Michael Matthews has won his third career Tour de France stage and second in this year’s Tour in stage 16.  Matthews took the win ahead of John Degenkolb and Edvald Boasson Hagen and closed the gap to Marcel Kittel’s green jersey.  Also featuring Jack Bauer, Dion Smith, Patrick Bevin and George Bennett.

 

Michael Matthews & Sunweb masterclass, Bennett leaves Tour de France

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 MATTHEWS Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 3:38:15
2 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
3 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
5 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
6 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        ORICA – SCOTT +00
7 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
8 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
9 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
10 HARDY Romain FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +00
11 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
12 URAN Rigoberto COL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
13 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +00
14 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT +00
15 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY +00
16 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
17 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
18 ARU Fabio ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
19 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
20 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
21 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM SUNWEB +00
22 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
23 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
24 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM +17
25 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +17
26 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +22
27 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23
28 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM +28
29 MEINTJES Louis RSA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +51
30 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +51
31 MARTIN Daniel IRL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +51
32 IMPEY Daryl RSA        ORICA – SCOTT +51
33 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +51
34 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +51
35 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY +51
36 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +51
37 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +51
38 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +51
39 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +51
40 MOINARD Amael FRA        BMC RACING TEAM +51
41 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +51
42 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +53
43 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:25
44 FEILLU Brice FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +01:33
45 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +01:33
46 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:33
47 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:33
48 PAUWELS Serge BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:33
49 PETIT Adrien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +01:33
50 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:33
51 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +01:33
52 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert CRO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:33
53 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY +01:33
54 BETANCUR Carlos COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:33
55 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:33
56 SWIFT Ben GBR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:33
57 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:33
58 KREUZIGER Roman CZE        ORICA – SCOTT +01:33
59 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:33
60 MOLARD Rudy FRA        FDJ +01:33
61 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        ORICA – SCOTT +01:33
62 EISEL Bernhard AUT        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:33
63 GESBERT Elie FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +01:33
64 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:33
65 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:40
66 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:43
67 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:43
68 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:43
69 GRIVKO Andrey UKR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:58
70 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:06
71 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +02:09
72 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +02:14
73 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +02:32
74 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +02:39
75 BAUER Jack NZL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +02:44
76 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +02:51
77 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        TEAM SUNWEB +02:51
78 BROWN Nathan USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02:51
79 BOUET Maxime FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +02:51
80 MARTENS Paul GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +02:51
81 BRAJKOVIC Janez SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +02:51
82 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +02:51
83 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:51
84 MINNAARD Marco NED        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +02:51
85 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:51
86 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02:51
87 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam ETH        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +02:51
88 GRUZDEV Dmitriy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:35
89 GENE Yohann FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +04:24
90 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:54
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +04:54
92 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +04:54
93 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +04:54
94 DEGAND Thomas BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +04:54
95 VOECKLER Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +04:54
96 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB +04:54
97 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +04:54
98 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +05:05
99 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +05:05
100 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +05:05
101 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +05:05
102 HERRADA Jesus ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +05:05
103 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +05:05
104 LEMOINE Cyril FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +05:19
105 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +05:45
106 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +06:19
107 CURVERS Roy NED        TEAM SUNWEB +06:19
108 ZEITS Andrey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:19
109 ALBASINI Michael SUI        ORICA – SCOTT +06:19
110 PINOT Thibaut FRA        FDJ +06:19
111 DOMONT Axel FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:19
112 BEVIN Patrick NZL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +06:19
113 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +06:19
114 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +06:19
115 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:45
116 TALANSKY Andrew USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +07:02
117 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +07:38
118 MORENO BAZAN Javier ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +09:09
119 HOWSON Damien AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +09:09
120 TIMMER Albert NED        TEAM SUNWEB +09:59
121 TEN DAM Laurens NED        TEAM SUNWEB +09:59
122 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +09:59
123 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +09:59
124 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +16:19
125 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16:19
126 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
127 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +16:19
128 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +16:19
129 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +16:19
130 BURGHARDT Marcus GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +16:19
131 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
132 IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +16:19
133 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +16:19
134 VERMOTE Julien BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16:19
135 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
136 KITTEL Marcel GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16:19
137 VACHON Florian FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +16:19
138 CLARKE Simon AUS        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:19
139 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +16:19
140 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
141 BOZIC Borut SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +16:19
142 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:19
143 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +16:19
144 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16:19
145 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
146 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +16:19
147 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:19
148 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
149 BACKAERT Frederik BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
150 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:19
151 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:19
152 LE GAC Olivier FRA        FDJ +16:19
153 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
154 CLAEYS Dimitri BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:19
155 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +16:19
156 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +16:19
157 SENECHAL Florian FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:19
158 BOLE Grega SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +16:19
159 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
160 ŠTYBAR Zdenek CZE        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16:19
161 CINK Ondrej CZE        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +16:19
162 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
163 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:19
164 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16:19
165 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16:19
166 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16:19
167 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16:19
168 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16:19
169 PHINNEY Taylor USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:19
170 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
171 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:17
172 PICHON Laurent FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +26:17
173 MCLAY Daniel GBR        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +26:17
DNF BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO  
DNS GILBERT Philippe BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS  
 
