Vuelta a Espana 2016 stage 3

Catch up on the results from stage 3 of the Vuelta a Espana, where Alexandre Geniez completed a day out in the break, with a stage win. The general classification also took its first significant shuffle about. Also featuring George Bennett, Patrick Bevin and Sam Bewley.

0
767
Chris Froome had looked vulnerable on the climb, but in fact he was merely timing his effort; and once he hit for home he made it count, photo Sirotti

Catch up on the results from stage 3 of the Vuelta a Espana, where Alexandre Geniez completed a day out in the break, with a stage win.  The general classification also took its first significant shuffle about.  Also featuring George Bennett, Patrick Bevin and Sam Bewley.

 

Genies wins Vuelta climb thriller

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 4:28:36
2 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +21
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +26
4 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +26
5 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OBE +26
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +32
7 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +44
8 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +54
9 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +54
10 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +54
11 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +54
12 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +56
13 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +56
14 Pierre LATOUR FRA ALM +56
15 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +1:02
16 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +1:06
17 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +1:06
18 José GONÇALVES POR CJR +1:06
19 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +1:11
20 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +1:11
21 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +1:13
22 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +1:13
23 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +1:13
24 Andrew TALANSKY USA CDT +1:15
25 Romain HARDY FRA COF +1:18
26 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +1:19
27 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +1:19
28 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:19
29 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +1:24
30 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:25
31 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +1:27
32 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM +1:30
33 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +1:32
34 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +1:32
35 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +1:32
36 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +1:32
37 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +1:32
38 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +1:32
39 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA +1:32
40 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +1:32
41 Simon YATES GBR OBE +1:32
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +1:32
43 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +1:38
44 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +1:38
45 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +1:43
46 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +1:46
47 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +1:50
48 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF +1:57
49 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +1:59
50 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +1:59
51 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +2:02
52 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +2:02
53 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +2:02
54 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF +2:02
55 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +2:20
56 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +2:20
57 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +2:25
58 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +2:35
59 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +2:37
60 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +2:40
61 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +2:46
62 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +3:03
63 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +3:04
64 Benjamin KING USA CDT +3:22
65 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +3:22
66 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +3:22
67 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +3:22
68 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +3:22
69 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +3:54
70 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +3:54
71 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +4:10
72 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +4:18
73 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD +4:19
74 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +4:21
75 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR +4:23
76 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +4:23
77 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +4:23
78 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +4:23
79 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +4:38
80 François BIDARD FRA ALM +4:50
81 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +4:54
82 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +5:05
83 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +5:05
84 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +5:17
85 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +5:19
86 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +5:19
87 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +5:34
88 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +5:36
89 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL SKY +6:11
90 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +6:17
91 Jack HAIG AUS OBE +6:28
92 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OBE +6:32
93 Damien HOWSON AUS OBE +6:32
94 Rudiger SELIG GER BOA +6:32
95 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +6:52
96 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +7:02
97 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +7:03
98 Silvio HERKLOTZ GER BOA +7:10
99 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM +7:10
100 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +7:26
101 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +7:26
102 Chad HAGA USA TGA +7:26
103 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +7:33
104 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +7:53
105 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +7:55
106 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +7:55
107 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +7:55
108 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM +8:10
109 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +8:18
110 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +8:29
111 Simon CLARKE AUS CDT +8:29
112 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +9:23
113 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +9:23
114 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +9:23
115 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK +9:27
116 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +9:27
117 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +9:27
118 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +9:42
119 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +9:58
120 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +10:00
121 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +10:09
122 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +10:40
123 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +11:03
124 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +11:03
125 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +11:03
126 Scott THWAITES GBR BOA +11:41
127 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER BOA +11:41
128 Moreno MOSER ITA CDT +12:06
129 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +12:08
130 Tony HUREL FRA DEN +12:14
131 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +12:17
132 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +12:31
133 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +12:31
134 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +12:33
135 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST +12:33
136 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +14:06
137 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +14:12
138 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +14:12
139 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN +14:35
140 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +14:43
141 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN +14:43
142 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +14:43
143 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +14:43
144 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +14:43
145 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +14:43
146 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +14:43
147 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +14:43
148 Patrick BEVIN NZL CDT +14:43
149 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +14:43
150 Nick DOUGALL RSA DDD +14:43
151 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +14:43
152 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +14:43
153 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +14:43
154 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +14:43
155 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +14:43
156 Christian KNEES GER SKY +14:43
157 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +14:43
158 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +14:43
159 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +14:43
160 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +14:43
161 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF +14:43
162 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +14:43
163 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +14:43
164 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF +14:43
165 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK +14:43
166 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +14:43
167 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +14:43
168 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +14:59
169 Sam BEWLEY NZL OBE +15:02
170 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +15:15
171 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ +15:28
172 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +15:28
173 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +15:37
174 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +15:42
175 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA +15:48
176 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER BOA +15:48
177 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT +15:52
178 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +16:00
179 Gregor MUHLBERGER AUT BOA +16:11
180 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OBE +16:26
181 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF +17:12
182 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +17:33
183 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +17:56
184 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +17:56
185 Romain CARDIS FRA DEN +17:56
186 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ +17:56
187 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +17:56
188 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +18:29
189 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +18:29
190 Svein TUFT CAN OBE +18:32
191 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA TFS +18:51
192 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +19:00
193 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +19:00
194 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +19:17
195 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +19:17
196 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC +19:17
197 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM +19:28
DNF Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA  

 

