Vuelta a Espana stage 20 2016

Pierre Latour won stage 20 of the Vuelta a Espana after an epic duel between himself and Darwin Atapuma. George Bennett succeeded in breaking into the top ten overall as Nairo Quintana secured victory with just the final stage in Madrid to go. Also featuring Sam Bewley.

0
1235
Pierre Latour claimed the biggest win of his career with victory in stage 20 of the Vuelta a Espana, photo Sirotti

Pierre Latour won stage 20 of the Vuelta a Espana after an epic duel between himself and Darwin Atapuma.  George Bennett succeeded in breaking into the top ten overall as Nairo Quintana secured victory with just the final stage in Madrid to go.  Also featuring Sam Bewley.

 

 

George Bennett takes 10th overall in Vuelta!

 

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Pierre LATOUR FRA ALM 5:19:41
2 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +2
3 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +17
4 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +40
5 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +1:03
6 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +1:28
7 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +2:02
8 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +3:01
9 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OBE +3:17
10 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +4:03
11 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +4:05
12 Andrew TALANSKY USA CDT +4:34
13 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +4:41
14 Simon YATES GBR OBE +5:04
15 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +5:10
16 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +5:28
17 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +5:38
18 Benjamin KING USA CDT +5:49
19 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +5:53
20 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +5:58
21 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +5:58
22 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +5:58
23 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +6:06
24 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +6:06
25 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +6:37
26 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +6:40
27 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +7:00
28 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +7:06
29 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +9:23
30 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +9:35
31 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +9:55
32 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +9:55
33 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +9:55
34 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +11:33
35 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +11:44
36 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +12:26
37 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +12:26
38 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +12:26
39 Moreno MOSER ITA CDT +12:35
40 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +13:45
41 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +16:11
42 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +16:11
43 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +16:27
44 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +16:27
45 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +17:09
46 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +17:16
47 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +21:35
48 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +21:35
49 Damien HOWSON AUS OBE +24:13
50 Jack HAIG AUS OBE +25:45
51 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE +25:46
52 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +27:21
53 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +27:51
54 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +27:51
55 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +27:51
56 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA +27:51
57 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +27:51
58 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +27:51
59 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +27:51
60 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +27:51
61 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +27:51
62 Christian KNEES GER SKY +27:51
63 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +27:51
64 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +27:51
65 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +27:51
66 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +27:51
67 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +27:51
68 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +27:51
69 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +27:51
70 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM +27:51
71 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +27:51
72 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +27:51
73 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA +27:51
74 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +27:51
75 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +27:51
76 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF +27:51
77 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +27:51
78 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +27:51
79 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +27:51
80 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +27:51
81 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +27:51
82 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +27:51
83 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +27:51
84 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +27:51
85 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC +27:51
86 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +27:51
87 Romain HARDY FRA COF +27:51
88 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +27:51
89 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +27:51
90 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +27:51
91 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +27:51
92 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +27:51
93 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +27:51
94 Romain CARDIS FRA DEN +27:51
95 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN +27:51
96 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA +27:51
97 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +27:51
98 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +27:51
99 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +27:51
100 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +27:51
101 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +27:51
102 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +27:51
103 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +27:51
104 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +27:51
105 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +27:51
106 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +27:51
107 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +27:51
108 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +27:51
109 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +27:51
110 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +27:51
111 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +27:51
112 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +27:51
113 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM +27:51
114 Gregor MUHLBERGER AUT BOA +27:51
115 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +27:51
116 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +27:51
117 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +27:51
118 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +27:51
119 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +27:51
120 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +27:51
121 Svein TUFT CAN OBE +27:51
122 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +27:51
123 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +27:51
124 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +27:51
125 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +27:51
126 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +27:51
127 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +27:51
128 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +27:51
129 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +27:51
130 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +27:51
131 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +27:51
132 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +27:51
133 François BIDARD FRA ALM +27:51
134 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +27:51
135 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +27:51
136 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +27:51
137 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD +27:51
138 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF +27:51
139 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +27:51
140 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE +27:51
141 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +27:51
142 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +28:24
143 Sam BEWLEY NZL OBE +28:36
144 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +29:03
145 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK +29:27
146 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +29:27
147 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +29:27
148 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +29:27
149 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +29:27
150 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +29:32
151 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +29:48
152 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA +31:26
153 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER BOA +31:26
154 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +31:26
155 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +31:29
156 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +31:55
157 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +31:55
158 Chad HAGA USA TGA +32:52
159 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +33:51
DNF Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV  
DNS Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC

 

