Tom Dumoulin has won stage 9 of the Tour de France ahead of Rui Costa and Rafal Majka.  Chris Froome held on to yellow, while George Bennett attacked and took seventh place on the day.  Also featuring Greg Henderson and Shane Archbold.

 

Kiwi Tour-card #3 – Bennett’s big day

Bennett attacks for seventh as Dumoulin claims victory

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 5:16:24
2 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +38
3 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +38
4 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +1:39
5 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +1:57
6 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +2:30
7 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +2:48
8 Diego ROSA ITA AST +2:52
9 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +3:44
10 Adam YATES GBR OBE +6:35
11 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +6:35
12 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +6:35
13 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +6:37
14 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +6:37
15 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +6:37
16 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +6:56
17 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +6:56
18 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +6:56
19 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +6:56
20 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +6:56
21 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +7:13
22 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +7:17
23 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +7:17
24 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +7:17
25 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +7:24
26 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +7:35
27 Fabio ARU ITA AST +7:35
28 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +7:35
29 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +8:27
30 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +8:41
31 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +8:41
32 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +8:41
33 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +8:50
34 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +9:30
35 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +9:41
36 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +9:44
37 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +9:47
38 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT +10:08
39 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +10:08
40 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +10:18
41 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +10:51
42 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +12:53
43 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +13:06
44 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +13:50
45 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +13:50
46 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +13:59
47 Wout POELS NED SKY +14:01
48 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +15:09
49 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +15:36
50 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +15:36
51 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +15:55
52 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +17:33
53 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +17:42
54 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +19:03
55 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +19:03
56 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +19:11
57 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +20:39
58 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +20:39
59 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +20:39
60 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +20:39
61 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +21:01
62 Peter STETINA USA TFS +21:14
63 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +21:14
64 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +21:14
65 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +21:14
66 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +21:14
67 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +21:14
68 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +21:14
69 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +21:14
70 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +22:07
71 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +22:19
72 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +22:19
73 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +22:19
74 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +22:19
75 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +22:58
76 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +22:58
77 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +23:24
78 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +24:10
79 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +25:48
80 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +25:48
81 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +25:48
82 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +28:16
83 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +28:16
84 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +28:16
85 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +28:16
86 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +28:16
87 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +28:16
88 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +28:16
89 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +29:43
90 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +29:43
91 Angelo TULIK FRA DEN +29:43
92 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +29:43
93 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +29:43
94 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +31:10
95 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +31:10
96 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +31:10
97 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +31:10
98 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +31:10
99 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +31:10
100 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +31:10
101 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +31:10
102 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +31:10
103 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +31:10
104 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +31:10
105 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +31:10
106 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +31:10
107 Alex HOWES USA CDT +31:48
108 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +31:48
109 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +31:48
110 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +31:48
111 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +31:48
112 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +31:48
113 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +32:03
114 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +32:03
115 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +32:03
116 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +32:22
117 Paul VOSS GER BOA +32:41
118 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +35:26
119 William BONNET FRA FDJ +35:26
120 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +35:26
121 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +35:26
122 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +35:26
123 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +35:26
124 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +35:26
125 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +35:26
126 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +35:26
127 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +35:26
128 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +35:26
129 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +35:26
130 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +35:26
131 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +35:26
132 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +35:26
133 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +35:26
134 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +35:26
135 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +35:26
136 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +35:26
137 Matti BRESCHEL DEN CDT +35:26
138 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +35:26
139 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +35:26
140 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +35:26
141 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +35:26
142 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +35:26
143 Edward THEUNS BEL TFS +35:26
144 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +35:26
145 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +35:26
146 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +35:26
147 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +35:26
148 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +35:26
149 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +35:26
150 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS +35:26
151 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +35:26
152 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +35:26
153 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED CDT +35:26
154 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +35:26
155 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +35:26
156 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +35:26
157 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +35:26
158 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +35:26
159 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +35:26
160 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +35:26
161 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +35:26
162 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +35:26
163 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +35:26
164 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +35:26
165 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +35:26
166 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +35:26
167 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +35:26
168 André GREIPEL GER LTS +35:26
169 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +35:26
170 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +35:26
171 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +35:26
172 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +35:26
173 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD +35:26
174 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +35:26
175 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +35:26
176 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +35:26
177 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +35:26
178 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +35:26
179 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +35:26
180 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +35:26
181 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +35:26
182 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +35:26
183 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +35:26
184 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +35:26
185 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +35:26
186 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +35:26
187 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +35:26
188 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +35:26
189 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +35:26
190 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +35:26
191 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +35:26
192 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +35:26
193 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +35:26
DNF Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK  
DNF Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD  
DNF Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ  
DNF Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ

 

