Georgia Christie took the honours in the elite & U23 women’s road race, winning solo ahead of Deborah Paine and Michaela Drummond; with Holly Edmondston crossing the line first among the elite riders to claim the gold in her category.

 

Also check out:

U23s rule as Christie solos to title, Edmondston wins elite race

Results:

Pos. Rider Team Category Time
1 Georgia CHRISTIE Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team U23 3:13:34.37
2 Deborah PAINE Waikato Bay of Plenty U23 +0:12.36
3 Michaela DRUMMOND West Coast North Island U23 +0:30.22
4 Niamh FISHER-BLACK Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team U23 +0:30.33
5 Holly EDMONDSTON VeloProject Elite +0:30.34
6 Sharlotte LUCAS Canterbury Elite +0:30.43
7 Georgia WILLIAMS Auckland Elite +0:30.46
8 Amanda JAMIESON Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team U23 +0:30.81
9 Jenna MERRICK Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team U23 +0:30.82
10 Rylee MCMULLEN Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team Elite +0:30.89
11 Elyse FRASER VeloProject Elite +0:30.98
12 Connie OBRIEN Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team U23 +0:31.07
13 Ella HARRIS Cycling Otago U23 +0:31.33
14 Grace ANDERSON Auckland U23 +0:31.38
15 Kirsty MCCALLUM VeloProject Elite +0:31.47
16 Alicia EVANS Auckland Elite +0:39.97
17 Bronwyn MACGREGOR Waikato Bay of Plenty Elite +0:49.38
18 Jojo BAUER Canterbury Elite +1:19.61
19 Alana FORSTER East Coast North Island Elite +1:32.22
20 Courteney LOWE Waikato Bay of Plenty Elite +1:43.63
21 Kerri-Anne PAGE Tankguy Bikebox Elite +2:24.44
22 Rushlee BUCHANAN Waikato Bay of Plenty Elite +2:32.01
23 Kirstie JAMES Cycling Southland Elite +9:54.28
24 Ione JOHNSON Wellington U23 +9:54.45
25 Libby ARBUCKLE Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team U23 +9:55.63
26 Kate MCCARTHY Waikato Bay of Plenty Elite +10:20.86
27 Amelia MATTHEWS Auckland U23 +14:15.84
28 Annamarie LIPP VeloProject U23 +14:15.85
29 Bryony BOTHA Waikato Bay of Plenty U23 +16:02.26
30 Emma SMITH Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team U23 +16:21.20
DNF Kate SMITH Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team U23  
DNF Nina WOLLASTON Auckland Elite  
DNF Jessie HODGES Waikato Bay of Plenty Elite  
DNF Racquel SHEATH Waikato Bay of Plenty Elite  
DNF Kate WIGHTMAN Auckland Elite  
DNF Emily SHEARMAN West Coast North Island U23  
DNS Kate MCILROY Wellington Elite  
DNS Mikayla HARVEY Cycling Southland U23  

 

Photo: Marion Wright/RoadCycling.co.nz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here