Alexander Kristoff out sprinted John Degenkolb and Arnaud Demare to win stage 21 of the Tour de France.  Geraint Thomas secured the general classification ahead Tom Dumoulin and Chris Froome.  Also featuring Jack Bauer, Dion Smith and Tom Scully.

 

Kristoff king of Paris, Geraint Thomas wins Tour de France

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:46:36
2 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
3 DEMARE Arnaud FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
4 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
5 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
6 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
7 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
8 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
9 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
10 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
11 DUPONT Timothy BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
12 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
13 VANMARCKE Sep BEL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
14 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
15 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
16 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
17 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
18 THEUNS Edward BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +00
19 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
20 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
21 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
22 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
23 STUYVEN Jasper BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
24 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
25 COUSIN Jerome FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
26 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
27 PICHON Laurent FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +00
28 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
29 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
30 LAMPAERT Yves BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
31 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
32 MINNAARD Marco NED        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
33 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
34 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren DEN        TEAM SUNWEB +00
35 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
36 DUMOULIN Tom NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
37 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
38 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
39 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
40 KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
41 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
42 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +00
43 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
44 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
45 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
46 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
47 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
48 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
49 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
50 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
51 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +00
52 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
53 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
54 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
55 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
56 TOLHOEK Antwan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
57 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
58 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
59 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        TEAM SKY +00
60 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
61 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
62 FERRARI Roberto ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
63 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
64 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
65 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +00
66 TURGIS Anthony FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
67 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY +00
68 MARTIN Daniel IRL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
69 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +00
70 BURGHARDT Marcus GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
71 KANGERT Tanel EST        ASTANA PRO TEAM +24
72 BOUET Maxime FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +24
73 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +24
74 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +24
75 DEGAND Thomas BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +24
76 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24
77 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24
78 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL        LOTTO SOUDAL +24
79 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +24
80 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +24
81 MARTENS Paul GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +24
82 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +24
83 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +24
84 GRELLIER Fabien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +24
85 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ +30
86 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +30
87 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +30
88 GAUDU David FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +30
89 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +30
90 LEDANOIS Kevin FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +30
91 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +30
92 KOREN Kristijan SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +30
93 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +30
94 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +30
95 HANSEN Jesper DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +30
96 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +30
97 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +30
98 BOSWELL Ian USA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +30
99 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +30
100 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +30
101 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        GROUPAMA – FDJ +30
102 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB +30
103 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +30
104 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl NOR        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +30
105 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +30
106 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +30
107 TEN DAM Laurens NED        TEAM SUNWEB +30
108 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +38
109 TERPSTRA Niki NED        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +39
110 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +39
111 GESBERT Elie FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +42
112 VACHON Florian FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +42
113 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +42
114 LE GAC Olivier FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +55
115 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +55
116 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +59
117 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +01:01
118 HARDY Romain FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +01:01
119 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:03
120 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +01:07
121 VICHOT Arthur FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +01:11
122 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +01:11
123 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:15
124 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:15
125 HERRADA Jesus ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:22
126 CLAEYS Dimitri BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:22
127 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:28
128 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:28
129 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:34
130 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:34
131 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +01:45
132 TROIA Oliviero ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:07
133 BERNARD Julien FRA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +02:16
134 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:19
135 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +03:21
136 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +03:23
137 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +04:04
138 MOINARD Amael FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +04:06
139 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +04:08
140 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +04:10
141 PEREZ Anthony FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +04:11
142 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +04:18
143 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +04:18
144 DILLIER Silvan SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:44
145 GAUDIN Damien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +04:44

 

Geraint Thomas and Chris Froome cross the line arm in arm as the former champ gives way to the new champ, photo Sirotti