 
General classification after stage 16:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY 68:18:36
2 ARU Fabio ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
3 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +23
4 URAN Rigoberto COL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
5 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY +01:17
6 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT +02:02
7 MARTIN Daniel IRL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +02:03
8 MEINTJES Louis RSA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +06:00
9 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +06:05
10 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +06:16
11 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +07:10
12 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM SUNWEB +08:48
13 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:32
14 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:45
15 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY +16:25
16 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +20:28
17 BETANCUR Carlos COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +23:50
18 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +28:19
19 FEILLU Brice FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +28:41
20 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +30:10
21 PAUWELS Serge BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +32:46
22 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY +32:47
23 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +36:33
24 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +40:52
25 KREUZIGER Roman CZE        ORICA – SCOTT +42:18
26 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        LOTTO SOUDAL +43:46
27 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +50:13
28 HARDY Romain FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +54:12
29 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +57:33
30 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM +1:02:53
31 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:04:04
32 DEGAND Thomas BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +1:08:50
33 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09:56
34 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert CRO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:10:55
35 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:11:18
36 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:12:13
37 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:14:19
38 BROWN Nathan USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:16:36
39 BRAJKOVIC Janez SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:16:40
40 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:19:35
41 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:20:27
42 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:20:28
43 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:21:09
44 MOINARD Amael FRA        BMC RACING TEAM +1:21:14
45 MOLARD Rudy FRA        FDJ +1:24:13
46 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +1:25:48
47 BOUET Maxime FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:25:54
48 MINNAARD Marco NED        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +1:26:16
49 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27:47
50 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        ORICA – SCOTT +1:28:58
51 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:31:40
52 PINOT Thibaut FRA        FDJ +1:31:57
53 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:34:33
54 ZEITS Andrey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:34:34
55 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:35:32
56 TALANSKY Andrew USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:35:53
57 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:36:45
58 MATTHEWS Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +1:38:22
59 IMPEY Daryl RSA        ORICA – SCOTT +1:39:50
60 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:40:57
61 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        ORICA – SCOTT +1:42:24
62 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:42:25
63 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +1:42:37
64 DOMONT Axel FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:43:20
65 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:44:14
66 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB +1:44:40
67 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:44:56
68 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:46:00
69 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +1:49:08
70 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +1:50:11
71 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:51:23
72 TEN DAM Laurens NED        TEAM SUNWEB +1:52:13
73 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +1:53:03
74 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:54:48
75 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:55:14
76 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam ETH        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +1:55:43
77 MARTENS Paul GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:56:14
78 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:57:07
79 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:58:09
80 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:59:49
81 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:00:35
82 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:00:41
83 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:01:03
84 CINK Ondrej CZE        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:02:26
85 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:02:26
86 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:02:59
87 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:03:06
88 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:03:44
89 CLARKE Simon AUS        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:03:49
90 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +2:04:24
91 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:05:50
92 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +2:06:04
93 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +2:06:15
94 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:06:20
95 HOWSON Damien AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +2:06:45
96 SWIFT Ben GBR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:10:38
97 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:11:47
98 HERRADA Jesus ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:14:32
99 GESBERT Elie FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +2:14:35
100 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:15:03
101 ALBASINI Michael SUI        ORICA – SCOTT +2:15:58
102 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +2:16:50
103 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:17:54
104 BEVIN Patrick NZL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:19:01
105 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:19:14
106 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:19:15
107 VACHON Florian FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +2:19:15
108 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:20:11
109 ŠTYBAR Zdenek CZE        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +2:22:14
110 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:22:25
111 BAUER Jack NZL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +2:23:31
112 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +2:24:12
113 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:24:19
114 VOECKLER Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:25:51
115 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:26:24
116 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:27:13
117 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +2:28:09
118 MORENO BAZAN Javier ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:29:36
119 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:29:46
120 GRUZDEV Dmitriy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:30:20
121 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:32:18
122 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:33:45
123 GRIVKO Andrey UKR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:34:08
124 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:35:28
125 PETIT Adrien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:35:43
126 LEMOINE Cyril FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:36:59
127 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +2:37:09
128 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:37:46
129 BURGHARDT Marcus GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:38:18
130 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:39:06
131 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:39:50
132 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +2:40:01
133 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +2:40:39
134 GENE Yohann FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:41:55
135 IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:42:40
136 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:43:07
137 BACKAERT Frederik BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +2:43:27
138 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:44:58
139 PICHON Laurent FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +2:46:50
140 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +2:47:13
141 CURVERS Roy NED        TEAM SUNWEB +2:47:44
142 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:47:51
143 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:48:52
144 VERMOTE Julien BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +2:48:56
145 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:51:13
146 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +2:51:45
147 BOLE Grega SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:51:56
148 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:53:40
149 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:55:11
150 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        TEAM SUNWEB +2:58:31
151 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +2:58:57
152 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:58:59
153 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +2:59:25
154 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:00:34
155 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +3:00:48
156 EISEL Bernhard AUT        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:03:03
157 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +3:06:56
158 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:07:50
159 KITTEL Marcel GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +3:09:12
160 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:11:05
161 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +3:11:46
162 TIMMER Albert NED        TEAM SUNWEB +3:12:08
163 LE GAC Olivier FRA        FDJ +3:13:17
164 SENECHAL Florian FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:13:33
165 BOZIC Borut SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +3:14:24
166 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +3:15:18
167 PHINNEY Taylor USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:16:30
168 CLAEYS Dimitri BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:18:21
169 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +3:21:15
170 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +3:22:57
171 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +3:25:13
172 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +3:32:19
173 MCLAY Daniel GBR        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +3:50:36
 