General classification after stage 3:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 9:16:07
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +7
3 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +11
4 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OBE +17
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +17
6 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +46
7 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +47
8 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY +51
9 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +58
10 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS +1:01
11 Simon YATES Great Britain OBE +1:23
12 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK +1:31
13 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS +1:34
14 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +1:35
15 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +1:43
16 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD +1:46
17 Davide FORMOLO Italy CDT +1:50
18 Andrew TALANSKY United States CDT +1:52
19 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +2:01
20 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +2:03
21 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +2:07
22 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +2:07
23 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS +2:08
24 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +2:09
25 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +2:09
26 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:13
27 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ +2:14
28 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA +2:14
29 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +2:14
30 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS +2:25
31 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM +2:26
32 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR +2:27
33 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:27
34 Maxime BOUET France EQS +2:27
35 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS +2:28
36 Pierre LATOUR France ALM +2:29
37 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT +2:34
38 Matvey MAMYKIN Russia KAT +2:34
39 Romain HARDY France COF +2:37
40 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS +2:44
41 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR +2:45
42 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +2:49
43 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +2:52
44 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +2:57
45 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +3:01
46 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +3:03
47 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +3:05
48 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +3:07
49 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +3:11
50 Romain SICARD France DEN +3:12
51 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF +3:16
52 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CDT +3:17
53 Lilian CALMEJANE France DEN +3:18
54 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +3:18
55 Yoann BAGOT France COF +3:21
56 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +3:39
57 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD +3:39
58 Simon GERRANS Australia OBE +3:45
59 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR +3:56
60 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS +3:57
61 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM +4:02
62 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +4:07
63 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +4:10
64 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +4:22
65 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +4:31
66 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +4:50
67 Yury TROFIMOV Russia TNK +5:00
68 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ +5:01
69 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +5:15
70 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS +5:18
71 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM +5:21
72 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD +5:21
73 Dario CATALDO Italy AST +5:37
74 Benjamin KING United States CDT +5:41
75 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK +5:42
76 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR +5:44
77 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland SKY +5:56
78 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR +5:59
79 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +6:01
80 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +6:10
81 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM +6:15
82 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OBE +6:23
83 Damien HOWSON Australia OBE +6:23
84 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS +6:29
85 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +6:47
86 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +7:17
87 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +7:26
88 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +7:27
89 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +7:29
90 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +7:47
91 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS +8:04
92 Julien BERNARD France TFS +8:08
93 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +8:28
94 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +8:43
95 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM +8:47
96 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +8:57
97 Silvio HERKLOTZ Germany BOA +8:58
98 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +8:59
99 Rudiger SELIG Germany BOA +9:03
100 Simon CLARKE Australia CDT +9:06
101 Davide VILLELLA Italy CDT +9:06
102 François BIDARD France ALM +9:14
103 Axel DOMONT France ALM +9:28
104 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ +9:33
105 Chad HAGA United States TGA +10:00
106 Jack HAIG Australia OBE +10:03
107 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +10:48
108 Odd Christian EIKING Norway FDJ +10:52
109 Jerome COUSIN France COF +10:53
110 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA +11:02
111 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA +11:09
112 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFS +11:27
113 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +11:40
114 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +11:44
115 Sven erik BYSTRØM Norway KAT +12:14
116 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS +12:20
117 Daniele BENNATI Italy TNK +12:28
118 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +12:30
119 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM +12:34
120 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany BOA +13:02
121 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +13:04
122 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN +13:13
123 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +13:14
124 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST +13:16
125 Moreno MOSER Italy CDT +13:22
126 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTS +13:31
127 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +13:46
128 Scott THWAITES Great Britain BOA +13:50
129 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD +13:52
130 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST +14:07
131 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS +14:13
132 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +14:36
133 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS +14:40
134 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS +14:50
135 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS +14:50
136 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ +14:55
137 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +15:16
138 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM +15:41
139 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM +15:41
140 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT +15:45
141 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium LTS +15:55
142 Florian SENECHAL France COF +16:02
143 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OBE +16:13
144 Ryan ANDERSON Canada DEN +16:23
145 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +16:31
146 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT +16:31
147 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +16:40
148 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +16:41
149 Gregor MUHLBERGER Austria BOA +16:53
150 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT +16:54
151 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CDT +17:02
152 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC +17:02
153 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +17:18
154 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA +17:23
155 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TNK +17:44
156 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Spain CJR +17:46
157 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD +18:04
158 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +18:07
159 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +18:15
160 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA +18:40
161 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium COF +18:40
162 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +18:42
163 Johan LE BON France FDJ +18:46
164 Michael SCHWARZMANN Germany BOA +18:51
165 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS +19:00
166 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OBE +19:03
167 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +19:06
168 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ +19:12
169 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +19:13
170 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +19:16
171 Tony HUREL France DEN +19:21
172 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV +19:46
173 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +20:04
174 Julien MORICE France DEN +20:09
175 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR +20:09
176 Michael GOGL Austria TNK +20:22
177 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD +20:33
178 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ +20:36
179 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA +20:41
180 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +20:56
181 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +20:58
182 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ +21:34
183 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC +21:36
184 Brian NAULEAU France DEN +21:50
185 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy TFS +21:58
186 Kévin REZA France FDJ +22:03
187 Loïc CHETOUT France COF +22:10
188 Michal GOLAS Poland SKY +22:18
189 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST +22:18
190 Svein TUFT Canada OBE +22:50
191 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM +23:00
192 Nick DOUGALL South Africa DDD +23:08
193 Romain CARDIS France DEN +23:43
194 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +23:52
195 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD +24:09
196 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA +24:23
197 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA +25:44

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here