Anton Cooper is going from strength to strength!  The national cross country mountain biking champion has finished third in the second round of the UCI Mountain Biking World Cup.  World champion Nino Schurter took out the win ahead of Mathieu Van Der Poel, with Cooper taking third place.

A very fast start got things going in the second round of the UCI Mountain Biking World Cup in Albstadt, Germany.  Nino Schurter returned to defend his overall lead after taking the first round of the event just a few days earlier.  Up ahead was a 33km race and very quickly the race got off to an electric start with Mathieu van der Poel, Nino Schurter and none other than Sam Gaze leading the way through the pits for the end of lap one.  

The race had got off to a near perfect start for Gaze, who was forced to withdraw from the opening round of the World Cup and was determined not to repeat in Albstadt.  Sadly though the migraine which put him in hospital last week, hit him again in Albstadt, forcing him to abandon rather than risk losing vision and becoming a danger to himself or others.  In his stead came Mathias Flueckiger who joined van der Poel and Schurter at the front of the race.

In the chase group was a group containing Anton Cooper alongside the likes of Stephane Tempier and Julien Absalon.  They found themselves 28 seconds back as the laps ticked away.  Up ahead Schurter was beginning to test his two companions, and while initially they were able to respond to his challenges, eventually both van der Poel and fellow leader Flueckiger would crash; Flueckiger severely so to the point where he was forced out of the race.  Van der Poel was able to continue on though, although he’d lost 17 seconds himself and Schurter was now clear out in front.

With a lap and a half of racing to go Schurter had a 31 second advantage ahead of van der Poel.  But back in the chase group things were beginning to look promising for Cooper who decided to make a move to try and grab the final place on the podium.  Cooper attacked solo to put 12 seconds into David Valero Serrano by the time he reached the bell lap.

Schurter was unstoppable up ahead, charging onwards to his second win in the World Cup this year; and further establishing himself as a firm favourite for World Cup overall win number 5.  Mathieu van der Poel crossed the line 26 seconds in arrears, while behind him came Anton Cooper.  Cooper finished 49 seconds back on Schurter and 11 seconds ahead of Serrano to secure third place.

 

