Jensen Plowright of KIA Motors-Ascot Park Hotel got the better of Campbell Stewart of Base Solutions Racing-WCNI and Nick Kergozou of Coupland’s Bakeries to take the win in stage 1 of the SBS Bank Tour of Southland.

Also check out:

Jensen Plowright claims yellow jersey after windy Southland stage

Stage results:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel4:16:55 (39.70 km/h)
2Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
3Nick KERGOZOU Coupland’s BakeriesST
4Corbin STRONG Team Skoda FruzioST
5Ben OLIVER Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
6Robbie HUCKER Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
7Hamish SCHRUERS PowernetST
8Antonie VAN NOPPEN PowernetST
9Michael VINK PlacemakersST
10Eder FRAYRE Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
11Nick WHITE Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
12James HARVEY PlacemakersST
13Chris BUTLER Coupland’s BakeriesST
14Paul ODLIN PowernetST
15Alex HEANEY PowernetST
16Cyrus MONK Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel00:14
17Dylan KENNETT Placemakers00:21
18Conor MURTAGH Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel00:31
19Glenn HADEN Coupland’s Bakeries01:00
20Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh00:00
21Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda Fruzio02:20
22Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda FruzioST
23William GREEN Business SouthST
24Ethan BATT Placemakers03:21
25Harry WAINE Petrotec-BlackmaxST
26Simon IMBODEN Vet4Farm04:17
27Adrien MERKT Vet4FarmST
28Dylan LONGRIDGE Vet4FarmST
29Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4FarmST
30Noah BOGLI Vet4FarmST
31Joshua ALDRIDGE C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
32Ryan THOMAS Base Solutions Racing-WCNI06:11
33Tom SEXTON Business SouthST
34Sam FOX Petrotec-Blackmax06:56
35Ollie JONES Powernet08:01
36Blake TAIT-JONES Central Benchmakers-Willbike09:19
37Bas SITTERS Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo09:40
38Darcy PIROTTA Velofit AustraliaST
39Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda FruzioST
40Rhys ROBOTHAM ITMST
41Ari SCOTT Team Skoda FruzioST
42Jake MARRYATT Support Clean SportST
43Campbell PITHIE ITMST
44Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4FarmST
45Sam GUEST Petrotec-BlackmaxST
46Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
47Elar KALDA SiS-Santini-WA10:18
48Samuel MILLER Support Clean Sport11:22
49Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries12:35
50J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WAST
51Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting12:53
52Matthew HARVEY Velofit Australia14:13
53Ioan FULLER Petrotec-BlackmaxST
54Jordan GILMORE Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
55Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh14:38
56George JACKSON ITMST
57Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s BakeriesST
58Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
59Max JONES Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
60Jordan KERBY Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
61Joel MACMILLAN Central Benchmakers-Willbike18:10
62Scott TRAYHURN ITMST
63Felix DONNELLY Business SouthST
64Todd SATCHELL Velofit AustraliaST
65Brendan HOUSLER Support Clean Sport18:38
66Patrick WALLE Support Clean SportST
67Travis KANE Business SouthST
68Hayden RANKIN HR Building19:22
69Nick BEGG Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo19:49
70Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA22:08
71William FINDLAY Petrotec-BlackmaxST
72Daniel BRIDGEWATER C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
73Fraser HEWETT C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
74Hamish KEAST PlacemakersST
75Ben CANNON C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
76Reon NOLAN ITM25:36
77Myles GIBSON Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
78Tyler LOCKE Support Clean SportST
79David MCCORMICK HR BuildingST
80Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
81Joshua PAGE Coupland’s BakeriesST
82Hugo JONES Business SouthST
83Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
84Joshua HAGGERTY PlacemakersST
85Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda FruzioST
86Andrew KING PowernetST
87James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
88Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
89Luke MCDERMOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
90Ben WILLIAMS Support Clean SportST
91Michael HARRIS ITMST
92Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WAST
93Timothy HARVEY Velofit AustraliaST
94Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS Velofit AustraliaST
95Bryce LANIGAN Velofit AustraliaST
96Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-BlackmaxST
97Griffyn SPENCER Business SouthST
98Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
99Shane POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
100Neil CLEGHORN Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
101Morgan SMITH HR BuildingST
102Alistair BURNETT HR BuildingST
103Steve RHODES HR BuildingST
104Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh26:20
105Tim HENSHAW C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting27:46
106Tony DOHERTY SiS-Santini-WA30:13
107Aron BARCLAY SiS-Santini-WADNF
108Mark SEDDON HR BuildingDNF