General classification:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY 83:17:13
2 DUMOULIN Tom NED        TEAM SUNWEB +01:51
3 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +02:24
4 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +03:22
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +06:08
6 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:57
7 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +07:37
8 MARTIN Daniel IRL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +09:05
9 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:37
10 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +14:18
11 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16:32
12 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:46
13 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +22:13
14 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +27:26
15 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +27:52
16 KANGERT Tanel EST        ASTANA PRO TEAM +34:52
17 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +37:06
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +39:08
19 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +39:57
20 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +42:31
21 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +44:18
22 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +46:36
23 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +49:19
24 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +50:02
25 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB +50:15
26 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:06:33
27 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +1:09:09
28 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +1:10:14
29 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +1:17:35
30 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:18:09
31 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:21:13
32 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +1:23:05
33 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +1:28:08
34 GAUDU David FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:30:01
35 BERNARD Julien FRA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:34:12
36 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +1:38:38
37 TOLHOEK Antwan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:39:01
38 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:47:36
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:47:47
40 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:48:06
41 VICHOT Arthur FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:51:19
42 BOUET Maxime FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +1:58:08
43 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:58:54
44 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:59:20
45 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:00:32
46 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +2:00:53
47 HERRADA Jesus ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:01:52
48 MOINARD Amael FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +2:03:20
49 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +2:05:29
50 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:05:38
51 TEN DAM Laurens NED        TEAM SUNWEB +2:06:22
52 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren DEN        TEAM SUNWEB +2:06:23
53 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +2:07:14
54 DEGAND Thomas BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +2:09:54
55 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:10:29
56 HANSEN Jesper DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:10:33
57 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:10:59
58 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +2:13:23
59 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:13:58
60 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:17:32
61 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:17:52
62 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:18:51
63 STUYVEN Jasper BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:20:24
64 MINNAARD Marco NED        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +2:20:31
65 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:24:41
66 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:29:36
67 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +2:32:02
68 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:32:26
69 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:35:47
70 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        TEAM SKY +2:36:06
71 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:38:08
72 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +2:39:40
73 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:42:53
74 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ +2:45:40
75 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:45:57
76 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:46:13
77 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:47:46
78 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:48:29
79 BOSWELL Ian USA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:51:47
80 LAMPAERT Yves BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +2:52:37
81 MARTENS Paul GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +2:52:46
82 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:53:41
83 DILLIER Silvan SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:55:15
84 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:57:00
85 PEREZ Anthony FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:58:56
86 GESBERT Elie FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +3:00:48
87 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:00:54
88 THEUNS Edward BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +3:02:15
89 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +3:04:07
90 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +3:04:14
91 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +3:04:27
92 BURGHARDT Marcus GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +3:04:48
93 COUSIN Jerome FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +3:05:34
94 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +3:07:14
95 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +3:09:34
96 LEDANOIS Kevin FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +3:11:55
97 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +3:12:24
98 PICHON Laurent FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +3:12:46
99 VACHON Florian FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +3:13:47
100 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +3:15:40
101 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:15:55
102 KOREN Kristijan SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +3:16:54
103 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL        LOTTO SOUDAL +3:19:10
104 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM +3:19:22
105 HARDY Romain FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +3:19:49
106 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:21:22
107 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +3:21:37
108 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +3:21:55
109 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +3:21:55
110 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:24:25
111 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +3:26:35
112 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +3:32:29
113 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +3:32:54
114 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:33:33
115 VANMARCKE Sep BEL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +3:34:17
116 TURGIS Anthony FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:36:11
117 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +3:36:30
118 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +3:37:21
119 TERPSTRA Niki NED        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +3:37:31
120 GRELLIER Fabien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +3:37:56
121 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +3:39:02
122 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +3:39:20
123 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +3:40:30
124 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:41:55
125 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +3:42:24
126 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:42:54
127 LE GAC Olivier FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +3:49:03
128 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +3:50:55
129 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +3:50:59
130 CLAEYS Dimitri BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:51:15
131 DUPONT Timothy BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +3:51:16
132 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +3:56:53
133 TROIA Oliviero ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:57:02
134 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        GROUPAMA – FDJ +3:58:01
135 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +3:58:58
136 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +3:59:07
137 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +4:01:05
138 FERRARI Roberto ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:01:34
139 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl NOR        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +4:02:04
140 GAUDIN Damien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +4:02:07
141 DEMARE Arnaud FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +4:08:18
142 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +4:08:54
143 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:09:49
144 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +4:12:29
145 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +4:34:19

 

Peter Sagan couldn’t contest the sprint as he’d like, but he was dominant in the points classification, photo Sirotti