Results:
Rank Name Nat. Result
1 Nino SCHURTER SUI 1:33:38
2 Mathieu VAN DER POEL NED 1:34:04
3 Anton COOPER NZL 1:34:27
4 David VALERO SERRANO ESP 1:34:38
5 Maxime MAROTTE FRA 1:35:06
6 STEPHANE TEMPIER FRA 1:35:34
7 Julien ABSALON FRA 1:35:59
8 Florian VOGEL SUI 1:36:06
9 Manuel FUMIC GER 1:36:07
10 Jan ŠKARNITZL CZE 1:36:08
11 Pablo RODRIGUEZ GUEDE ESP 1:36:24
12 Hans BECKING NED 1:36:40
13 Mirko TABACCHI ITA 1:37:02
14 Markus SCHULTE-LUENZUM GER 1:37:12
15 Gerhard KERSCHBAUMER ITA 1:37:17
16 Leandre BOUCHARD CAN 1:37:28
17 Carlos COLOMA NICOLAS ESP 1:37:41
18 Martin FANGER SUI 1:37:44
19 Titouan CAROD FRA 1:38:00
20 Andri FRISCHKNECHT SUI 1:38:11
21 Matthias STIRNEMANN SUI 1:38:13
22 Gregor RAGGL AUT 1:38:15
23 Jordan SARROU FRA 1:38:23
24 Derek ZANDSTRA CAN 1:38:24
25 Hugo DRECHOU FRA 1:38:35
26 Ruben SCHEIRE BEL 1:38:54
27 Bartlomiej WAWAK POL 1:38:56
28 Victor KORETZKY FRA 1:39:01
29 Lukas FLUECKIGER SUI 1:39:06
30 Karl MARKT AUT 1:39:11
31 Daniel MCCONNELL AUS 1:39:24
32 Andrea RIGHETTINI ITA 1:39:25
33 Anton SINTSOV RUS 1:39:47
34 Marek KONWA POL 1:39:53
35 Luca BRAIDOT ITA 1:40:09
36 Reto INDERGAND SUI 1:40:15
37 Jens SCHUERMANS BEL 1:40:15
38 Fabian GIGER SUI 1:40:23
39 Moritz MILATZ GER 1:40:29
40 Christian PFÄFFLE GER 1:40:51
41 Raphael GAGNE CAN 1:40:55
42 Thomas LITSCHER SUI 1:40:57
43 Catriel Andres SOTO ARG 1:40:58
44 Didier BATS BEL 1:41:15
45 Martin GLUTH GER 1:41:15
46 Michiel VAN DER HEIJDEN NED 1:41:22
47 Arnis PETERSONS LAT 1:41:25
48 Timofei IVANOV RUS 1:41:36
49 Grant FERGUSON GBR 1:41:50
50 David ROSA POR 1:41:58
51 Thomas GRIOT FRA 1:42:01
52 Florian CHENAUX SUI 1:42:04
53 Edoardo BONETTO ITA 1:42:23
54 Wolfram KURSCHAT GER 1:42:25
55 András PARTI HUN 1:42:30
56 Ivan SELEDKOV RUS 1:42:34
57 Andrea TIBERI ITA 1:42:51
58 Maximilian VIEIDER ITA 1:43:12
59 Daniele BRAIDOT ITA 1:43:24
60 Markus BAUER GER 1:43:36
61 Marcel GUERRINI SUI 1:43:44
62 Martin LOO EST 1:43:49
63 Sebastien CARABIN BEL 1:44:01
64 Frank BEEMER NED 1:44:15
65 Bart DE VOCHT BEL 1:44:31
66 Antoine BOUQUERET FRA 1:45:00
67 Jhonnatan BOTERO VILLEGAS COL  
68 Andrew L’ESPERANCE CAN  
69 Shlomi HAIMY ISR  
70 Pavel PRIADEIN RUS  
71 Guilherme GOTARDELO MULLER BRA  
72 Maximilian HOLZ GER  
73 Kohei YAMAMOTO JPN  
74 José DIAS POR  
75 Emelien Joseph DE POORTERE FRA  
76 Gerrit ROSENKRANZ GER  
77 NICHOLAS PETTINA’ ITA  
78 Tobias ROTERMUND GER  
79 Octavien MAILLARD FRA  
80 Wietse BOSMANS BEL  
81 Dario Alejandro GASCO ARG  
82 Erik GROEN NED  
83 Ben ZWIEHOFF GER  
84 Philipp HEDIGER SUI  
85 Keegan SWENSON USA  
86 Rubens DONIZETE VALERIANO BRA  
87 Nick DE VRIES BEL  
88 Robin VANDEN ABEELE BEL  
89 Heiko HOG GER  
90 Stuart MARAIS RSA  
91 Florian TRIGO FRA  
92 Fabian PAUMANN SUI  
93 Ruslan BOREDSKIY RUS  
94 Sebastian JAYNE AUS  
95 Sajjad TAHERI IRI  
96 Farzad KHODAYARI IRI  
97 Jan WITHAAR RSA  
98 Zdenek VOBECKÝ CZE  
99 Simon GEGENHEIMER GER  
100 VADIM ZHURAVLEV RUS  
101 Aaron BECK GER  
102 Marcel LEHRIAN GER  
103 Murray SPINK AUS  
104 Antoine LE COQ FRA  
105 Lysander KIESEL GER  
106 Till DROBISCH NAM  
107 Russell NANKERVIS AUS  
108 Kirill KAZANTSEV KAZ  
109 Fabian OBRIST SUI  
110 Luiz Henrique COCUZZI BRA  
111 Artyom GOLOVACHSHENKO KAZ  
112 Dmitry ZHIRNOV RUS  
113 Evan MCNEELY CAN  
114 Kevin INGRATTA ARG  
115 Jan SCHÄR SUI  
116 Christopher HAMLIN USA  
117 Mathias ALIG SUI  
118 Pedri Danilo Aviles Gangas CHI  
119 Robert SCHWENK GER  
120 George-Vlad SABAU ROU  
DNF Mário COSTA POR  
DNF Marco Aurelio FONTANA ITA  
DNF Mathias FLUECKIGER SUI  
DNF Benoit IGOULEN FRA  
DNF Samuel GAZE NZL  
DNF Jan NESVADBA CZE  
DNF Marc STUTZMANN SUI  
DNF Kevin PANHUYZEN BEL  
DNF Cameron IVORY AUS  
DNF Pascal NAY SUI  
DNF Jaroslav KULHAVÝ CZE  
DNS Sergio MANTECON GUTIERREZ ESP  
DNS Michael STÜNZI SUI  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here