Matteo Trentin (Etixx-QuickStep) continued his team’s excellent showing at the Giro d’Italia by claiming the win in stage 18, ahead of breakaway companions Moreno Moser (Cannondale) and Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-QuickStep). Meanwhile, the general classification riders had a quieter day as they saved themselves for two challenging days in the mountains, with Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) retaining his race lead.

With 244 kilometres of racing ahead of them, and with a relatively flat route profile until the category two Pramartino, cresting 20 kilometres from the finish, the stage was not one for the general classification contenders, nor for the sprinters, which made it an ideal opportunity for a break to go clear. It did not take long for a break to establish, with a group of 24 riders managing to establish themselves at the front. With 15 teams represented in the move the peloton seemed relieved to get the break down the road so things could settle back to normal, with LottoNL-Jumbo controlling matters in the peloton for Kruijswijk.

The group worked together well to establish a big lead over the peloton, and with 190 kilometres remaining ahead of them, the break was already more than nine minutes up on the peloton, with that gap growing beyond twelve minutes during the stage. However, the break’s lead was quite immaterial to LottoNL-Jumbo leading the peloton, as the best placed rider in the break was already almost an hour down on Kruijswijk in the overall standings.

The break kept rolling through smoothly as the climb of Pramartino loomed, and what it lacked in length it certainly made up for in gradient, with the 4.6 kilometre climb reaching gradients of up to 17 per cent.   As the break started closing in on the climb, the attacks started coming, with the previous day’s stage winner Roger Kluge (IAM) opening the hostilities. He was brought back quickly, only for Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff) and Oliver Le Gac (FDJ) to roll the dice. They managed to get their lead over the break close to 20 seconds before Le Gac was dropped, with Brutt trying to stay clear on his own. As Brutt was bought back, Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Soudal) went out the back of the break, as the distance started telling on the riders.

As they hit the slopes of the Pramartino, the break shattered, with many of the stronger sprinters like Daniel Oss (BMC) and Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) unable to deal with the climb. At the front of the break, Moser and Brambilla managed to push clear, and soon had a substantial gap on the next riders on the climb. Brambilla tried to rid himself of Moser, but the Cannondale rider was managing to hang on, as behind them Nikias Arndt (Giant-Alpecin) tried to make his way across to the two leaders. As the two leaders crested the climb, Ivan Rovny (Tinkoff) linked up with Arndt, but the two were almost 30 seconds adrift of Moser and Brambilla. As the two leaders continued ahead, behind them Rovny and Arndt were joined by Trentin and Modolo, both of them strong sprinters. However, with Trentin having a team mate in the lead in Brambilla, he would had the option to sit in rather than chase.

The gap between the chase and the two leaders dropped to around 15 seconds as they hit the short, sharp climb of San Maurozio, with Moser and Brambilla both trying and failing to get rid of each other. Behind, Trentin was the only rider still in with a chance at catching the two leaders as they went into the final kilometre. Brambilla refused to move off Moser’s wheel, was Trentin closed in on the two leaders, to sweep past them with about 200 metres to go and take the win. Moser held on for second ahead of Brambilla, while it was a wait of some 13 minutes before Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) led the remnants of the peloton across the line, with all the main GC contenders right on his wheel.

In the overall classification, Kruijswijk retained his lead of three minutes over Estaban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) in second, with Valverde (Movistar) in third, a further 23 seconds back. With two tough days in the mountains to follow, anything could still happen, although Kruijswijk must feel that, short of a cataclysmically bad day on the bike, or a crash, his three minute lead should ensure that he rides into Turin in pink.

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Age* Result
1 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 5:25:34
2 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +0
3 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +0
4 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +20
5 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +30
6 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +30
7 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +1:10
8 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +1:16
9 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +1:24
10 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +4:28
11 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +4:28
12 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +4:28
13 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +5:07
14 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +5:23
15 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +5:40
16 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +5:40
17 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +5:40
18 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +7:34
19 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +7:34
20 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +7:51
21 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +8:07
22 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +8:38
23 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +13:02
24 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +13:24
25 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +13:24
26 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +13:24
27 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +13:24
28 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +13:24
29 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +13:24
30 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +13:24
31 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +13:24
32 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +13:24
33 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +13:24
34 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +13:24
35 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +13:24
36 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +13:24
37 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +13:36
38 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +13:41
39 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +13:41
40 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +13:41
41 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +13:41
42 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +13:41
43 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +13:41
44 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +13:41
45 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +13:41
46 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +14:24
47 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +14:28
48 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +14:49
49 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +15:51
50 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +15:51
51 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +15:51
52 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +15:51
53 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +15:51
54 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +17:07
55 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +18:11
56 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +18:11
57 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +18:11
58 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +18:11
59 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +18:11
60 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +18:11
61 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +18:22
62 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +20:48
63 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +21:27
64 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +21:27
65 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +21:27
66 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +21:27
67 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +21:27
68 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +21:37
69 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +23:22
70 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +23:22
71 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +23:22
72 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +23:22
73 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +23:22
74 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +23:22
75 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +23:22
76 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +23:22
77 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +23:22
78 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +23:22
79 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +23:22
80 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +23:22
81 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +23:22
82 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +23:22
83 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +23:22
84 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +23:22
85 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +23:22
86 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +23:22
87 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +23:22
88 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +23:22
89 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +23:22
90 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +23:22
91 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +23:22
92 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +23:22
93 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +23:22
94 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +23:22
95 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +23:22
96 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +23:22
97 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +23:22
98 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +23:22
99 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +23:22
100 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +23:22
101 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +23:22
102 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +23:22
103 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +23:22
104 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +23:22
105 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +23:22
106 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +23:22
107 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +23:22
108 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +23:22
109 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +23:22
110 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +23:22
111 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +23:22
112 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +23:22
113 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +23:22
114 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +23:22
115 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +23:22
116 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +23:22
117 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +23:22
118 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +23:22
119 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +23:22
120 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +23:22
121 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +23:22
122 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +23:22
123 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +23:22
124 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +23:22
125 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +23:22
126 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +23:22
127 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +23:22
128 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +23:22
129 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +23:22
130 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +23:22
131 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +23:22
132 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +23:22
133 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +23:22
134 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +23:22
135 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +23:22
136 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +23:22
137 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +23:22
138 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +23:22
139 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +23:22
140 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +23:22
141 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +23:22
142 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +23:22
143 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +23:22
144 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +23:22
145 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +23:22
146 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +23:22
147 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +23:22
148 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +23:22
149 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +23:22
150 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +23:22
151 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +23:22
152 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +23:22
153 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +23:22
154 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +23:22
155 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +23:22
156 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +23:22
157 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +23:22
158 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +23:22
159 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +24:43
160 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +24:43
161 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +26:38
DNS Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL

 

 

General classification after stage 18:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 73:50:37
2 JoHan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +3:00
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +3:23
4 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +4:43
5 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +4:50
6 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +5:34
7 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS +7:57
8 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +8:53
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +10:05
10 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD +11:15
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT +13:53
12 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +16:08
13 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +21:04
14 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +22:30
15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +24:41
16 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +27:15
17 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +29:23
18 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +30:11
19 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +30:43
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +31:53
21 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +34:45
22 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +40:49
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +42:08
24 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +43:06
25 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +48:26
26 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT +52:33
27 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +52:57
28 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +53:45
29 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ +1:00:20
30 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +1:00:42
31 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +1:01:54
32 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +1:03:08
33 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +1:06:47
34 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +1:07:25
35 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +1:11:42
36 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT +1:13:40
37 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT +1:14:42
38 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +1:18:26
39 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT +1:21:52
40 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK +1:23:50
41 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +1:28:22
42 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS +1:28:56
43 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP +1:29:04
44 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +1:30:28
45 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL +1:32:43
46 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +1:35:25
47 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +1:36:07
48 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +1:41:28
49 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +1:42:51
50 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +1:43:44
51 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +1:48:17
52 Nathan BROWN USA CPT +1:52:42
53 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC +1:53:17
54 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +1:56:23
55 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +1:58:49
56 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +1:59:58
57 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +2:00:45
58 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ +2:04:08
59 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +2:05:34
60 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR +2:05:39
61 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +2:09:23
62 Christian KNEES GER SKY +2:10:11
63 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS +2:10:40
64 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC +2:12:22
65 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE +2:16:49
66 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:17:53
67 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ +2:17:58
68 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +2:18:50
69 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV +2:19:09
70 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +2:20:30
71 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +2:20:43
72 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +2:23:36
73 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM +2:24:13
74 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +2:24:16
75 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +2:25:39
76 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST +2:29:52
77 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ +2:31:48
78 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +2:32:11
79 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT +2:32:26
80 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD +2:33:29
81 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +2:34:29
82 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT +2:34:38
83 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK +2:36:31
84 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM +2:37:44
85 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +2:37:47
86 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK +2:37:58
87 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +2:38:04
88 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +2:38:28
89 Chad HAGA USA TGA +2:38:30
90 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM +2:38:54
91 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +2:40:41
92 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +2:42:10
93 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL +2:42:55
94 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ +2:43:48
95 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +2:44:04
96 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP +2:45:00
97 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS +2:45:58
98 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +2:47:00
99 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL +2:47:47
100 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +2:48:01
101 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +2:48:27
102 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS +2:48:33
103 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC +2:48:41
104 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +2:48:47
105 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC +2:49:17
106 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST +2:49:52
107 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +2:50:29
108 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS +2:53:31
109 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +2:54:17
110 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +2:56:15
111 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL +2:57:02
112 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +2:57:54
113 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ +2:58:04
114 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL +2:58:34
115 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +2:59:15
116 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +3:00:24
117 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +3:01:13
118 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT +3:01:32
119 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP +3:02:32
120 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR +3:03:50
121 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +3:04:03
122 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +3:04:35
123 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +3:05:43
124 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT +3:06:14
125 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV +3:08:41
126 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS +3:09:26
127 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ +3:09:48
128 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ +3:11:17
129 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS +3:11:45
130 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL +3:12:55
131 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR +3:13:06
132 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ +3:13:49
133 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +3:17:21
134 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +3:17:25
135 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +3:17:56
136 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ +3:19:06
137 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ +3:21:18
138 Grega BOLE SLO NIP +3:21:44
139 Roger KLUGE GER IAM +3:22:41
140 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +3:22:49
141 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ +3:23:56
142 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +3:23:58
143 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS +3:24:56
144 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +3:25:36
145 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +3:25:59
146 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR +3:26:05
147 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +3:28:10
148 Songezo JIM RSA DDD +3:29:42
149 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +3:31:18
150 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ +3:32:18
151 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +3:32:44
152 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +3:33:28
153 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +3:35:20
154 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +3:36:43
155 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +3:37:39
156 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP +3:38:45
157 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +3:39:39
158 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP +3:40:04
159 Cheng JI CHN TGA +3:53:22
160 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP +3:54:43
161 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS +3:58:31

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here