George Bennett has finished 6th overall in the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, photo provided

George Bennett completed an excellent performance at the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya with 10th in the final stage which also secured him 6th overall.  Simon Yates took the final stage honours for Mitchelton-Scott, with Alejandro Valverde of Movistar wrapping up his third GC title.

 

Bennett continues to push boundaries with 6th in Catalunya

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 YATES Simon Philip GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:28:04
2 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 3:28:17
3 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:28:22
4 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:28:22
5 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE 3:28:22
6 MOHORIC Matej SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:28:22
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 3:28:22
8 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 3:28:22
9 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 3:28:22
10 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 3:28:22
11 HANSEN Jesper DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:28:22
12 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:28:22
13 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 3:28:22
14 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 3:28:22
15 GAUDU David FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:28:22
16 PINOT Thibaut FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:28:22
17 LAMBRECHT Bjorg BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 3:28:55
18 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:29:10
19 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:29:10
20 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 3:29:13
21 SCHULTZ Nicholas AUS        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 3:29:13
22 VERONA Carlos ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:29:13
23 CARTHY Hugh John GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 3:29:13
24 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:29:13
25 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 3:29:13
26 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:29:13
27 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan ECU        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 3:29:15
28 HERMANS Ben BEL        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:29:45
29 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB 3:29:45
30 ZEITS Andrey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:29:45
31 PREIDLER Georg AUT        GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:29:45
32 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 3:29:45
33 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor ESP        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:29:45
34 MONFORT Maxime BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 3:29:45
35 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 3:29:45
36 MOINARD Amael FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 3:29:45
37 MAISON Jérémy FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 3:29:45
38 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad NOR        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 3:29:45
39 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:29:45
40 CLEMENT Stef NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 3:29:45
41 VILELA Ricardo POR        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 3:29:45
42 CRAS Steff BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:29:45
43 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE 3:29:45
44 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:29:45
45 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam ETH        TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:29:45
46 FERRARI Fabricio URU        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 3:29:45
47 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert CRO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:29:45
48 BROWN Nathan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 3:29:45
49 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 3:29:45
50 KNOX James GBR        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 3:29:45
51 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 3:29:45
52 TORRES MUIÑO Pablo ESP        BURGOS – BH 3:29:45
53 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 3:29:45
54 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:29:45
55 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:29:45
56 VANENDERT Jelle BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 3:29:45
57 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 3:29:45
58 BENEDETTI Cesare ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE 3:29:45
59 PAREDES ZAPATA Wilmar Andres COL        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 3:29:45
60 HIRT Jan CZE        ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:29:45
61 REICHENBACH Sébastien SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:29:45
62 BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 3:29:45
63 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo COL        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 3:29:45
64 CHERNETSKI Sergei RUS        ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:29:45
65 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 3:29:45
66 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM 3:29:45
67 BOOKWALTER Brent USA        BMC RACING TEAM 3:29:45
68 EARLE Nathan AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:29:45
69 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:29:45
70 DE TIER Floris BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 3:30:05
71 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:30:34
72 HAIG Jack AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 3:31:12
73 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 3:31:12
74 GARCIA SOSA Jhojan Orlando COL        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 3:31:12
75 ANACONA Winner Andrew COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 3:31:12
76 WOODS Michael CAN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 3:31:12
77 SILVA Joaquim POR        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 3:31:55
78 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY 3:32:43
79 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY 3:32:43
80 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM 3:33:15
81 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE 3:33:15
82 GODON Dorian FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 3:33:39
83 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:33:39
84 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 3:33:39
85 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 3:33:39
86 TEN DAM Laurens NED        TEAM SUNWEB 3:33:42
87 MOLINA CANET Antonio ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 3:35:07
88 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 3:35:13
89 BIDARD François FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:35:13
90 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel ERI        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 3:35:13
91 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego ESP        BURGOS – BH 3:35:13
92 HOWES Alex USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 3:35:13
93 SHAW James GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL 3:35:13
94 SMIT Willem Jakobus RSA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 3:35:13
95 DIAZ GALLEGO Jose Manuel ESP        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:35:38
96 ARMEE Sander BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 3:35:38
97 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB 3:35:38
98 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 3:35:38
99 RAVASI Edward ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:35:38
100 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar COL        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 3:35:38
101 MARTIN Daniel IRL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:35:38
102 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi ESP        BURGOS – BH 3:35:38
103 BONNAFOND Guillaume FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 3:35:38
104 ROJAS José ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 3:35:38
105 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL 3:37:57
106 MEINTJES Louis RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:37:57
107 CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge ESP        BURGOS – BH 3:37:58
108 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 3:37:58
109 SANZ UNZUE Enrique ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 3:37:58
110 NOVAK Domen SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:37:58
111 ROY Jérémy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 3:37:58
112 PEDRERO Antonio ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 3:39:40
113 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 3:39:40
114 BARTHE Cyril FRA        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 3:39:40
  HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL        TEAM SKY DNF
  ELISSONDE Kenny FRA        TEAM SKY DNF
  BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY DNF
  LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP        TEAM SKY DNF
  MØRKØV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS DNF
  ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM DNF
  DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO DNF
  EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO DNF
  IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO DNF
  CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT DNF
  FORMOLO Davide ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE DNF
  DOMONT Axel FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE DNF
  CHEVRIER Clement FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE DNF
  ROLLAND Pierre FRA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE DNF
  SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN DNF
  FABBRO Matteo ITA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN DNF
  FERRARI Roberto ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES DNF
  SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES DNF
  DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL DNF
  BONIFAZIO Niccolo ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA DNF
  AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA DNF
  STALNOV Nikita KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM DNF
  GRIVKO Andrey UKR        ASTANA PRO TEAM DNF
  TANKINK Bram NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO DNF
  BONNET William FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ DNF
  KUDUS Merhawi ERI        TEAM DIMENSION DATA DNF
  JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques Willem RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA DNF
  MERINO KORTAZAR Igor ESP        BURGOS – BH DNF
  LE TURNIER Mathias FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS DNF
  ROSSETTO Stéphane FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS DNF
  PLAZA Ruben ESP        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY DNF
  BOL Jetse NED        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM DNF
  DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres COL        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM DNF
  JARRIER Benoit FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC DNF
  VACHON Florian FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC DNF
  EDOSOF Prueba ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM DNF

