Club Road National Championships: DAY 1

0
438

May 1st, ’14.  Yesterday was day one of the New Zealand Club Road National Championships, and more specifically yesterday was time trial day with riders from all over the country converging on the Cambridge area to tackle the choice of three courses between the different categories.

May 1st, ’14.  Yesterday was day one of the New Zealand Club Road National Championships, and more specifically yesterday was time trial day with riders from all over the country converging on the Cambridge area to tackle the choice of three courses between the different categories.  A 15km, 25km and 40km were on offer for the riders in this year’s time trial events, each one an out-and-back affair over slightly rolling roads.

The Elite men’s race over 40km was won by Sam Horgan of Pegasus Cycling Incorp.  He completed the course in an impressive 50.09mins, over a minute faster than his nearest challenger Alex McGregor of Cycling Otago and over 2mins faster than third place Andrew Hagan of Port Nicholson Poneke.  As for the elite women it was a very close run thing with Jaime Nielsen of Te Awamutu Sports Cycling edging out Morrinsville Wheelers’ Sarah Morrison by just 12 seconds.  Lauren Ellis of Tinwald Cycling Club came home third 1.23mins down.

Today’s racing marks the first of four days of Club Nationals with the road racing set to kick in from here on.  Tomorrow road races will be held for the Under 15 boys and girls, Masters women 3-7 categories and hand cycles cateegory; each on a course of between 30-50km.  The highlight of the day is set to be the Elite Women’s race that starts at 10.30am and will see the field take on 110km around the Cambridge area.

Click on the links below to see the results from the respective categories from today’s racing.

Elite Men 40km time trial:  

1st:  Sam Horgan (Pegasus Cycling Incorp)

2nd:  Alex McGregor (Cycling Otago

3rd:  Andrew Hagan (Port Nicholson Poneke)

Elite Women 25km time trial:

1st:  Jaime Nielsen (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling)

2nd:  Sarah Morrison (Morrinsville Wheelers)

3rd:  Lauren Ellis (Tinwald Cycling Club)

Under-23 men 40km time trial:

1st:  Logan Griffin (Auckland Central Cycling)

2nd:  Brad Evans (Cycling Otago)

3rd:  Jack Sowry (Athletics & Cycling Mas.)

Under-19 boys 25km time trial:

1st:  Regan Gough (Cycling CHB (Hawkes Bay)

2nd:  Jake Marryatt (Pegasus Cycling Incorp.)

3rd:  Luke Mudgway (Cycling CHB (Hawkes Bay)

Under-19 girls 15km time trial:

1st:  Bryony Botha (North Harbour Cycling)

2nd:  Georgia Catterick (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough)

3rd:  Holly Edmondson (Pegasus Cycling Incorp.)

Under-17 boys 15km time trial:

1st:  Campbell Stewart (Bike Manawatu)

2nd:  Robert Stannard (Bike Manawatu)

3rd:  Brayden Stephens (Cycling Southland Incorp.)

Under-17 girls 15km time trial:

1st:  Nicole Shields

2nd:  Mikayla Harvey 

3rd:  Michaela Drummond

Under-15 boys 15km time trial:

1st:  Hamish Buchanan-Keast

2nd:  Corbin Strong

3rd:  Jamie Leitch

Under-15 girls 15km time trial:

1st:  Jenna Merrick

2nd:  Britney Kerr

3rd:  Niamh Fisher-Black

Masters Men 1 25km time trial:

1st:  Mike Henton (Counties Manukau Cycling)

2nd:  Stephen Flanagan (Pegasus Cycling Incorp.)

3rd:  Glenn Rewi (Papanui Cycling Club)

Masters Men 2 25km time trial:

1st:  Aaron Strong (Auckland Central Cycling)

2nd:  Peter Murphy (Gisborne Cycling Club)

3rd:  David Rowlands (Port Nicholson Poneke)

Masters Men 3 25km time trial:

1st:  Rod Carpinter (Dynamo Cycling & Sport)

2nd:  Antony Gardiner (Hamilton City Cycling Club)

3rd:  Matt Webber (Taupo Cycling Club)


Masters Men 4 25km time trial:

1st:  Jim McMurray (Forestland Wheelers)

2nd:  Andrew Townsend (Ramblers Cycling Club)

3rd:  Ray Dunstan (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough)

Masters Men 5 25km time trial:

1st:  Ian Seddon (Ramblers Cycling Club)

2nd:  Richard Justice (Auckland Central Cycling)

3rd:  Andrew Morrissey (Counties Manukau Cycling)

Masters Men 6 15km time trial:

1st:  John Alabaster (Central Otago-Wakatipu)

2nd:  Bruce Galloway (Ramblers Cycling Club)

3rd:  Patrick Johnstone (Wanganui Cycling Club)

Masters Men 7 15km time trial:

1st:  Gary Ferguson (Pegasus Cycling Incorp.)

2nd:  Colin Claxton (Counties Manukau Cycling)

3rd:  Ross Gamble (Cycling Otago)

Masters Men 8 15km time trial:

1st:  Garry Humpherson (Port Nicholson Poneke)

2nd:  Neil Robinson (Gisborne Cycling Club)

3rd:  Graham Codyre (Counties Manukau)

Masters Women 1 25km time trial:

1st:  Tara Allerton (Stratford Cycling Club)

2nd:  Kim Reyburn (Marsden Wheelers)

3rd:  Gabrielle Bahler (Bike Manawatu)

Masters Women 2 25km time trial:

1st:  Nan Baker (Gisborne Cycling Club)

2nd:  Rachel Hamill (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling)

3rd:  Kerry-Ann Harris (Counties Manukau Cycling)

Masters Women 3 25km time trial:

1st: Fiona Southorn (Marsden Wheelers)

2nd:  Mireille Sitters (Department of Cycling

3rd:  Marg Porter (Ramblers Cycling Club)

Masters Women 4 25km time trial:

1st:  Michelle Gammie-Catterick (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough)

2nd:  Megan Blatchford-Peck (Bike Manawatu)

3rd:  Sara Harnett (Pegasus Cycling Incorp.)

Masters Women 5 25km time trial:

1st:  Sue Lazar (Canterbury Time Trial)

2nd:  Jan Brosnahan (Cycling Otago)

3rd:  Shona McGrath (Pegasus Cycling Incorp.)

Masters Women 6 15km time trial:

1st:  Sharon Prutton (Canterbury Time Trial)

2nd:  Mary Cullen (Ramblers Cycling Club)

3rd:  susan Tunnicliff (Ramblers Cycling Club)

Masters Women 7 15km time trial:

1st:  Carole Bone (Ramblers Cycling Club)

2nd:  Lesley Parton (Marsden Wheelers)

Para Cycling hand cycling/trike time trial 15km time trial:

1st:  Sue Reid

2nd:  Tiffiney Perry

3rd:  Tim Williams

Para Cycling tandem 25km time trial:

1st:  Emma Foy and Laura Fairweather

2nd:  Phillipa Gray and Kylie Young

3rd:  Amanada Cameron and Gabby Vermunt

Para Cycling men 25km time trial:

1st:  Stephen Hills

2nd:  Craig Hills

By:  Ed Wright

 

{jumi[*54]}

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here