Edvald Boasson Hagen took the stage, and saluted Continental Team rider Keagan Girdlestone as he continues to recover from his crash, photo Sirotti

Edvald Boasson Hagen gave the Dimension Data team a reason to smile as he took the fourth stage of the Criterium du Dauphiné stage with a brilliant uphill sprint.  Boasson Hagen remembered Keagan Girdlestone afterwards, as the young rider continues to work on recovery following his crash in Italy.

Although just two categorised climbs featured in the 176km between Tain-L’Hermitage and Belley, it would be an uncategorised ramp to the finish line that would have a number of sprinters on their toes in the finale.  Otherwise it was a day primed for them, and the last day primed for them at that as the rest of the Dauphiné is very much climber oriented.

A three-man move dominated the majority of the day with Frederik Veuchelen of Wanty-Groupe Gobert, Bryan Nauleau of Direct Energie and local lad Maxime Bouet of Etixx-Quick Step.  With 29km of racing complete the break’s advantage was a healthy 5.15mins.  Behind them Cofidis and Tinkoff were the principle figures taking charge of the peloton, bringing the move back to around 3 minutes with 80km to go.

After Tinkoff’s stint on the front they seemed to have no problem in allowing the sprinters’ teams their place on the front with Cofidis, Lotto Soudal and Katusha all getting in the mix at the front of the pack.  With 62km remaining the break had been cut into slightly to 3.29mins.  Up ahead motivation was certainly not lacking in the breakaway, and it was particularly strong for Maxime Bouet, who was born in Belley.  As much as it would have been nice for Bouet to take the stage win in his birth town, the likelihood was minimal with the sprinters eager to seize the day and not lose out as they had done the day before when Fabio Aru got the better of them.

Lotto Soudal, Katusha and Cofidis continued to dominate the pack and their persistence cut the break’s lead to 2.36mins with 48.5km to go.  The chase effort for the peloton was aided by the input of Bora-Argon18, the team of Shane Archbold, who also lent their weight to the pursuit.  Meanwhile a number of GC contenders including former teammates Chris Froome of Team Sky and Richie Porte of BMC Racing, were also making an effort to get close to the front and out of harm’s way.

The gap had dipped below 1.30mins with 26km to go and it continued to topple to 1.10mins in the space of just 2km.  It was at this point that the teamwork in the break began to dissipate and Bouet began to get itchy feet.  A couple of accelerations and eventually there were just two remaining out front, with Veuchelen the only one able to peg back the local with 14km to go.  But one more acceleration with 13km remaining and Bouet was away, Veuchelen dropped; and it was a case of one man vs the pack.

He had a good go of it, holding his lead at 39 seconds with 11.5km to go as BMC, Cofidis and Orica GreenEDGE all amassed at the front of the bunch.  The wind would play a major factor in tripping Bouet up though and with 4km to go his entire lead was swept up and the sprint was on.

It wasn’t all plain sailing though for the pack as a crash with 2.5km to go saw a Cofidis rider clip a road barrier, taking himself and an AG2R La Mondiale rider down with him.

The bunch carried on though and with GIANT-Alpecin on the front the pace even began to see cracks open up between riders.  Orica GreenEDGE were there, so too were Lotto Soudal, but it was BMC Racing and Orica GreenEDGE who led the way with Boasson Hagen poised to launch his sprint around the final bend on the left hand side of the road.  He did just that as the road straightened out with Nacer Bouhanni on his wheel; but the Frenchman couldn’t do anything to stop Boasson Hagen with the Norwegian pulling away to the win.

Afterwards Boasson Hagen reflected on his fifth win of the season.  “It’s been a great season so far and I hope to have a good Tour de France as well.  I’m getting better and better towards the Tour de France,” he said.  Boasson Hagen also took the opportunity to remember Keagan Girdlestone who is recovering in hospital in Italy right now following his terrible crash.  “It’s nice to get a win for Dimension Data for Qhubeka and it gives me an opportunity to send my best wishes to Keagan Girdlestone for his recovery.”

The general classification got a minor shake up with Chris Froome stealing a march in the sprint that fractured the peloton a little.  He managed to gain 9 seconds on both Richie Porte and Alberto Contador, to send him into second place by just 4 seconds behind the Spaniard.  Jack Bauer of Cannondale and George Bennett of LottoNL-Jumbo both finished in the main pack, while Shane Archbold worked hard for teammate Sam Bennett who secured ninth place on the line.