General classification:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 28:25:07
2 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 28:25:36
3 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 28:25:54
4 YATES Simon Philip GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 28:25:54
5 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 28:26:17
6 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 28:26:30
7 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 28:26:36
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 28:26:38
9 HANSEN Jesper DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 28:26:38
10 PINOT Thibaut FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 28:26:41
11 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 28:26:42
12 GAUDU David FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 28:26:52
13 CARTHY Hugh John GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 28:27:25
14 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE 28:27:37
15 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 28:27:47
16 HERMANS Ben BEL        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 28:28:01
17 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM 28:28:03
18 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB 28:28:38
19 VERONA Carlos ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 28:28:39
20 MOHORIC Matej SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 28:28:50
21 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 28:29:06
22 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 28:29:13
23 ZEITS Andrey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM 28:29:15
24 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 28:29:19
25 VILELA Ricardo POR        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 28:29:19
26 HIRT Jan CZE        ASTANA PRO TEAM 28:31:30
27 PREIDLER Georg AUT        GROUPAMA – FDJ 28:31:34
28 LAMBRECHT Bjorg BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 28:32:11
29 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY 28:32:16
30 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 28:32:23
31 MOINARD Amael FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 28:32:30
32 REICHENBACH Sébastien SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ 28:32:45
33 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 28:33:30
34 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan ECU        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 28:33:32
35 VANENDERT Jelle BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 28:33:37
36 GARCIA SOSA Jhojan Orlando COL        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 28:33:48
37 BOOKWALTER Brent USA        BMC RACING TEAM 28:33:50
38 MARTIN Daniel IRL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28:34:20
39 CRAS Steff BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 28:34:26
40 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 28:34:43
41 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 28:34:55
42 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam ETH        TREK – SEGAFREDO 28:35:21
43 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 28:35:39
44 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 28:36:05
45 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE 28:36:10
46 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28:36:24
47 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo COL        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 28:36:50
48 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM 28:37:46
49 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 28:38:22
50 CHERNETSKI Sergei RUS        ASTANA PRO TEAM 28:38:26
51 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 28:38:55
52 MEINTJES Louis RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 28:40:19
53 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY 28:43:09
54 SCHULTZ Nicholas AUS        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 28:43:24
55 ROJAS José ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 28:44:16
56 HAIG Jack AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 28:45:23
57 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert CRO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 28:45:25
58 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 28:46:04
59 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE 28:46:21
60 ARMEE Sander BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 28:46:33
61 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 28:46:37
62 EARLE Nathan AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 28:47:21
63 ANACONA Winner Andrew COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 28:47:22
64 DIAZ GALLEGO Jose Manuel ESP        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 28:47:53
65 TEN DAM Laurens NED        TEAM SUNWEB 28:48:11
66 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28:49:30
67 DE TIER Floris BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 28:49:49
68 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 28:50:36
69 CLEMENT Stef NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 28:51:00
70 MONFORT Maxime BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 28:52:10
71 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 28:52:12
72 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM 28:52:16
73 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 28:52:25
74 FERRARI Fabricio URU        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 28:52:53
75 MAISON Jérémy FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 28:52:59
76 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego ESP        BURGOS – BH 28:54:19
77 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 28:54:34
78 KNOX James GBR        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 28:55:12
79 WOODS Michael CAN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 28:55:25
80 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 28:55:26
81 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE 28:55:44
82 BROWN Nathan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 28:56:20
83 BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 28:56:20
84 SILVA Joaquim POR        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 28:56:42
85 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 28:56:51
86 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor ESP        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 28:57:37
87 GODON Dorian FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 28:57:54
88 PAREDES ZAPATA Wilmar Andres COL        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 28:58:57
89 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar COL        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 28:59:28
90 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad NOR        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 28:59:58
91 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi ESP        BURGOS – BH 29:00:30
92 BIDARD François FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 29:01:04
93 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO 29:01:30
94 TORRES MUIÑO Pablo ESP        BURGOS – BH 29:02:34
95 SMIT Willem Jakobus RSA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 29:03:32
96 BONNAFOND Guillaume FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 29:03:38
97 RAVASI Edward ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29:04:03
98 SHAW James GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL 29:05:05
99 BENEDETTI Cesare ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE 29:07:12
100 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel ERI        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 29:09:32
101 CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge ESP        BURGOS – BH 29:11:39
102 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB 29:12:27
103 HOWES Alex USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 29:12:55
104 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 29:13:22
105 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL 29:14:20
106 PEDRERO Antonio ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 29:14:22
107 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 29:14:54
108 NOVAK Domen SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 29:17:02
109 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 29:17:15
110 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE 29:22:04
111 BARTHE Cyril FRA        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 29:23:26
112 SANZ UNZUE Enrique ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 29:29:05
113 ROY Jérémy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 29:29:27
114 MOLINA CANET Antonio ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 29:35:59

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here