Canadian James Piccoli has taken a 35sec lead into the final stage of the 2017 SBS Bank Tour of Southland this afternoon.  The Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel rider has finished second in this morning’s 13km individual time trial behind Mike Greer Homes rider Michael Vink to limit any damage and set up a nervous final 77km stage from Winton to Invercargill.

“Mission accomplished. We wanted to keep general classification within reach and that’s what we did today – a couple of seconds is ok to give away,” Piccoli said.  “It’s a niggly gap, we have to stay attentive but barring anything crazy we should be able to bring it home. (This stage) can definitely be fast because it’s really short, so we’ll just look to keep everything together as best we can. I have total faith in the team, so I think we will bring it home tonight.”

Only three other foreign riders have won the Tour of Southland in its 61 year history. Piccoli has had top 10 finishes the Tour of Alberta and the Tour of Utah this year.

Vink lived up to his favourite tag for the time trial, completing the 13km circuit around Winton in 16min 31sec. Piccoli was 3sec behind, with Paul Odlin (PowerNet) third, 11sec in arrears.

This afternoon’s stage from Winton finishes in Invercargill’s Gala St at about 3pm.

 

Stage results:
Pos. Rider Time

1

Michael VINKMike Greer Homes 16:31 (47.23 km/h)

2

James PICCOLIKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 00:03

3

Paul ODLINPowernet 00:11

4

Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd 00:26

5

James FOUCHECreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 00:30

6

Matt ROSSPowernet ST

7

Raphael FREIENSTEINAardvark Excavators Ltd 00:31

8

Brad EVANSPowernet 00:32

9

Michael TORCKLERBlindz Direct 00:38

10

Alex WESTTeam Skoda Racing 00:39

11

Taylor GUNMANKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 00:43

12

Max JONESTeam Skoda Racing 00:48

13

Nick KERGOZOUPlacemakers ST

14

Ethan BATTMike Greer Homes 00:51

15

Roman VAN UDENPowernet 00:52

16

Andy HAGANWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 00:56

17

Mike CUMINGAardvark Excavators Ltd 00:59

18

Ben ROBERTSONTotalPOS ST

19

Joel YATESTeam Skoda Racing 01:04

20

Cyrus MONKKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 01:05

21

Jared GRAYPlacemakers ST

22

Joshua SCOTTCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 01:07

23

Jake MARRYATTCalder Stewart 01:10

24

Sam MOBBERLEYITM 01:11

25

Rob SCARLETTAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:15

26

John WANSINKAdair Craik Accountants 01:20

27

Alexander RAYWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 01:24

28

Ryan CHRISTENSENKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 01:25

29

Mathew ZENOVICHMike Greer Homes 01:27

30

Alex QUIRKAdair Craik Accountants ST

31

William MILBURNBusiness South 01:28

32

Joseph SWALECentral Benchmakers – Willbike 01:29

33

Jason THOMASONBlindz Direct 01:30

34

Ollie JONESPowernet 01:32

35

Rylan DOWDELLBlindz Direct 01:33

36

Carne GROUBECentral Benchmakers – Willbike 01:34

37

Alex HEANEYPowernet ST

38

Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 01:35

39

Joe HUTCHINSONTotalPOS ST

40

Florian BARKETTeam Skoda Racing 01:37

41

Josh HAGGERTYPlacemakers 01:38

42

Logan GRIFFINTank Guy / Bikebox 01:39

43

Josh KUYSTENBlindz Direct 01:41

44

Dan FURMINGERCalder Stewart 01:43

45

Bradley LEITCHTeam Skoda Racing ST

46

Reon NOLANITM 01:48

47

Hefin PRICETotalPOS 01:49

48

Callum PEARCEMike Greer Homes 01:50

49

Luke MACPHERSONPlacemakers ST

50

Tim RUSHMike Greer Homes ST

51

Boris CLARKCalder Stewart ST

52

Jakob LESTERPlacemakers 01:51

53

Samuel MILLERPlacemakers 01:52

54

David WEAVERWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

55

Campbell PITHIEITM ST

56

Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd ST

57

Matias FITZWATERCalder Stewart 01:53

58

Nick BEGGTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 01:54

59

Kane RICHARDSITM 01:55

60

Glen REWIMike Greer Homes 01:57

61

Conner SALLEEGiant Lakeside 01:59

62

Andrew KINGTotalPOS 02:00

63

Matt CRYERWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 02:03

64

Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd 02:05

65

Richard RANDALLGiant Lakeside 02:06

66

Eric MARCOTTEKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 02:09

67

Matthew HIGGINSWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 02:10

68

Liam CAPPELAdair Craik Accountants 02:11

69

Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers – Willbike ST

70

Steve NICHOLLSTank Guy / Bikebox 02:13

71

Kris RUSHAdair Craik Accountants ST

72

Grayson KEPPLERGiant Lakeside 02:15

73

Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers – Willbike 02:17

74

James WILLIAMSONCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 02:19

75

Owen OWENSCalder Stewart 02:25

76

Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 02:27

77

Kane MCCOLLUMWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

78

Joseph CHAPMANCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 02:28

79

Gavin MASONBusiness South 02:32

80

Frank SUTTONGiant Lakeside 02:35

81

Nicholas COSTELLOITM 02:36

82

Louis CROSBYBlindz Direct 02:38

83

Guy CARTERCentral Benchmakers – Willbike 02:42

84

Martin RYDERTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 02:47

85

Greg TAYLORTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 02:49

86

Travis KANEBusiness South 02:51

87

Hamish BEADLEBusiness South 02:53

88

Blake TAIT-JONESBusiness South 02:57

89

Timothy CHAPMANCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 03:00

90

Chris LATTATalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 03:05

91

Daniel RAETotalPOS 03:06

92

Brendan COLEITM 03:08

93

William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 03:14

94

Joshua ALDRIDGEBlindz Direct 03:31

95

Ben BARRYCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 04:02

96

Alex BEEDIECalder Stewart 04:26

 