 
Points classification after stage 16:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 KITTEL Marcel GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 373
2 MATTHEWS Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 344
3 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL 204
4 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 158
5 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 143
6 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 140
7 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 94
8 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY 90
9 MARTIN Daniel IRL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 89
10 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO 79
11 ARU Fabio ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM 78
12 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 78
13 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 76
14 URAN Rigoberto COL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 70
15 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        LOTTO SOUDAL 70
16 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM SUNWEB 69
17 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 66
18 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM 63
19 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 58
20 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 57
21 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE 57
22 BACKAERT Frederik BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 54
23 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT 52
24 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM 50
25 MCLAY Daniel GBR        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 48
26 SWIFT Ben GBR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 47
27 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE 44
28 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 43
29 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 42
30 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY 41
31 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 38
32 BAUER Jack NZL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 37
33 ŠTYBAR Zdenek CZE        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 35
34 BOUET Maxime FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 34
35 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 33
36 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE 32
37 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 29
38 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 29
39 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 28
40 MEINTJES Louis RSA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28
41 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO 28
42 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 26
43 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB 26
44 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        BMC RACING TEAM 26
45 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 26
46 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 25
47 HARDY Romain FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 25
48 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY 25
49 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 25
50 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        ORICA – SCOTT 23
51 VOECKLER Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 23
52 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 22
53 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 22
54 PETIT Adrien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 21
55 PHINNEY Taylor USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 21
56 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20
57 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 20
58 BROWN Nathan USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 19
59 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 19
60 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 19
61 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 19
62 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        TEAM SUNWEB 18
63 KREUZIGER Roman CZE        ORICA – SCOTT 17
64 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 17
65 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 17
66 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE 17
67 GESBERT Elie FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 17
68 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17
69 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 17
70 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ 17
71 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 15
72 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 15
73 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY 15
74 GENE Yohann FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 15
75 PICHON Laurent FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 15
76 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 14
77 BETANCUR Carlos COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 13
78 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 13
79 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL 13
80 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 13
81 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 13
82 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB 12
83 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 11
84 HOWSON Damien AUS        ORICA – SCOTT 11
85 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 11
86 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM 10
87 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY 10
88 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        ORICA – SCOTT 10
89 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 10
90 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY 10
91 PINOT Thibaut FRA        FDJ 9
92 ALBASINI Michael SUI        ORICA – SCOTT 9
93 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 9
94 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 9
95 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 9
96 PAUWELS Serge BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 8
97 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 8
98 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 8
99 BOZIC Borut SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 8
100 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 7
101 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 7
102 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 6
103 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 6
104 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 6
105 GRIVKO Andrey UKR        ASTANA PRO TEAM 6
106 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB 6
107 CURVERS Roy NED        TEAM SUNWEB 6
108 BOLE Grega SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 6
109 TIMMER Albert NED        TEAM SUNWEB 6
110 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 5
111 VACHON Florian FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 5
112 MOINARD Amael FRA        BMC RACING TEAM 4
113 MOLARD Rudy FRA        FDJ 4
114 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 3
115 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE 3
116 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        TEAM SKY 3
117 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE 3
118 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL 3
119 IMPEY Daryl RSA        ORICA – SCOTT 2
120 MARTENS Paul GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 2
121 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 2
122 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM 2
123 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY 2
124 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 1
 
