Vuelta a Espana stage 14 2016

Robert Gesink has won stage 14 of the Vuelta a Espana, with teammate George Bennett finishing fourth and moving up to 12th overall. Kenny Elissonde finished second and Egor Silin third. Also featuring Sam Bewley.

0
1347
Robert Gesink and George Bennett have partnered together in the mountains very effectively in the past, get ready for more at the Tour 2017, photo Sirotti

Robert Gesink has won stage 14 of the Vuelta a Espana, with teammate George Bennett finishing fourth and moving up to 12th overall.  Kenny Elissonde finished second and Egor Silin third.  Also featuring Sam Bewley.

 

4th for George Bennett as teammate Gesink wins

 

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 5:43:24
2 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +7
3 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +9
4 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +31
5 Simon YATES GBR OBE +39
6 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +49
7 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +1:11
8 Andrew TALANSKY USA CDT +1:14
9 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OBE +1:14
10 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +1:16
11 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +1:26
12 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +1:47
13 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +1:47
14 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +1:50
15 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +1:50
16 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +1:53
17 Romain HARDY FRA COF +1:54
18 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +2:01
19 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +2:07
20 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +2:17
21 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +2:24
22 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +2:34
23 Pierre LATOUR FRA ALM +2:50
24 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +3:11
25 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +3:28
26 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +3:45
27 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +3:50
28 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +3:56
29 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +4:51
30 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +4:51
31 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +5:08
32 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +5:34
33 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +5:47
34 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +6:30
35 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +7:18
36 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +7:35
37 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +9:10
38 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +10:56
39 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +10:56
40 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +10:56
41 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +10:56
42 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +10:56
43 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +10:56
44 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +12:29
45 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +12:35
46 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +12:49
47 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +13:27
48 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +13:52
49 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA +14:32
50 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +15:10
51 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +15:10
52 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +15:31
53 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +16:09
54 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +16:20
55 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +16:51
56 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +18:13
57 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +18:13
58 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +22:11
59 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +23:14
60 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +23:14
61 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +23:14
62 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +23:14
63 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +23:14
64 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +23:14
65 Chad HAGA USA TGA +23:14
66 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +23:14
67 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +23:14
68 François BIDARD FRA ALM +23:37
69 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +24:03
70 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE +25:44
71 Jack HAIG AUS OBE +25:44
72 Gregor MUHLBERGER AUT BOA +25:44
73 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +27:00
74 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +27:00
75 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +27:00
76 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +27:00
77 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +27:00
78 Damien HOWSON AUS OBE +27:50
79 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +28:37
80 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +29:13
81 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF +31:27
82 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +32:37
83 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +32:37
84 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +32:37
85 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +32:37
86 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +32:37
87 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +32:37
88 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +32:37
89 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +32:37
90 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +32:37
91 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +32:37
92 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +32:37
93 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +32:44
94 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +32:51
95 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +33:04
96 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +33:13
97 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +33:32
98 Christian KNEES GER SKY +33:32
99 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +34:08
100 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +34:08
101 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM +34:25
102 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE +34:49
103 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +36:49
104 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +38:41
105 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA +38:41
106 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +38:41
107 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +38:41
108 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +38:41
109 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +38:41
110 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +38:41
111 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +38:41
112 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA +38:41
113 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFA +38:41
114 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +38:41
115 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +38:41
116 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM +38:41
117 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +38:41
118 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +38:41
119 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +38:41
120 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +38:41
121 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +38:41
122 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +38:41
123 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +38:41
124 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +38:41
125 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +38:41
126 Benjamin KING USA CDT +38:41
127 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN +38:41
128 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +38:41
129 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +38:41
130 Moreno MOSER ITA CDT +38:41
131 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +38:41
132 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +38:41
133 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +38:41
134 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +38:41
135 Sam BEWLEY NZL OBE +38:41
136 Svein TUFT CAN OBE +38:41
137 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +38:41
138 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER BOA +38:41
139 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +38:41
140 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +39:10
141 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF +39:16
142 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +39:25
143 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +39:27
144 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +39:28
145 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +39:28
146 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA +39:28
147 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK +39:28
148 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +39:28
149 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +39:28
150 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +39:28
151 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +39:28
152 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +39:28
153 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +39:28
154 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +39:28
155 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +39:28
156 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD +39:28
157 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +39:34
158 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +39:34
159 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC +39:37
160 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +39:44
161 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +39:45
162 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +39:52
163 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +40:12
164 Romain CARDIS FRA DEN +40:18
165 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +41:37
DNF Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC  
DNF Davide MALACARNE ITA AST  
DNF Johan LE BON FRA FDJ  
DNF Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF  
DNF Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR

 