General classification after stage 1:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel4:21:36
2Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNI00:02
3Michael VINK Placemakers00:05
4James HARVEY PlacemakersST
5Nick KERGOZOU Coupland’s Bakeries00:06
6Robbie HUCKER Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel00:10
7Eder FRAYRE Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
8Nick WHITE Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
9Hamish SCHRUERS Powernet00:11
10Chris BUTLER Coupland’s BakeriesST
11Paul ODLIN PowernetST
12Alex HEANEY PowernetST
13Corbin STRONG Team Skoda Fruzio00:13
14Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh00:18
15Cyrus MONK Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel00:24
16Ben OLIVER Central Benchmakers-Willbike00:25
17Dylan KENNETT PlacemakersST
18Antonie VAN NOPPEN Powernet00:26
19Conor MURTAGH Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel00:41
20Glenn HADEN Coupland’s Bakeries01:11
21William GREEN Business South02:32
22Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda Fruzio02:33
23Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda FruzioST
24Ethan BATT Placemakers03:26
25Harry WAINE Petrotec-Blackmax03:37
26Simon IMBODEN Vet4Farm04:42
27Dylan LONGRIDGE Vet4FarmST
28Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4FarmST
29Noah BOGLI Vet4FarmST
30Joshua ALDRIDGE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting04:45
31Adrien MERKT Vet4Farm05:12
32Ryan THOMAS Base Solutions Racing-WCNI06:19
33Tom SEXTON Business South06:23
34Sam FOX Petrotec-Blackmax07:12
35Ollie JONES Powernet08:12
36Blake TAIT-JONES Central Benchmakers-Willbike09:44
37Sam GUEST Petrotec-Blackmax09:56
38Rhys ROBOTHAM ITM10:00
39Campbell PITHIE ITMST
40Bas SITTERS Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo10:04
41Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4Farm10:05
42Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
43Darcy PIROTTA Velofit Australia10:07
44Jake MARRYATT Support Clean Sport10:08
45Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda Fruzio10:18
46Elar KALDA SiS-Santini-WA10:50
47Ari SCOTT Team Skoda Fruzio11:00
48Samuel MILLER Support Clean Sport11:50
49J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WA12:58
50Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries13:15
51Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting13:21
52Ioan FULLER Petrotec-Blackmax14:24
53Jordan GILMORE Central Benchmakers-Willbike14:38
54Matthew HARVEY Velofit Australia14:40
55Max JONES Base Solutions Racing-WCNI14:46
56Jordan KERBY Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
57Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s Bakeries14:49
58George JACKSON ITM15:28
59Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNI15:48
60Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh15:49
61Felix DONNELLY Business South18:22
62Scott TRAYHURN ITM18:30
63Joel MACMILLAN Central Benchmakers-Willbike18:39
64Brendan HOUSLER Support Clean Sport19:01
65Patrick WALLE Support Clean Sport19:19
66Todd SATCHELL Velofit Australia19:34
67Hayden RANKIN HR Building19:50
68Travis KANE Business South19:53
69Nick BEGG Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo20:13
70Hamish KEAST Placemakers22:13
71Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA22:31
72Daniel BRIDGEWATER C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting22:36
73Fraser HEWETT C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
74Ben CANNON C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
75William FINDLAY Petrotec-Blackmax23:14
76Hugo JONES Business South25:48
77Griffyn SPENCER Business SouthST
78Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda Fruzio25:49
79James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh25:54
80Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
81Reon NOLAN ITM25:56
82Michael HARRIS ITMST
83Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WA25:59
84Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo26:00
85Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
86Shane POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
87Neil CLEGHORN Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
88Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS Velofit Australia26:03
89Bryce LANIGAN Velofit AustraliaST
90Tyler LOCKE Support Clean Sport26:04
91Morgan SMITH HR BuildingST
92Alistair BURNETT HR BuildingST
93Timothy HARVEY Velofit Australia26:05
94Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNI26:13
95Myles GIBSON Central Benchmakers-Willbike26:17
96David MCCORMICK HR Building26:33
97Steve RHODES HR BuildingST
98Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh26:38
99Joshua PAGE Coupland’s Bakeries26:40
100Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax26:42
101Luke MCDERMOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh26:57
102Andrew KING Powernet27:04
103Joshua HAGGERTY Placemakers27:13
104Tim HENSHAW C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting28:14
105Tony DOHERTY SiS-Santini-WA30:36
106Ben WILLIAMS Support Clean Sport30:38

