Vuelta a Espana stage 8 2016

Sergey Lagutin won the stage, while Nairo Quintana stepped into the red leader's jersey after stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana. The dramatic day's racing saw Chris Froome struggle, and Alberto Contador yo-yo down and then up the standings. Also featuring George Bennett, Patrick Bevin and Sam Bewley.

0
1230
George Bennett has finished highest of the Kiwis in the World Tour, ranked 95th overall, photo Sirotti

Sergey Lagutin won the stage, while Nairo Quintana stepped into the red leader’s jersey after stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana.  The dramatic day’s racing saw Chris Froome struggle, and Alberto Contador yo-yo down and then up the standings.  Also featuring George Bennett, Patrick Bevin and Sam Bewley.

 

 

Bennett impressive as Lagutin wins stage 8

 

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 4:09:30
2 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +10
3 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +17
4 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +24
5 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +40
6 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +55
7 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA +1:11
8 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +1:30
9 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +1:30
10 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF +1:44
11 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA +2:38
12 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +4:41
13 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +5:06
14 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +5:14
15 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +5:14
16 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +5:14
17 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +5:23
18 Andrew TALANSKY USA CDT +5:30
19 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +5:35
20 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OBE +5:38
21 Simon YATES GBR OBE +5:38
22 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +5:38
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +5:43
24 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +5:43
25 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +5:47
26 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +5:47
27 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +5:47
28 Romain HARDY FRA COF +5:51
29 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +5:58
30 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +6:00
31 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +6:00
32 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +6:10
33 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +6:13
34 Pierre LATOUR FRA ALM +6:17
35 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +6:22
36 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +6:29
37 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +6:29
38 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +6:29
39 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +6:33
40 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +6:34
41 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +6:34
42 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +6:45
43 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +6:45
44 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +6:50
45 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA +6:53
46 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +6:55
47 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +7:01
48 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +7:08
49 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +7:16
50 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +7:16
51 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +7:26
52 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +7:35
53 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +7:35
54 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +7:35
55 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF +7:43
56 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +7:49
57 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +7:50
58 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +7:50
59 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +7:53
60 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +8:00
61 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +8:20
62 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +8:24
63 Damien HOWSON AUS OBE +8:31
64 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +8:39
65 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +8:42
66 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +8:44
67 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +8:57
68 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +8:57
69 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +9:02
70 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +9:13
71 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +9:13
72 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +9:30
73 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +9:37
74 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM +9:37
75 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +9:50
76 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +9:50
77 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +9:53
78 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +10:08
79 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +10:12
80 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +10:12
81 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +10:21
82 François BIDARD FRA ALM +10:31
83 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +10:38
84 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +10:49
85 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +10:58
86 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +11:09
87 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +11:17
88 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +11:18
89 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +11:26
90 Patrick BEVIN NZL CDT +11:26
91 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +11:32
92 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +12:15
93 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +12:15
94 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +12:15
95 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +12:18
96 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +12:44
97 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +13:37
98 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +13:37
99 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +13:37
100 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +13:37
101 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +13:37
102 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +13:37
103 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +13:37
104 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +13:37
105 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +13:37
106 Moreno MOSER ITA CDT +14:02
107 Benjamin KING USA CDT +14:02
108 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE +14:12
109 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +14:16
110 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +14:18
111 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +14:29
112 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +14:30
113 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +14:30
114 Christian KNEES GER SKY +14:34
115 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +14:34
116 Simon CLARKE AUS CDT +14:34
117 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM +14:34
118 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +14:34
119 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +14:34
120 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +14:38
121 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE +14:40
122 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +14:49
123 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +14:49
124 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN +14:49
125 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +14:49
126 José GONÇALVES POR CJR +14:49
127 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +14:49
128 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +14:49
129 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +14:49
130 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +14:49
131 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK +14:49
132 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +14:49
133 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +14:49
134 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +14:58
135 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +14:58
136 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +14:58
137 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +14:58
138 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +14:58
139 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +14:58
140 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +14:58
141 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD +15:03
142 Chad HAGA USA TGA +15:22
143 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +15:22
144 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA +15:30
145 Silvio HERKLOTZ GER BOA +15:30
146 Gregor MUHLBERGER AUT BOA +15:30
147 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +15:33
148 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +15:33
149 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +15:35
150 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +15:35
151 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD +15:41
152 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +15:41
153 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +15:41
154 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +15:41
155 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +15:41
156 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +15:41
157 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +15:47
158 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ +15:50
159 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +15:50
160 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +15:52
161 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +15:53
162 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +15:59
163 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +15:59
164 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +15:59
165 Romain CARDIS FRA DEN +15:59
166 Jack HAIG AUS OBE +16:09
167 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +16:17
168 Sam BEWLEY NZL OBE +16:23
169 Svein TUFT CAN OBE +16:23
170 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +16:24
171 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +16:24
172 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF +16:30
173 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +16:34
174 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +16:36
175 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +16:47
176 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +17:02
177 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA +17:02
178 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER BOA +17:02
179 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +17:29
180 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +17:46
181 Tony HUREL FRA DEN +18:05
182 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +18:09
183 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +18:16
184 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC +18:51
185 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF +18:51
186 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF +21:40

 

