Chris Froome has won the 2016 Tour de France.  The Brit took his third Tour title ahead of Romain Bardet and Nairo Quintana.  Andre Greipel claimed his second consecutive final stage win of the Tour; in stage 21 to the Champs-Elysées.  Also featuring Greg Henderson and George Bennett.

 

 

Greipel wins in Paris, Froome wins third Tour

 

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTS 2:43:08
2 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +0
3 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
4 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +0
5 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +0
6 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +0
7 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +0
8 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +0
9 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +0
10 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +0
11 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +0
12 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +0
13 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +0
14 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +0
15 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
16 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +0
17 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +0
18 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +0
19 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +0
20 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
21 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
22 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +0
23 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +0
24 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +0
25 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +0
26 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +0
27 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +0
28 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
29 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +0
30 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +0
31 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
32 Diego ROSA ITA AST +0
33 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +0
34 Adam YATES GBR OBE +0
35 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +0
36 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +10
37 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +10
38 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +17
39 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +17
40 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +21
41 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +23
42 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +23
43 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +25
44 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +25
45 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +25
46 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +31
47 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +31
48 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +31
49 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +31
50 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +31
51 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +31
52 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +31
53 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +31
54 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +31
55 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +31
56 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +31
57 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +31
58 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +31
59 Fabio ARU ITA AST +31
60 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +36
61 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +38
62 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +38
63 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +40
64 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +41
65 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +41
66 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +43
67 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +43
68 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +45
69 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +45
70 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +45
71 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +45
72 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +45
73 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +45
74 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +45
75 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +45
76 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +45
77 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +45
78 Peter STETINA USA TFS +45
79 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +45
80 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +45
81 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +45
82 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +45
83 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +45
84 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +45
85 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +45
86 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +45
87 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +45
88 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +45
89 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +45
90 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +45
91 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +45
92 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +45
93 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +45
94 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +45
95 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +45
96 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +45
97 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +45
98 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +52
99 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +54
100 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +54
101 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +57
102 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +1:00
103 William BONNET FRA FDJ +1:00
104 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +1:00
105 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +1:00
106 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +1:00
107 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:00
108 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +1:00
109 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +1:00
110 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +1:00
111 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +1:00
112 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +1:00
113 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +1:00
114 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +1:00
115 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +1:00
116 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +1:00
117 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +1:00
118 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +1:00
119 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +1:00
120 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +1:00
121 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +1:00
122 Alex HOWES USA CDT +1:00
123 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +1:00
124 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +1:00
125 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +1:00
126 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +1:00
127 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +1:00
128 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +1:00
129 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +1:00
130 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +1:00
131 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +1:00
132 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +1:13
133 Wout POELS NED SKY +1:13
134 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +1:13
135 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +1:13
136 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +1:13
137 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +1:13
138 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +1:13
139 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +1:13
140 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +1:13
141 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +1:13
142 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +1:24
143 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +1:24
144 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +1:32
145 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +1:33
146 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +1:33
147 Paul VOSS GER BOA +1:34
148 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +1:47
149 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +2:00
150 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +2:00
151 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +2:03
152 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +2:03
153 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +2:10
154 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +2:10
155 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +2:10
156 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +2:10
157 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +2:15
158 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +2:17
159 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +2:40
160 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +2:44
161 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +2:45
162 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +2:48
163 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +2:56
164 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +3:31
165 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +3:34
166 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +4:02
167 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +4:09
168 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +4:09
169 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +4:18
170 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +4:32
171 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +4:34
172 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +5:01
173 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +5:02
174 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +7:17
DNF Tony MARTIN GER EQS

 

