Pello Bilbao of Astana has won stage 7 of the Giro d’Italia.  The Spaniard finished 5 seconds ahead of Tony Gallopin of AG2R La Mondiale and Davide Formolo of BORA-Hansgrohe, as the overall lead remained with Valerio Conti of UAE Team Emirates.

One of the shortest days of racing in week 1 awaited as the riders took on the 185km from Vasto to L’Aquila.  The stage got off to a very aggressive start with a good chunk of climbing in the latter half of the race to keep matters interesting for a potential breakaway victory.  Among the early escapees were the likes of Elia Viviani of Deceuinck-Quick Step, Rafal Majka of BORA-Hansgrohe and Victor Campenaerts of Lotto Soudal; but each time their attacks were nullified.  Bahrain Merida and UAE Team Emirates were the two dominant teams setting the tempo at the head of the peloton, and while a decent sized break was able to go clear, the peloton weren’t settled and steadily the break’s lead retreated.

With 70km of racing completed their lead was just 53 seconds to the peloton that still hadn’t calmed down just yet.  For a while it looked like their break would be swept up with 100km still to go as Bahrain Merida had refused to take their foot off the gas pedal just yet.  At 108km to go the break’s lead went below 30 seconds and it looked like the move was doomed, and so it was with 105km left to race as the move was completely nullified and we were back to gruppo compacto.

From l-r: the jersey wearers Giulio Ciccone (KOM), Valerio Conti (overall), Giovanni Carboni (young rider) and Pascal Ackermann (points) before the start of stage 7, photo Sirotti

Davide Formolo and Jay McCarthy of BORA-Hansgrohe finally made the move that proved to be successfule, so too Pello Bilbao of Astana, Jose Joaquin Rojas and Antonio Pedrero of Movistar, Mattia Cattaneo of Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Sebastian Henao of Team Ineos, Lucas Hamilton of Mitchelton-SCOTT, Andrey Zeits of Astana, Tony Gallopin of AG2R La Mondiale, Thomas De Gendt of Lotto Soudal and Ruben Plaza of Israel Cycling Academy.

Together they built a lead that sat at 1.30mins with 80km left to race and that’s where the lead would stabilise for much of the remainder of the stage as UAE Team Emirates asserted control at the front of the race again, with Movistar paying close attention to the front of the peloton.  The break’s lead had gone down to just over a minute at one point, but with 50km to go they were allowed to build it up again to 1.43mins as Jumbo-Visma and Mitchelton-SCOTT both showed interest at the front of the race.

The break wouldn’t remain together all the way to the end, with the likes of Plaza and De Gendt dropping back to the main field with 44km still to ride.  Despite the obvious loss of firepower the break were unfazed, and proceed to build a lead that stretched to 2 minutes with 28km to go.  UAE Team Emirates, Mitchelton-SCOTT and Movistar continued to be the major players on the front of the peloton, with Jack Bauer visible as he went about supporting Simon Yates.

After back-to-back days in the breakaway, Jose Joaquin Rojas now sits second overall, 1.32mins behind Conti, photo Sirotti

Trek-Segafredo moved forward to join the chase effort, and their involvement ended up reducing the break’s lead back down to a manageable 1.26mins with 15km to go.  That lead continued drop as eventually just seven rider remained in the break with 9km left to race.  Bilbao, Gallopin, Formolo, Hamilton, Cattaneo and Henao were the riders remaining as with 8km to go Rojas fell off the pace just slightly with the gap down to 1.14mins.

It looked like Lucas Hamilton was in the strongest shape of the breakaway, repeatedly stretching the group and dropping Henao to reduce the break down to just five riders.  Five briefly became four as Gallopin struggled to keep pace, but despite the break’s allegiances now having ended they managed to keep the tempo up.  Steadily, though, a resilient Rojas managed to peg back the gap to the group and re-establish a leading group of six riders with 4.3km left to race.

