Placemakers have won the opening prologue team time trial of the SBS Bank Tour of Southland; which puts James Harvey in the overall leader’s jersey. They took the win ahead of Base Solutions Racing-WCNI and Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel.

General classification after prologue:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1James HARVEY Placemakers04:46 (52.87 km/h)
2Dylan KENNETT PlacemakersST
3Michael VINK PlacemakersST
4Ethan BATT PlacemakersST
5Hamish KEAST PlacemakersST
6Jordan KERBY Base Solutions Racing-WCNI00:03
7Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
8Ryan THOMAS Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
9Max JONES Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
10Conor MURTAGH Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel00:05
11Nick WHITE Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
12Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
13Robbie HUCKER Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
14Eder FRAYRE Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
15Cyrus MONK Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
16Paul ODLIN Powernet00:06
17Ollie JONES PowernetST
18Alex HEANEY PowernetST
19Hamish SCHRUERS PowernetST
20Nick KERGOZOU Coupland’s BakeriesST
21Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s BakeriesST
22Glenn HADEN Coupland’s BakeriesST
23Chris BUTLER Coupland’s BakeriesST
24Tom SEXTON Business South00:07
25Felix DONNELLY Business SouthST
26William GREEN Business SouthST
27Griffyn SPENCER Business SouthST
28Hugo JONES Business SouthST
29Corbin STRONG Team Skoda Fruzio00:08
30Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda FruzioST
31Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda FruzioST
32Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda FruzioST
33Ioan FULLER Petrotec-Blackmax00:11
34Harry WAINE Petrotec-BlackmaxST
35Sam GUEST Petrotec-BlackmaxST
36Sam FOX Petrotec-BlackmaxST
37James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh00:13
38Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
39Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
40Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
41Campbell PITHIE ITM00:15
42Reon NOLAN ITMST
43Michael HARRIS ITMST
44Scott TRAYHURN ITMST
45Rhys ROBOTHAM ITMST
46Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA00:18
47Aron BARCLAY SiS-Santini-WAST
48J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WAST
49Tony DOHERTY SiS-Santini-WAST
50Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WAST
51Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo00:19
52Bas SITTERS Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
53Neil CLEGHORN Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
54Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
55Nick BEGG Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
56Shane POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
57Ben OLIVER Central Benchmakers-Willbike00:20
58Jordan GILMORE Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
59Blake TAIT-JONES Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
60Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
61Simon IMBODEN Vet4FarmST
62Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4FarmST
63Dylan LONGRIDGE Vet4FarmST
64Noah BOGLI Vet4FarmST
65Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4FarmST
66Antonie VAN NOPPEN Powernet00:21
67Darcy PIROTTA Velofit Australia00:22
68Bryce LANIGAN Velofit AustraliaST
69Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS Velofit AustraliaST
70Matthew HARVEY Velofit AustraliaST
71Jake MARRYATT Support Clean Sport00:23
72Tyler LOCKE Support Clean SportST
73Samuel MILLER Support Clean SportST
74Brendan HOUSLER Support Clean SportST
75Mark SEDDON HR BuildingST
76Morgan SMITH HR BuildingST
77Hayden RANKIN HR BuildingST
78Alistair BURNETT HR BuildingST
79Fraser HEWETT C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
80Daniel BRIDGEWATER C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
81Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
82Tim HENSHAW C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
83Ben CANNON C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
84Joshua ALDRIDGE C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
85Timothy HARVEY Velofit Australia00:24
86Joel MACMILLAN Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
87Elar KALDA SiS-Santini-WA00:27
88Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNI00:32
89Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda Fruzio00:33
90Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries00:35
91Patrick WALLE Support Clean Sport00:36
92Myles GIBSON Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
93George JACKSON ITM00:45
94Adrien MERKT Vet4Farm00:50
95David MCCORMICK HR Building00:52
96Steve RHODES HR BuildingST
97Joshua PAGE Coupland’s Bakeries00:59
98Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax01:01
99William FINDLAY Petrotec-BlackmaxST
100Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNI01:05
101Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh01:06
102Travis KANE Business South01:10
103Ari SCOTT Team Skoda Fruzio01:15
104Luke MCDERMOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh01:16
105Todd SATCHELL Velofit Australia01:19
106Andrew KING Powernet01:23
107Joshua HAGGERTY Placemakers01:32
108Ben WILLIAMS Support Clean Sport04:57

Young rider classification after prologue:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Ethan BATT Placemakers04:46
2Hamish KEAST PlacemakersST
3Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNI00:03
4Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel00:05
5Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s Bakeries00:06
6Tom SEXTON Business South00:07
7Felix DONNELLY Business SouthST
8Griffyn SPENCER Business SouthST
9Hugo JONES Business SouthST
10Corbin STRONG Team Skoda Fruzio00:08
11Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda FruzioST
12Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda FruzioST
13Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda FruzioST
14Harry WAINE Petrotec-Blackmax00:11
15Sam FOX Petrotec-BlackmaxST
16James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh00:13
17Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
18Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
19Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
20Campbell PITHIE ITM00:15
21Michael HARRIS ITMST
22Rhys ROBOTHAM ITMST
23Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA00:18
24Aron BARCLAY SiS-Santini-WAST
25J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WAST
26Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WAST
27Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo00:19
28Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
29Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-Willbike00:20
30Simon IMBODEN Vet4FarmST
31Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4FarmST
32Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4FarmST
33Antonie VAN NOPPEN Powernet00:21
34Bryce LANIGAN Velofit Australia00:22
35Matthew HARVEY Velofit AustraliaST
36Samuel MILLER Support Clean Sport00:23
37Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
38Timothy HARVEY Velofit Australia00:24
39Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNI00:32
40Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda Fruzio00:33
41Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries00:35
42George JACKSON ITM00:45
43Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax01:01
44Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNI01:05
45Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh01:06
46Ari SCOTT Team Skoda Fruzio01:15

Team classification after prologue:

1Placemakers14:18
2Base Solutions Racing-WCNI00:09
3Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel00:15
4Powernet00:18
5Coupland’s Bakeries00:18
6Business South00:21
7Team Skoda Fruzio00:24
8Petrotec-Blackmax00:33
9Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh00:39
10ITM00:45
11SiS-Santini-WA00:54
12Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo00:57
13Central Benchmakers-Willbike01:00
14Vet4Farm01:00
15Velofit Australia01:06
16Support Clean Sport01:09
17HR Building01:09
18C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting01:09

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here