James Fouche took the win in the Vantage Road National Championships Elite & U23 road race, soloing to the win ahead of Kees Duyvesteyn and Tom Scully.

 

Also check out:

Outstanding Fouche dominates to win national title, Scully first elite

Results:

Pos. Rider Category Team Time
1 James Fouche U23 Auckland 4.01.02
2 Kees Duyvesteyn U23 Cycling Otago +3.14
3 Tom Scully Elite Cycling Southland ST
4 Joel Yates U23 Team Skoda Fruzio +3.15
5 Patrick Bevin Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty +4.11
6 Hayden McCormick Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty ST
7 George Bennett Elite Tasman ST
8 James Oram Elite Team Skoda Fruzio +4.19
9 Michael Vink Elite Canterbury +5.19
10 Paul Wright U23 Cycling Southland +6.02
11 Jason Christie Elite Tasman +8.28
12 Joseph Cooper Elite Wellington ST
13 Ben Hamilton U23 Auckland +9.40
14 Aaron Gate Elite Auckland +9.41
15 Michael Torckler Elite GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles +10.35
16 Theo Gilbertson U23 Auckland +11.44
17 Ben Oliver Elite Team Skoda Fruzio +11.59
18 Luke Mudgway Elite East Coast North Island +12.17
19 Ryan Christensen Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty ST
20 Frank Sutton Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty +12.18
21 Matias Fitzwater U23 Waikato Bay of Plenty ST
22 Carne Groube U23 West Coast North Island ST
23 Andrew Bidwell U23 Tasman +12.19
24 Brad Jones Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty +12.30
25 Corbin Strong U23 Cycling Southland +13.04
26 Madi Hartley-Brown U23 West Coast North Island ST
27 Blake Sunde U23 Auckland +13.06
28 Jake Marryatt Elite Canterbury +13.18
29 Hamish Schreurs Elite Canterbury +13.43
DNF Alex West U23 Team Skoda Fruzio  
DNF Matthew Webb-Smith Elite Tank Guy Bikebox  
DNF Antony Nalder Elite Wellington  
DNF Glenn Haden Elite Tank Guy Bikebox  
DNF Toby Atkins Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty  
DNF Maxwell Wickens U23 NextGEN Racing  
DNF Alex Heaney Elite GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles  
DNF Steve Nicholls Elite Tank Guy Bikebox  
DNF Jayden Kuijpers U23 Team Skoda Fruzio  
DNF Taylor Johnston U23 Tank Guy Bikebox  
DNF Laurence Kerby U23 Auckland  
DNF Calvin Standrill Elite Wellington  
DNF Nicholas Magill Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty  
DNF James Krzanich U23 Auckland  
DNF Sam Mobberley Elite Auckland  
DNF Aaron Wyllie U23 Team Skoda Fruzio  
DNF Dan Cross Elite Auckland  
DNF Callum Gordon Elite East Coast North Island  
DNF Ethan Batt U23 Tasman  
DNF Dion Smith Elite Auckland  
DNF Logan Griffin Elite GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles  
DNF Sam Gaze Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty  
DNF Henry Levett U23 NextGEN Racing  
DNF Campbell Pithie U23 Contract Consultants Cycle Surgery  
DNF Liam Cappel U23 GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles  
DNF Jack Walsh U23 Contract Consultants Cycle Surgery  
DNF William Green Elite Tank Guy Bikebox  
DNF Dylan Kennett Elite Waikato Bay of Plenty  
DNF Nick Miller Elite Auckland  
DNF Burnie McGrath U23 Waikato Bay of Plenty  
DNF James Harvey Elite GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles  
DNF Josh Page Elite Tank Guy Bikebox  
DNF Rinze Schuurmans Elite Canterbury  
DNF Greg Taylor Elite NextGEN Racing  
DNF Vaughn Pretorius Elite NextGEN Racing  
DNF Ben Cannon Elite Contract Consultants Cycle Surgery  
DNF Matthew Frecklington Elite Tank Guy Bikebox  
DNF Winston Briggs Elite West Coast North Island  
DNF Oliver Young U23 Auckland  
DNF Jack McNeely U23 Auckland  
DNF Sam Dobbs U23 GD Pringle Building/Spoken Cycles  
DNF Thomas Stannard U23 West Coast North Island  
DNF Liam Morrison U23 Canterbury  
DNF Nicholas Thornley U23 Contract Consultants Cycle Surgery  
DNF John Wansink U23 Cycling Otago  
DNF Ioan Fuller U23 Cycling Otago  
DNF Luke Shaw U23 East Coast North Island  
DNF Toby Fuller U23 NextGEN Racing  

 

Photo: Marion Wright/RoadCycling.co.nz

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here