Alejandro Valverde sprinted to victory in stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana.  Valverde finished ahead of Peter Sagan and Danny van Poppel.  Also featuring George Bennett.

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 4:35:54
2 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
3 VAN POPPEL Danny NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +0
4 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
6 HERRADA Jesus ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
7 YATES Simon Philip GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
8 LAMBRECHT Bjorg BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +0
9 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +0
11 URAN Rigoberto COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +0
12 TEUNS Dylan BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +0
13 VAN DER SANDE Tosh BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +0
14 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +0
15 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
16 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +0
17 KELDERMAN Wilco NED        TEAM SUNWEB +0
18 SCHULTZ Nicholas Jack William AUS        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +0
19 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
20 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
21 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +0
22 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +0
23 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
24 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
25 PINOT Thibaut FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
26 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY +0
27 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +0
28 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +0
29 ARU Fabio ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
30 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
31 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David ESP        TEAM SKY +0
32 FORMOLO Davide ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
33 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi ESP        BURGOS – BH +0
34 MEINTJES Louis RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
35 HAIG Jack AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
36 DE PLUS Laurens BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +0
37 CARAPAZ Richard ECU        MOVISTAR TEAM +0
38 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel COL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
39 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM +0
40 KUDUS Merhawi ERI        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
41 GIBBONS Ryan RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
42 EZQUERRA MUELA Jesus ESP        BURGOS – BH +0
43 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +0
44 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL Amanuel ERI        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
45 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
46 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
47 KING Benjamin USA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
48 VILLELLA Davide ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
49 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +0
50 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
51 DUPONT Hubert FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
52 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
53 CONTI Valerio ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
54 ARANBURU DEBA Alex ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +15
55 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +19
56 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +26
57 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +32
58 VAN ASBROECK Tom BEL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +32
59 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego ESP        BURGOS – BH +32
60 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +32
61 PETILLI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +32
62 LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +32
63 KUSS Sepp USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +32
64 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +32
65 MARTIN Daniel IRL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +32
66 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +39
67 TRENTIN Matteo ITA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +42
68 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +51
69 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +52
70 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +57
71 ITURRIA SEGUROLA Mikel ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +57
72 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB +1:03
73 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:03
74 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:20
75 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:20
76 BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +1:20
77 MONFORT Maxime BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:20
78 BOL Jetse NED        BURGOS – BH +1:20
79 HERRADA Jose ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:20
80 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:20
81 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:20
82 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:20
83 PREIDLER Georg AUT        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:20
84 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:20
85 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +1:20
86 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:26
87 PIBERNIK Luka SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:26
88 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY +1:27
89 DE TIER Floris BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:27
90 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:27
91 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:32
92 ARMEE Sander BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:32
93 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +1:32
94 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:38
95 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:38
96 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:38
97 CATALDO Dario ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:38
98 MENDES José POR        BURGOS – BH +1:38
99 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +1:38
100 SOTO MARTINEZ Nelson Andres COL        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +1:38
101 FELLINE Fabio ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:41
102 MØRKØV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:45
103 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:47
104 IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:50
105 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM SKY +1:50
106 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +1:52
107 VANBILSEN Kenneth BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:53
108 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:53
109 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:53
110 DUVAL Julien FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:53
111 ROSSETTO Stéphane FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:02
112 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:02
113 RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +2:05
114 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +2:13
115 WALLAYS Jelle BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:13
116 WOODS Michael CAN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +2:26
117 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +2:26
118 LANGEVELD Sebastian NED        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +2:26
119 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +2:28
120 BOOM Lars NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +2:28
121 VAN ZYL Johann RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:30
122 BOOKWALTER Brent USA        BMC RACING TEAM +2:30
123 CONCI Nicola ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:33
124 ZEITS Andrey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:33
125 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +2:39
126 STALNOV Nikita KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:39
127 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +2:39
128 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +2:41
129 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +2:48
130 ALBASINI Michael SUI        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +2:48
131 SCHWARZMANN Michael GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:48
132 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +2:48
133 MEZGEC Luka SLO        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +2:48
134 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:48
135 HIRT Jan CZE        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:48
136 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +2:54
137 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +2:54
138 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:54
139 GENIEZ Alexandre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:02
140 DELAGE Mickael FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +3:02
141 ASGREEN Kasper DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +3:14
142 CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +3:15
143 ANACONA Winner Andrew COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +3:15
144 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +3:15
145 TUSVELD Martijn NED        TEAM SUNWEB +3:15
146 GOUGEARD Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:31
147 LE TURNIER Mathias FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:31
148 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +3:54
149 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        TEAM SKY +4:05
150 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +4:37
151 TORRES MUIÑO Pablo ESP        BURGOS – BH +4:37
152 MOLINA CANET Antonio ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +4:37
153 CABEDO CARDA Oscar ESP        BURGOS – BH +4:37
154 RAVASI Edward ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:37
155 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:37
156 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +4:37
157 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +5:23
158 VINCENT Léo FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +5:23
159 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor ESP        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:25
160 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        TEAM SKY +5:25
161 PADUN Mark UKR        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +5:25
162 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +5:25
163 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +6:16
164 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:27
165 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        GROUPAMA – FDJ +6:44
166 SERRY Pieter BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +6:44
167 CHETOUT Loic FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +6:44
168 SARREAU Marc FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +6:44
169 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:44
170 BOSWELL Ian USA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:44
171 THOMAS Benjamin FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +7:01
172 SAEZ BENITO Hector ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +7:53
173 CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge ESP        BURGOS – BH +7:53
174 BURGHARDT Marcus GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +11:27
175 BRÄNDLE Matthias AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +11:27
  LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN DNS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here