Pascal Ackermann of BORA-Hansgrohe has his second stage victory of the 2019 Giro d’Italia.  The German sprinter got the better of Fernando Gaviria of UAE Team Emirates and Arnaud Demare of Groupama-FDJ while Primož Roglič maintained his overall lead.

After back-to-back days in the saddle reaching and exceeding 220km it was somewhat refreshing that today’s stage was ‘just’ 140km in length from Frascati to Terracina.  After two uncategorised climbs the race would basically sweep downhill to an almost entirely flat final 80km but for a single category 4 climb that peaked with 53km to go.  

Conditions at the start were among the most miserable of the race so far with heavy rain greeting the riders as they left Frascati.  That didn’t stop a breakaway group containing Giulio Ciccone of Trek-Segafredo – leader of the KOM classification – from going up the road.  Louis Vervaeke of Team Sunweb, Miguel Angel Florez of Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Unberto Orsini and Enrico Barbin of Bardiani-CSF and Ivan Santaromita of Nippo Vini Fantini-Faizane joined the KOM leader and that was swiftly established as the break of the day.

He began the stage, but sadly Tom Dumoulin’s Giro ended in stage 5, photo Sirotti

The day was notable, sadly, for the absence at the finish line of Tom Dumoulin amongst others.  While Dumoulin’s DNF was the result of his crash yesterday, two other riders were also absent from the finish in Jelle Vanendert of Lotto Soudal and Kristijan Koren of Bahrain Merida.  The latter’s DNS in shrouded in controversy sadly as he has been formally implicated in the Operation Aderlass doping ring.

At the head of the race the breakaway worked hard to build a lead that grew to 2 minutes over the peloton.  Behind them BORA-Hansgrohe and Jumbo-Visma were among the primary teams taking responsibility for the chase on a day where the words ‘the safest place to be is on the front’ couldn’t have carried much more weight.  Riders weren’t immune from vulnerability to the conditions today with a race motorbike among those to take a tumble in the slick conditions.

With less than 100km to go the breakaway group lost Ciccone, with just five remaining.  The quintet had a lead of 1.42mins as it was made clear that the break were inevitably not going to have their way on a day that was all about the sprinters.

Primoz Roglic and the GC challengers benefited from the decision to take the time at the end of the first lap on the finishing circuit, photo Sirotti

Rain continued to fall as Jumbo-Visma led the peloton through 70km to go and with the gap at 1.28mins.  Up ahead the breakaway were functioning well enough together, but that wouldn’t last too much longer.  With 60km to go the break’s advantage was down to just 50 seconds and it was on the climb of Sezze that Louis Vervaeke attacked the rest of the breakaway, quickly disposing of his companions and going it alone.  He crested the summit of the climb alone and proceeded to go on from there as the rest of the breakaway group faded back into the pack.

44km from the finish the remnants of the break were swept up and it was just Vervaeke left out in front, salvaging what he could from what had been a sad day for Team Sunweb with the abandoning of their leader.  With 35km to go he had a lead of 1.25mins over the peloton and seemed quite content to sit in time trial mode.  Behind him Groupama-FDJ, AE Team Emirates and Deceuninck-Quick Step were all among those sending riders to the front of the race and gradually the lone leader was brought back into the fold; finally surrendering with 23km to go.

From there the race was on for the finishing sprint with all the usual suspects jostling for position.  Jumbo-Visma remained at the front of the race to keep Roglič safe and out of any trouble, and it was they who led the peloton over the finish line and to the bell for one lap of the finishing circuit.  Commissaires decided to stop the clocks there for the riders, allowing the GC contenders to sit up and allow the sprint teams to jostle for the win on the final circuit.  The pace was kept up by Katusha-Alpecin on the front of the race, but caution had to be given with a number of tight corners to tackle in the incessant rain.  BORA-Hansgrohe led Pascal Ackermann into position, with the German sitting about 6th wheel with 8km to go.

With 4.5km to go Israel Cycling Academy hit the front of the race with Groupama-FDJ and Lotto Soudal trying to get in amongst the action at the front of the race.  Elia Viviani, who’d been disqualified from stage 3 and missed out in stage 4, was present but not at the front of the bunch.  Israel Cycling Academy continued to lead through 3km to go and slowly Viviani made his way forward alongside the train of BORA-Hansgrohe, hitting the front with 2.3km to go.

