Vuelta a Espana stage 17 2016

Mathias Frank of IAM Cycling climbed to glory in stage 17 of the 2016 Vuelta a Espana. The win came ahead of Leopold Konig of Team Sky with Robert Gesink in third. Also featuring George Bennett and Sam Bewley.

0
1028
Esteban Chaves had an unremarkable Tour de France, but in the last Vuelta a Espana he placed third overall, photo Sirotti

Mathias Frank of IAM Cycling climbed to glory in stage 17 of the 2016 Vuelta a Espana.  The win came ahead of Leopold Konig of Team Sky with Robert Gesink in third.  Also featuring George Bennett and Sam Bewley.

 

Mathias Frank wins as Bennett maintains 12th

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 4:34:38
2 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +6
3 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +11
4 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +14
5 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +16
6 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +29
7 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +48
8 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +57
9 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +1:02
10 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +1:04
11 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +1:10
12 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +1:21
13 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +1:24
14 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +1:31
15 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +1:34
16 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF +1:37
17 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +1:39
18 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +1:49
19 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +2:17
20 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +2:28
21 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA +2:33
22 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +2:41
23 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA +3:09
24 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +3:27
25 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +3:27
26 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +3:27
27 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OBE +3:27
28 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +4:05
29 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +4:15
30 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +4:16
31 Andrew TALANSKY USA CDT +4:18
32 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +4:20
33 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +4:23
34 Simon YATES GBR OBE +4:23
35 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +4:25
36 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +4:27
37 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +4:31
38 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +4:44
39 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +4:56
40 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +4:59
41 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +5:00
42 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +5:10
43 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +5:27
44 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE +5:27
45 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +5:29
46 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +5:57
47 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +5:57
48 Romain HARDY FRA COF +6:19
49 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +6:23
50 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +7:02
51 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +7:05
52 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +7:05
53 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +7:39
54 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +7:39
55 Moreno MOSER ITA CDT +7:59
56 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +7:59
57 Pierre LATOUR FRA ALM +8:15
58 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM +8:46
59 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +8:54
60 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +8:57
61 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +8:57
62 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +8:57
63 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +9:02
64 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +9:32
65 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +9:53
66 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +9:55
67 Damien HOWSON AUS OBE +9:57
68 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +10:07
69 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +10:11
70 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +10:11
71 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +10:22
72 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +10:29
73 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +10:37
74 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +10:37
75 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM +11:11
76 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +11:14
77 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +11:19
78 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +11:33
79 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +11:48
80 Benjamin KING USA CDT +11:48
81 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +11:48
82 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +11:48
83 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +11:48
84 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +11:57
85 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +12:13
86 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +12:13
87 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +12:15
88 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +12:15
89 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +12:15
90 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +12:23
91 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +12:31
92 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +13:14
93 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +13:14
94 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA +13:14
95 Ian BOSWELL USA SKYT +13:14
96 François BIDARD FRA ALM +13:14
97 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +13:29
98 Chad HAGA USA TGA +13:37
99 Christian KNEES GER SKY +13:37
100 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +13:40
101 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +13:40
102 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF +13:52
103 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +13:52
104 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +13:52
105 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +14:17
106 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +14:22
107 Gregor MUHLBERGER AUT BOA +14:22
108 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +14:25
109 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +14:27
110 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +14:27
111 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +14:27
112 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +14:33
113 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +14:40
114 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +14:44
115 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +14:54
116 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD +14:54
117 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE +14:59
118 Sam BEWLEY NZL OBE +14:59
119 Jack HAIG AUS OBE +14:59
120 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +15:15
121 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +15:18
122 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +15:18
123 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +15:26
124 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +15:28
125 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +15:32
126 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +15:35
127 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN +15:35
128 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +15:35
129 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +15:41
130 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +15:44
131 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +15:44
132 Romain CARDIS FRA DEN +15:55
133 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +16:29
134 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +16:32
135 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +16:47
136 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +17:03
137 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +17:18
138 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +17:18
139 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +17:28
140 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER BOA +17:28
141 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +17:28
142 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK +17:33
143 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +17:33
144 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +17:33
145 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +17:33
146 Svein TUFT CAN OBE +17:33
147 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +17:42
148 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +17:42
149 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +17:42
150 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +18:09
151 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +18:15
152 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +18:15
153 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +18:15
154 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +18:15
155 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA +18:15
156 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +18:56
157 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +19:32
158 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC +19:40
159 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +19:53
160 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +20:24
161 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +24:29
DNF Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC  
DNS Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ  
DNF Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM
Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here