General classification after stage 8:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 29:55:54
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +19
3 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +27
4 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OBE +57
5 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY +1:16
6 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +1:36
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK +1:39
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:44
9 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS +1:46
10 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +1:46
11 Simon YATES Great Britain OBE +1:47
12 Andrew TALANSKY United States CDT +2:24
13 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +2:29
14 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +2:36
15 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS +2:46
16 Davide FORMOLO Italy CDT +2:58
17 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR +3:17
18 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +3:27
19 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +3:30
20 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +3:37
21 Pierre LATOUR France ALM +3:48
22 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +4:04
23 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +4:04
24 Romain HARDY France COF +4:14
25 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +4:17
26 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS +4:23
27 Rudy MOLARD France COF +4:23
28 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA +4:25
29 Romain SICARD France DEN +4:37
30 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS +5:15
31 Maxime BOUET France EQS +5:37
32 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +5:52
33 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +6:00
34 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +6:01
35 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +6:32
36 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM +7:58
37 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +8:18
38 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +8:25
39 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +10:54
40 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD +11:06
41 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK +15:29
42 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +15:44
43 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +17:01
44 Yury TROFIMOV Russia TNK +17:35
45 Axel DOMONT France ALM +18:13
46 Matvey MAMYKIN Russia KAT +18:39
47 Benjamin KING United States CDT +19:01
48 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +19:01
49 Damien HOWSON Australia OBE +19:20
50 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF +20:24
51 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +21:26
52 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS +23:53
53 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +24:58
54 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM +25:03
55 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +25:18
56 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +25:59
57 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +29:16
58 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +29:26
59 Lilian CALMEJANE France DEN +29:28
60 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +29:37
61 Simon CLARKE Australia CDT +31:30
62 Dario CATALDO Italy AST +32:14
63 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS +32:55
64 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ +34:23
65 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS +34:34
66 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD +35:13
67 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +36:06
68 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS +37:01
69 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CDT +37:45
70 Scott THWAITES Great Britain BOA +38:40
71 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD +38:44
72 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +38:50
73 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +39:54
74 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS +40:03
75 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT +41:34
76 Simon GERRANS Australia OBE +41:48
77 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA +42:04
78 Odd Christian EIKING Norway FDJ +42:05
79 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +43:24
80 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OBE +43:50
81 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM +44:37
82 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +44:48
83 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Spain CJR +45:26
84 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +46:12
85 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT +46:43
86 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +46:52
87 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +46:55
88 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR +47:38
89 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA +49:07
90 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +49:07
91 François BIDARD France ALM +50:07
92 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA +50:20
93 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +50:55
94 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +51:11
95 Julien BERNARD France TFS +51:18
96 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA +51:21
97 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +51:25
98 Davide VILLELLA Italy CDT +52:28
99 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFS +52:38
100 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST +52:43
101 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +52:46
102 Daniele BENNATI Italy TNK +52:54
103 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS +54:56
104 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium LTS +55:11
105 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD +55:51
106 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR +56:14
107 Chad HAGA United States TGA +56:34
108 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS +56:48
109 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +57:26
110 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM +57:30
111 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +57:34
112 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +58:23
113 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT +58:44
114 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany BOA +58:54
115 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +59:14
116 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN +59:20
117 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +59:25
118 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS +59:49
119 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS +1:00:10
120 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR +1:00:25
121 Michael GOGL Austria TNK +1:00:25
122 Gregor MUHLBERGER Austria BOA +1:00:33
123 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS +1:00:45
124 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ +1:01:00
125 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +1:01:07
126 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM +1:02:01
127 Michal GOLAS Poland SKY +1:02:10
128 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +1:02:31
129 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM +1:02:40
130 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +1:02:43
131 Jack HAIG Australia OBE +1:02:44
132 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS +1:02:53
133 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +1:02:56
134 Silvio HERKLOTZ Germany BOA +1:03:29
135 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +1:03:36
136 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +1:03:41
137 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +1:04:28
138 Loïc CHETOUT France COF +1:05:25
139 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:05:50
140 Yoann BAGOT France COF +1:06:47
141 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ +1:06:50
142 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CDT +1:07:05
143 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:07:13
144 Kévin REZA France FDJ +1:08:11
145 Jerome COUSIN France COF +1:09:43
146 Florian SENECHAL France COF +1:10:08
147 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TNK +1:10:16
148 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM +1:10:51
149 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD +1:10:52
150 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS +1:11:05
151 Moreno MOSER Italy CDT +1:13:18
152 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +1:13:26
153 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR +1:13:52
154 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV +1:14:14
155 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ +1:14:36
156 Sven erik BYSTRØM Norway KAT +1:14:51
157 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OBE +1:16:28
158 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +1:16:31
159 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST +1:16:33
160 Ryan ANDERSON Canada DEN +1:16:37
161 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium COF +1:16:41
162 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +1:16:42
163 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OBE +1:17:19
164 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD +1:17:27
165 Brian NAULEAU France DEN +1:18:39
166 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +1:19:19
167 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA +1:19:23
168 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA +1:19:47
169 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD +1:20:22
170 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +1:21:41
171 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ +1:21:45
172 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC +1:21:58
173 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC +1:23:10
174 Rudiger SELIG Germany BOA +1:24:10
175 Nick DOUGALL South Africa DDD +1:24:43
176 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ +1:24:54
177 Svein TUFT Canada OBE +1:25:35
178 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS +1:25:54
179 Johan LE BON France FDJ +1:25:59
180 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA +1:26:33
181 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +1:28:02
182 Julien MORICE France DEN +1:28:43
183 Tony HUREL France DEN +1:29:18
184 Michael SCHWARZMANN Germany BOA +1:29:35
185 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:34:09
186 Romain CARDIS France DEN +1:47:26

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here