Lilian Calmejane won stage 4 of the Vuelta a Espana after attacking successfully up the final climb of the day.  Darwin Atapuma took over the red jersey as race leader.  Also featuring George Bennett, Patrick Bevin and Sam Bewley.

 

Lilian Calmejane wins stage 4 as Atapuma takes red

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN 4:05:19
2 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +15
3 Benjamin KING USA CDT +15
4 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +19
5 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD +23
6 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +24
7 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +33
8 Chad HAGA USA TGA +37
9 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +40
10 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +42
11 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +42
12 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +46
13 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +49
14 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +55
15 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF +1:04
16 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +1:35
17 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA +1:38
18 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +1:38
19 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +1:42
20 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:06
21 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OBE +2:06
22 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +2:06
23 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +2:06
24 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +2:06
25 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +2:06
26 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +2:06
27 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +2:06
28 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +2:06
29 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +2:06
30 Pierre LATOUR FRA ALM +2:06
31 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +2:06
32 Andrew TALANSKY USA CDT +2:06
33 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +2:10
34 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +2:12
35 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +2:22
36 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +2:22
37 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA +2:22
38 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +2:22
39 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +2:29
40 Simon YATES GBR OBE +2:29
41 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +2:29
42 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +2:29
43 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +2:29
44 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +2:29
45 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +2:29
46 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +2:29
47 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +2:29
48 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST +2:39
49 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +2:40
50 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +2:40
51 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +2:40
52 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +2:50
53 Romain HARDY FRA COF +2:50
54 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +2:50
55 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +2:50
56 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +2:55
57 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +2:55
58 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +3:16
59 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +3:19
60 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +3:22
61 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +3:22
62 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +3:45
63 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +4:18
64 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +5:08
65 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +5:08
66 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +5:25
67 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +6:06
68 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +6:56
69 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +6:56
70 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +7:31
71 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +7:31
72 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +8:01
73 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +8:01
74 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +8:01
75 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +10:38
76 Damien HOWSON AUS OBE +11:30
77 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +12:02
78 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +12:02
79 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +12:02
80 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +12:02
81 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +12:02
82 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +12:02
83 Silvio HERKLOTZ GER BOA +12:02
84 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +12:02
85 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +14:54
86 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +14:54
87 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +14:54
88 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +14:54
89 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM +14:54
90 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +14:54
91 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR +14:54
92 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF +14:54
93 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +14:54
94 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +14:54
95 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +14:54
96 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +14:54
97 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +14:54
98 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +14:54
99 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +14:54
100 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +14:54
101 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +14:54
102 François BIDARD FRA ALM +14:54
103 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +14:54
104 Simon CLARKE AUS CDT +14:54
105 Patrick BEVIN NZL CDT +14:54
106 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM +14:54
107 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +14:54
108 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +14:54
109 Moreno MOSER ITA CDT +14:54
110 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF +14:54
111 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA +14:54
112 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +14:54
113 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +14:54
114 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +14:54
115 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +14:54
116 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +14:54
117 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +14:54
118 Tony HUREL FRA DEN +14:54
119 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +14:54
120 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +14:54
121 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +14:54
122 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +14:54
123 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +14:54
124 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +14:54
125 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +14:54
126 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +14:54
127 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +14:54
128 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF +14:54
129 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +14:54
130 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +14:54
131 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +14:54
132 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +14:54
133 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +14:54
134 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +14:54
135 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +14:54
136 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +14:54
137 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +14:54
138 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +14:54
139 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +14:54
140 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +14:54
141 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +14:54
142 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +14:54
143 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +14:54
144 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +14:54
145 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +14:54
146 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +14:54
147 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +14:54
148 José GONÇALVES POR CJR +14:54
149 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +14:54
150 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN +14:54
151 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +14:54
152 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC +14:54
153 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +14:54
154 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +14:54
155 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +14:54
156 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +14:54
157 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ +14:54
158 Christian KNEES GER SKY +14:54
159 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA +14:54
160 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +14:54
161 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +14:54
162 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +14:54
163 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +14:54
164 Sam BEWLEY NZL OBE +14:54
165 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE +14:54
166 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +14:54
167 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD +14:54
168 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +14:54
169 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +14:54
170 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +14:54
171 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +14:54
172 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +14:54
173 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +14:54
174 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +14:54
175 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +14:54
176 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +14:54
177 Jack HAIG AUS OBE +14:54
178 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +14:54
179 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +15:10
180 Svein TUFT CAN OBE +15:10
181 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK +15:10
182 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +16:37
183 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF +16:58
184 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL SKY +19:03
185 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +19:18
186 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +19:18
187 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +19:49
188 Gregor MUHLBERGER AUT BOA +19:49
189 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE +19:49
190 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +21:40
191 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA +21:40
192 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER BOA +21:40
193 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA TFS +21:40
194 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT +21:40
195 Romain CARDIS FRA DEN +30:41
DNF Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM  
DNF Federico ZURLO ITA LAM

 