General classification after stage 14:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 58:41:40
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +54
3 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OBE +2:01
4 Simon YATES Great Britain OBE +2:17
5 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY +2:38
6 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK +3:28
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +3:59
8 Andrew TALANSKY United States CDT +4:30
9 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +5:37
10 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +5:52
11 Davide FORMOLO Italy CDT +6:21
12 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +6:37
13 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR +6:42
14 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS +6:49
15 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +8:11
16 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +8:23
17 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +8:52
18 Pierre LATOUR France ALM +8:53
19 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +10:14
20 Rudy MOLARD France COF +10:31
21 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +11:21
22 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS +14:22
23 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +18:31
24 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +19:26
25 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +20:00
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +22:41
27 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA +23:06
28 Maxime BOUET France EQS +23:44
29 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +26:37
30 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +26:39
31 Romain SICARD France DEN +28:23
32 Romain HARDY France COF +28:35
33 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK +30:10
34 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM +31:29
35 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +35:43
36 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS +37:45
37 Matvey MAMYKIN Russia KAT +40:54
38 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ +42:21
39 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +43:38
40 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +45:22
41 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +46:23
42 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +47:26
43 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS +54:42
44 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +56:23
45 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +56:33
46 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD +56:43
47 Yury TROFIMOV Russia TNK +57:29
48 Damien HOWSON Australia OBE +57:56
49 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +1:00:28
50 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +1:02:24
51 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:03:43
52 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS +1:05:02
53 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +1:06:37
54 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF +1:09:20
55 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM +1:13:16
56 Axel DOMONT France ALM +1:16:25
57 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA +1:19:47
58 Dario CATALDO Italy AST +1:21:20
59 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:25:10
60 Davide VILLELLA Italy CDT +1:25:37
61 Julien BERNARD France TFS +1:25:46
62 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +1:27:32
63 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +1:27:42
64 Benjamin KING United States CDT +1:31:39
65 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +1:32:01
66 Odd Christian EIKING Norway FDJ +1:37:11
67 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CDT +1:37:12
68 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT +1:38:32
69 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS +1:39:08
70 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM +1:39:30
71 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +1:40:00
72 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OBE +1:40:27
73 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN +1:41:18
74 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +1:42:04
75 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +1:43:32
76 Lilian CALMEJANE France DEN +1:43:50
77 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST +1:44:01
78 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA +1:47:11
79 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS +1:47:25
80 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:47:28
81 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium LTS +1:47:43
82 François BIDARD France ALM +1:48:18
83 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT +1:49:07
84 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD +1:49:59
85 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR +1:50:22
86 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +1:51:01
87 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:51:15
88 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:52:22
89 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS +1:52:49
90 Simon GERRANS Australia OBE +1:53:02
91 Michael GOGL Austria TNK +1:54:58
92 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +1:55:02
93 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +1:55:08
94 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA +1:55:59
95 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD +1:56:57
96 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM +2:00:58
97 Jack HAIG Australia OBE +2:04:07
98 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS +2:04:10
99 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +2:04:54
100 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS +2:05:09
101 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +2:05:52
102 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +2:06:31
103 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Spain CJR +2:06:37
104 Chad HAGA United States TGA +2:06:54
105 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS +2:07:04
106 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +2:07:15
107 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS +2:12:01
108 Gregor MUHLBERGER Austria BOA +2:14:16
109 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS +2:17:33
110 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFS +2:18:03
111 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +2:18:38
112 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany BOA +2:20:54
113 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ +2:21:14
114 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +2:21:34
115 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +2:21:50
116 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM +2:23:23
117 Scott THWAITES Great Britain BOA +2:24:41
118 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +2:25:49
119 Michal GOLAS Poland SKY +2:27:28
120 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:29:32
121 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM +2:29:34
122 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS +2:31:13
123 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +2:32:08
124 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA +2:32:08
125 Moreno MOSER Italy CDT +2:32:36
126 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:32:38
127 Daniele BENNATI Italy TNK +2:33:52
128 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT +2:35:44
129 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA +2:36:07
130 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR +2:39:08
131 Jerome COUSIN France COF +2:39:15
132 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC +2:40:08
133 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS +2:41:21
134 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +2:44:02
135 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TNK +2:45:54
136 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +2:46:13
137 Ryan ANDERSON Canada DEN +2:49:13
138 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS +2:51:45
139 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR +2:51:52
140 Loïc CHETOUT France COF +2:52:56
141 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OBE +2:53:59
142 Sven erik BYSTRØM Norway KAT +2:55:21
143 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM +2:55:44
144 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ +2:55:51
145 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OBE +2:56:51
146 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +2:57:40
147 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC +2:58:31
148 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD +3:00:46
149 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ +3:00:56
150 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV +3:03:30
151 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +3:04:02
152 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +3:04:15
153 Brian NAULEAU France DEN +3:05:19
154 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ +3:06:02
155 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS +3:06:57
156 Romain CARDIS France DEN +3:08:24
157 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +3:09:48
158 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +3:11:56
159 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD +3:11:58
160 Julien MORICE France DEN +3:12:32
161 Nick DOUGALL South Africa DDD +3:12:32
162 Rudiger SELIG Germany BOA +3:15:15
163 Michael SCHWARZMANN Germany BOA +3:18:28
164 Svein TUFT Canada OBE +3:19:05
165 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA +3:21:47

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here