Ion Izaguirre won stage 20 of the 2016 Tour de France, finishing solo ahead of Jarlinson Pantano and Astana’s Vincenzo Nibali.  Also featuring George Bennett and Greg Henderson.

 

 

Izaguirre takes stage as Froome keeps yellow

 

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 4:06:45
2 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +19
3 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +42
4 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +49
5 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +1:43
6 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +1:44
7 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +49
8 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +3:24
9 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +4:12
10 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +4:12
11 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +4:12
12 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +4:14
13 Adam YATES GBR OBE +4:14
14 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +4:14
15 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +4:17
16 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +4:18
17 Wout POELS NED SKY +4:18
18 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +4:18
19 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +4:18
20 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +4:18
21 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +4:18
22 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +4:18
23 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +4:44
24 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +4:51
25 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +5:42
26 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +6:46
27 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +6:55
28 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +6:55
29 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +7:03
30 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +7:09
31 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +7:40
32 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +8:04
33 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +8:49
34 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +9:10
35 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +9:10
36 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +9:49
37 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +10:21
38 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +10:40
39 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +10:58
40 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +11:27
41 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +11:59
42 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +12:17
43 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +12:17
44 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +12:17
45 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +12:23
46 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +12:51
47 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +12:51
48 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +13:17
49 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +14:18
50 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +14:33
51 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +15:15
52 Paul VOSS GER BOA +16:06
53 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +17:25
54 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +17:38
55 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +17:38
56 Fabio ARU ITA AST +17:38
57 Diego ROSA ITA AST +17:38
58 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +17:38
59 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +17:38
60 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +17:38
61 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +17:38
62 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +18:03
63 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +18:08
64 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +18:08
65 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +18:08
66 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +19:57
67 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +19:57
68 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +19:57
69 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +19:57
70 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +19:57
71 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +20:53
72 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +20:53
73 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +20:53
74 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +20:53
75 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +20:53
76 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +20:53
77 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +20:53
78 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +20:53
79 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +20:53
80 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +21:08
81 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +22:09
82 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +22:35
83 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +22:35
84 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +22:59
85 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +23:58
86 Peter STETINA USA TFS +26:31
87 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +26:31
88 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +26:56
89 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +26:56
90 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +27:22
91 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +27:57
92 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +27:57
93 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +27:57
94 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +27:57
95 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +27:57
96 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +27:57
97 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +28:17
98 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +29:34
99 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +29:37
100 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +29:40
101 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +29:42
102 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +29:52
103 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +29:52
104 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +29:52
105 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +29:52
106 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +29:52
107 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +29:52
108 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +29:52
109 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +29:52
110 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +29:52
111 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +29:52
112 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +29:52
113 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +30:08
114 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +30:08
115 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +30:08
116 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +30:24
117 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +30:44
118 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +33:26
119 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +33:46
120 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +33:46
121 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +33:46
122 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +33:46
123 André GREIPEL GER LTS +33:46
124 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +33:46
125 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +33:54
126 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +33:54
127 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +33:58
128 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +33:58
129 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +33:58
130 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +33:58
131 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +34:08
132 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +34:08
133 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +34:08
134 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +34:08
135 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +34:08
136 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +34:08
137 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +34:08
138 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +34:08
139 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +34:08
140 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +34:08
141 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +34:08
142 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +34:08
143 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +34:08
144 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +34:08
145 William BONNET FRA FDJ +34:08
146 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +34:08
147 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +34:08
148 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +34:08
149 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +34:08
150 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +34:08
151 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +34:08
152 Alex HOWES USA CDT +34:08
153 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +34:08
154 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +34:08
155 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +34:08
156 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +34:08
157 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +34:08
158 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +34:08
159 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +34:08
160 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +34:08
161 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +34:32
162 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +34:32
163 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +34:34
164 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +34:34
165 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +34:34
166 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +34:34
167 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +34:34
168 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +34:34
169 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +34:34
170 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +34:34
171 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +34:34
172 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +35:00
173 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +35:28
174 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +35:28
175 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +36:19

 