General classification after stage 20:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 80:42:36
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +1:23
3 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OBE +4:08
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK +4:21
5 Andrew TALANSKY United States CDT +7:43
6 Simon YATES Great Britain OBE +8:33
7 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS +11:18
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +13:04
9 Davide FORMOLO Italy CDT +13:17
10 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +14:07
11 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +15:33
12 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +15:57
13 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +18:22
14 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +19:10
15 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +22:05
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS +29:37
17 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +36:30
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR +38:13
19 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +40:29
20 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +42:01
21 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +44:27
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS +56:08
23 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +57:11
24 Matvey MAMYKIN Russia KAT +59:27
25 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS +1:02:14
26 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +1:02:36
27 Romain HARDY France COF +1:03:36
28 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY +1:05:03
29 Pierre LATOUR France ALM +1:05:47
30 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:10:56
31 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:17:52
32 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +1:21:53
33 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:23:10
34 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +1:32:02
35 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ +1:32:23
36 Yury TROFIMOV Russia TNK +1:32:26
37 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +1:33:14
38 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +1:36:20
39 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD +1:36:38
40 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +1:38:27
41 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:41:34
42 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM +1:42:12
43 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK +1:46:10
44 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:46:37
45 Damien HOWSON Australia OBE +1:48:43
46 Maxime BOUET France EQS +1:49:48
47 Benjamin KING United States CDT +1:50:34
48 Axel DOMONT France ALM +1:51:11
49 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM +1:55:15
50 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +1:59:42
51 Dario CATALDO Italy AST +2:00:20
52 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS +2:03:17
53 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA +2:03:55
54 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA +2:04:21
55 Romain SICARD France DEN +2:05:32
56 Davide VILLELLA Italy CDT +2:14:24
57 Julien BERNARD France TFS +2:20:29
58 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +2:26:11
59 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +2:26:51
60 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:27:31
61 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF +2:29:38
62 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +2:31:23
63 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS +2:34:32
64 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +2:35:44
65 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OBE +2:36:31
66 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +2:37:19
67 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +2:41:47
68 Michael GOGL Austria TNK +2:45:52
69 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD +2:49:16
70 Lilian CALMEJANE France DEN +2:50:27
71 Moreno MOSER Italy CDT +3:04:11
72 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT +3:04:24
73 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Spain CJR +3:04:53
74 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN +3:05:50
75 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany BOA +3:08:22
76 Chad HAGA United States TGA +3:10:18
77 Odd Christian EIKING Norway FDJ +3:11:38
78 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR +3:11:51
79 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +3:11:53
80 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +3:12:54
81 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM +3:13:59
82 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD +3:14:26
83 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST +3:15:02
84 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:15:08
85 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS +3:15:49
86 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT +3:17:23
87 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA +3:17:40
88 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +3:18:04
89 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS +3:18:07
90 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CDT +3:18:09
91 Simon GERRANS Australia OBE +3:18:18
92 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM +3:19:57
93 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium LTS +3:20:12
94 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +3:20:41
95 François BIDARD France ALM +3:21:32
96 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +3:23:02
97 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA +3:23:49
98 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +3:24:06
99 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +3:26:05
100 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC +3:27:20
101 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM +3:27:44
102 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +3:30:01
103 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +3:32:41
104 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS +3:32:50
105 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM +3:34:16
106 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +3:34:56
107 Daniele BENNATI Italy TNK +3:35:29
108 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +3:37:19
109 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS +3:38:33
110 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +3:38:58
111 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS +3:43:38
112 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS +3:44:21
113 Jack HAIG Australia OBE +3:46:41
114 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS +3:47:12
115 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TNK +3:48:11
116 Gregor MUHLBERGER Austria BOA +3:48:20
117 Scott THWAITES Great Britain BOA +3:50:04
118 Michal GOLAS Poland SKY +3:52:36
119 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +3:53:38
120 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFS +3:56:12
121 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ +3:58:12
122 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +4:00:23
123 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +4:00:38
124 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR +4:04:28
125 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +4:05:16
126 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS +4:10:08
127 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR +4:10:50
128 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT +4:12:28
129 Jerome COUSIN France COF +4:14:18
130 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV +4:14:33
131 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA +4:15:53
132 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS +4:17:05
133 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA +4:18:33
134 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OBE +4:18:47
135 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +4:19:24
136 Ryan ANDERSON Canada DEN +4:22:58
137 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +4:25:03
138 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS +4:30:40
139 Loïc CHETOUT France COF +4:30:56
140 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OBE +4:32:01
141 Sven erik BYSTRØM Norway KAT +4:35:05
142 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC +4:36:07
143 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ +4:36:14
144 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM +4:40:27
145 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD +4:40:57
146 Brian NAULEAU France DEN +4:43:11
147 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +4:46:36
148 Romain CARDIS France DEN +4:47:34
149 Julien MORICE France DEN +4:52:04
150 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ +4:52:05
151 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +4:52:29
152 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS +4:52:59
153 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +4:55:09
154 Nick DOUGALL South Africa DDD +4:56:01
155 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD +4:56:16
156 Rudiger SELIG Germany BOA +4:59:15
157 Michael SCHWARZMANN Germany BOA +4:59:55
158 Svein TUFT Canada OBE +5:01:34
159 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA +5:07:40

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here