 
Mountains classification after stage 16:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM SUNWEB 117
2 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 38
3 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 38
4 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY 33
5 VUILLERMOZ Alexis FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 28
6 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY 25
7 MARTIN Daniel IRL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 23
8 ARU Fabio ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM 22
9 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto ESP        TREK – SEGAFREDO 22
10 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 20
11 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 19
12 PINOT Thibaut FRA        FDJ 18
13 PAUWELS Serge BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 18
14 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        TEAM SKY 16
15 MATTHEWS Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB 16
16 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 15
17 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 15
18 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 14
19 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 11
20 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        BMC RACING TEAM 10
21 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE 10
22 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY 10
23 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM 8
24 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 8
25 FEILLU Brice FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 7
26 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 7
27 URAN Rigoberto COL        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 6
28 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 6
29 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        LOTTO SOUDAL 6
30 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 6
31 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        BMC RACING TEAM 4
32 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 4
33 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4
34 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 4
35 BROWN Nathan USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 3
36 GESBERT Elie FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 2
37 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 2
38 PHINNEY Taylor USA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 2
39 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 2
40 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 2
41 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam ETH        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 2
42 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 2
43 HERRADA Jesus ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 2
44 VOECKLER Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 2
45 BOUET Maxime FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 1
46 BACKAERT Frederik BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 1
47 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 1
48 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT 1
49 BETANCUR Carlos COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 1
50 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 1
51 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert CRO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 1
52 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO 1
53 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM 1
54 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM 1
55 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 1
 
 
Young rider classification after stage 16:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 YATES Simon GBR        ORICA – SCOTT 68:20:38
2 MEINTJES Louis RSA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +03:58
3 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:30
4 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +18:26
5 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +26:17
6 BENOOT Tiesj BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +28:08
7 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +55:31
8 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:42:12
9 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +1:48:09
10 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:52:46
11 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:58:39
12 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:59:01
13 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:01:04
14 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:04:18
15 HOWSON Damien AUS        ORICA – SCOTT +2:04:43
16 GESBERT Elie FRA        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +2:12:33
17 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:27:44
18 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:30:16
19 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +2:35:07
20 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:37:48
21 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +2:37:59
22 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +2:38:37
23 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:45:49
24 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:49:11
25 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:51:38
26 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +3:09:44
27 LE GAC Olivier FRA        FDJ +3:11:15
28 SENECHAL Florian FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:11:31
29 MCLAY Daniel GBR        FORTUNEO – OSCARO +3:48:34

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here