UCI World Road Championships U23 men’s time trial

Marco Mathis of Germany made good an early start time and cooler conditions to win the U23 men's time trial at the UCI World Road Championships. Mathis won ahead of compatriot Maximilian Schachmann and Miles Scotson of Australia. Also featuring Sam Dobbs and Hayden McCormick.

0
951
Sam Dobbs moves to Tirol Cycling Team in 2018 after BMC Development come to an end at the end of 2017, photo Sirotti

Marco Mathis of Germany made good an early start time and cooler conditions to win the U23 men’s time trial at the UCI World Road Championships.  Mathis won ahead of compatriot Maximilian Schachmann and Miles Scotson of Australia.  Also featuring Sam Dobbs and Hayden McCormick.

 

Mechanical disaster for Hayden McCormick

 

Results:

Rank Name Nat. Result
1 Marco MATHIS GER 34:08.09
2 Maximilian SCHACHMANN GER +18.63
3 Miles SCOTSON AUS +37.98
4 Lennard KÄMNA GER +42.30
5 Kasper ASGREEN DEN +50.58
6 Neilson POWLESS USA +54.17
7 Geoffrey CURRAN USA +1:05.45
8 Tom BOHLI SUI +1:16.24
9 Eddie DUNBAR IRL +1:21.59
10 Callum SCOTSON AUS +1:22.30
11 Stefan DE BOD RSA +1:22.63
12 Alexander COWAN CAN +1:26.26
13 Rémi Cavagna FRA +1:28.04
14 Filippo GANNA ITA +1:37.13
15 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR +1:38.31
16 Sean MACKINNON CAN +1:43.86
17 Mads PEDERSEN DEN +1:50.79
18 Martin SCHÄPPI SUI +1:53.53
19 Corentin ERMENAULT FRA +1:58.40
20 Edoardo AFFINI ITA +1:59.53
21 Mads Würtz SCHMIDT DEN +2:02.71
22 Izidor PENKO SLO +2:10.67
23 Patrick GAMPER AUT +2:11.13
24 János PELIKÁN HUN +2:18.46
25 Tom WIRTGEN LUX +2:21.21
26 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR +2:22.83
27 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BEL +2:25.35
28 Pascal EENKHOORN NED +2:26.77
29 Artem NYCH RUS +2:33.44
30 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL +2:33.46
31 Gonzalo SERRANO ESP +2:41.42
32 Szymon REKITA POL +2:53.23
33 Amanuel GEBREZGABIHIER ERI +2:58.80
34 Nazar LAHODYCH UKR +3:04.32
35 Przemyslaw KASPERKIEWICZ POL +3:17.64
36 Ivo Emanuel OLIVEIRA POR +3:17.67
37 Silver MÄOMA EST +3:21.06
38 Ivan CENTRONE LUX +3:27.01
39 Sam DOBBS NZL +3:29.02
40 Pavel SIVAKOV RUS +3:33.21
41 Jan-Willem VAN SCHIP NED +3:34.72
42 Mehdi RAJABI IRI +3:38.28
43 Timur MALEEV UKR +3:40.75
44 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI +3:42.88
45 Michael O’LOUGHLIN IRL +3:44.14
46 Krists NEILANDS LAT +3:45.14
47 Senne LEYSEN BEL +3:55.14
48 Abderrahmane MANSOURI ALG +3:59.87
49 Mohammad GANJKHANLOU IRI +4:18.85
50 Yuriy NATAROV KAZ +4:22.30
51 Jon BOZIC SLO +4:24.93
52 Eriks Toms GAVARS LAT +4:25.41
53 Victor LANGELLOTTI MON +4:26.14
54 Islam Shawky EGY +4:28.24
55 Nassim SAIDI ALG +4:38.81
56 Ka Hoo Fung HKG +4:54.10
57 Joseph ARERUYA RWA +4:59.40
58 Stepan ASTAFYEV KAZ +5:13.85
59 Raimondas RUMŠAS LTU +5:29.06
60 Maral-Erdene BATMUNKH MGL +5:50.79
61 Enkhtaivan BOLOR-ERDENE MGL +6:06.51
62 Andrej PETROVSKI MKD +6:13.38
63 Bilguunjargal ERDENEBAT MGL +6:45.56
64 Nazar ALABUABDULLA KSA +7:19.86
65 Khaled ALKHALAIFAH KUW +7:47.22
66 Abdulhadi ALAJMI KUW +8:14.28
67 Hassan ALJUMAH KSA +8:15.28
68 Akramjon SUNNATOV UZB +8:41.81
69 Yahiaaldien KHALEFA BRN +9:11.62
70 Egzon MISINI KOS +10:56.40
71 Luan HALITI KOS +18:50.09
DNF Yousif IBRAHIM YOSIF SUD  
DNF Hayden MCCORMICK NZL  
DNS Getachow Yoahnnes ATSBHA ETH  

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here