It was clear that the break wouldn’t be caught, but it wasn’t clear how the stage would be won as the group in front continued on with a 1.08min lead.  With just under 4km to go a solo attack went clear courtesy of Rojas; who just a kilometre or so earlier had been fighting to get back on board with the group.  It was an effective last card to play as it caught the rest of the group out and saw the Spaniard enter the final 2.5km to go with a lead of about 5 seconds.

Valerio Conti faced an intense first day of defence in his maglia rosa, photo Sirotti

A big chase effort from Formolo finally brought him back into the fold with just under 2km to go.  It as here that the games began as Bilbao became the next to attack, and this time he caught the group playing cat and mouse games with one another; it was all the encouragement he needed.  Bilbao wasn’t quite clear of the rest of the group, with Cattaneo looking like he’d make the catch until suddenly he faded back into the chase group led by Formolo.

Bilbao was committed and unstoppable as he raced towards the line, while the rest of the breakaway group leant on Formolo to lead the chase.  It proved a costly tactic as Bilbao was able to sit up with about 30 metres to go to the line and celebrate his first grand tour win of his career.

With all the GC contenders finishing safely together, the only change in the overall standings was that Jose Joaquin Rojas moved up from 4th to 2nd overall, 1.32mins behind Conti.  Primož Roglič is the best placed of the GC contenders in 12th position, 5.24mins behind the leader.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:06:27
2GALLOPINTonyFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:06:32
3FORMOLODavideITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:06:32
4HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:06:36
5CATTANEOMattiaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:06:36
6ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:06:57
7HENAO GOMEZSebastianCOL       TEAM INEOS 4:07:15
8PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:07:28
9MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:07:34
10VENDRAMEAndreaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:07:34
11VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:07:34
12BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:07:34
13GAVAZZIFrancescoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:07:34
14MAJKARafalPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:07:34
15BAKELANTSJanBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 4:07:34
16LOPEZ MORENOMiguel AngelCOL       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:07:34
17NIBALIVincenzoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:07:34
18YATESSimon PhilipGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:07:34
19JUNGELSBobLUX       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:07:34
20ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:07:34
21SIVAKOVPavelRUS       TEAM INEOS 4:07:34
22CHAVES RUBIOJhoan EstebanCOL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:07:34
23DOMBROWSKIJoseph LloydUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:07:34
24OOMENSamNED       TEAM SUNWEB 4:07:34
25SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:07:34
26MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:07:34
27CARAPAZRichardECU       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:07:34
28DUNBAREdwardIRL       TEAM INEOS 4:07:34
29LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:07:34
30ZAKARINIlnurRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:07:34
31CICCONEGiulioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:07:34
32POZZOVIVODomenicoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:07:34
33CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:07:34
34O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:07:34
35KANGERTTanelEST       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:07:34
36SOSA CUERVOIvan RamiroCOL       TEAM INEOS 4:07:34
37DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM 4:07:34
38VERVAEKELouisBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 4:07:34
39NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:07:34
40ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM 4:07:34
41PETERSNansFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:07:34
42BIDARDFrançoisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:07:34
43VUILLERMOZAlexisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:07:34
44GEOGHEGAN HARTTaoGBR       TEAM INEOS 4:07:34
45ROTALorenzoITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:07:34
46HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 4:07:34
47WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:07:34
48CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:07:34
49CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:07:34
50HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 4:07:34
51AMADORAndreyCRC       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:07:34
52SBARAGLIKristianITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:07:34
53CARBONIGiovanniITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:07:34
54POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:07:34
55MASNADAFaustoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:07:34
56VILLELLADavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:07:34
57GASPAROTTOEnricoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:07:34
58BOUWMANKoenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:07:55
59IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:08:03
60GASTAUERBenLUX       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:08:11
61CATALDODarioITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:08:11
62SANTAROMITAIvanITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:08:25
63MONTAGUTIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:08:34
64DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:08:34
65LUDVIGSSONTobiasSWE       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:08:34
66BOOKWALTERBrentUSA       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:08:34
67KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:08:34
68PLAZARubenESP       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:08:34
69HIRTJanCZE       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:08:38
70MARTENSPaulGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:08:53
71HALLERMarcoAUT       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:08:53
72BAGIOLINicolaITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:09:25
73HANSENAdam JamesAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:09:37
74NIVGuyISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:09:37
75SABATINIFabioITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:10:09
76POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:10:09
77MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:10:38
78ZEITSAndreyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:10:57
79BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:11:55
80VENTOSO ALBERDIFrancisco JoseESP       CCC TEAM 4:12:08
81TOLHOEKAntwanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:12:43
82DE GENDTThomasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:12:43
83SENNIManuelITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:12:43
84GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:12:43
85CAMPENAERTSVictorBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:12:43
86DE BUYSTJasperBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:12:43
87GAROSIOAndreaITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:12:43
88BRAMBILLAGianlucaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:12:43
89HOLLENSTEINRetoSUI       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:12:43
90BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:12:43
91NARVAEZ PRADOJhonatan ManuelECU       TEAM INEOS 4:12:43
92FLOREZ LOPEZMiguel EduardoCOL       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:12:43
93NIBALIAntonioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:12:43
94OWSIANLukaszPOL       CCC TEAM 4:12:43
95BARBINEnricoITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:12:43
96MAESTRIMircoITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:14:46
97FRAPPORTIMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:14:46
98HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB 4:14:46
99BAUERJackNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:14:46
100DURBRIDGELukeAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:14:46
101JUUL JENSENChristopherDEN       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:14:46
102VAN EMDENJosNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:14:46
103GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:14:46
104ČERNÝJosefCZE       CCC TEAM 4:14:46
105ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:15:01
106PUCCIOSalvatoreITA       TEAM INEOS 4:15:15
107GOGLMichaelAUT       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:15:43
108BIERMANSJentheBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:16:23
109KUZNETSOVViacheslavRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:16:23
110COVILILucaITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:17:20
111KNEESChristianGER       TEAM INEOS 4:23:46
112SÜTTERLINJashaGER       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:23:46
113AGNOLIValerioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:23:52
114BELLETTIManuelITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:23:52
115CARUSODamianoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:23:52
116MARCATOMarcoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:23:57
117NEILANDSKristsLAT       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:24:00
118BOAROManueleITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:24:33
119VIVIANIEliaITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:24:33
120SIMIONPaoloITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:24:33
121BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:24:33
122LONARDIGiovanniITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:24:33
123SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:24:33
124IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:24:33
125CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:24:33
126NIZZOLOGiacomoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:24:33
127CIMADamianoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:24:33
128WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:24:33
129KONOVALOVASIgnatasLTU       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:24:33
130STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:24:33
131DUNNEConorIRL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:24:33
132ANDEMESKELAwetERI       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:24:33
133DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:24:33
134CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:24:33
135GRADEKKamilPOL       CCC TEAM 4:24:33
136DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:24:33
137KNOXJamesGBR       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:24:33
138MAS BONETLuis GuillermoESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:24:33
139CARRETEROHectorESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:24:33
140SINKELDAMRamonNED       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:24:33
141BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:24:33
142GUARNIERIJacopoITA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:24:33
143LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:24:33
144SCOTSONMilesAUS       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:24:33
145ORSINIUmbertoITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:24:33
146HATSUYAMAShoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:24:33
147BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:24:33
148CIMOLAIDavideITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:24:33
149LEEZERThomasNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:24:33
150ACKERMANNPascalGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:24:33
151LE GACOlivierFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:24:33
152BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:24:33
153SELIGRüdigerGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:24:33
154SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:24:33
155KLUGERogerGER       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:24:33
156CANOLAMarcoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:24:33
157RENSHAWMarkAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:24:51
158EWANCalebAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:24:54
159DEMAREArnaudFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:25:31
160CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:25:34
161HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:25:34
162MOSCHETTIMatteoITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:33:45
163CLARKEWilliamAUS       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:33:45
164MARECZKOJakubITA       CCC TEAM 4:35:21

DE PLUSLaurensBEL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMADNF

GAVIRIA RENDONFernandoCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATESDNF

MODOLOSachaITA       EF EDUCATION FIRSTDNF

General classification after stage 7:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29:29:34
2ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 29:31:06
3CARBONIGiovanniITA       BARDIANI CSF 29:31:15
4PETERSNansFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 29:31:43
5MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 29:31:51
6ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM 29:32:19
7MASNADAFaustoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 29:32:48
8SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  29:32:59
9AMADORAndreyCRC       MOVISTAR TEAM 29:33:01
10OOMENSamNED       TEAM SUNWEB 29:34:31
11BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 29:34:57
12ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 29:34:58
13FORMOLODavideITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 29:34:58
14GALLOPINTonyFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 29:35:08
15YATESSimon PhilipGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 29:35:33
16NIBALIVincenzoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 29:35:37
17LOPEZ MORENOMiguel AngelCOL       ASTANA PRO TEAM 29:35:42
18MAJKARafalPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 29:35:47
19CATTANEOMattiaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 29:35:50
20MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO 29:35:53
21JUNGELSBobLUX       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  29:36:00
22DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM 29:36:08
23CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST 29:36:14
24CHAVES RUBIOJhoan EstebanCOL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 29:36:14
25CARAPAZRichardECU       MOVISTAR TEAM 29:36:19
26SIVAKOVPavelRUS       TEAM INEOS 29:36:22
27ZAKARINIlnurRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 29:36:34
28POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29:36:37
29LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 29:36:47
30VUILLERMOZAlexisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 29:36:52
31NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 29:36:54
32VILLELLADavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 29:37:05
33GAVAZZIFrancescoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 29:37:13
34GEOGHEGAN HARTTaoGBR       TEAM INEOS 29:37:17
35DOMBROWSKIJoseph LloydUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 29:37:26
36KANGERTTanelEST       EF EDUCATION FIRST 29:37:49
37CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  29:37:56
38O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 29:37:57
39VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 29:38:15
40SBARAGLIKristianITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 29:38:24
41HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 29:38:39
42GASPAROTTOEnricoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 29:39:01
43WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 29:39:13
44PLAZARubenESP       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 29:39:16
45CATALDODarioITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 29:39:42
46MONTAGUTIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 29:40:35
47BAKELANTSJanBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 29:40:41
48MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE 29:41:04
49VERVAEKELouisBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 29:41:05
50VENDRAMEAndreaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 29:41:10
51HENAO GOMEZSebastianCOL       TEAM INEOS 29:41:45
52CICCONEGiulioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 29:42:48
53HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 29:42:59
54ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29:43:09
55DUNBAREdwardIRL       TEAM INEOS 29:43:33
56GASTAUERBenLUX       AG2R LA MONDIALE 29:43:50
57GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 29:44:01
58DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 29:44:24
59BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 29:44:32
60SANTAROMITAIvanITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 29:44:44
61DURBRIDGELukeAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 29:45:40
62HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 29:45:41
63HANSENAdam JamesAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 29:45:46
64ZEITSAndreyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM 29:46:01
65OWSIANLukaszPOL       CCC TEAM 29:46:05
66ROTALorenzoITA       BARDIANI CSF 29:46:12
67BIDARDFrançoisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 29:46:15
68BOUWMANKoenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 29:46:19
69BOOKWALTERBrentUSA       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 29:46:26
70BRAMBILLAGianlucaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 29:46:36
71IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 29:46:59
72SOSA CUERVOIvan RamiroCOL       TEAM INEOS 29:47:03
73POZZOVIVODomenicoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 29:47:08
74NARVAEZ PRADOJhonatan ManuelECU       TEAM INEOS 29:47:45
75HOLLENSTEINRetoSUI       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 29:48:11
76NIBALIAntonioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 29:48:24
77SENNIManuelITA       BARDIANI CSF 29:48:29
78HIRTJanCZE       ASTANA PRO TEAM 29:48:46
79TOLHOEKAntwanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 29:49:12
80MARTENSPaulGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 29:49:34
81POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 29:50:13
82PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 29:51:31
83GAROSIOAndreaITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 29:51:47
84JUUL JENSENChristopherDEN       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 29:51:50
85CARUSODamianoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 29:52:12
86CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 29:52:22
87HALLERMarcoAUT       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 29:53:12
88BAGIOLINicolaITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 29:53:27
89SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  29:53:45
90FRAPPORTIMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 29:54:20
91BELLETTIManuelITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 29:55:36
92MARCATOMarcoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29:55:59
93PUCCIOSalvatoreITA       TEAM INEOS 29:56:00
94DE GENDTThomasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 29:56:29
95CANOLAMarcoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 29:56:46
96CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST 29:57:09
97COVILILucaITA       BARDIANI CSF 29:57:49
98KUZNETSOVViacheslavRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 29:57:52
99SABATINIFabioITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  29:58:03
100GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 29:59:14
101WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 29:59:50
102AGNOLIValerioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 30:00:01
103BOAROManueleITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 30:00:35
104DE BUYSTJasperBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 30:00:37
105KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 30:00:56
106NIVGuyISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30:00:56
107BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 30:01:35
108KNEESChristianGER       TEAM INEOS 30:02:10
109LUDVIGSSONTobiasSWE       GROUPAMA – FDJ 30:02:26
110VENTOSO ALBERDIFrancisco JoseESP       CCC TEAM 30:03:17
111FLOREZ LOPEZMiguel EduardoCOL       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 30:04:09
112GOGLMichaelAUT       TREK – SEGAFREDO 30:05:49
113NEILANDSKristsLAT       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30:06:16
114BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 30:06:27
115HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB 30:06:38
116BARBINEnricoITA       BARDIANI CSF 30:06:40
117BIERMANSJentheBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 30:08:20
118ACKERMANNPascalGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 30:09:23
119EWANCalebAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 30:10:33
120DEMAREArnaudFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 30:10:41
121VIVIANIEliaITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  30:11:43
122VAN EMDENJosNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 30:11:44
123BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 30:11:49
124GUARNIERIJacopoITA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 30:13:02
125SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 30:13:07
126SELIGRüdigerGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 30:13:08
127KONOVALOVASIgnatasLTU       GROUPAMA – FDJ 30:13:25
128BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 30:13:34
129MAESTRIMircoITA       BARDIANI CSF 30:13:41
130CIMOLAIDavideITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30:13:56
131KLUGERogerGER       LOTTO SOUDAL 30:16:07
132ORSINIUmbertoITA       BARDIANI CSF 30:16:22
133ČERNÝJosefCZE       CCC TEAM 30:16:26
134CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30:16:54
135LE GACOlivierFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 30:17:07
136BAUERJackNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 30:19:15
137CAMPENAERTSVictorBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 30:19:19
138KNOXJamesGBR       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  30:23:34
139SINKELDAMRamonNED       GROUPAMA – FDJ 30:24:53
140NIZZOLOGiacomoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 30:25:04
141MAS BONETLuis GuillermoESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 30:25:23
142LEEZERThomasNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 30:25:31
143BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30:26:40
144ANDEMESKELAwetERI       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30:26:54
145HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  30:26:55
146CARRETEROHectorESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 30:28:15
147SÜTTERLINJashaGER       MOVISTAR TEAM 30:28:20
148IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO 30:29:05
149LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 30:34:00
150GRADEKKamilPOL       CCC TEAM 30:34:15
151DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 30:34:41
152CIMADamianoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 30:34:49
153SCOTSONMilesAUS       GROUPAMA – FDJ 30:35:20
154STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 30:35:32
155LONARDIGiovanniITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 30:35:42
156DUNNEConorIRL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30:37:01
157RENSHAWMarkAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 30:37:17
158MOSCHETTIMatteoITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 30:37:29
159SIMIONPaoloITA       BARDIANI CSF 30:39:49
160MARECZKOJakubITA       CCC TEAM 30:40:20
161BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30:44:14
162CLARKEWilliamAUS       TREK – SEGAFREDO 30:44:33
163HATSUYAMAShoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 30:44:40
164DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE 30:49:08

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here