General classification after stage 4:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 13:23:10
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +29
3 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +33
4 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OBE +39
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +39
6 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +1:08
7 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:11
8 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY +1:13
9 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:15
10 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS +1:23
11 Lilian CALMEJANE France DEN +1:24
12 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:36
13 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK +1:53
14 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS +1:56
15 Simon YATES Great Britain OBE +2:08
16 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +2:08
17 Andrew TALANSKY United States CDT +2:14
18 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +2:18
19 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +2:28
20 Davide FORMOLO Italy CDT +2:35
21 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF +2:36
22 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD +2:42
23 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD +2:44
24 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS +2:46
25 Pierre LATOUR France ALM +2:51
26 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA +2:52
27 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +2:52
28 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +2:54
29 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:58
30 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +3:09
31 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ +3:10
32 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +3:10
33 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +3:11
34 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +3:12
35 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR +3:23
36 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS +3:31
37 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +3:36
38 Romain HARDY France COF +3:43
39 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +3:45
40 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS +3:50
41 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +3:50
42 Romain SICARD France DEN +3:57
43 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD +4:00
44 Benjamin KING United States CDT +4:06
45 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +4:14
46 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM +4:19
47 Maxime BOUET France EQS +4:28
48 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +4:39
49 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +4:43
50 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +4:50
51 Matvey MAMYKIN Russia KAT +6:15
52 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +7:16
53 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +7:25
54 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ +8:13
55 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +8:23
56 Yury TROFIMOV Russia TNK +8:24
57 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +8:44
58 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT +8:51
59 Chad HAGA United States TGA +8:53
60 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK +9:06
61 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +9:09
62 Axel DOMONT France ALM +9:54
63 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +10:33
64 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +10:37
65 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +12:01
66 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +12:02
67 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS +12:08
68 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +13:04
69 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +13:39
70 Scott THWAITES Great Britain BOA +13:44
71 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +13:51
72 Simon GERRANS Australia OBE +14:03
73 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST +14:11
74 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +14:11
75 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM +14:20
76 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS +14:21
77 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ +15:19
78 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM +15:36
79 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR +15:37
80 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS +15:38
81 Damien HOWSON Australia OBE +16:09
82 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CDT +16:27
83 Yoann BAGOT France COF +16:31
84 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Spain CJR +16:42
85 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +16:49
86 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR +17:06
87 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS +17:07
88 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +17:20
89 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +17:44
90 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +17:48
91 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +18:05
92 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +18:25
93 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS +18:28
94 Dario CATALDO Italy AST +18:47
95 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR +18:54
96 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR +19:09
97 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +19:11
98 Silvio HERKLOTZ Germany BOA +19:16
99 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM +19:25
100 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OBE +19:33
101 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS +19:39
102 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +19:57
103 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +20:39
104 Julien BERNARD France TFS +21:18
105 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +21:38
106 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +22:07
107 Simon CLARKE Australia CDT +22:16
108 Davide VILLELLA Italy CDT +22:16
109 François BIDARD France ALM +22:24
110 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +22:48
111 Jack HAIG Australia OBE +23:13
112 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland SKY +23:15
113 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +23:36
114 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +23:58
115 Odd Christian EIKING Norway FDJ +24:02
116 Jerome COUSIN France COF +24:03
117 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA +24:12
118 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA +24:19
119 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFS +24:37
120 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +24:50
121 Sven erik BYSTRØM Norway KAT +25:24
122 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM +25:44
123 Daniele BENNATI Italy TNK +25:54
124 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany BOA +26:12
125 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN +26:23
126 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +26:24
127 Moreno MOSER Italy CDT +26:32
128 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS +26:41
129 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD +27:02
130 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST +27:17
131 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS +27:23
132 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +27:46
133 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS +27:50
134 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS +28:00
135 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ +28:05
136 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS +28:16
137 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM +28:51
138 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM +28:51
139 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT +28:55
140 Rudiger SELIG Germany BOA +28:59
141 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium LTS +29:05
142 Ryan ANDERSON Canada DEN +29:33
143 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +29:34
144 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +29:41
145 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT +29:41
146 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +29:50
147 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +29:51
148 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CDT +30:12
149 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC +30:12
150 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +30:28
151 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA +30:33
152 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TNK +30:54
153 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD +31:14
154 Florian SENECHAL France COF +31:16
155 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +31:17
156 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +31:25
157 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium COF +31:50
158 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA +31:50
159 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +31:52
160 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS +32:10
161 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OBE +32:13
162 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +32:16
163 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ +32:22
164 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +32:23
165 Tony HUREL France DEN +32:31
166 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV +32:56
167 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +33:14
168 Julien MORICE France DEN +33:19
169 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR +33:19
170 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD +33:43
171 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ +33:46
172 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA +33:51
173 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +34:06
174 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +34:08
175 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OBE +34:18
176 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ +34:44
177 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC +34:46
178 Gregor MUHLBERGER Austria BOA +34:58
179 Brian NAULEAU France DEN +35:00
180 Kévin REZA France FDJ +35:13
181 Loïc CHETOUT France COF +35:20
182 Michal GOLAS Poland SKY +35:28
183 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST +35:28
184 Svein TUFT Canada OBE +36:16
185 Nick DOUGALL South Africa DDD +36:18
186 Johan LE BON France FDJ +36:20
187 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT +36:50
188 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD +37:19
189 Michael GOGL Austria TNK +38:27
190 Michael SCHWARZMANN Germany BOA +38:47
191 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA +38:54
192 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +41:26
193 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy TFS +41:54
194 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA +44:19
195 Romain CARDIS France DEN +52:40

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here