General classification after stage 20:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 86:21:40
2 Romain BARDET France ALM +4:05
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +4:21
4 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +4:42
5 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +5:17
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +6:16
7 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +6:58
8 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +6:58
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +7:04
10 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +7:11
11 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +13:13
12 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +18:51
13 Fabio ARU Italy AST +19:20
14 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +24:59
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +28:31
16 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +30:42
17 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +38:30
18 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +38:57
19 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +38:59
20 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +42:28
21 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +47:40
22 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +48:23
23 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +52:14
24 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +53:06
25 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +56:33
26 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +1:03:59
27 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +1:04:25
28 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +1:06:57
29 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:12:06
30 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +1:19:59
31 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:21:00
32 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +1:24:38
33 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +1:25:14
34 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +1:27:39
35 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +1:32:19
36 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +1:38:30
37 Diego ROSA Italy AST +1:46:36
38 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OBE +1:50:51
39 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +1:55:28
40 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +1:56:35
41 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +2:00:09
42 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +2:00:38
43 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN +2:02:53
44 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +2:06:13
45 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:06:36
46 Peter STETINA United States TFS +2:07:22
47 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +2:09:49
48 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +2:10:25
49 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +2:11:42
50 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +2:13:47
51 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +2:15:16
52 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +2:17:16
53 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +2:18:05
54 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +2:18:24
55 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:21:17
56 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +2:25:45
57 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +2:27:45
58 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +2:28:06
59 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC +2:28:27
60 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +2:34:15
61 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:41:05
62 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:41:52
63 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +2:43:51
64 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +2:44:01
65 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +2:46:32
66 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +2:47:32
67 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:48:02
68 Cyrille GAUTIER France ALM +2:49:49
69 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +2:50:23
70 Brice FEILLU France FVC +2:50:49
71 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +2:51:23
72 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OBE +2:53:10
73 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +2:53:22
74 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +2:58:12
75 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +2:58:26
76 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +2:58:48
77 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +3:00:54
78 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +3:01:22
79 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +3:02:10
80 Romain SICARD France DEN +3:04:10
81 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +3:04:53
82 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT +3:09:19
83 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +3:11:28
84 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC +3:12:52
85 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +3:14:07
86 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +3:14:31
87 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF +3:18:14
88 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA +3:19:44
89 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +3:20:22
90 Anthony DELAPLACE France FVC +3:21:09
91 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +3:23:15
92 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +3:23:17
93 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC +3:24:36
94 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +3:26:19
95 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +3:27:15
96 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +3:27:15
97 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +3:28:33
98 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +3:30:05
99 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +3:33:29
100 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +3:33:29
101 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +3:34:26
102 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +3:36:25
103 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +3:38:17
104 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +3:38:41
105 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ +3:40:02
106 Florian VACHON France FVC +3:40:09
107 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:42:42
108 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +3:44:54
109 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:46:42
110 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +3:47:29
111 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE +3:47:40
112 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ +3:50:43
113 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OBE +3:51:55
114 Bryan COQUARD France DEN +3:51:57
115 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +3:52:50
116 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +3:56:30
117 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +3:57:06
118 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +3:57:49
119 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +3:57:58
120 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OBE +3:58:10
121 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +3:58:17
122 Jerome COUSIN France COF +3:58:36
123 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CDT +3:59:12
124 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +4:02:12
125 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +4:03:16
126 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +4:03:44
127 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +4:05:22
128 William BONNET France FDJ +4:06:18
129 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +4:06:23
130 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +4:08:07
131 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +4:08:08
132 Alex HOWES United States CDT +4:08:22
133 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OBE +4:09:04
134 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +4:09:17
135 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CDT +4:09:40
136 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OBE +4:10:33
137 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +4:12:53
138 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +4:13:49
139 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +4:14:48
140 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +4:16:53
141 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +4:16:57
142 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +4:17:03
143 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +4:18:15
144 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +4:21:41
145 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +4:22:02
146 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +4:22:05
147 Armindo FONSECA France FVC +4:23:01
148 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +4:23:42
149 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +4:24:24
150 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +4:24:28
151 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +4:26:39
152 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +4:27:49
153 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CDT +4:28:01
154 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +4:28:11
155 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA +4:28:33
156 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS +4:29:22
157 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +4:29:38
158 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +4:29:47
159 Yohann GENE France DEN +4:30:02
160 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +4:30:30
161 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +4:30:34
162 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC +4:31:10
163 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +4:31:34
164 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +4:31:40
165 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +4:32:09
166 Adrien PETIT France DEN +4:32:25
167 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +4:34:45
168 Marcel KITTEL Germany EQS +4:35:06
169 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +4:39:37
170 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS +4:40:24
171 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC +4:50:14
172 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +4:51:07
173 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +4:55:13
174 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +5:01:18
175 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +5:17:14

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here