:53:49
86HUBBARDThomasNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM13:54:09
87KUSABAKeigoJPN       AISAN RACING TEAM13:54:22
88MARININicolasITA       TIANYOUDE HOTEL CYCLING TEAM 13:54:31
89LIDaihouCHN       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO13:54:33
90AHMAD SABRIMuhamad Hakimi HaiqalMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING13:54:35
91CHENZhiwenCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM13:54:37
92HUANGWenboCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM13:54:38
93LIUHaoCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM13:54:39
94JIANGHeCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM13:54:49
95QIAOFengCHN       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO13:54:52
96ZENGChaoCHN       KUNBAO SPORT CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM13:55:01
97OZGURBatuhanTUR       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING13:57:23
98NGPak HangHKG       HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM13:57:27
99WANGJuanyongCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM13:57:30
100YITegeleCHN       KUNBAO SPORT CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM13:57:31
101LIJinsongCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM13:57:32
102NGSum LuiHKG       HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM13:57:41
103BEN MOSHEYuvalISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY13:57:47
104HOKwun HeiHKG       HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM13:57:50
105HOUWeijieCHN       KUNBAO SPORT CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM13:58:09
106EEFTINGRoyNED       MEMIL PRO CYCLING13:58:56
107MAZURDzianisBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB13:59:24
108SHNYRKOAliakseiBLR       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO13:59:36
109AHMAD ZAMRIMuhammad Zulhilmie AfifMAS       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM13:59:49
110ZHUYiCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM13:59:55
111YINXiaoleiCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM14:00:08
112LAIChun KinHKG       HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM14:00:19
113WANGJunnanCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM14:01:42
114XUEGuanhuaCHN       KUNBAO SPORT CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM14:02:18

Photo: Cycling 4U

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here