Points classification:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE 477
2 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 246
3 DEMARE Arnaud FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 203
4 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO 178
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 143
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM 134
7 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 115
8 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY 110
9 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 104
10 MARTIN Daniel IRL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 98
11 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 98
12 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 82
13 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 81
14 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE 78
15 DUMOULIN Tom NED        TEAM SUNWEB 75
16 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 73
17 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 71
18 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 71
19 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 69
20 LAMPAERT Yves BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 69
21 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 68
22 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY 65
23 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 62
24 STUYVEN Jasper BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 59
25 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM 57
26 DUPONT Timothy BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 56
27 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 56
28 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 55
29 PICHON Laurent FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 53
30 GAUDIN Damien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 52
31 GRELLIER Fabien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 51
32 COUSIN Jerome FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 50
33 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 49
34 KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 48
35 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM 47
36 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 46
37 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 46
38 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 46
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 45
40 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 45
41 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 43
42 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE 43
43 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE 41
44 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 39
45 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 37
46 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 36
47 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 35
48 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 35
49 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 34
50 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE 34
51 KANGERT Tanel EST        ASTANA PRO TEAM 32
52 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 32
53 CLAEYS Dimitri BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 32
54 TERPSTRA Niki NED        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 31
55 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 30
56 DILLIER Silvan SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE 30
57 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 30
58 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE 30
59 HERRADA Jesus ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 29
60 GESBERT Elie FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 28
61 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 28
62 BERNARD Julien FRA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 27
63 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 27
64 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 26
65 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 26
66 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 26
67 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO 26
68 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 25
69 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 25
70 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 25
71 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 24
72 SICARD Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 24
73 BURGHARDT Marcus GER        BORA – HANSGROHE 24
74 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM 24
75 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE 23
76 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 23
77 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 21
78 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 21
79 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB 21
80 VICHOT Arthur FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 20
81 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 20
82 PEREZ Anthony FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 19
83 TURGIS Anthony FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 19
84 GESCHKE Simon GER        TEAM SUNWEB 18
85 GAUDU David FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 17
86 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 17
87 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17
88 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren DEN        TEAM SUNWEB 17
89 MINNAARD Marco NED        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 17
90 LEDANOIS Kevin FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 17
91 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 15
92 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY 14
93 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 14
94 VANMARCKE Sep BEL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 14
95 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 14
96 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY 13
97 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 13
98 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 11
99 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM 11
100 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 10
101 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB 9
102 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 8
103 LE GAC Olivier FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 8
104 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 7
105 BOUET Maxime FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 7
106 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ 7
107 KOREN Kristijan SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 7
108 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 7
109 TOLHOEK Antwan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 6
110 DEGAND Thomas BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 6
111 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE 6
112 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 6
113 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 6
114 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM 5
115 TEN DAM Laurens NED        TEAM SUNWEB 5
116 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 5
117 HARDY Romain FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 4
118 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM 3
119 HANSEN Jesper DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 3
120 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3
121 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3
122 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        TEAM SKY 2
123 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1
124 MOINARD Amael FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC -2

 

Julian Alaphilippe was one of two Frenchmen to step onto the podium as classification winners, photo Sirotti

Mountains classification:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 170
2 BARGUIL Warren FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 91
3 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE 76
4 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY 74
5 DUMOULIN Tom NED        TEAM SUNWEB 63
6 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 56
7 MARTIN Daniel IRL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 41
8 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM 40
9 KANGERT Tanel EST        ASTANA PRO TEAM 39
10 KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 36
11 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 35
12 MOLLEMA Bauke NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO 35
13 GAUDU David FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 25
14 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 24
15 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 24
16 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 23
17 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 22
18 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 20
19 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY 20
20 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 18
21 CARUSO Damiano ITA        BMC RACING TEAM 16
22 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 15
23 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL        BMC RACING TEAM 15
24 HERRADA Jesus ESP        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 15
25 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL 14
26 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 14
27 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 14
28 GESBERT Elie FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 14
29 PEREZ Anthony FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 13
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 13
31 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12
32 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12
33 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 10
34 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA 10
35 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO 8
36 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY 8
37 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 6
38 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM 5
39 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 5
40 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 4
41 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 4
42 STUYVEN Jasper BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO 4
43 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 3
44 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3
45 GRELLIER Fabien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 2
46 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE 2
47 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 2
48 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 2
49 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM 2
50 AMADOR Andrey CRC        MOVISTAR TEAM 2
51 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE 2
52 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE 2
53 MINNAARD Marco NED        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 1
54 DILLIER Silvan SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE 1
55 OFFREDO Yoann FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 1
56 LEDANOIS Kevin FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC 1
57 TERPSTRA Niki NED        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 1
58 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT 1
59 GAUDIN Damien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE 1
60 VICHOT Arthur FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ 1
61 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM 1
62 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE 1
63 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 1

 

Pierre Latour battled throughout to hold his lead in the best young rider classification, photo Sirotti

Young rider classification:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE 83:39:26
2 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +05:39
3 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +22:05
4 GAUDU David FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:07:48
5 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +1:16:25
6 TOLHOEK Antwan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +1:16:48
7 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren DEN        TEAM SUNWEB +1:44:10
8 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +1:45:01
9 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:56:38
10 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:10:13
11 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:24:00
12 GESBERT Elie FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +2:38:35
13 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:38:41
14 BOUDAT Thomas FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:41:54
15 LEDANOIS Kevin FRA        TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC +2:49:42
16 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +2:50:11
17 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +3:10:41
18 TURGIS Anthony FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:13:58
19 GRELLIER Fabien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +3:15:43
20 LE GAC Olivier FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +3:26:50
21 TROIA Oliviero ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:34:49
22 ROOSEN Timo NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +3:38:52
23 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl NOR        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +3:39:51
24 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +3:46:41

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here