Elia Viviani had the perfect lead out from his team but was unable to capitalise, photo Sirotti

With 2km to go all of the sprint contenders were there as CCC Team hit the front of the race.  Lotto Soudal were perfectly positioned behind them with 1.3km to go and as they reached the 1km to go banner they were ready to strike.  But then Deceuninck-Quick Step moved forward and with 700m to go looked like they were performing a customary textbook lead out.  The wolf pack continued to lead out the sprint but Viviani quickly realised that he had nothing in the tank for the sprint; fading dramatically as Fernando Gaviria hit out for home.  

Gaviria looked like he had the win in the bag, but a valiant sprint from Pascal Ackermann saw him just pip the Colombian on the line.  Ackermann took the wheel by half a wheel from Gaviria with Demare in third place and Caleb Ewan fourth ahead of Matteo Moschetti of Trek-Segafredo.

Jack Bauer of Mitchelton-SCOTT, together with teammate Simon Yates, finished safe and out of harm’s way, with no need to keep pace with the sprint teams on the final lap after times were taken on the bell.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1ACKERMANNPascalGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 3:15:44
2GAVIRIA RENDONFernandoCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:15:44
3DEMAREArnaudFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:15:44
4EWANCalebAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 3:15:44
5MOSCHETTIMatteoITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:15:44
6GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:15:44
7SIMIONPaoloITA       BARDIANI CSF 3:15:44
8BIERMANSJentheBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:15:44
9LONARDIGiovanniITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 3:15:44
10BELLETTIManuelITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 3:15:44
11CIMOLAIDavideITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:15:44
12ČERNÝJosefCZE       CCC TEAM 3:15:44
13BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 3:15:44
14LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 3:15:44
15SELIGRüdigerGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 3:15:44
16NIZZOLOGiacomoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:15:44
17CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:15:44
18GUARNIERIJacopoITA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:15:44
19VIVIANIEliaITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  3:15:44
20HALLERMarcoAUT       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:15:44
21DE BUYSTJasperBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 3:15:44
22SABATINIFabioITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  3:15:44
23MARECZKOJakubITA       CCC TEAM 3:15:44
24ROTALorenzoITA       BARDIANI CSF 3:15:44
25MAESTRIMircoITA       BARDIANI CSF 3:15:44
26GAVAZZIFrancescoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 3:15:44
27SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  3:15:44
28BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:15:44
29VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 3:15:44
30OWSIANLukaszPOL       CCC TEAM 3:15:44
31GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:15:44
32BOAROManueleITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:15:44
33BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:15:44
34MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE 3:15:44
35ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:15:44
36SBARAGLIKristianITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:15:44
37MONTAGUTIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 3:15:44
38JUNGELSBobLUX       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  3:15:44
39LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 3:15:44
40DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM 3:15:44
41IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:15:44
42MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:15:44
43KANGERTTanelEST       EF EDUCATION FIRST 3:15:44
44FORMOLODavideITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 3:15:44
45LUDVIGSSONTobiasSWE       GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:15:44
46POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:15:44
47MARCATOMarcoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:15:44
48LE GACOlivierFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:15:44
49NIBALIVincenzoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:15:44
50AGNOLIValerioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:15:44
51RENSHAWMarkAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:15:44
52SINKELDAMRamonNED       GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:15:44
53SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 3:15:44
54VENTOSO ALBERDIFrancisco JoseESP       CCC TEAM 3:15:44
55GRADEKKamilPOL       CCC TEAM 3:15:44
56HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  3:15:44
57GASPAROTTOEnricoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:15:44
58DUNNEConorIRL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:15:44
59VAN EMDENJosNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 3:15:44
60LEEZERThomasNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 3:15:44
61ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 3:15:44
62CHAVES RUBIOJhoan EstebanCOL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:15:44
63AMADORAndreyCRC       MOVISTAR TEAM 3:15:44
64ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 3:15:44
65SÜTTERLINJashaGER       MOVISTAR TEAM 3:15:44
66MAS BONETLuis GuillermoESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 3:15:44
67HOLLENSTEINRetoSUI       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:15:44
68CARAPAZRichardECU       MOVISTAR TEAM 3:15:44
69ZAKARINIlnurRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:15:44
70STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:15:44
71NEILANDSKristsLAT       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:15:44
72SIVAKOVPavelRUS       TEAM INEOS 3:15:44
73LOPEZ MORENOMiguel AngelCOL       ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:15:44
74CATALDODarioITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:15:44
75YATESSimon PhilipGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:15:44
76GEOGHEGAN HARTTaoGBR       TEAM INEOS 3:15:44
77BAUERJackNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:15:44
78CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST 3:15:44