Final general classification:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 89:04:48
2 Romain BARDET France ALM +2:52
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +3:08
4 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +3:29
5 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +4:04
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +5:03
7 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +6:58
8 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +6:58
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +7:04
10 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +7:11
11 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +13:13
12 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +18:51
13 Fabio ARU Italy AST +19:20
14 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +24:59
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +28:31
16 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +30:42
17 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +38:30
18 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +38:57
19 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +38:59
20 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +42:28
21 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +47:40
22 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +48:23
23 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +52:14
24 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +53:06
25 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +56:33
26 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +1:03:59
27 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +1:04:25
28 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +1:06:57
29 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:12:06
30 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +1:19:59
31 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:21:00
32 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +1:24:38
33 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +1:25:14
34 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +1:27:39
35 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +1:32:19
36 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +1:38:30
37 Diego ROSA Italy AST +1:46:36
38 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OBE +1:50:51
39 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +1:55:28
40 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +1:58:45
41 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +2:00:09
42 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +2:00:38
43 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN +2:02:53
44 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +2:06:13
45 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:06:36
46 Peter STETINA United States TFS +2:07:22
47 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +2:09:49
48 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +2:10:25
49 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +2:11:42
50 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +2:13:47
51 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +2:15:16
52 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +2:17:16
53 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +2:18:05
54 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +2:18:24
55 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:21:17
56 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +2:25:45
57 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +2:27:45
58 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +2:28:06
59 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC +2:28:27
60 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +2:39:17
61 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:41:05
62 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:41:52
63 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +2:43:51
64 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +2:44:01
65 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +2:46:32
66 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +2:47:32
67 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:48:02
68 Cyrille GAUTIER France ALM +2:49:49
69 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +2:50:23
70 Brice FEILLU France FVC +2:50:49
71 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +2:51:23
72 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OBE +2:53:10
73 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +2:53:22
74 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +2:58:12
75 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +2:58:48
76 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +3:00:54
77 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +3:01:22
78 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +3:02:10
79 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +3:02:35
80 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +3:04:53
81 Romain SICARD France DEN +3:09:11
82 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT +3:09:19
83 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +3:11:28
84 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC +3:12:52
85 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +3:14:07
86 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +3:14:31
87 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF +3:18:14
88 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA +3:19:44
89 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +3:20:22
90 Anthony DELAPLACE France FVC +3:21:09
91 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +3:23:15
92 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +3:23:17
93 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC +3:24:36
94 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +3:26:19
95 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +3:27:09
96 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +3:27:15
97 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +3:28:33
98 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +3:33:29
99 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +3:33:29
100 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +3:34:26
101 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +3:36:25
102 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +3:38:17
103 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +3:38:41
104 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ +3:40:02
105 Florian VACHON France FVC +3:40:09
106 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:42:42
107 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +3:44:54
108 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:46:42
109 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +3:47:29
110 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE +3:47:40
111 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ +3:50:43
112 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OBE +3:51:55
113 Bryan COQUARD France DEN +3:51:57
114 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +3:52:50
115 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +3:56:30
116 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +3:57:06
117 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +3:57:49
118 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +3:57:58
119 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OBE +3:58:10
120 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +3:58:17
121 Jerome COUSIN France COF +3:58:36
122 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +4:03:16
123 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +4:03:44
124 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CDT +4:03:44
125 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +4:04:27
126 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +4:05:22
127 William BONNET France FDJ +4:06:18
128 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +4:06:23
129 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +4:08:07
130 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +4:08:08
131 Alex HOWES United States CDT +4:08:22
132 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OBE +4:09:04
133 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +4:09:07
134 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CDT +4:09:40
135 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OBE +4:10:33
136 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +4:12:53
137 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +4:13:49
138 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +4:16:53
139 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +4:16:57
140 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +4:17:03
141 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +4:17:32
142 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +4:18:15
143 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +4:21:41
144 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +4:22:02
145 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +4:22:05
146 Armindo FONSECA France FVC +4:23:01
147 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +4:23:42
148 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +4:24:24
149 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +4:24:24
150 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +4:26:39
151 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +4:27:49
152 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CDT +4:28:01
153 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +4:28:11
154 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA +4:28:33
155 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS +4:29:22
156 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +4:29:38
157 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +4:29:47
158 Yohann GENE France DEN +4:30:02
159 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +4:30:30
160 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +4:30:34
161 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +4:31:34
162 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +4:31:40
163 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +4:32:09
164 Adrien PETIT France DEN +4:32:25
165 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +4:34:45
166 Marcel KITTEL Germany EQS +4:35:06
167 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC +4:38:27
168 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +4:39:37
169 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS +4:40:24
170 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC +4:50:14
171 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +4:51:07
172 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +4:55:13
173 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +5:01:18
174 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +5:17:14

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here