Points classification after stage 1:

Pos.Rider/TeamPoints
1Brendan Housler Support Clean Sport14 pts
2Ioan Fuller Petrotec-Blackmax11
3James Fouche Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh8
4Tom Sexton Business South8
5Alex Heaney Powernet7
6Jordan Kerby Base Solutions Racing-WCNI6
7Ollie Jones Powernet6
8Fraser Hewett C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting6
9Nick White Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel4
10Paul Wright Central Benchmakers-Willbike4
11Kees Duyvesteyn Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh4
12Corbin Strong Team Skoda Fruzio3
13Ben Oliver Central Benchmakers-Willbike2
14Jayden Kuijpers Team Skoda Fruzio2
15Michael Vink Placemakers1
16Nick Kergozou Coupland’s Bakeries1
17Dylan Kennett Placemakers1
18Conor Murtagh Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel1
19Felix Donnelly Business South1

King of the mountains classification after stage 1:

Pos.Rider/TeamPoints
1Ioan Fuller Petrotec-Blackmax18 pts
2Brendan Housler Support Clean Sport12
3Conor Murtagh Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel3
4Campbell Pithie ITM3

Young rider classification after stage 1:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel4:21:36
2Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNI00:02
3Corbin STRONG Team Skoda Fruzio00:13
4Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh00:18
5Antonie VAN NOPPEN Powernet00:26
6Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda Fruzio02:33
7Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda FruzioST
8Ethan BATT Placemakers03:26
9Harry WAINE Petrotec-Blackmax03:37
10Simon IMBODEN Vet4Farm04:42
11Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4FarmST
12Tom SEXTON Business South06:23
13Sam FOX Petrotec-Blackmax07:12
14Rhys ROBOTHAM ITM10:00
15Campbell PITHIE ITMST
16Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4Farm10:05
17Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
18Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda Fruzio10:18
19Ari SCOTT Team Skoda Fruzio11:00
20Samuel MILLER Support Clean Sport11:50
21J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WA12:58
22Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries13:15
23Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting13:21
24Matthew HARVEY Velofit Australia14:40
25Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s Bakeries14:49
26George JACKSON ITM15:28
27Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNI15:48
28Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh15:49
29Felix DONNELLY Business South18:22
30Hamish KEAST Placemakers22:13
31Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA22:31
32Hugo JONES Business South25:48
33Griffyn SPENCER Business SouthST
34Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda Fruzio25:49
35James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh25:54
36Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
37Michael HARRIS ITM25:56
38Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WA25:59
39Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo26:00
40Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
41Bryce LANIGAN Velofit Australia26:03
42Timothy HARVEY Velofit Australia26:05
43Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNI26:13
44Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh26:38
45Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax26:42

Team classification after stage 1:

Pos.TeamTime
1Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel13:05:18
2Powernet00:03
3Placemakers00:06
4Coupland’s Bakeries01:03
5Team Skoda Fruzio04:49
6Vet4Farm13:36
7Central Benchmakers-Willbike19:44
8Petrotec-Blackmax20:15
9Base Solutions Racing-WCNI20:43
10Business South26:47
11ITM34:28
12C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting40:12
13Support Clean Sport40:34
14Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh40:38
15Velofit Australia42:54
16SiS-Santini-WA45:40
17Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo55:47
18HR Building1:11:28

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here