79KONOVALOVASIgnatasLTU       GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:15:44
80CICCONEGiulioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:15:44
81O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:15:44
82DUNBAREdwardIRL       TEAM INEOS 3:15:44
83CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:15:44
84MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:15:44
85VILLELLADavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:15:44
86GAROSIOAndreaITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:15:44
87BRAMBILLAGianlucaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:15:44
88CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  3:15:44
89KLUGERogerGER       LOTTO SOUDAL 3:15:44
90CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST 3:15:44
91GOGLMichaelAUT       TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:15:44
92SCOTSONMilesAUS       GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:15:44
93CLARKEWilliamAUS       TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:15:44
94VUILLERMOZAlexisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:15:44
95BAGIOLINicolaITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 3:15:44
96ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM 3:15:44
97WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:15:44
98BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:15:44
99HANSENAdam JamesAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 3:15:44
100MASNADAFaustoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 3:15:44
101NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:15:44
102HENAO GOMEZSebastianCOL       TEAM INEOS 3:15:44
103PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 3:15:44
104BIDARDFrançoisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:15:44
105POWERRobAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 3:15:44
106BOOKWALTERBrentUSA       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:15:44
107CARBONIGiovanniITA       BARDIANI CSF 3:15:44
108BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 3:15:44
109WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:15:44
110MAJKARafalPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 3:15:44
111POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 3:15:44
112NIBALIAntonioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:15:44
113MODOLOSachaITA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 3:15:44
114VENDRAMEAndreaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 3:15:44
115CANOLAMarcoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 3:15:44
116KNEESChristianGER       TEAM INEOS 3:15:44
117DURBRIDGELukeAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:15:44
118MARTENSPaulGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 3:15:44
119CAMPENAERTSVictorBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 3:15:44
120BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:15:44
121ANDEMESKELAwetERI       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:15:44
122BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 3:15:44
123DOMBROWSKIJoseph LloydUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 3:15:44
124JUUL JENSENChristopherDEN       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:15:44
125TOLHOEKAntwanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 3:15:44
126HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB 3:15:44
127ZEITSAndreyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:15:44
128KUZNETSOVViacheslavRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:15:44
129KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 3:15:44
130BOUWMANKoenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 3:15:44
131CIMADamianoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 3:15:44
132FRAPPORTIMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 3:15:44
133CATTANEOMattiaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 3:15:44
134POZZOVIVODomenicoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:15:44
135CARUSODamianoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:15:44
136SENNIManuelITA       BARDIANI CSF 3:15:44
137BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:16:32
138BAKELANTSJanBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 3:15:44
139DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:15:44
140SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  3:15:44
141DE GENDTThomasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 3:15:44
142COVILILucaITA       BARDIANI CSF 3:15:44
143GASTAUERBenLUX       AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:15:44
144DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:15:44
145ORSINIUmbertoITA       BARDIANI CSF 3:15:44
146KNOXJamesGBR       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  3:15:44
147FLOREZ LOPEZMiguel EduardoCOL       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 3:15:44
148BARBINEnricoITA       BARDIANI CSF 3:15:44
149OOMENSamNED       TEAM SUNWEB 3:15:44
150PETERSNansFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:15:44
151GALLOPINTonyFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:15:44
152HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 3:15:44
153NARVAEZ PRADOJhonatan ManuelECU       TEAM INEOS 3:15:44
154DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:15:44
155HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:15:44
156HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 3:15:44
157NIVGuyISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:15:44
158HATSUYAMAShoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 3:15:44
159IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:15:44
160HIRTJanCZE       ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:15:44
161SANTAROMITAIvanITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 3:15:44
162CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:15:44
163CARRETEROHectorESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 3:15:44
164SOSA CUERVOIvan RamiroCOL       TEAM INEOS 3:15:44
165PLAZARubenESP       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:15:44
166PUCCIOSalvatoreITA       TEAM INEOS 3:15:44
167DE PLUSLaurensBEL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 3:15:44
168VERVAEKELouisBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 3:15:44
169TEN DAMLaurensNED       CCC TEAM 3:15:44

KORENKristijanSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDADNS

VANENDERTJelleBEL       LOTTO SOUDALDNF

DUMOULINTomNED       TEAM SUNWEBDNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here