General classification after stage 9:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 44:36:03
2 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +16
3 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +19
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +23
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +37
6 Romain BARDET France ALM +44
7 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +44
8 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +44
9 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +55
10 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:01
11 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:01
12 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +1:16
13 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:23
14 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +2:10
15 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +2:51
16 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +3:20
17 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +4:01
18 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +5:22
19 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +5:28
20 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT +5:33
21 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +7:30
22 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +8:48
23 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +11:20
24 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +12:00
25 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +12:13
26 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +15:30
27 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +15:39
28 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC +16:57
29 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +19:44
30 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +20:50
31 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +21:42
32 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +25:56
33 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +26:03
34 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +28:04
35 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +29:40
36 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +33:53
37 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +34:14
38 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +34:35
39 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +35:47
40 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +36:27
41 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OBE +37:03
42 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +37:33
43 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +40:03
44 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA +40:24
45 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +40:37
46 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +42:03
47 Peter STETINA United States TFS +42:05
48 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +42:27
49 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +42:38
50 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +42:46
51 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +43:08
52 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +44:58
53 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +45:40
54 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +45:45
55 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +45:48
56 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +45:53
57 Diego ROSA Italy AST +48:44
58 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +48:58
59 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +54:13
60 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF +54:24
61 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +55:09
62 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +57:33
63 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OBE +57:49
64 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +59:43
65 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +59:57
66 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +1:01:48
67 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:02:20
68 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:02:31
69 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CDT +1:02:36
70 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN +1:02:57
71 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +1:03:21
72 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:04:19
73 Romain SICARD France DEN +1:06:18
74 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC +1:07:02
75 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +1:07:49
76 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:07:57
77 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +1:07:57
78 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:10:32
79 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:12:39
80 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT +1:12:44
81 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +1:12:54
82 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:15:24
83 Brice FEILLU France FVC +1:15:36
84 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +1:16:07
85 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:16:24
86 Cyrille GAUTIER France ALM +1:16:41
87 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:16:49
88 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +1:16:52
89 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +1:17:26
90 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +1:18:48
91 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +1:19:45
92 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +1:20:50
93 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +1:22:25
94 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:22:26
95 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +1:22:38
96 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:23:49
97 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +1:24:07
98 Simon GERRANS Australia OBE +1:24:34
99 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:24:55
100 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA +1:25:19
101 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +1:26:03
102 Alex HOWES United States CDT +1:26:55
103 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +1:27:10
104 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:28:49
105 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC +1:30:28
106 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +1:30:40
107 Bryan COQUARD France DEN +1:32:05
108 Anthony DELAPLACE France FVC +1:32:27
109 Florian VACHON France FVC +1:33:27
110 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +1:33:34
111 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OBE +1:33:47
112 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +1:35:34
113 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +1:35:54
114 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +1:36:13
115 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark CDT +1:36:56
116 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +1:37:19
117 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +1:37:26
118 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +1:37:28
119 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +1:37:29
120 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +1:37:40
121 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OBE +1:38:07
122 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +1:38:29
123 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +1:38:38
124 Angelo TULIK France DEN +1:38:41
125 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +1:39:01
126 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +1:39:02
127 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFS +1:39:23
128 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +1:39:30
129 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:39:37
130 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE +1:40:19
131 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +1:40:31
132 William BONNET France FDJ +1:40:31
133 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CDT +1:41:42
134 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OBE +1:41:58
135 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +1:42:57
136 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +1:43:09
137 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +1:43:17
138 Armindo FONSECA France FVC +1:43:23
139 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +1:43:42
140 Jerome COUSIN France COF +1:43:52
141 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +1:44:03
142 Edward THEUNS Belgium TFS +1:44:15
143 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC +1:44:16
144 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OBE +1:45:19
145 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands CDT +1:45:53
146 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +1:46:23
147 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +1:46:27
148 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +1:46:28
149 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +1:46:46
150 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +1:47:46
151 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ +1:48:07
152 Marcel KITTEL Germany EQS +1:48:45
153 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ +1:49:03
154 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +1:49:03
155 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +1:49:07
156 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA +1:49:11
157 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD +1:49:35
158 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +1:49:35
159 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +1:50:22
160 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS +1:50:32
161 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CDT +1:50:44
162 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +1:51:12
163 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS +1:51:27
164 Yohann GENE France DEN +1:51:47
165 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:52:24
166 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC +1:52:28
167 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +1:52:29
168 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +1:52:31
169 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:52:32
170 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +1:52:40
171 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +1:53:09
172 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1:53:09
173 Adrien PETIT France DEN +1:53:11
174 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +1:53:51
175 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +1:53:51
176 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:53:54
177 Borut BOZIC Slovenia COF +1:53:54
178 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +1:54:39
179 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +1:54:46
180 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +1:55:03
181 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:55:06
182 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC +1:55:07
183 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +1:55:19
184 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +1:56:03
185 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +1:56:55
186 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +1:58:16
187 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +1:59:34
188 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS +2:00:03
189 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +2:02:38
190 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +2:02:41
191 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand BOA +2:03:32
192 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +2:18:16
193 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +2:22:11

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here