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD 4:39:26
2 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +0
3 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF +0
4 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS +0
5 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
6 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
7 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
8 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +0
9 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +0
10 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +0
11 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
12 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
13 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA TFS +0
14 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
15 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +0
16 Wout POELS NED SKY +0
17 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +0
18 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
19 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +0
20 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +0
21 Tony HUREL FRA DEN +0
22 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +7
23 Diego ROSA ITA AST +7
24 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +9
25 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +9
26 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +9
27 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +9
28 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +9
29 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +9
30 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +9
31 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +9
32 Adam YATES GBR OGE +9
33 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +9
34 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +9
35 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +9
36 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG +9
37 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD +9
38 Bjorn THURAU GER WGG +9
39 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +9
40 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +9
41 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +9
42 Dominik NERZ GER BOA +9
43 Fabio ARU ITA AST +9
44 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +9
45 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +9
46 Alex HOWES USA CPT +9
47 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT +9
48 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +9
49 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +9
50 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +9
51 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +9
52 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +9
53 Jack BAUER NZL CPT +9
54 Guillaume MARTIN FRA WGG +9
55 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +9
56 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +9
57 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +9
58 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +9
59 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +9
60 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +9
61 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +9
62 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +9
63 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS +9
64 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +9
65 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +9
66 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +9
67 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG DDD +9
68 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS +9
69 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG +9
70 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +9
71 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +9
72 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT +9
73 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +9
74 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +9
75 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +9
76 Edward THEUNS BEL TFS +9
77 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +9
78 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +9
79 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS +9
80 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +9
81 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +9
82 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +9
83 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG +9
84 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +9
85 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM +31
86 William BONNET FRA FDJ +33
87 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +33
88 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +33
89 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +33
90 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +33
91 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +33
92 Benjamin KING USA CPT +33
93 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +33
94 Michael MORKOV DEN KAT +33
95 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL LTS +33
96 Jack HAIG AUS OGE +33
97 Alexey VERMEULEN USA TLJ +40
98 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +40
99 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +40
100 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +40
101 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +40
102 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +40
103 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +40
104 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +40
105 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +40
106 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +45
107 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +45
108 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +45
109 Dimitri CLAEYS BEL WGG +45
110 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +45
111 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +45
112 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +45
113 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT +50
114 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +50
115 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +50
116 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +50
117 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +52
118 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +52
119 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +52
120 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +57
121 Paul VOSS GER BOA +57
122 Marc SOLER ESP MOV +1:05
123 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ +1:10
124 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ +1:10
125 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +1:12
126 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +1:12
127 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +1:12
128 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED CPT +1:20
129 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CPT +1:20
130 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +1:24
131 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +1:24
132 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +1:24
133 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +1:24
134 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +1:30
135 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +1:36
136 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +1:36
137 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +1:43
138 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +1:43
139 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +1:45
140 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +1:45
141 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA +2:20
142 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL WGG +2:22
143 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +2:24
144 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +2:43
145 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +2:44
146 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +2:46
147 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +2:46
148 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ +2:52
149 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +3:01
150 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +3:17
151 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +3:24
152 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +3:24
153 Chad HAGA USA TGA +3:24
154 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM +3:24
155 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +3:24
156 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +9
157 Lars VAN DER HAAR NED TGA +3:33
158 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL SKY +3:59
159 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +4:35
160 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +4:35
161 Carter JONES USA TGA +4:35
162 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK +4:35
163 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +4:35
164 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +4:39
165 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ ESP MOV +4:39
166 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +4:39
167 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +4:42
168 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF +4:54
169 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +9
170 Kris BOECKMANS BEL LTS +4:54
171 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +8:58
DNS Damien HOWSON AUS OGE

 

 