General classification after stage 6:
Pos. Rider Time

1

James PICCOLIKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 18:37:36

2

Michael VINKMike Greer Homes 00:35

3

Michael TORCKLERBlindz Direct 01:10

4

Raphael FREIENSTEINAardvark Excavators Ltd 03:02

5

Alex WESTTeam Skoda Racing 04:10

6

Brad EVANSPowernet 04:12

7

Taylor GUNMANKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 04:35

8

James FOUCHECreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 04:43

9

Ryan CHRISTENSENKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 05:24

10

Sam MOBBERLEYITM 05:25

11

Jake MARRYATTCalder Stewart 06:03

12

Paul ODLINPowernet 07:08

13

Boris CLARKCalder Stewart 07:30

14

Kane RICHARDSITM 07:37

15

Mike CUMINGAardvark Excavators Ltd 08:16

16

Andy HAGANWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 08:21

17

Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd 08:33

18

Tim RUSHMike Greer Homes 09:08

19

Richard RANDALLGiant Lakeside 09:23

20

Carne GROUBECentral Benchmakers – Willbike 09:48

21

Nick KERGOZOUPlacemakers 09:55

22

Campbell PITHIEITM 10:49

23

Cyrus MONKKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 11:29

24

Matt ROSSPowernet 11:33

25

Roman VAN UDENPowernet 11:37

26

Alex QUIRKAdair Craik Accountants 11:56

27

Conner SALLEEGiant Lakeside 13:57

28

Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd 14:03

29

Joseph SWALECentral Benchmakers – Willbike 14:11

30

Ollie JONESPowernet 14:52

31

Blake TAIT-JONESBusiness South 14:57

32

Florian BARKETTeam Skoda Racing 15:03

33

Greg TAYLORTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 16:01

34

John WANSINKAdair Craik Accountants 16:38

35

Mathew ZENOVICHMike Greer Homes 16:43

36

Andrew KINGTotalPOS 17:11

37

Rylan DOWDELLBlindz Direct 17:19

38

Matthew HIGGINSWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 17:27

39

Nick BEGGTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 17:45

40

Frank SUTTONGiant Lakeside 18:49

41

Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 18:57

42

Steve NICHOLLSTank Guy / Bikebox 19:27

43

Dan FURMINGERCalder Stewart 19:28

44

Luke MACPHERSONPlacemakers 19:31

45

Callum PEARCEMike Greer Homes 19:35

46

Matt CRYERWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 20:01

47

Josh KUYSTENBlindz Direct 20:53

48

Ben BARRYCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 21:30

49

Joel YATESTeam Skoda Racing 22:30

50

Josh HAGGERTYPlacemakers 22:36

51

Bradley LEITCHTeam Skoda Racing 23:16

52

Grayson KEPPLERGiant Lakeside 23:21

53

Alexander RAYWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 23:49

54

Alex HEANEYPowernet 24:20

55

Brendan COLEITM 24:26

56

Kane MCCOLLUMWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 25:06

57

Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 25:16

58

Jakob LESTERPlacemakers 25:18

59

Ethan BATTMike Greer Homes 25:22

60

Joshua SCOTTCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 25:40

61

Matias FITZWATERCalder Stewart 26:12

62

Kris RUSHAdair Craik Accountants 26:27

63

Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers – Willbike 27:15

64

Ben ROBERTSONTotalPOS 27:37

65

Logan GRIFFINTank Guy / Bikebox 27:43

66

Max JONESTeam Skoda Racing 28:56

67

Hefin PRICETotalPOS 29:07

68

Eric MARCOTTEKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 29:37

69

Liam CAPPELAdair Craik Accountants 31:18

70

Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers – Willbike 35:03

71

James WILLIAMSONCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 36:41

72

Gavin MASONBusiness South ST

73

Nicholas COSTELLOITM 38:26

74

Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd 39:03

75

Jared GRAYPlacemakers 39:05

76

Hamish BEADLEBusiness South 39:36

77

Alex BEEDIECalder Stewart 39:55

78

Jason THOMASONBlindz Direct 40:29

79

Rob SCARLETTAardvark Excavators Ltd 41:52

80

Owen OWENSCalder Stewart 42:45

81

Joseph CHAPMANCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 44:18

82

Chris LATTATalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 45:21

83

David WEAVERWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 45:46

84

Joe HUTCHINSONTotalPOS 45:52

85

Travis KANEBusiness South 46:34

86

Louis CROSBYBlindz Direct 49:02

87

Samuel MILLERPlacemakers 49:52

88

Joshua ALDRIDGEBlindz Direct 50:58

89

Daniel RAETotalPOS 54:12

90

William MILBURNBusiness South 1:03:06

91

Glen REWIMike Greer Homes 1:03:28

92

Reon NOLANITM 1:11:55

93

Martin RYDERTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 1:11:57

94

Timothy CHAPMANCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 1:12:06

95

Guy CARTERCentral Benchmakers – Willbike 1:13:03

96

William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 1:15:38

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here