Patrick Bevin sits third overall after stage 1 of the Santos Tour Down Under.  Despite crossing the line 24th behind Deceuninck-Quick Step’s Elia Viviani, bonus seconds picked up on the road to Port Adelaide means that he sits just 5 seconds back on the Italian national champion with Max Walscheid between them.

129km between North Adelaide and Port Adelaide kicked off the 2019 edition of the Santos Tour Down Under.  New Zealanders Patrick Bevin of CCC Team, George Bennett of Team Jumbo-Visma and Tom Scully of EF Education First Pro Cycling were all set to start in a race that featured defending champion Daryl Impey of Mitchelton-SCOTT, 3x world champion Peter Sagan, former champion Richie Porte now of Trek-Segafredo, pocket rocket Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal, and several more star names.

Elia Viviani got his 2019 World Tour campaign off to an ideal start, credit @cauldphoto

It didn’t take long for a breakaway group of four riders to go clear of the peloton with Patrick Bevin right in amongst the action.  Joining the newly crowned national time trial champion was Michael Storer of Team Sunweb, Jason Lea of UniSA-Australia and Artyom Zakharov of Astana.  The quartet worked swiftly to build a lead of 4.15mins with just 9km covered.

After Lea took the honours atop the first KOM Zakharov dropped back to the bunch as Lotto Soudal and Deceuninck-QuickStep moved towards the front of the pack.  At the first intermediate sprint Patrick Bevin led the trio across the line and as the break approached the second their lead was disintegrating quickly; but being able to make it to a second sprint would be extremely beneficial for Bevin who was touted as one of the team’s GC contenders.  Make it to the sprint they did and Bevin crossed the line 2nd to pick up another 2 seconds in time bonuses.  From there Bevin dropped back at 40km to go and the rest of the break followed 1.3km later as the catch was made after the group had been out for 90km.

Patrick Bevin now sits third overall 5 seconds down on Viviani, credit @cauldphoto

The fight for the bunch sprint was a scrappy one, with Jumbo-Visma looking to have the upper hand with Danny van Poppel with just under 1km to go.  The headwind which was anticipated meant timing would be even more important than usual, and it looked initially like Elia Viviani was boxed out of contention all together; several riders back with 400m to go.  However, Van Poppel moved out towards the centre of the road, leaving the door open for the riders trapped on the left.  Max Walscheid powered through for Team Sunweb, but Viviani darted close to the barriers to squeeze passed a couple of riders and then pass the German with ease and take the opening stage of the Tour.  Jakub Mareczko of CCC Team was third behind Walscheid.

Bevin’s 24th place with the same time as Viviani means that with intermediate sprint time bonuses he sits third overall at 5 seconds.  George Bennett finished in the bunch with the same time as the leaders, while Tom Scully crossed the line 1.29mins back as teammate Daniel McLay got up for 13th place.

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 VIVIANI Elia ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP 3:19:47
2 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
3 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
4 BAUHAUS Phil GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
5 GIBBONS Ryan RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
7 HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR        TEAM SKY +00
8 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
9 VAN POPPEL Danny NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
10 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
11 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
12 BALLERINI Davide ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
13 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF Education First +00
14 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
15 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
16 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
17 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
18 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
19 POGAČAR Tadej SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
20 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
21 POLANC Jan SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
22 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
23 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
24 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
25 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
26 POELS Wout NED          +00
27 GUERREIRO Ruben POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
28 BENNETT George NZL        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
29 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
30 VAN DER PLOEG Neil AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
31 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
32 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
33 SAJNOK Szymon POL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
34 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
35 SCOTSON Miles AUS        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
36 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
37 WOODS Michael CAN        EF Education First +00
38 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
39 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
40 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
41 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
42 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +00
43 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +00
44 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
45 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
46 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
47 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
48 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        TEAM SKY +00
49 HARPER Chris AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
50 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
51 GESINK Robert NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
52 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
53 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
54 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
55 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
56 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
57 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
58 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
59 PORTE Richie AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
60 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
61 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
62 OWSIAN Lukasz POL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
63 MØRKØV Michael DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
64 GEDIMINAS Bagdonas LTU        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
65 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
66 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
67 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +00
68 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
69 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
70 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
71 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
72 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
73 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
74 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
75 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
76 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
77 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
78 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
79 CHEVRIER Clément FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
80 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
81 LEA Jason AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
82 MORABITO Steve SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
83 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +00
84 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
85 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
86 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
87 CLARKE William AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
88 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
89 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
90 LEEZER Thomas NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
91 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +00
92 FRANKINY Kilian SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
93 TOOVEY Ayden AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
94 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
95 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
96 DUPONT Hubert FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
97 WHELAN James AUS        EF Education First +00
98 ELISSONDE Kenny FRA        TEAM SKY +00
99 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
100 CAVAGNA Rémi FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
101 HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
102 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
103 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
104 VINCENT Léo FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
105 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
106 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
107 KNOX James GBR        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
108 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
109 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
110 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
111 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
112 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
113 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
114 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
115 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
116 BOARO Manuele ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +15
117 SIEBERG Marcel GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24
118 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +30
119 BLYTHE Adam GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +30
120 MULLEN Ryan IRL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +32
121 BOL Cees NED        TEAM SUNWEB +32
122 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL        LOTTO SOUDAL +40
123 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        EF Education First +40
124 GATTO Oscar ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +43
125 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +43
126 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +43
127 WHITE Nicholas AUS        AUSTRALIA +53
128 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        Team Jumbo – Visma +56
129 KANTER Max GER        TEAM SUNWEB +56
130 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +56
131 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF Education First +01:29
132 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF Education First +01:54
133 MORTON Lachlan AUS        EF Education First +03:17

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here