General classification after stage 4:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK 17:52:45
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +4
3 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +6
4 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +9
5 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +12
6 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +27
7 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +31
8 Diego ROSA Italy AST +35
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +43
10 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +48
11 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS +49
12 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +52
13 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +52
14 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +54
15 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD +1:02
16 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:02
17 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +1:03
18 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +1:03
19 Romain BARDET France ALM +1:03
20 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +1:04
21 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +1:04
22 Pierre ROLLAND France CPT +1:06
23 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +1:08
24 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:11
25 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +1:12
26 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +1:14
27 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:15
28 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +1:18
29 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +1:20
30 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS +1:23
31 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +1:23
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +1:32
33 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT +1:35
34 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +1:36
35 Guillaume MARTIN France WGG +1:38
36 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:39
37 Romain SICARD France DEN +1:41
38 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +1:42
39 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +1:54
40 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +1:54
41 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:55
42 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1:59
43 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT +2:02
44 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +2:07
45 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +2:09
46 Bjorn THURAU Germany WGG +2:14
47 Dominik NERZ Germany BOA +2:22
48 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +2:32
49 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +2:36
50 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +2:36
51 Cyril GAUTIER France ALM +2:41
52 Laurens DE PLUS Belgium EQS +2:41
53 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +3:02
54 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +3:14
55 Rudy MOLARD France COF +3:14
56 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +3:30
57 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +3:45
58 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +4:17
59 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +4:18
60 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM +4:36
61 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +4:54
62 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +5:41
63 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +6:17
64 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +6:25
65 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +6:28
66 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +6:36
67 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +6:54
68 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG +7:26
69 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +8:02
70 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +8:40
71 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +9:13
72 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK +9:24
73 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +9:52
74 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +10:07
75 Dario CATALDO Italy AST +10:07
76 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD +10:40
77 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +10:51
78 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +11:13
79 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +11:26
80 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland LTS +11:37
81 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN +11:40
82 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +11:53
83 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CPT +12:00
84 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +12:39
85 Maxime BOUET France EQS +12:45
86 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +12:57
87 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +13:28
88 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC +13:42
89 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS +14:14
90 Jack HAIG Australia OGE +14:53
91 Lilian CALMEJANE France DEN +15:16
92 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +15:22
93 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +15:44
94 Lars VAN DER HAAR Netherlands TGA +15:48
95 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +17:08
96 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG +17:33
97 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +17:37
98 Julien BERNARD France TFS +17:56
99 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +17:57
100 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +18:05
101 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +18:39
102 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA +18:44
103 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy TFS +19:05
104 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Spain MOV +19:38
105 William BONNET France FDJ +19:50
106 Alexey VERMEULEN United States TLJ +19:58
107 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +20:00
108 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS +20:36
109 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +20:47
110 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +21:09
111 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand BOA +21:20
112 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +21:35
113 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +21:36
114 Benjamin KING United States CPT +21:37
115 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria DDD +21:42
116 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +21:44
117 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF +22:22
118 Marc SOLER Spain MOV +22:25
119 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +22:26
120 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +22:30
121 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +23:28
122 Frederik BACKAERT Belgium WGG +23:56
123 Tony HUREL France DEN +24:09
124 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +24:09
125 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +24:12
126 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium WGG +24:13
127 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +24:21
128 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS +24:34
129 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ +24:49
130 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +24:52
131 Dimitri CLAEYS Belgium WGG +24:52
132 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD +25:35
133 Chad HAGA United States TGA +26:16
134 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +26:41
135 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS +26:44
136 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland SKY +26:46
137 Brian NAULEAU France DEN +26:59
138 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +27:08
139 Jack BAUER New Zealand CPT +27:16
140 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +27:21
141 Alex HOWES United States CPT +27:30
142 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +27:34
143 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFS +28:25
144 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +28:37
145 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +28:51
146 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +29:00
147 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ +29:02
148 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA +29:03
149 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +29:18
150 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS +29:42
151 Michael MORKOV Denmark KAT +30:09
152 Edward THEUNS Belgium TFS +30:11
153 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +33:19
154 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ +33:19
155 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +33:50
156 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +34:28
157 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands CPT +34:34
158 Carter JONES United States TGA +34:49
159 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CPT +34:59
160 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +35:27
161 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TNK +35:42
162 Michael GOGL Austria TNK +35:49
163 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM +36:15
164 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +36:36
165 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ +36:40
166 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +37:18
167 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS +40:05
168 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +40:20
169 Borut BOZIC Slovenia COF +41:44
170 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium COF +45:04
171 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium LTS +53:46

 

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here