Rohan Dennis completed his stage victory collection at all three grand tours by winning the prologue time trial of the 2018 Vuelta a Espana.  Also featuring George Bennett of LottoNL-Jumbo.

 

Dennis dominates Vuelta prologue as Bennett kicks off campaign

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM 9:39.81
2 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +6.00
3 CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +7.00
4 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +17.00
5 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        TEAM SKY +20.00
6 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +21.00
7 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        TEAM SKY +21.00
8 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB +21.00
9 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +22.00
10 KELDERMAN Wilco NED        TEAM SUNWEB +22.00
11 TEUNS Dylan BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +22.00
12 FELLINE Fabio ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +22.00
13 THOMAS Benjamin FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +23.00
14 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM +23.00
15 BOOKWALTER Brent USA        BMC RACING TEAM +23.00
16 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +24.00
17 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24.00
18 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY +24.00
19 LANGEVELD Sebastian NED        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +25.00
20 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +27.00
21 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +28.00
22 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +28.00
23 TUSVELD Martijn NED        TEAM SUNWEB +28.00
24 KING Benjamin USA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29.00
25 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +29.00
26 WALLAYS Jelle BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +29.00
27 DE PLUS Laurens BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +29.00
28 KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +29.00
29 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29.00
30 YATES Simon Philip GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +29.00
31 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +30.00
32 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +30.00
33 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +30.00
34 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +30.00
35 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +30.00
36 BRÄNDLE Matthias AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +31.00
37 ASGREEN Kasper DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +31.00
38 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM SKY +31.00
39 BOOM Lars NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +33.00
40 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +34.00
41 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +34.00
42 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +34.00
43 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM +35.00
44 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel COL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +35.00
45 ANACONA Winner Andrew COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +35.00
46 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +35.00
47 GIBBONS Ryan RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35.00
48 CONTI Valerio ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35.00
49 VINCENT Léo FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +36.00
50 PADUN Mark UKR        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +36.00
51 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +36.00
52 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +38.00
53 IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +38.00
54 PREIDLER Georg AUT        GROUPAMA – FDJ +38.00
55 ALBASINI Michael SUI        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +38.00
56 GENIEZ Alexandre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +38.00
57 MARTIN Daniel IRL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +38.00
58 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +38.00
59 ARU Fabio ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +39.00
60 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +40.00
61 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL Amanuel ERI        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +40.00
62 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +40.00
63 PINOT Thibaut FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +40.00
64 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +40.00
64 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +40.00
66 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +40.00
67 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +41.00
68 SERRY Pieter BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +41.00
69 GOUGEARD Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +42.00
70 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +42.00
71 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +42.00
72 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +42.00
73 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +42.00
74 MONFORT Maxime BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +42.00
75 VILLELLA Davide ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +42.00
76 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +42.00
77 VAN POPPEL Danny NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +42.00
78 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +43.00
79 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +44.00
80 URAN Rigoberto COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +45.00
81 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David ESP        TEAM SKY +45.00
82 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +45.00
83 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +46.00
84 HERRADA Jesus ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +46.00
85 CONCI Nicola ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +47.00
86 HAIG Jack AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +47.00
87 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +47.00
88 CARAPAZ Richard ECU        MOVISTAR TEAM +48.00
89 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +48.00
90 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +49.00
91 RAVASI Edward ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +49.00
92 TRENTIN Matteo ITA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +49.00
92 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +49.00
94 SAEZ BENITO Hector ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +50.00
95 VAN ASBROECK Tom BEL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +50.00
96 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +50.00
97 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +51.00
98 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY +51.00
99 CATALDO Dario ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +51.00
100 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor ESP        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +51.00
101 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +51.00
102 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +52.00
103 FORMOLO Davide ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +53.00
104 STALNOV Nikita KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +53.00
105 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +53.00
106 LAMBRECHT Bjorg BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +54.00
107 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +54.00
108 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM +54.00
109 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +54.00
110 DE TIER Floris BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +55.00
111 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +56.00
112 MEINTJES Louis RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +57.00
113 EZQUERRA MUELA Jesus ESP        BURGOS – BH +57.00
114 PETILLI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +57.00
115 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego ESP        BURGOS – BH +58.00
116 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +58.00
116 RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +58.00
118 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +59.00
119 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +59.00
120 DUVAL Julien FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +59.00
121 WOODS Michael CAN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +59.00
122 MØRKØV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +59.00
123 MEZGEC Luka SLO        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +59.00
124 ZEITS Andrey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:00.00
125 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:00.00
126 ARANBURU DEBA Alex ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +1:01.00
127 ROSSETTO Stéphane FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:01.00
128 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:02.00
129 BOSWELL Ian USA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:02.00
130 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:02.00
131 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:02.00
132 KUDUS Merhawi ERI        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:02.00
133 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:02.00
134 MOLINA CANET Antonio ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +1:03.00
135 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +1:03.00
136 BOL Jetse NED        BURGOS – BH +1:04.00
137 DUPONT Hubert FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:04.00
138 MENDES José POR        BURGOS – BH +1:04.00
139 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:04.00
140 ARMEE Sander BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:05.00
141 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:05.00
142 VAN ZYL Johann RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:05.00
143 SOTO MARTINEZ Nelson Andres COL        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +1:06.00
144 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:06.00
145 VAN DER SANDE Tosh BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:07.00
146 PIBERNIK Luka SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:07.00
147 CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge ESP        BURGOS – BH +1:07.00
148 SARREAU Marc FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:07.00
149 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:07.00
150 SCHULTZ Nicholas Jack William AUS        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +1:07.00
151 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:08.00
152 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:09.00
153 SCHWARZMANN Michael GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:10.00
154 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +1:10.00
155 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:10.00
156 LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +1:11.00
157 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +1:11.00
158 TORRES MUIÑO Pablo ESP        BURGOS – BH +1:12.00
159 DELAGE Mickael FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:12.00
160 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:13.00
161 HERRADA Jose ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:13.00
162 VANBILSEN Kenneth BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:14.00
163 CHETOUT Loic FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:15.00
164 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +1:15.00
165 BURGHARDT Marcus GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:15.00
166 LE TURNIER Mathias FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:16.00
167 BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +1:16.00
168 ITURRIA SEGUROLA Mikel ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +1:16.00
169 KUSS Sepp USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:17.00
170 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:18.00
171 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA +1:20.00
172 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi ESP        BURGOS – BH +1:23.00
173 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:34.00
174 HIRT Jan CZE        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:34.00
175 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS +1:38.00
176 CABEDO CARDA Oscar ESP        BURGOS – BH +1:42.00

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here